2012 Australia National Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Australia Main Page

Australia National Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2012

Toward the present

Australian National Tournament
Host - Alleygators Baseball Club (Tallebudgera Valley, Queensland)
At Coplick Family Sports Park

Alleygators Baseball Club is located at the intersection of Andrews Road and Tallebudgera Connection Road in Tallebudgera Valley on Queensland's Gold Coast.

Participating Teams
Australian Capital Territory Canberra LL
New South Wales Ryde North LL
New South Wales Newcastle LL
New South Wales Manly LL
Northern Territory Alice Springs LL
Queensland Brisbane North LL
Queensland Far North Coast LL
Queensland Brisbane South LL
Queensland Gold Coast LL
South Australia Southern Adelaide Districts LL
South Australia Mount Gambier LL
Victoria Southern Mariners LL
Victoria Sunraysia LL
Victoria Yarra Rangers LL
Western Australia Perth Metro North LL
Western Australia Batavia LL
Western Australia Perth Metro East LL

Click here to view 2012 state tournament results for Australia.

Tournament Results:

Format: This is a two-stage tournament. In the first stage, leagues are divided into three pools for round-robin competition. The top three finishers in Pools 'A' and 'B' and the top two finishers in Pool 'C' advance to the quarterfinal round. All other teams advance to consolation games.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Adelaide Southern Districts, Brisbane North, Canberra, Far North Coast, Gold Coast, and Yarra Rangers)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Batavia, Manly, Newcastle, Perth Metro North, Southern Mariners, and Sunraysia)

(Pool 'C' Participants: Alice Springs, Brisbane South, Mount Gambier, Perth Metro East, and Ryde North)

Pool 'A' Bracket

Day 1 (Thursday, May 24):
Adelaide Southern Districts 21, Far North Coast 1 (4 innings)
Canberra 9, Gold Coast 2
Yarra Rangers 13, Brisbane North 1 (5 innings)
Brisbane North 5, Canberra 1
Adelaide Southern Districts 7, Gold Coast 0
Yarra Rangers 22, Far North Coast 0 (4 innings)

Day 2 (Friday, May 25):
Brisbane North 11, Gold Coast 6
Canberra 14, Far North Coast 0 (5 innings)
Yarra Rangers 10, Adelaide Southern Districts 8
Game 10 - Brisbane North versus Adelaide Southern Districts (cancelled - rain)
Game 11 - Yarra Rangers versus Canberra (cancelled - rain)
Game 12 - Gold Coast versus Far North Coast (cancelled - rain)

Day 3 (Saturday, May 26):
Yarra Rangers 10, Gold Coast 7
Adelaide Southern Districts 3, Canberra 0
Brisbane North 17, Far North Coast 2 (4 innings)

Pool 'B' Bracket

Day 1 (Thursday, May 24):
Southern Mariners 30, Batavia 0 (4 innings)
Newcastle 10, Sunraysia 0 (4 innings)
Perth Metro North 11, Manly 0 (4 innings)
Perth Metro North 19, Newcastle 0 (4 innings)
Southern Mariners 18, Sunraysia 2 (4 innings)
Manly 17, Batavia 2 (4 innings)

Day 2 (Friday, May 25):
Perth Metro North 18, Sunraysia 1 (4 innings)
Newcastle 21, Batavia 1 (4 innings)
Manly 10, Southern Mariners 0 (4 innings)
Manly 12, Newcastle 2 (4 innings)
Southern Mariners 9, Perth Metro North 8 (5 innings)
Sunraysia 4, Batavia 3

Day 3 (Saturday, May 26):
Game 13 - Manly versus Sunraysia (cancelled due to earlier rainouts)
Game 14 - Southern Mariners versus Newcastle (cancelled due to earlier rainouts)
Game 15 - Perth Metro North versus Batavia (cancelled due to earlier rainouts)

Pool 'C' Bracket

Day 1 (Thursday, May 24):
Brisbane South 17, Mount Gambier 3 (4 innings)
Ryde North 26, Alice Springs 4 (4 innings)
Ryde North 10, Mount Gambier 0 (4 innings)
Brisbane South 16, Perth Metro East 5 (4 innings)

Day 2 (Friday, May 25):
Perth Metro East 16, Ryde North 8
Mount Gambier 13, Alice Springs 3 (4 innings)
Ryde North 14, Brisbane South 4 (4 innings)
Perth Metro East 15, Alice Springs 1 (4 innings)

Day 3 (Saturday, May 26):
Perth Metro East 13, Mount Gambier 1 (4 innings)
Brisbane South 22, Alice Springs 2 (4 innings)


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Yarra Rangers 4 0
Adelaide Southern Districts 3 1
Brisbane North 3 1
Canberra 2 2
Gold Coast 0 4
Far North Coast 0 4


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Perth Metro North 3 1
Manly 3 1
Southern Mariners 3 1
Newcastle 2 2
Sunraysia 1 3
Batavia 0 4


Pool 'C' Standings

W

L
Ryde North 3 1
Brisbane South 3 1
Perth Metro East 3 1
Mount Gambier 1 3
Alice Springs 0 4

The top three finishers in Pools 'A' and 'B' and the top two finishers in Pool 'C' advance to the quarterfinal round. All other tournament participants advance to consolation games.

Consolation Games (Saturday, May 26)

Canberra 15, Batavia 5 (4 innings)
Newcastle 9, Far North Coast 8
Perth Metro East 8, Gold Coast 5
Mount Gambier 8, Sunraysia 1

Quarterfinal Round (Saturday, May 26)

Yarra Rangers 11, Southern Mariners 7
Perth Metro North 12, Brisbane North 2 (5 innings)
Ryde North 10, Adelaide Southern Districts 9
Brisbane South 8, Manly 0

Consolation Games (Sunday, May 27)

Canberra 19, Perth Metro East 18 (9 innings)
Newcastle 9, Mount Gambier 2 (5 innings)
Gold Coast 14, Batavia 0 (4 innings)
Far North Coast 6, Alice Springs 5
Sunraysia 14, Alice Springs 4 (4 innings)

Semifinal Round (Sunday, May 27)

Yarra Rangers 9, Ryde North 2
Perth Metro North 1, Brisbane South 0 (7 innings)

Australian National Championship Game (Sunday, May 27)

Perth Metro North 29, Yarra Rangers 2 (4 innings; TITLE)


Summary:

One year after surrendering a run in the bottom of the sixth inning that decided the championship of the Australian national tournament, Perth Metro North Little League returned to the championship game.

And Perth made sure that the title game was decided long before the final inning.

Perth overwhelmed the Yarra Rangers Little League from Victoria by a 29-2 margin in a mercy rule-shortened championship game at the Alleygators Baseball Club complex in Tallebudgera Valley, Queensland. The victory brought the Australian title to Western Australia for the first time in the five-year history of the Australian national tournament, and advanced Perth Metro North into the Asia-Pacific Region tournament in Taichung, Chinese Taipei.

Perth left little doubt as to the outcome of the championship game, scoring three times in the top of the first inning and adding five more in the second. Yarra tallied a single run in the bottom of the second, before Perth added twelve in the third and nine in the fourth to post what was by far the most runs by a team in the Australian championship game.

Perth had opened the tournament with three wins on the trot, scoring in double-digits and posting mercy rule-margin victories over Manly Little League (11-0), Newcastle Little League (19-0), and Sunraysia Little League (18-1). The Metros fell to Victoria's Southern Mariners Little League, 9-8, in their final pool contest before resuming their high-octane ways with a 12-2 victory over Brisbane North Little League in the quarterfinal round.

The Western Australian team found runs harder to come by in the semifinal round, and was pressed to the limit before pushing across a run in the bottom of the seventh inning to edge Brisbane South Little League, 1-0.

Yarra, which toppled two-time defending Australian champion Adelaide Southern Districts Little League in a pool contest, eliminated the Southern Mariners in the quarterfinal round, then topped New South Wales winner Ryde North Little League, 9-2, in the other semifinal round game.

Yarra became the third Victoria-based league to reach the Australian championship game. Waverley Little League won the 2009 Australian championship, and Ringwood District Little League from Country Victoria was the 2011 runner-up.

Perth Metro North won its first two games at the Asia-Pacific Region tournament in Chinese Taipei, but then dropped a 4-2 decision to Sanuk Little League (Chang Mai, Thailand) and was eliminated following an 11-0 loss to Busan (South Korea) Little League.

Perth's appearance a the region tournament would be the last by an Australian team -- in late August, Little League Baseball officials announced that Australia's champion would gain direct entry into the Little League World Series beginning in 2013 as part of a restructuring of its international regions.


Linescores:

  Pool A - Game 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R
Adelaide Southern Districts 0 5 9 7 21
Far North Coast 0 0 0 1 1
  Pool A - Game 2
Gold Coast 0 0 0 0 2 0 2
Canberra 4 0 1 1 3 x 9
  Pool A - Game 3
Yarra Rangers 0 6 0 1 6 13
Brisbane North 0 0 0 0 1 1
  Pool A - Game 4
Brisbane North 0 1 1 1 0 2 5
Canberra 0 0 1 0 0 0 1
  Pool A - Game 5
Adelaide Southern Districts 0 2 0 0 4 1 7
Gold Coast 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Pool A - Game 6
Yarra Rangers 0 0 11 11 22
Far North Coast 0 0 0 0 0
  Pool B - Game 1
Southern Mariners 4 11 6 9 30
Batavia 0 0 0 0 0
  Pool B - Game 2
Sunraysia 0 0 0 0 0
Newcastle 0 0 7 3 10
  Pool B - Game 3
Manly 0 0 0 0 0
Perth Metro North 3 3 0 5 11
  Pool B - Game 4
Perth Metro North 1 0 12 6 19
Newcastle 0 0 0 0 0
  Pool B - Game 5
Southern Mariners 11 5 1 1 18
Sunraysia 1 0 1 0 2
  Pool B - Game 6
Manly 5 0 3 9 17
Batavia 0 0 2 0 2
  Pool C - Game 1
Brisbane South 10 1 1 5 17
Mount Gambier 1 1 1 0 3
  Pool C - Game 2
Ryde North 15 5 4 2 26
Alice Springs 0 4 0 0 4
  Pool C - Game 3
Mount Gambier 0 0 0 0 0
Ryde North 4 1 0 5 10
  Pool C - Game 4
Perth Metro East 0 2 0 3 5
Brisbane South 5 1 0 10 16
  Pool A - Game 7
Brisbane North 0 1 6 0 2 2 11
Gold Coast 1 1 2 1 0 1 6
  Pool A - Game 8
Canberra 1 2 2 4 5 14
Far North Coast 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Pool A - Game 9
Yarra Rangers 4 0 1 0 1 4 10
Adelaide Southern Districts 0 3 0 2 0 3 8
  Pool B - Game 7
Perth Metro North 8 8 0 2 18
Sunraysia 1 0 0 0 1
  Pool B - Game 8
Newcastle 4 2 3 12 21
Batavia 0 0 1 0 1
  Pool B - Game 9
Manly 1 3 0 6 10
Southern Mariners 0 0 0 0 0
  Pool B - Game 10
Newcastle 1 0 1 0 2
Manly 3 1 10 x 14
  Pool B - Game 11
Southern Mariners 1 0 0 4 4 9
Perth Metro North 2 1 1 0 4 8
  Pool B - Game 12
Batavia 2 0 0 1 0 0 3
Sunraysia 2 2 0 0 0 x 4
  Pool C - Game 5
Ryde North 0 1 0 6 0 1 8
Perth Metro East 3 2 2 8 1 x 16
  Pool C - Game 6
Alice Springs 0 0 0 3 3
Mount Gambier 0 8 5 x 13
  Pool C - Game 7
Brisbane South 3 0 1 0 4
Ryde North 4 5 2 3 14
  Pool C - Game 8
Perth Metro East 3 4 8 0 15
Alice Springs 1 0 0 0 1
  Pool A - Game 10
Gold Coast 0 0 4 1 0 2 7
Yarra Rangers 1 0 6 3 0 x 10
  Pool A - Game 11
Canberra 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Adelaide Southern Districts 0 0 1 2 0 x 3
  Pool A - Game 12
Far North Coast 0 1 1 0 2
Brisbane North 2 4 11 x 17
  Pool C - Game 9
Mount Gambier 0 0 0 1 1
Perth Metro East 2 4 7 x 13
  Pool C - Game 10
Alice Springs 1 0 1 0 2
Brisbane South 3 12 7 x 22
  Consolation Round - Game 1
Batavia 0 0 0 5 5
Canberra 2 5 2 6 15
  Consolation Round - Game 2
Far North Coast 1 0 1 0 5 1 8
Newcastle 3 3 0 3 0 x 9
  Consolation Round - Game 3
Gold Coast 0 0 4 1 0 0 5
Perth Metro East 0 3 0 1 4 x 8
  Consolation Round - Game 4
Mount Gambier 0 1 3 1 2 1 8
Sunraysia 0 0 0 1 0 0 1
  Quarterfinal Round
Southern Mariners 2 2 0 0 3 0 7
Yarra Rangers 1 2 4 0 4 x 11
  Quarterfinal Round
Brisbane North 0 1 0 0 1 2
Perth Metro North 6 0 0 3 3 12
  Quarterfinal Round
Adelaide Southern Districts 1 1 1 2 2 2 9
Ryde North 2 1 2 2 3 x 10
  Quarterfinal Round
Brisbane South 2 1 0 0 5 0 8
Manly 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Consolation Round - Game 5
Perth Metro East 1 3 2 0 0 3 5 4 0 18
Canberra 1 0 1 5 2 0 5 4 1 19
  Consolation Round - Game 6
Mount Gambier 0 1 0 0 1 2
Newcastle 2 0 1 6 x 9
  Consolation Round - Game 7
Gold Coast 1 10 0 3 14
Batavia 0 0 0 0 0
  Consolation Round - Game 8
Alice Springs 2 0 1 2 0 0 5
Far North Coast 2 0 1 0 3 x 6
  Consolation Round - Game 9
Alice Springs 0 0 4 0 4
Sunraysia 3 1 6 4 14
  Semifinal Round
Ryde North 0 0 0 2 0 0 2
Yarra Rangers 0 2 2 5 0 x 9
  Semifinal Round
Brisbane South 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Perth Metro North 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
  Championship Game
Perth Metro North 3 5 12 9 29
Yarra Rangers 0 1 0 1 2




Toward the past


Toward the present

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting
Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2013, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 02/24/2013