2015 Australian Little League® State Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Australia Main Page

Australia State Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
Region Tournament
2015

Next Year
Region Tournament

New South Wales | Queensland | South Australia | Victoria | Western Australia

Click here to view 2015 Australia Region tournament results.


New South Wales State Tournament
Host - Blacktown International Sportspark (Rooty Hill)
At BISP Softball Facility
Championship Game at Blue Sox Stadium (Rooty Hill)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Tuesday, April 7):
Hills 18, Greater Western 0 (4 innings)
Ryde North 13, Bankstown 2 (4 innings)
Cronulla 14, Manly 3 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals (Tuesday, April 7):
Ryde South 6, MacArthur 4
Hills 10, Newcastle 0 (5 innings)
Ryde North 12, Central Coast 1
Cronulla 56, Illawarra 0 (3 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eleven teams remain) (Wednesday, April 8):
MacArthur 16, Bankstown 5 (4 innings; elim.)
Manly 13, Newcastle 0 (4 innings; elim.)
Greater Western 14, Illawara 10 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain) (Wednesday, April 8):
Manly 23, MacArthur 1 (4 innings; elim.)
Central Coast 11, Greater Western 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Wednesday, April 8):
Hills 14, Ryde South 0 (4 innings)
Cronulla 10, Ryde North 5

Consolation Games (Thursday, April 9):
Newcastle 5, Bankstown 1
Greater Western 12, Illawara 0 (4 innings)
Bankstown 8, Illawara 7
MacArthur 11, Newcastle 9 (8 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Thursday, April 9):
Ryde South 12, Central Coast 5 (elim.)
Ryde North 8, Manly 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Thursday, April 9):
Cronulla 9, Hills 6

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Thursday, April 9):
Ryde North 11, Ryde South 1 (4 innings; elim.) (Ryde South advances to region tournament)

Consolation Games (Friday, April 10):
Game 'E' - Bankstown versus Greater Western
Game 'F' - Newcastle versus Illawara
Game 'G' - MacArthur versus Ryde South

Fifth Place Game (six teams remain) (Friday, April 10):
Manly 16, Central Coast 4 (6 innings; elim.) (Manly and Central Coast advances to region tournament)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Friday, April 10):
Hills 12, Ryde North 11 (elim.) (Ryde North advances to region tournament)

Championship Series (Friday, April 10 and Sunday, April 19):
Hills 5, Cronulla 4
Cronulla 8, Hills 1 (TITLE) (Both teams advance to region tournament)

Cronulla, Hills, Ryde North, Ryde South, Manly, and Central Coast advance to the Australian Region tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Queensland State Tournament
Host - Redlands Rays Baseball Club (Sheldon)

Tournament Results:

Format: Round-robin tournament, with the top two finishers at the conclusion of playoff games advancing to the Australian Region tournament.

Round Robin Results:

(Tournament Participants: Brisbane Metro, Brisbane North, Brisbane South, Brisbane West, Far North Coast, and Gold Coast)

Day 1 (Thursday, April 9):
Brisbane Metro 6, Brisbane North 3
Gold Coast 22, Far North Coast 5 (4 innings)
Brisbane West 19, Brisbane South 9 (5 innings)
Gold Coast 15, Brisbane Metro 3 (4 innings)
Far North Coast 15, Brisbane West 1 (4 innings)
Brisbane North 28, Brisbane South 3 (4 innings)

Day 2 (Friday, April 10):
Far North Coast 14, Brisbane South 3 (4 innings)
Brisbane North 20, Gold Coast 8 (4 innings)
Brisbane Metro 11, Brisbane West 0 (4 innings)
Gold Coast 34, Brisbane West 1 (4 innings)
Brisbane Metro 17, Brisbane South 3 (4 innings)
Brisbane North 19, Far North Coast 5 (5 innings)

Day 3 (Saturday, April 11):
Brisbane North 12, Brisbane West 1 (4 innings)
Gold Coast 13, Brisbane South 3 (4 innings)
Brisbane Metro 16, Far North Coast 6 (5 innings)


Round Robin Standings

W

L
Brisbane North 4 1
Gold Coast 4 1
Brisbane Metro 4 1
Far North Coast 2 3
Brisbane West 1 4
Brisbane South 0 5

All tournament entrants advance to elimination round games. Round robin results are used to seed teams into specific bracket positions.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

Opening Round (Saturday, April 11)

Brisbane North 13, Gold Coast 6 (Winner to championship game / loser to second round semifinal round)
Far North Coast 6, Brisbane Metro 5 (Winner to second round semifinal round / loser to second round elimination game)
Brisbane West 17, Brisbane South 16 (Winner to second round elimination game / loser eliminated)

Second Round (Sunday, April 12)

Gold Coast 8, Far North Coast 7 (Winner to championship game / loser to third place game)
Brisbane Metro 27, Brisbane West 2 (4 innings) (Winner to third place game / loser eliminated)

Consolation Game (Sunday, April 12)

Brisbane South 20, Brisbane West 0 (4 innings)

Third Place Game (Sunday, April 12)

Brisbane Metro 6, Far North Coast 5

Championship Game (Sunday, April 12)

Brisbane North 9, Gold Coast 6 (TITLE) (Both teams advance to region tournament)

Brisbane North and Gold Coast advance to the Australian Region tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


South Australia State Tournament
At West Beach Softball Complex (Adelaide Shores)

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Format: This is a two-stage tournament. In the first stage, participating teams play a round robin schedule, with the top three teams remaining in contention for the championship and the fourth place team advancing to a consolation game.

Round Robin Results:

(Tournament Participants: Adelaide North, Adelaide South, Adelaide West, and Mount Gambier)

Day 1 (Friday, April 10):
Adelaide North 12, Adelaide South 5
Adelaide West d. Mount Gambier

Day 2 (Saturday, April 11):
Adelaide North d. Adelaide West
Adelaide South 7, Mount Gambier 4
Adelaide North d. Mount Gambier
6 - Adelaide West versus Adelaide South


Round Robin Standings

W

L
Adelaide North 3 0
Adelaide West 1 1
Adelaide South 1 1
Mount Gambier 0 3

The top three teams advance in championship contention to the state finals. The fourth place team advances to a consolation game.

Semifinal Round (Sunday, April 12)

Adelaide West d. Adelaide South

Consolation Game (Sunday, April 12)

Adelaide South d. Mount Gambier

Championship Game (Sunday, April 12)

Adelaide West 7, Adelaide North 4 (TITLE)

Adelaide West and Adelaide North advance to the Australian Region tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Victoria State Tournament
Host - Waverly Softball Association
At Jells Park

Tournament Results:

Format: Round-robin schedule, with the top finishers qualifying for the Australian Region tournament.

Round Robin Results:

(Tournament Participants: Eastern Rays, Northern Diamondbacks, Southern Mariners, Sunraysia, Western Mets, and Yarra Rangers)

Day 1 (Friday, April 10):
Southern Mariners 7, Yarra Rangers 5
Northern Diamondbacks 21, Western Mets 11
Eastern Rays 15, Sunraysia 14
Northern Diamondbacks 14, Eastern Rays 11
Southern Mariners 10, Sunraysia 2
Yarra Rangers 25, Western Mets 17

Day 2 (Saturday, April 11):
Southern Mariners 19, Western Mets 4
Yarra Rangers 18, Eastern Rays 5
Northern Diamondbacks 11, Sunraysia 8
Yarra Rangers 10, Sunraysia 9
Southern Mariners 20, Northern Diamondbacks 6
Eastern Rays 16, Western Mets 4

Day 3 (Sunday, April 12):
Sunraysia 13, Western Mets 2
Yarra Rangers 6, Northern Diamondbacks 4
Southern Mariners 14, Eastern Rays 13


Round Robin Standings

W

L
Southern Mariners 5 0
Yarra Rangers 4 1
Northern Diamondbacks 3 2
Eastern Rays 2 3
Sunraysia 1 4
Western Mets 0 5

Championship Game (Sunday, April 12)

Southern Mariners d. Yarra Rangers (TITLE)

Southern Mariners, Yarra Rangers, and Northern Diamondbacks advance to the Australian Region tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Western Australia State Tournament

Format: Two-stage tournament, with eight metro leagues and three country leagues competing for berths in the Australian Region tournament. Five Western Australia leagues qualify for the region tournament.

In the first stage, eight metro leagues play a series of qualifying games that determine seeding position for the state tournament. All leagues advance to stage two, where they are joined by the Country entrants in the tournament.

Qualifying Tournament Results:

Metro Qualifier Tournament
Host - Willetton Baseball Club
At Apsley Reserve

(Pool 'A' Participants: Coastal Bay, Perth Metro Central, Southern Hills, and West Coast)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Perth Metro Central, Perth Metro East, Perth Metro South, and Swan Hills)

Pool 'A' Tournament

Day 1 (Saturday, March 14):
Perth Metro Central 9, Coastal Bay 1
West Coast 18, Southern Hills 4 (4 innings)
Perth Metro Central 24, Southern Hills 3 (4 innings)
West Coast 16, Coastal Bay 6 (6 innings)

Day 2 (Sunday, March 15):
Coastal Bay 7, Southern Hills 6 (7 innings)
Perth Metro Central 15, West Coast 4 (5 innings)

Pool 'B' Tournament

Day 1 (Saturday, March 14):
Perth Metro East 22, Perth Metro South 2 (4 innings)
Perth Metro North 10, Swan Hills 3
Perth Metro North 16, Perth Metro South 1 (4 innings)
Perth Metro East 12, Swan Hills 11

Day 2 (Sunday, March 15):
Perth Metro North 10, Perth Metro East 8 (7 innings)
Swan Hills 11, Perth Metro South 1 (5 innings)


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Perth Metro Central 3 0
West Coast 2 1
Coastal Bay 1 2
Southern Hills 0 3


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Perth Metro North 3 0
Perth Metro East 2 1
Swan Hills 1 2
Perth Metro South 0 3

All tournament entrants advance to seeding games that determine final seeds for the Western Australia state tournament.

Seeding Games (Sunday, February 9)

Seeding Games:
Southern Hills 12, Perth Metro South 10 (Southern Hills advances as the seventh seed / Perth Metro South advances as the eighth seed)
Swan Hills 16, Coastal Bay 1 (5 innings) (Swan Hills advances as the fifth seed / Coastal Bay advances as the sixth seed)
Perth Metro East 14, West Coast 2 (4 innings) (Perth Metro East advances as the third seed / West Coast advances as the fourth seed)
Perth Metro Central 10, Perth Metro North 1 (Perth Metro Central advances as the first seed / Perth Metro North advances as the second seed)

State Tournament

Host - Mirrabooka Softball Complex

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Coastal Bay, Combined Suns, Hedland, and West Coast)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Combined Stars, Perth Metro North, Perth Metro South, and Swan Hills)

(Pool 'C' Participants: Perth Metro Central, Perth Metro East, and Southern Hills)

Day 1 (Thursday, April 2):
West Coast 11, Coastal Bay 1 (4 innings)
Swan Hills 12, Perth Metro North 3
Combined Suns 27, Hedland 5 (4 innings)
Combined Stars 12, Perth Metro South 9

Day 2 (Friday, April 3):
Perth Metro East 10, Southern Hills 0 (3 innings)
Coastal Bay 13, Combined Suns 11
Perth Metro Central 13, Perth Metro East 12
West Coast 17, Hedland 1 (4 innings)
West Coast 38, Combined Suns 3 (4 innings)
Perth Metro Central 25, Southern Hills 0 (4 innings)
Coastal Bay 10, Hedland 9
Perth Metro North 15, Perth Metro South 5 (5 innings)
Swan Hills 20, Combined Stars 1 (4 innings)
Perth Metro North 19, Combined Stars 1 (4 innings)
Swan Hills 12, Perth Metro South 2 (4 innings)


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
West Coast 3 0
Coastal Bay 2 1
Combined Suns 1 2
Hedland 0 3


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Swan Hills 3 0
Perth Metro North 2 1
Combined Stars 1 2
Perth Metro South 0 3


Pool 'C' Standings

W

L
Perth Metro Central 2 0
Perth Metro East 1 1
Southern Hills 0 2

Teams are seeded based on pool competition results, with the three first place teams seeded 1 through 3, the three second place teams seeded 4 through 6, etc. The top eight teams advance to the state finals, and the remaining three teams advance to consolation games.

State Finals

Consolation Game - Round 1 (Saturday, April 4):
Perth Metro South 18, Hedland 7 (4 innings)

Consolation Game - Round 2 (Saturday, April 4):
Perth Metro South 8, Southern Hills 6

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (Saturday, April 4):
Perth Metro East 16, Combined Stars 1 (4 innings)
Coastal Bay 17, Combined Suns 9

Quarterfinal Round (Saturday, April 4):
Perth Metro North 8, West Coast 1
Swan Hills 9, Perth Metro Central 3

Consolation Games (Sunday, April 5):
Combined Stars 7, Combined Suns 5
Combined Suns 9, Perth Metro South 8
Southern Hills 19, Hedland 5 (4 innings)

Quarterfinal Round (Sunday, April 5):
Perth Metro Central 8, Coastal Bay 1
Perth Metro East 15, West Coast 10

Semifinal Round (Sunday, April 5):
Perth Metro Central 17, Perth Metro North 7 (6 innings)
Swan Hills 17, Perth Metro East 5 (4 innings)

Consolation Games (Monday, April 6):
Perth Metro South 11, Hedland 7
Perth Metro South 8, Combined Stars 5
Southern Hills 11, Combined Suns 5

Playoff Round (Monday, April 6):
Perth Metro North 7, West Coast 4 (Perth Metro North advances to region tournament)
Perth Metro East 10, Coastal Bay 0 (4 innings) (Perth Metro East advances to region tournament)

Elimination Round (Monday, April 6):
West Coast 17, Coastal Bay 4 (6 innings) (West Coast advances to region tournament)

Championship Game (Monday, April 6):
GF - Perth Metro Central versus Swan Hills (TITLE) (cancelled, rain - teams are declared joint champions) (Both teams advances to region tournament)

Perth Metro Central, Swan Hills, Perth Metro North, Perth Metro East, and West Coast advance to the Australian Region tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
Region Tournament


Next Year
Region Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2016, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 04/03/2016