2001 Little League® Baseball Canadian Region Provincial Tournament Results

Canadian Region Provincial Tournament Results



Prior Year
Region Tournament
2001

Next Year
Region Tournament

Scroll down to see provincial and divisional tournament results for the Canadian Region. If you can provide provincial or divisional results that are not listed on this page, please please contact the Unpage.

British Columbia | Maritimes | Ontario | Prairies | Quebec
Click here to view 2001 Canadian Region Tournament results.


British Columbia Provincial Tournament
Host - Trail (District 8)

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions
District 2 Champions
District 3 Champions
District 4 Champions
District 5 Champions
District 6 Champions
District 7 Champions
District 8 Champions
Host Team

Jericho (Vancouver)
Gordon Head (Victoria)
Whalley (Surrey)
Quesnel
Highlands (North Vancouver)
Trout Lake (Vancouver)
Sidney and North Saanich (Sidney)
Beaver Valley (Montrose)
Trail

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Trail 9, Quesnel 5

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Highlands 7, Whalley 4
Gordon Head 1, Beaver Valley 0
Trout Lake 4, Sidney and North Saanich 3
Jericho 16, Trail 5

Loser's Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Whalley 15, Beaver Valley 0 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Sidney and North Saanich 14, Quesnel 0 (elim.)
Whalley 13, Trail 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Gordon Head 2, Highlands 1
Jericho 7, Trout Lake 6

Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Highlands 4, Sidney and North Saanich 3 (8 innings; elim.)
Whalley 4, Trout Lake 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Gordon Head 3, Jericho 1

Loser's Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Highlands 10, Whalley 0 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Jericho 2, Highlands 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Gordon Head 9, Jericho 7 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Maritime Provinces Divisional Tournament
Host - Glace Bay, Nova Scotia (Nova Scotia District 1)
At Cameron Bowl

Participating Teams
New Brunswick District 1 Champions
Nova Scotia District 1 Champions

Saint John East Suburban
Glace Bay

Tournament Results:

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Glace Bay 7, Saint John East Suburban 0
Glace Bay 18, Saint John East Suburban 0 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Ontario Provincial Tournament
Host - Ancaster (District 1)

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions
District 2 Champions
District 3 Champions
District 4 Champions
District 5 Champions
District 6 Champions
District 7 Champions
Host Team

Toronto High Park
Kanata
Westfort International (Thunder Bay)
Timmins LaRonde
Windsor West
Orleans
Cornwall
Ancaster

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Timmins LaRonde 11, Orleans 3
Thunder Bay Westfort International 5, Kanata 0
Toronto High Park 13, Cornwall 2
Ancaster 12, Windsor West 2

Loser's Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Kanata 10, Cornwall 1 (elim.)
Orleans 4, Windsor West 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Ancaster 11, Timmins LaRonde 1
Toronto High Park 12, Thunder Bay Westfort International 2

Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Thunder Bay Westfort International 1, Orleans 0 (elim.)
Kanata 3, Timmins LaRonde 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Toronto High Park 4, Ancaster 0

Loser's Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Kanata 3, Thunder Bay Westfort International 2 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Kanata 8, Ancaster 5 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Kanata 10, Toronto High Park 2
Toronto High Park 3, Kanata 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Prairie Provinces Divisional Tournament
Host - Lethbridge Southwest LL; Lethbridge, Alberta (Alberta District 1)

Pool 'A' Participants
Alberta District 1 Champions
Alberta District 2 Champions
Alberta District 6 Champions
Saskatchewan District 1 Champions

South Chief (Raymond/Milk River)
Edmonton Millwoods
Fort McMurray
North Regina

Pool 'B' Participants
Alberta District 3 Champions
Alberta District 4 Champions
Alberta District 8 Champions
Host Team


Calgary Centennial
Medicine Hat
Calgary West
Lethbridge Southwest

NOTE: The eight Prairie Province divisional tournament qualifiers were divided into two separate four-team draws. After round-robin pool competition, the top two teams in each pool advanced to single-elimination semifinal and championship round games.

Tournament Results:

Round 1:
North Regina 11, Fort McMurray 1
Edmonton Millwoods 4, South Chief 2
Calgary Centennial 6, Medicine Hat 3
Calgary West 4, Lethbridge Southwest 2

Round 2:
Calgary West 6, Calgary Centennial 1
Medicine Hat 1, Lethbridge Southwest 0
South Chief 9, Fort McMurray 0
North Regina 6, Edmonton Millwoods 0

Round 3:
Edmonton Millwoods 6, Fort McMurray 2
Calgary West 8, Medicine Hat 7
North Regina 3, South Chief 0
Lethbridge Southwest 6, Calgary Centennial 0


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
North Regina 3 0
Edmonton Millwoods 2 1
South Chief 1 2
Fort McMurray 0 3


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Calgary West 3 0
Calgary Centennial 1 2
Lethbridge Southwest 1 2
Medicine Hat 1 2

North Regina anad Edmonton Millwoods advance to the semifinal round from Pool 'A'. Calgary West advances as the champion in Pool 'B', while the three tied teams are assigned to knock-out games to determine the second Pool 'B' semifinalist. Calgary Centennial receives the bye in the knock-out round by winning a coin flip.

Pool 'B' Knock-Out Games:

Medicine Hat 10, Lethbridge Southwest 2
Calgary Centennial 4, Medicine Hat 1

Semifinal Round:

Calgary West 10, Edmonton Millwoods 0
Calgary Centennial 10, North Regina 3

Prairie Provinces Championship Game:

Calgary West 7, Calgary Centennial 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.




Prior Year
Region Tournament


Next Year
Region Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting!
Click for information on contacting the Unpage.
Copyright © 2005, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 02/20/2005