2009 Australian Little League® State Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Australia Main Page

Australia State Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
National Tournament
2009

Next Year
National Tournament

New South Wales | Northern Territory | Queensland | South Australia | Victoria | Western Australia

Click here to view 2009 Australian national tournament results.


New South Wales State Tournament
Host - Blacktown Olympic Park Softball Complex

Format: Double-elimination tournament, with the winner advancing to the Australian national tournament. Country New South Wales will also send a representative to the national tournament.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Saturday, April 18):
Hills North 11, Pirates 0 (5 innings)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals (Saturday, April 18):
Hornsby Eagles 17, Manly 5 (5 innings)
Hills South 10, Bankstown 6
Ryde Falcons 21, MacArthur 1 (4 innings)
Hills North 16, Southern Stingrays 7

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain) (Saturday, April 18):
Manly 13, Pirates 3 (5 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain) (Saturday, April 18 and Sunday, April 19):
Southern Stingrays 26, MacArthur 1 (4 innings; elim.)
Manly 17, Bankstown 7 (5 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Saturday, April 18 and Sunday, April 19):
Hornsby Eagles 5, Hills South 4
Hills North 7, Ryde Falcons 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Sunday, April 19):
Southern Stingrays 9, Hills South 2 (elim.)
Ryde Falcons 9, Manly 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals (Sunday, April 19):
Hornsby Eagles 14, Hills North 0 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain) (Sunday, April 26):
Southern Stingrays 23, Ryde Falcons 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain) (Sunday, April 26):
Southern Stingrays 9, Hills North 0 (elim.)

Championship Game (Wednesday, April 29):
Hornsby Eagles 6, Southern Stingrays 2 (TITLE)

Country New South Wales State Tournament
Host - Newcastle
At Stevenson Park

Format: Round-robin tournament, with the top two teams advancing to the championship game.

Round Robin Results:

(Tournament Participants: Central Coast, Illawara, Newcastle, and Northern)

Day 1 (Saturday, May 9):
Newcastle 16, Northern 3 (4 innings)
Central Coast 17, Illawara 6 (4 innings)
Newcastle 6, Central Coast 2
Illawara 19, Northern 8 (4 innings)

Day 2 (Sunday, May 10):
Game 5 - Illawara versus Newcastle (game abandoned due to rain)
Game 6 - Central Coast versus Northern (game abandoned due to rain)

NOTE: Newcastle led Illawara 6-1 in the second inning and Northern led Central Coast 4-1 in the first inning when heavy rains caused both game to be suspended and then cancelled. With the championship game scheduled for later in the day, results from the two completed rounds of round-robin competition would determine the two championship game participants.


Round Robin Standings

W

L
Newcastle 2 0
Central Coast 1 1
Illawara 1 1
Northern 0 2

The top two teams advance to the championship game. Central Coast advances over Illawara based on head-to-head results.

The consolation game was cancelled as only one field was playable following rain earlier in the day.

Championship Game (Sunday, May 10)

Newcastle 4, Central Coast 1 (TITLE)

The Hornsby Eagles advance to the Australian national tournament as the New South Wales champion, and Newcastle advances as the Country New South Wales champions.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Northern Territory Championship Tournament
Host - Alice Springs
At Jim McConville Park

Tournament Results:

Format: Double round-robin tournament, with the top two teams advancing to the championship game.

Round Robin Results:

(Tournament Participants: Alice Springs, Alice Springs #2, Darwin, and Palmerston)

Day 1 (Sunday, April 5):
Alice Springs 26, Palmerston 0 (4 innings)
Alice Springs 13, Alice Springs #2 3 (5 innings)
Palmerston 21, Darwin 11 (4 innings)

Day 2 (Monday, April 6):
Darwin 22, Alice Springs #2 15
Palmerston 21, Alice Springs #2 16
Alice Springs 19, Darwin 1 (4 innings)

Day 3 (Tuesday, April 7):
Alice Springs 17, Alice Springs #2 0
Darwin 16, Palmerston 6 (5 innings)
Alice Springs 17, Palmerston 5 (4 innings)

Day 4 (Wednesday, April 8):
Darwin 23, Alice Springs #2 2
Alice Springs 18, Darwin 1
Alice Springs #2 19, Palmerston 10


Round Robin Standings

W

L
Alice Springs 6 0
Darwin 3 3
Palmerston 2 4
Alice Springs #2 1 5

The top two teams advance to the championship game.

Consolation Game (Thursday, April 9)

Palmerston 16, Alice Springs #2 11

Championship Game (Thursday, April 9)

Alice Springs 14, Darwin 6 (TITLE)

Alice Springs advances to the Australian national tournament as the Northern Territory champion.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Queensland State Tournament
At Beenleigh Hawks Baseball Club; Hamel Street, Beenleigh

Tournament Results:

Format: Two-phase tournament, with the top two teams at the conclusion of the first phase advancing to the championship game. The two Queensland winter leagues compete in a championship game to determine the state's country champion.

Round Robin Results:

(Tournament Participants: Brisbane Metro, Brisbane North, Brisbane South, Brisbane West, Far North Coast, Gold Coast, and North Queensland)

Day 1 (Friday, April 17):
Brisbane West 16, North Queensland 6 (4 innings)
Brisbane West 19, Brisbane South 12
Brisbane South 16, Brisbane North 12
Gold Coast 13, Brisbane North 3 (5 innings)
Gold Coast 6, Brisbane Metro 0
Brisbane Metro 13, Far North Coast 5

Day 2 (Saturday, April 18):
Gold Coast 26, Far North Coast 2 (4 innings)
Gold Coast 25, Brisbane West 7 (4 innings)
Brisbane North 14, Brisbane West 10
Brisbane Metro 13, Brisbane North 9
Brisbane Metro 11, Brisbane South 0 (4 innings)
Brisbane South 16, North Queensland 6 (4 innings)

Day 3 (Sunday, April 19):
Brisbane Metro 15, Brisbane West 9
Brisbane South 6, Gold Coast 5
Brisbane North 22, North Queensland 2 (conceded)


Round Robin Standings

W

L
Gold Coast 4 1
Brisbane Metro 4 1
Brisbane South 3 2
Brisbane North 2 3
Brisbane West 2 3
Far North Coast 0 2
North Queensland 0 3

The top two teams advance to the championship game.

Queensland Country Championship Game (Sunday, April 19)

Far North Coast 13, North Queensland 1 (4 innings; COUNTRY TITLE)

Championship Game (Sunday, April 19)

Brisbane Metro 11, Gold Coast 8 (TITLE)

Brisbane Metro advances to the Australian national tournament as the Queensland champion. Far North Coast advances to the national tournament as the Country Queensland representative.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


South Australia State Tournament
At South Australia Softball Headquarters; Barrett Reserve, West Beach (Adelaide)

Tournament Results:

Best 2-of-3 Series (February 13 and 14):
Southern Adelaide Districts 12, Northern Adelaide Districts 2 (4 innings)
Southern Adelaide Districts 6, Northern Adelaide Districts 3 (TITLE)

NOTE: Prior to the tournament, the teams' coaches agreed to play the third game of the best 2-of-3 series regardless of the outcome of the first two games. Southern Adelaide Districts won Game 3 by an 11-0 score in five innings.

Southern Adelaide Districts wins the South Australia state championship and advances to the Australian national tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Victoria State Tournament
Host - Waverley Baseball Club
At Naper Park, Glen Waverley

Tournament Results:

Format: Round-robin tournament, with the top two teams advancing to the championship game.

Round Robin Results:

(Tournament Participants: Eastern Kangaroos, Melbourne West, North East Sluggers, South East, and Waverley)

Day 1 (Saturday, April 4):
Melbourne West 17, Eastern Kangaroos 5
South East 9, North East Sluggers 2
Waverley 6, Melbourne West 2
North East Sluggers 12, Eastern Kangaroos 2

Day 2 (Sunday, April 5):
Waverley 11, North East Sluggers 1
South East 12, Eastern Kangaroos 3
South East 11, Waverley 4
Melbourne West 4, North East Sluggers 3

Day 3 (Monday, April 6):
Waverley 7, Eastern Kangaroos 0
Melbourne West 14, South East 10


Round Robin Standings

W

L
Waverley 3 1
Melbourne West 3 1
South East 3 1
North East Sluggers 1 3
Eastern Kangaroos 0 4

The top two teams advance to the championship game.

Consolation Game (Monday, April 6)

North East Sluggers 6, South East 5

Championship Game (Monday, April 6)

Waverley 7, Melbourne West 0 (TITLE)

Waverley Little League wins the Victoria state championship and advances to the Australian national tournament. Country Victoria will also send a representative to the national tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Western Australia State Tournament
At Mirrabooka Softball Complex

Tournament Results:

Format: Double-elimination tournament, with the winner advancing to the Australian national tournament. Country Western Australia will also send a representative to the national tournament.

Opening Round (Thursday, April 9):
Perth Metro South 15, Southern Hills 4 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals (Thursday, April 9 and Friday, April 10):
Swan Hills 6, Pilbara 0 (forfeit; Pilbara withdrew from the tournament)
Perth Metro East 11, Perth Metro North 9
Peel 9, Western Australia Country 6
Perth Metro Central 17, Perth Metro South 10

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain) (Friday, April 10):
Southern Hills 6, Pilbara 0 (forfeit; elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain) (Friday, April 10):
Perth Metro South 18, Western Australia Country 8 (elim.)
Perth Metro North 16, Southern Hills 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Friday, April 10):
Swan Hills 6, Perth Metro East 5
Perth Metro Central 13, Peel 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Saturday, April 11):
Perth Metro East 10, Perth Metro South 3 (elim.)
Perth Metro North 17, Peel 1 (elim.)

Consolation Games (Saturday, April 11):
Western Australia Country 6, Pilbara 0 (forfeit)
Perth Metro South 18, Southern Hills 6

Winner's Bracket Finals (Saturday, April 11):
Swan Hills 12, Perth Metro Central 7

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain) (Saturday, April 11):
Perth Metro East 11, Perth Metro North 4 (elim.)

Consolation Games (Sunday, April 12):
Perth Metro North 13, Peel 6
Perth Metro South 10, Western Australia Country 6
Southern Hills 6, Pilbara 0 (forfeit)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain) (Sunday, April 12):
Perth Metro East 12, Perth Metro Central 0 (elim.)

Consolation Games (Monday, April 13):
Western Australia Country 12, Southern Hills 1 (Western Australia Country finishes in seventh place / Southern Hills finishes in eighth place)
Perth Metro South 16, Peel 1 (Perth Metro South finishes in fifth place / Peel finishes in sixth place)
Perth Metro North 15, Perth Metro Central 2 (Perth Metro North finishes in third place / Perth Metro Central finishes in fourth place)

Championship Series (Monday, April 13):
Perth Metro East 11, Swan Hills 9
Perth Metro East 7, Swan Hills 4 (TITLE)

Perth Metro East Little League wins the Western Australia state championship advances to the Australian national tournament. Western Australia Country also advances to the national tournament as the Country Western Australia champion.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
National Tournament


Next Year
National Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2010, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 03/07/2010