2010 Australian Little League® State Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Australia Main Page

Australia State Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
National Tournament
2010

Next Year
National Tournament

New South Wales | Northern Territory | Queensland | South Australia | Victoria | Western Australia

Click here to view 2010 Australian national tournament results.


New South Wales State Tournament
Host - Colyton St. Clair Baseball Club
At Samuel Marsden Reserve (Orchard Hills)

Tournament Results:

Format: Thirteen-team, double-elimination tournament. The highest-finishing Metro and Country leagues advance to the Australian national tournament.

Opening Round (Thursday, April 8):
Hills South 14, Bankstown 5
Ryde Falcons 7, Newcastle 1
Hornsby Eagles 13, Illawara 2 (4 innings)
Macarthur 10, Greater Western 4
Cronulla North 13, Central Coast 0 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals (Thursday, April 8):
Manly 3, Hills South 2
Cronulla South 11, Ryde Falcons 1
Hornsby Eagles 15, Macarthur 3 (4 innings)
Hills North 8, Cronulla North 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (thirteen teams remain) (Thursday, April 8):
Greater Western 8, Illawara 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain) (Friday, April 9):
Ryde Falcons 11, Central Coast 0 (elim.)
Bankstown 7, Macarthur 6 (7 innings; elim.)
Cronulla North 16, Newcastle 9 (elim.)
Hills South 11, Greater Western 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Friday, April 9):
Cronulla South 19, Manly 0 (4 innings)
Hornsby Eagles 7, Hills North 6

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain) (Friday, April 9):
Hills South 5, Ryde Falcons 4 (elim.)
Cronulla North 9, Bankstown 7 (elim.)

Consolation Bracket - Round 1 (Friday, April 9):
Illawara 5, Central Coast 2 (Central Coast concludes play)
Newcastle 10, Greater Western 0 (Greater Western concludes play)
Bankstown 12, Macarthur 7 (Ryde Falcons concludes play)

Winner's Bracket Finals (Saturday, April 10):
Cronulla South 2, Hornsby Eagles 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Saturday, April 10):
Cronulla North 15, Manly 9 (elim.)
Hills South 11, Hills North 5 (elim.)

Consolation Bracket - Semifinals (Saturday, April 10):
Illawara 15, Newcastle 14 (COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP GAME) (Newcastle concludes play)
Ryde Falcons 21, Bankstown 7 (4 innings) (Bankstown concludes play)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain) (Saturday, April 10):
Hills South 10, Cronulla North 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain) (Sunday, April 11):
Hills South 10, Hornsby Eagles 1 (elim.)

Consolation Bracket - Finals (Saturday, April 10):
Ryde Falcons 19, Illawara 3 (Consolation Finals)

Championship Game:
Cronulla South 6, Hills South 2 (TITLE)

Cronulla South advances to the Australian national tournament as the New South Wales metro champion, and Illawara advances as the country champion.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Northern Territory Championship Tournament
Host - Darwin
At Tracy Village Sports Grounds

Tournament Results:

Format: Triple round-robin tournament, with the top two teams advancing to the championship game.

Round Robin Results:

(Tournament Participants: Alice Springs, Darwin, and Palmerston)

Day 1 (Monday, April 5):
Game 1 - Alice Springs versus Darwin
Game 2 - Palmerston versus Darwin
Game 3 - Alice Springs versus Palmerston

Day 2 (Tuesday, April 6):
Game 4 - Alice Springs versus Palmerston
Game 5 - Darwin versus Palmerston

Day 3 (Wednesday, April 7):
Game 6 - Alice Springs versus Darwin
Game 7 - Alice Springs versus Palmerston

Day 4 (Thursday, April 8):
Game 8 - Darwin versus Palmerston
Game 9 - Alice Springs versus Darwin


Tournament Standings

W

L
Alice Springs 5 1
Darwin 3 3
Palmerston 1 5

The top two teams advance to the championship game.

Championship Game (Saturday, April 10)

Alice Springs 2, Darwin 0 (TITLE)

Alice Springs advances to the Australian national tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Queensland State Tournament
At Redlands Baseball Club (Sheldon)

Tournament Results:

Format: Two-phase tournament, with the top two teams at the conclusion of the first phase advancing to the championship game. The two Queensland winter leagues compete in a championship game to determine the state's country champion.

Round Robin Results:

(Tournament Participants: Brisbane Metro, Brisbane North, Brisbane South, Brisbane West, Far North Coast, Gold Coast, and North Queensland)

Day 1 (Thursday, April 8):
Brisbane Metro 11, Brisbane West 0 (5 innings)
Brisbane North 14, North Queensland 1 (4 innings)
Brisbane South 6, Gold Coast 4
Brisbane Metro 4, Brisbane North 1
Brisbane South 9, Far North Coast 4
Brisbane West 28, North Queensland 3 (4 innings)

Day 2 (Friday, April 9):
Brisbane Metro 11, Gold Coast 0 (4 innings)
Brisbane North 13, Brisbane West 7
Far North Coast 12, North Queensland 7
Brisbane South 14, Brisbane West 9
Brisbane Metro 11, Far North Coast 1 (4 innings)
Gold Coast 21, North Queensland 3 (4 innings)

Day 3 (Saturday, April 10):
Brisbane South 13, North Queensland 0 (4 innings)
Far North Coast 17, Brisbane West 7 (4 innings)
Gold Coast 6, Brisbane North 2
Brisbane South 15, Brisbane Metro 13
Brisbane West 4, Gold Coast 3
Brisbane North 13, Far North Coast 0 (4 innings)

Day 4 (Sunday, April 11):
Brisbane North 15, Brisbane South 7
Gold Coast 22, Far North Coast 0 (4 innings)
Brisbane Metro 22, North Queensland 5


Round Robin Standings

W

L
Brisbane South 5 1
Brisbane Metro 5 1
Brisbane North 4 2
Gold Coast 3 3
Far North Coast 2 4
Brisbane West 2 4
North Queensland 0 6

The top two teams advance to the championship game. The two Country participants advance to the Country championship game.

Queensland Country Championship Game (Sunday, April 11)

Far North Coast 14, North Queensland 4 (COUNTRY TITLE)

Championship Game (Sunday, April 11)

Brisbane Metro 10, Brisbane South 0 (TITLE)

Brisbane Metro advances to the Australian national tournament as the Queensland metro champion, and Far North Coast advances as the country champion.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


South Australia State Tournament
At South Australia Softball Headquarters; Barrett Reserve, West Beach (Adelaide)

Tournament Results:

Best 2-of-3 Series (April 9, 10, and 11):
Southern Adelaide Districts 6, Northern Adelaide Districts 4
Southern Adelaide Districts 5, Northern Adelaide Districts 3 (TITLE)

NOTE: The two teams played the third game of the best 2-of-3 series even though Southern Adelaide Districts won the first two games. Southern Adelaide Districts won Game 3 by an 8-0 score.

Southern Adelaide Districts advances to the Australian national tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Victoria State Tournament
Host - Upwey Baseball Club

Tournament Results:

Format: Round-robin tournament, with the top two teams advancing to the championship game.

Round Robin Results:

(Tournament Participants: Eastern Kangaroos, Melbourne West, North East Sluggers, South East, and Waverley)

Day 1 (Friday, April 9):
South East 3, Melbourne West 2
Waverley 5, North East Sluggers 3
North East Sluggers 12, Melbourne West 2 (5 innings)
South East 5, Eastern Kangaroos 3

Day 2 (Saturday, April 10):
North East Sluggers 7, Eastern Kangaroos 5
Waverley 17, Melbourne West 5 (4 innings)
Waverley 13, Eastern Kangaroos 7
South East 6, North East Sluggers 5

Day 3 (Sunday, April 11):
South East 11, Waverley 3
Eastern Kangaroos 8, Melbourne West 7


Round Robin Standings

W

L
South East 4 0
Waverley 3 1
North East Sluggers 2 2
Eastern Kangaroos 1 3
Melbourne West 0 4

The top two teams advance to the championship game.

Consolation Game (Sunday, April 11)

Eastern Kangaroos 5, North East Sluggers 4

Championship Game (Sunday, April 11)

Waverley 6, South East 1 (TITLE)


Country Victoria State Tournament
Host - Knox Baseball Club

Tournament Results:

NOTE: While serving as a qualifier for the 2010 international tournament, this tournament took place on July 18 and 19, 2009, as competing leagues are Winter Region charters in Victoria.

Format: Round-robin tournament, with the top two teams in Pools 1 and 2 qualifying for the tournament's second phase. Pool 3 participants were second teams from leagues that entered two teams in the tournament and were not eligible to advance to the final phase. All Pool 3 leagues as well as third- and fourth-place finishers in Pools A and B advanced to a Division 2 consolation playoff.

Round Robin Results:

(Pool 1 Participants: Bendigo Baseball Association, Diamond Valley, Ringwood District, and Sunraysia Baseball League)

(Pool 2 Participants: Dandenong Baseball Association, Geelong Baseball Association, and Latrobe Valley Baseball Association)

(Pool 3 Participants: Dandenong Baseball Association #2, Geelong Baseball Association #2, and Ringwood District #2)

Pool 1 Tournament

Ringwood District 12, Sunraysia Baseball League 0 (4 innings)
Diamond Valley 11, Bendigo Baseball Association 10 (3 innings)
Ringwood District 16, Bendigo Baseball Association 2 (3 innings)
Diamond Valley 8, Sunraysia Baseball League 7 (3 innings)
Bendigo Baseball Association 10, Sunraysia Baseball League 2 (3 innings)
Ringwood District 12, Diamond Valley 2 (4 innings)

Pool 2 Tournament

Geelong Baseball Association 21, Latrobe Valley Baseball Association 2 (4 innings)
Dandenong Baseball Association 17, Latrobe Valley Baseball Association 0 (3 innings)
Dandenong Baseball Association 10, Geelong Baseball Association 9

Pool 3 Tournament

Dandenong Baseball Association #2 6, Geelong Baseball Association #2 3
Ringwood District #2 13, Geelong Baseball Association #2 6 (3 innings)
Ringwood District #2 4, Dandenong Baseball Association #2 0 (4 innings)


Pool 1 Standings

W

L
Ringwood District 3 0
Diamond Valley 2 1
Bendigo Baseball Association 1 2
Sunraysia Baseball League 0 3


Pool 2 Standings

W

L
Dandenong Baseball Association 2 0
Geelong Baseball Association 1 1
Latrobe Valley Baseball Association 0 2


Pool 3 Standings

W

L
Ringwood District #2 2 0
Dandenong Baseball Association #2 1 1
Geelong Baseball Association #2 0 2

The top two teams in Pools 1 and 2 advance to the tournament's second phase.

Country Victoria Finals

Ringwood District 8, Dandenong Baseball Association 7 (4 innings)
Diamond Valley 11, Geelong Baseball Association 2
Ringwood District 13, Geelong Baseball Association 2 (4 innings)
Dandenong Baseball Association 11, Diamond Valley 4
Diamond Valley 10, Ringwood District 2
Dandenong Baseball Association 15, Geelong Baseball Association 6


Final Round Standings

W

L
Ringwood District 2 1
Diamond Valley 2 1
Dandenong Baseball Association 2 1
Geelong Baseball Association 0 3

Ringwood District wins the Country Victoria championship.

Waverley advances to the Australian national tournament as the Victoria metro champion, and Ringwood District advances as the country champion.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Western Australia State Tournament
At Mirrabrooke Softball Complex

Tournament Results:

Format: Two-stage tournament, with six metro leagues and two country leagues advancing from the tournament's first stage to the Western Australia finals.

In the first stage, metro leagues play a four-game schedule, with the top five finishers advancing directly to the Western Australia finals. The sixth- and seventh-place finishers advance to a qualifying game to determine the final metro participant in the Western Australia finals. Country leagues compete in a double-elimination qualifying tournament, with the top two finishers advancing to the Western Australia finals.

The eight remaining teams at the conclusion of these qualifying stages compete in a double-elimination tournament. The top-finishing metro and country teams advance to the national tournament.

Qualifying Tournament Results:

(Metro Participants: Peel, Perth Metro Central, Perth Metro East, Perth Metro North, Perth Metro South, Swan Hills, and West Coast)

(Country Participants: Batavia Coast, Pilbara, Pilbara Coast, and Western Australia Country)

Metro Qualifier Tournament

Day 1 (Saturday, February 27):
Perth Metro North 9, Perth Metro South 2
Perth Metro Central 14, Peel 2 (4 innings)
West Coast 10, Peel 2
Perth Metro East 13, Swan Hills 11
Perth Metro North 9, Perth Metro East 7
Perth Metro Central 8, Perth Metro South 2 (7 innings)
West Coast 14, Swan Hills 4 (4 innings)

Day 2 (Sunday, February 28):
Perth Metro South 10, West Coast 5
Perth Metro North 16, Peel 2 (4 innings)
Perth Metro Central 10, Swan Hills 5
Perth Metro East 12, West Coast 2 (4 innings)
Perth Metro South 11, Peel 0 (4 innings)
Perth Metro Central 7, Perth Metro East 3
Perth Metro North 4, Swan Hills 3


Metro Standings

W

L
Perth Metro Central 4 0
Perth Metro North 4 0
Perth Metro East 2 2
Perth Metro South 2 2
West Coast 2 2
Peel 0 4
Swan Hills 0 4

The top five teams advance to the tournament's second stage. The sixth- and seventh-place finishers advance to a playoff for the right to advance to the second stage.

Metropolitan Elimination Playoff (Thursday, April 1)

Swan Hills 14, Peel 1 (Swan Hills advances to the WA finals)

Country Qualifier Tournament

Round Round Results (Thursday, April 1:
Pilbara 11, Batavia 7
Pilbara 5, Western Australia Country 4
Western Australia Country 14, Batavia 4


Country Standings

W

L
Pilbara 2 0
Western Australia Country 1 1
Batavia 0 2

The top two teams advance to the tournament's second stage.

Western Australia Finals:

Opening Round (Friday, April 2):
Western Australia Country 7, Pilbara 1
Perth Metro North 14, West Coast 3
Perth Metro South 12, Perth Metro East 1
Perth Metro Central 10, Swan Hills 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Friday, April 2):
Perth Metro North 15, Western Australia Country 0
Perth Metro South 2, Perth Metro Central 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain) (Friday, April 2):
West Coast 15, Pilbara 3 (elim.)
Perth Metro East 12, Swan Hills 9 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Saturday, April 3):
Perth Metro Central 6, West Coast 5 (elim.)
Perth Metro East 10, Western Australia Country 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals (Saturday, April 3):
Perth Metro South 7, Perth Metro North 6

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain) (Saturday, April 3):
Perth Metro Central 6, Perth Metro East 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain) (Sunday, April 4):
Game 13 - Perth Metro North versus Perth Metro Central (elim.)

Championship Series (Monday, April 5):
Game 14 - Perth Metro South versus Winner 13 (TITLE)
Game 15 - If necessary

NOTE: The tournament was abandoned prior to the games scheduled for April 4. Perth Metro South was declared the tournament winner.

Perth Metro South advances to the Australian national tournament as the Western Australia metro champion, and Western Australia Country advances as the country champion.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
National Tournament


Next Year
National Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2010, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 12/30/2010