2011 Little League® Baseball Canadian Region Tournament Historical Results
Unpage Home | Canadian Region Main Page

Canadian Region Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2011

Toward the present

Canadian Region Tournament
Host - British Columbia District 5
At Chris Zuehlke Memorial Park (North Vancouver)

Participating Teams City League
Atlantic Provinces Champions Sydney (Nova Scotia) Sydney and District #1 LL
British Columbia Champions Langley Langley LL
Ontario Champions Toronto High Park LL
Quebec Champions Valleyfield Valleyfield LL
Prairie Provinces Champions Calgary (Alberta) Rocky Mountain LL
Host League North Vancouver Mount Seymour LL

NOTE: The 2011 Canadian Region Tournament is using a round-robin format.

Click here to view provincial tournament results for Canadian Region Tournament participants.


Tournament Results:

Day 1 (Saturday, August 6):
High Park (Ontario) 10, Rocky Mountain (Alberta) 4
Valleyfield (Quebec) 8, Sydney and District #1 (Nova Scotia) 2
Langley (British Columbia) 10, Mount Seymour (British Columbia) 3

Day 2 (Sunday, August 7):
Valleyfield (Quebec) 9, Rocky Mountain (Alberta) 5
Langley (British Columbia) 2, Sydney and District #1 (Nova Scotia) 1
High Park (Ontario) 12, Mount Seymour (British Columbia) 1 (5 innings)

Day 3 (Monday, August 8):
Rocky Mountain (Alberta) 8, Sydney and District #1 (Nova Scotia) 4
High Park (Ontario) 4, Langley (British Columbia) 3
Mount Seymour (British Columbia) 6, Valleyfield (Quebec) 1

Day 4 (Tuesday, August 9):
High Park (Ontario) 5, Sydney and District #1 (Nova Scotia) 1
Langley (British Columbia) 4, Valleyfield (Quebec) 3
Mount Seymour (British Columbia) 5, Rocky Mountain (Alberta) 3

Day 5 (Wednesday, August 10):
High Park (Ontario) 12, Valleyfield (Quebec) 5
Langley (British Columbia) 18, Rocky Mountain (Alberta) 4 (6 innings)
Mount Seymour (British Columbia) 13, Sydney and District #1 (Nova Scotia) 3 (4 innings)


Standings

W

L
Runs
Allowed
High Park (Ontario) 5 0 14
Langley (British Columbia) 4 1 15
Mount Seymour (British Columbia) 3 2 29
Valleyfield (Quebec) 2 3 29
Rocky Mountain (Alberta) 1 4 46
Sydney and District #1 (Nova Scotia) 0 5 36

The top four teams advance to the semifinal round.

Consolation Game (Friday, August 12)

Rocky Mountain (Alberta) 5, Sydney and District #1 (Nova Scotia) 2

Canadian Region Tournament Semifinals (Friday, August 12)

Valleyfield (Quebec) 4, High Park (Ontario) 3
Langley (British Columbia) 2, Mount Seymour (British Columbia) 1

Canadian Region Tournament Championship Game (Saturday, August 13)

Langley (British Columbia) 11, Valleyfield (Quebec) 0 (4 innings; TITLE)


Linescores:

  Round Robin Game 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
High Park (Ontario) 1 5 0 1 3 0 10 10 1
Rocky Mountain (Alberta) 0 0 3 0 0 1 4 3 2
  Round Robin Game 2
Valleyfield (Quebec) 1 0 0 0 1 6 8 10 2
Sydney and District #1 (Nova Scotia) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 5 5
  Round Robin Game 3
Mount Seymour (British Columbia) 0 1 2 0 0 0 3 7 0
Langley (British Columbia) 0 1 2 7 0 x 10 9 0
  Round Robin Game 4
Valleyfield (Quebec) 0 4 0 2 0 3 9 8 1
Rocky Mountain (Alberta) 1 0 0 2 2 0 5 8 4
  Round Robin Game 5
Sydney and District #1 (Nova Scotia) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 5 2
Langley (British Columbia) 1 1 0 0 0 x 2 3 0
  Round Robin Game 6
High Park (Ontario) 2 0 5 2 3 12 11 1
Mount Seymour (British Columbia) 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1
  Round Robin Game 7
Sydney and District #1 (Nova Scotia) 0 1 3 0 0 0 4 7 3
Rocky Mountain (Alberta) 0 4 0 4 0 x 8 8 1
  Round Robin Game 8
Langley (British Columbia) 2 0 0 1 0 0 3 3 1
High Park (Ontario) 1 0 1 1 1 x 4 6 1
  Round Robin Game 9
Valleyfield (Quebec) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 3 0
Mount Seymour (British Columbia) 0 1 3 0 2 x 6 9 1
  Round Robin Game 10
Sydney and District #1 (Nova Scotia) 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 3 1
High Park (Ontario) 4 1 0 0 0 x 5 8 0
  Round Robin Game 11
Langley (British Columbia) 3 0 0 1 0 0 4 9 1
Valleyfield (Quebec) 2 1 0 0 0 0 3 3 0
  Round Robin Game 12
Mount Seymour (British Columbia) 0 1 0 1 1 2 5 7 0
Rocky Mountain (Alberta) 1 2 0 0 0 0 3 3 2
  Round Robin Game 13
High Park (Ontario) 0 1 3 0 5 3 12 10 2
Valleyfield (Quebec) 2 0 0 0 3 0 5 5 5
  Round Robin Game 14
Langley (British Columbia) 6 3 0 2 1 6 18 20 0
Rocky Mountain (Alberta) 2 0 2 0 0 0 4 7 3
  Round Robin Game 15
Sydney and District #1 (Nova Scotia) 0 0 3 0 3 5 6
Mount Seymour (British Columbia) 1 6 0 6 13 8 0
  Consolation Game
Sydney and District #1 (Nova Scotia) 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 4 0
Rocky Mountain (Alberta) 3 0 2 0 0 x 5 6 1
  Semifinal Round
High Park (Ontario) 0 0 0 3 0 0 3 4 2
Valleyfield (Quebec) 1 0 0 2 0 1 4 5 1
  Semifinal Round
Langley (British Columbia) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 0
Mount Seymour (British Columbia) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 6 0
  Championship Game
Valleyfield (Quebec) 0 0 0 0 0 2 3
Langley (British Columbia) 4 7 0 x 11 11 1




Toward the past


Toward the present

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting
Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2011, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 10/14/2011