2008 Australian Little League® State Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Australia Main Page

Australia State Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



2008

Next Year
National Tournament

If you can provide 2008 state tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

New South Wales | Northern Territory | Queensland | South Australia | Victoria | Western Australia

Click here to view 2008 Australian national tournament results.


New South Wales State Tournament
Host - Colyton St. Clair Baseball Club (Orchid Hills)
At Samel Marsden Reserve Fields
Championship Game Host - East Hills Baseball Club (Milperra)
At Kelso Park Softball Grounds

Format: Ten team, double-elimination tournament, with each team playing two pre-scheduled opponents on the tournament's first day. The pairings and schedule beyond the first day would be determined by the number of teams remaining.

Tournament Results:

Day 1 Results (Friday, March 21):
Greater Western 7, Hornsby Eagles 2
Hills North 7, Cronulla North 2
Hills South 10, Ryde Falcons 5
Cronulla South 18, MacArthur 9
Cronulla North 7, Hornsby Eagles 4
Greater Western d. Bankstown
Ryde Falcons 6, MacArthur 5
Hills South 13, Manly 0
Hills North 8, Bankstown 5 (see below)
Cronulla South 19, Manly 0 (4 innings)

(Hills North's win over Bankstown was reversed after a ruling that Hills North had made an illegal substitution. This decison was reversed the next day following an appeal. Neither team carried a loss as a result of this contest.)

At the conclusion of the tournament's first day:
- Cronulla South, Hills North, Greater Western, and Hills South are undefeated
- Bankstown, Cronulla North, and Ryde Falcons carry one loss
- Hornsby Eagles, MacArthur, and Manly are eliminated.

Day 2 Results (Saturday, March 22):
Ryde Falcons 11, Cronulla North 7 (elim.)
Hills North 21, Greater Western 6
Hills South 14, Cronulla South 13
Bankstown 7, Ryde Falcons 0 (elim.)
Cronulla South 12, Greater Western 5 (elim.)
Hills North 13, Hills South 12

Day 3 Results (Sunday, March 23):
Cronulla South 6, Hills South 5 (elim.)
Hills North d. Bankstown (second loss; elim.)
Cronulla South 7, Hills North 0

Championship Game (Thursday, March 27):
Hills North 4, Cronulla South 3 (8 innings; TITLE)

Hills North Little League wins the New South Wales championship and advances to the Australian national tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Northern Territory Championship Tournament
Host - Darwin

Tournament Results:

Format: Triple round-robin tournament, with the top two teams advancing to the championship game.

Round Robin Results:

(Tournament Participants: Alice Springs, Darwin, and Palmerston)

Day 1 (Sunday, April 6):
Alice Springs 40, Palmerston 4
Darwin 15, Alice Springs 6
Darwin 30, Palmerston 5

Day 2 (Monday, April 7):
Darwin 22, Palmerston 16
Alice Springs 35, Palmerston 6
Darwin 8, Alice Springs 5

Day 3 (Wednesday, April 9):
Alice Springs 17, Darwin 16
Darwin 17, Palmerston 11
Alice Springs 34, Palmerston 5


Round Robin Standings

W

L
Darwin 5 1
Alice Springs 4 2
Palmerston 0 6

The top two teams advance to the championship game.

Championship Game (Thursday, April 10)

Alice Springs 12, Darwin 10 (TITLE)

Alice Springs Little League wins the Northern Territory championship and advances to the Australian national tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Queensland State Tournament
Host - Redlands Baseball Club (Sheldon)

Tournament Results:

Format: Round-robin tournament, with the top two teams advancing to the championship game. Additionally, winter leagues will meet in a championship game to determine the state's winter champion.

Round Robin Results:

(Tournament Participants: Brisbane Metro, Brisbane North, Brisbane South, Brisbane West, Far North Coast, Gold Coast, North Queensland, and Sunshine Coast)

Day 1 (Friday, April 11):
Brisbane Metro 19, Sunshine Coast 1 (4 innings)
Brisbane North 5, Brisbane South 0
Gold Coast 13, Brisbane West 3 (4 innings)
Far North Coast 12, North Queensland 10
Brisbane North 19, Gold Coast 6 (5 innings)
Brisbane Metro 28, Far North Coast 3 (4 innings)
Brisbane South 17, North Queensland 3 (4 innings)
Brisbane West 17, Sunshine Coast 2 (4 innings)

Day 2 (Saturday, April 12):
Brisbane Metro 10, Brisbane West 0 (4 innings)
Brisbane North 20, Far North Coast 1 (4 innings)
Brisbane South 13, Gold Coast 5
North Queensland 15, Sunshine Coast 0 (4 innings)
Brisbane South 19, Brisbane West 2 (4 innings)
Far North Coast 13, Sunshine Coast 3 (4 innings)
Brisbane Metro 17, Gold Coast 5 (4 innings)
Brisbane North 15, North Queensland 10

Day 3 (Sunday, April 13):
Brisbane North 17, Brisbane Metro 7 (4 innings)
Brisbane South 22, Sunshine Coast 0 (4 innings)
Far North Coast 10, Brisbane West 6
Gold Coast 16, North Queensland 5 (6 innings)
Brisbane North 11, Brisbane West 2 (6 innings)
Brisbane South 31, Far North Coast 2 (4 innings)
Gold Coast 13, Sunshine Coast 0 (4 innings)
Brisbane Metro 19, North Queensland 6 (4 innings)

Day 4 (Monday, April 14):
Brisbane Metro 12, Brisbane South 11
Brisbane West 18, North Queensland 1 (4 innings)
Gold Coast 13, Far North Coast 3 (4 innings)
Brisbane North 20, Sunshine Coast 4 (4 innings)


Round Robin Standings

W

L
Brisbane North 7 0
Brisbane Metro 6 1
Brisbane South 5 2
Gold Coast 4 3
Far North Coast 3 4
Brisbane West 2 5
North Queensland 1 6
Sunshine Coast 0 7

The top two teams advance to the championship game.

Fifth Place Consolation Game (Monday, April 14)

Brisbane West 15, Sunshine Coast 5 (4 innings)

Third Place Consolation Game (Monday, April 14)

Gold Coast 12, Brisbane South 7

Queensland Country Championship Game (Monday, April 14)

Far North Coast 6, North Queensland 3 (COUNTRY TITLE)

Championship Game (Monday, April 14)

Brisbane Metro 12, Brisbane North 11 (TITLE)

Brisbane Metro Little League advances to the Australian national tournament as the Queensland champion, and Far North Coast Little League advances as the Queensland Country champion.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


South Australia State Tournament
At South Australia Softball Headquarters; Barratt Reserve West Beach (Adelaide)

Tournament Results:

Best 2-of-3 Series (Saturday, February 9):
Southern Adelaide Districts 16, Northern Adelaide Districts 6 (5 innings)
Southern Adelaide Districts 18, Northern Adelaide Districts 4 (4 innings; TITLE)

Southern Adelaide Districts Little League wins the South Australia state championship and advances to the Australian national tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Victoria State Tournament
Host - Cheltenham Baseball Club
At Kingston Heath Reserve

Tournament Results:

Format: Round-robin tournament, with the top two teams advancing to the championship game.

Round Robin Results:

(Tournament Participants: Eastern Kangaroos, Eastern Sluggers, Melbourne West, Southeast, and Waverley)

Day 1 (Friday, April 4):
Eastern Sluggers 14, Eastern Kangaroos 3 (4 innings)
Waverley 8, Southeast 7
Melbourne West 16, Eastern Kangaroos 7
Eastern Sluggers 16, Southeast 14

Day 2 (Saturday, April 5):
Melbourne West 5, Southeast 4
Waverley 17, Eastern Sluggers 4 (4 innings)
Waverley 14, Melbourne West 2 (4 innings)
Southeast 11, Eastern Kangaroos 9

Day 3 (Sunday, April 6):
Eastern Sluggers 8, Melbourne West 6
Waverley 14, Eastern Kangaroos 0 (4 innings)


Round Robin Standings

W

L
Waverley 4 0
Eastern Sluggers 3 1
Melbourne West 2 2
Southeast 1 3
Eastern Kangaroos 0 4

The top two teams advance to the championship game.

Consolation Game (Sunday, April 6)

Southeast 21, Melbourne West 4 (4 innings)

Championship Game (Sunday, April 6)

Waverley 13, Eastern Sluggers 3 (5 innings; TITLE)

Waverley Little League wins the Victoria state championship and advances to the Australian national tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Western Australia State Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Round-robin tournament, with the top two teams advancing to the championship game. The championship game will only be held if the first place team from the round robin phase is not undefeated.

Round Robin Results:

(Tournament Participants: Perth Metro Central, Perth Metro East, Perth Metro North, Perth Metro South, and Western Australia Country)

Day 1 (Friday, March 21):
Perth Metro East 10, Perth Metro South 0
Perth Metro North 15, Perth Metro Central 4

Day 2 (Saturday, March 22):
Perth Metro East 14, Perth Metro North 3
Western Australia Country 9, Perth Metro Central 8
Perth Metro North 13, Western Australia Country 3
Perth Metro South 14, Perth Metro Central 4

Day 3 (Sunday, March 23):
Perth Metro South 14, Western Australia Country 4
Perth Metro East 13, Perth Metro Central 1

Day 4 (Monday, March 24):
Perth Metro North 4, Perth Metro South 1
Perth Metro East 15, Western Australia Country 4


Round Robin Standings

W

L
Perth Metro East 4 0
Perth Metro North 3 1
Perth Metro South 2 2
Western Australia Country 1 3
Perth Metro West 0 4

The top two teams advance to the championship game. The championship game will be held only if the first place team is not undefeated.

Perth Metro East Little League wins the Western Australia state championship with an undefeated record in round-robin play and advances to the Australian national tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.






Next Year
National Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2010, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 02/07/2010