2014 Arizona Little League® District Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Arizona Main Page

Arizona District Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
State Tournament
2014

Next Year
State Tournament

If you can provide 2014 district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4 | District 5 | District 6 | District 7 | District 8 | District 9 | District 10 | District 11 | District 12 | District 13 | District 14

Click here to view 2014 Arizona State Tournament results.


Arizona District 2 Tournament
At Pioneer Park; Peoria Sports Complex

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Litchfield Park 7, Avondale 0
West End 12, Shaw Butte 4
Cactus Wren 6, Holiday Park 5
Rio Vista 11, Goodyear 1
Arrowhead 11, Peoria Mountain View 0
Deer Valley 10, Buckeye 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Litchfield Park 4, Sidewinder 1
West End 23, Cactus Wren 6
Arrowhead 10, Rio Vista 0
Deer Valley 26, White Tanks 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (fourteen teams remain):
Peoria Mountain View 7, Goodyear 5 (elim.)
Shaw Butte 3, Holiday Park 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Buckeye 6, Cactus Wren 5 (elim.)
Avondale 2, Rio Vista 1 (elim.)
Sidewinder 21, Peoria Mountain View 2 (elim.)
Shaw Butte 11, White Tanks 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
West End 14, Litchfield Park 10
Arrowhead 11, Deer Valley 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Sidewinder 12, Buckeye 1 (elim.)
Avondale 12, Shaw Butte 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Arrowhead 19, West End 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Sidewinder 15, Deer Valley 1 (elim.)
Litchfield Park 6, Avondale 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Litchfield Park 9, Sidewinder 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Litchfield Park 20, West End 11 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Litchfield Park d. Arrowhead
Litchfield Park d. Arrowhead (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Arizona District 3 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with the top four teams in each pool advancing to the district finals.

(Pool 'A' Participants: Cactus Foothills North, Cactus Foothills South, Diamondback, High Desert, Horizon, and South Mountain)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Cactus, Camelback-East Phoenix, Madison, Paradise Valley North, and Shadow Mountain)

Pool 'A' Tournament
Host - Horizon (Scottsdale)
At Grayhawk Park

Horizon 6, Diamondback 4
Cactus Foothills South 7, Cactus Foothills North 6
High Desert 7, South Mountain 5
Cactus Foothills South 15, Diamondback 5 (6 innings)
High Desert 4, Cactus Foothills North 2
South Mountain 10, Horizon 4
Cactus Foothills North 19, Diamondback 5 (4 innings)
High Desert 14, Horizon 4 (5 innings)
Cactus Foothills South 9, South Mountain 6
Horizon 6, Cactus Foothills North 4
Cactus Foothills South 11, High Desert 1 (4 innings)
South Mountain 18, Diamondback 3 (5 innings)

Pool 'B' Tournament
Host - Paradise Valley North (Scottsdale)
At Liberty Elementary School

Paradise Valley North 12, Madison 0 (4 innings)
Camelback-East Phoenix 2, Cactus 1
Camelback-East Phoenix 10, Shadow Mountain 0 (4 innings)
Paradise Valley North 6, Cactus 4
Paradise Valley North 14, Camelback-East Phoenix 0 (4 innings)
Shadow Mountain 13, Madison 3 (5 innings)
Cactus 19, Shadow Mountain 0 (4 innings)
Camelback-East Phoenix 13, Madison 3 (5 innings)
Cactus 19, Madison 0 (4 innings)
Paradise Valley North 12, Shadow Mountain 1 (5 innings)


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Cactus Foothills South 4 0
High Desert 3 1
South Mountain 2 2
Horizon 2 2
Cactus Foothills North 1 3
Diamondback 0 4


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Paradise Valley North 4 0
Camelback-East Phoenix 3 1
Cactus 2 2
Shadow Mountain 1 3
Madison 0 4

The top four teams in each pool advance to the quarterfinal round.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 3 Finals
Hosts - Horizon (Scottsdale) and Paradise Valley North (Scottsdale)
At Grayhawk Park and Liberty Elementary School
Championship Game Host - Horizon (Scottsdale)
Championship Game at Grayhawk Park

Quarterfinal Round (Monday, July 7):
High Desert 8, Cactus 0
South Mountain 12, Camelback-East Phoenix 0
Cactus Foothills South 17, Shadow Mountain 2
Paradise Valley North 8, Horizon 1

Semifinal Round (Tuesday, July 8):
Paradise Valley North 4, High Desert 3
South Mountain 8, Cactus Foothills South 7

Championship Game (Wednesday, July 9):
Paradise Valley North 11, South Mountain 1 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Arizona District 4 Tournament
Host - Maricopa

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Maricopa 3, Florence 2
Casa Grande 9, San Manuel/Mammoth 0
Santa Cruz 10, Superior 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Maricopa 14, Coolidge 6
Casa Grande 19, Santa Cruz 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Superior 6, San Manuel/Mammoth 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Santa Cruz 3, Florence 1 (elim.)
Coolidge 5, Superior 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Casa Grande 16, Maricopa 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Coolidge 8, Santa Cruz 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Maricopa 11, Coolidge 1 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Casa Grande 22, Maricopa 8 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Arizona District 5 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Bracket 'A' Tournament

Opening Round:
Canyon del Oro 12, Canyon View 8
Tucson Western 11, Marana 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Canyon View 8, Marana 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Tucson Western 5, Canyon del Oro 3 (Tucson Western advances to district finals)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Canyon del Oro 13, Canyon View 1 (elim.) (Canyon del Oro advances to district finals)

Bracket 'B' Tournament

Opening Round:
Thornydale 20, Frontier 7
Coronado 16, Tucson Mountain 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Frontier 11, Tucson Mountain 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Coronado 31, Thornydale 10 (Coronado advances to district finals)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Thornydale 9, Frontier 4 (elim.) (Thornydale advances to district finals)

District 5 Consolation Bracket

Consolation Finals:
Tucson Mountain 14, Marana 4

District 5 Finals

NOTE: Area tournament losses carry over to the district finals.

Winner's Bracket Final:
Tucson Western 15, Coronado 5

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Thornydale 11, Canyon del Oro 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Coronado 21, Thornydale 15 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Tucson Western 10, Coronado 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Arizona District 6 Tournament
Host - Mountain View (Scottsdale)
At Scottsdale Ranch Park

Tournament Results:

Format: round-robin tournament, with the top two teams advancing to the district finals.

(Participating Teams: Arcadia, Desert Foothills, Fountain Hills, McCormick Ranch, Mountain View, and North Scottsdale)

Round Robin Results

Mountain View 16, North Scottsdale 0 (4 innings)
McCormick Ranch 7, Desert Foothills 1
Arcadia 24, Fountain Hills 7 (4 innings)
Mountain View 21, Desert Foothills 1 (4 innings)
Arcadia 6, North Scottsdale 5
McCormick Ranch 11, Fountain Hills 1 (5 innings)
Mountain View 9, Arcadia 2
Desert Foothills 14, Fountain Hills 2 (6 innings)
McCormick Ranch 15, North Scottsdale 5 (4 innings)
Mountain View 15, Fountain Hills 0 (4 innings)
McCormick Ranch 5, Arcadia 4
North Scottsdale 11, Desert Foothills 5
Mountain View 6, McCormick Ranch 0
North Scottsdale 19, Fountain Hills 2 (4 innings)
Arcadia 10, Desert Foothills 7


Tournament Standings

W

L
Mountain View 5 0
McCormick Ranch 4 1
Arcadia 3 2
North Scottsdale 2 3
Desert Foothills 1 4
Fountain Hills 0 5

The top two teams advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 6 Finals

Championship Series (Best 2-of-3):
McCormick Ranch 7, Mountain View 4
Mountain View 6, McCormick Ranch 0
Mountain View 12, McCormick Ranch 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Arizona District 7 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with the top two teams in each pool advancing to the district finals.

(Pool 'A' Participants: Apache Junction, Four Peaks, Mesa North Central, and Mesa Southern)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Mesa American, Red Mountain American, Red Mountain National, and Westwood)

Pool 'A' Tournament

Four Peaks d. Apache Junction
Mesa North Central d. Mesa Southern
Mesa Southern d. Apache Junction
Mesa North Central d. Four Peaks
Mesa Southern d. Four Peaks
Apache Junction d. Mesa North Central

Pool 'B' Tournament

Red Mountain American d. Red Mountain National
Mesa American d. Westwood
Westwood d. Red Mountain National
Mesa American d. Red Mountain American
Red Mountain American d. Westwood
Mesa American d. Red Mountain National


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Mesa North Central 2 1
Mesa Southern 2 1
Four Peaks 1 2
Apache Junction 1 2


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Mesa American 3 0
Red Mountain American 2 1
Westwood 1 2
Red Mountain National 0 3

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 7 Finals

Semifinal Round (Monday, June 30):
Red Mountain American d. Mesa North Central
Mesa American d. Mesa Southern

Championship Game (Tuesday, July 1):
Mesa American d. Red Mountain American (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Arizona District 8 Tournament
Host - Willcox
At Keiller Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Sierra Vista National 8, Sierra Vista American 2
Nogales National 15, San Pedro 2 (4 innings)
Rio Rico 7, Bisbee 4
Douglas 10, Willcox 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Nogales National 14, Sierra Vista National 4 (5 innings)
Douglas 15, Rio Rico 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
San Pedro 2, Sierra Vista American 1 (elim.)
Bisbee 12, Willcox 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Rio Rico 5, San Pedro 4 (elim.)
Bisbee 6, Sierra Vista National 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Nogales National 1, Douglas 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Bisbee 8, Rio Rico 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Douglas 10, Bisbee 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Nogales National 15, Douglas 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Arizona District 9 Tournament
Host - Kingman South
At Southside Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Blythe 16, Lake Havasu North 5
Bullhead City 30, Kingman South 1
Kingman North 20, Mohave Valley 3
Lake Havasu South 12, Parker 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Lake Havasu North 10, Kingman South 0 (elim.)
Parker 10, Mohave Valley 8 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Blythe 7, Bullhead City 4
Kingman North 12, Lake Havasu South 10

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Lake Havasu South 6, Lake Havasu North 2 (elim.)
Bullhead City 21, Parker 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Blythe 24, Kingman North 13

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Bullhead City 12, Lake Havasu South 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Kingman North 16, Bullhead City 9 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Kingman North 10, Blythe 7
Blythe 16, Kingman North 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Arizona District 10 Tournament
Host - Prescott
Championship Game at Brad Ziegler Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Williams 7, Bagdad 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Verde Valley 9, Presott Valley 8
Prescott 17, Chino Valley 0
Wickenburg 13, Dewey-Humboldt 2
Williams 5, Camp Verde 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Prescott Valley 26, Bagdad 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Dewey-Humboldt 12, Chino Valley 8 (elim.)
Prescott Valley 20, Camp Verde 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Prescott 18, Verde Valley 8
Williams 28, Wickenburg 9

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Verde Valley 29, Dewey-Humboldt 1 (elim.)
Prescott Valley 24, Wickenburg 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Prescott 8, Williams 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Verde Valley 8, Prescott Valley 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Williams 4, Verde Valley 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Prescott 17, Williams 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Arizona District 12 Tournament
Championship Game at Freedom Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Freedom 10, Santa Rita 9
Tucson American 39, Los Ninos 1
Copper Hills 14, Rincon 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Sunnyside 19, San Xavier 3
Freedom 17, Palo Verde 6
Tucson American 17, Pantano 2
Randolph 19, Copper Hills 9

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eleven teams remain):
San Xavier 3, Los Ninos 2 (elim.)
Rincon 17, Palos Verde 0 (elim.)
Copper Hills 10, Santa Rita 9 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Rincon 14, San Xavier 4 (elim.)
Copper Hills 10, Pantano 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Sunnyside 9, Freedom 6
Randolph 9, Tucson American 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Copper Hills 9, Freedom 2 (elim.)
Tucson American 9, Rincon 8 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Randolph 9, Sunnyside 5

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Tucson American 13, Copper Hills 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Tucson American 11, Sunnyside 9 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Tucson American 10, Randolph 4
Randolph 17, Tucson American 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Arizona District 13 Tournament
At Tempe Sports Complex

Tournament Results:

Format: round-robin schedule, with the top four teams at the completion of round-robin play advancing to the district finals.

(Participating Teams: Ahwatukee American, Chandler American, Chandler National North, Chandler National South, Tempe Guadalupe, and Tempe South)

Round-Robin Results

Chandler National North 8, Tempe South 1
Chandler National South 10, Tempe Guadalupe 4
Ahwatukee American 9, Chandler American 3
Tempe Guadalupe 7, Chandler American 4
Chandler National North 15, Chandler National South 6
Ahwatukee American 11, Tempe South 1
Chandler National North 10, Tempe Guadalupe 0
Ahwatukee American 12, Chandler National South 8
Chandler American 9, Tempe South 1
Tempe South 3, Tempe Guadalupe 2
Chandler National North 5, Ahwatukee American 3
Chandler National South 16, Chandler American 3
Chandler National North 15, Chandler American 4
Tempe South 7, Chandler National South 3
Ahwatukee American 6, Tempe Guadalupe 0 (forfeit)


Tournament Standings

W

L
Chandler National North 5 0
Ahwatukee American 4 1
Tempe South 2 3
Chandler National South 2 3
Tempe Guadalupe 1 4
Chandler American 1 5

The top four teams advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 13 Finals

Semifinal Round:
Chandler National North 14, Chandler National South 5
Ahwatukee American 14, Tempe South 0

Championship Game:
Chandler National North 9, Ahwatukee American 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
State Tournament


Next Year
State Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2015, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/12/2015