2004 Little League® Baseball Canadian Region Provincial Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Canadian Region Main Page

Canadian Region Provincial Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
Region Tournament
2004

Next Year
Region Tournament
British Columbia | Maritimes | Ontario | Prairies | Quebec
Click here to view 2004 Canadian Region Tournament results.


British Columbia Provincial Tournament
Host - Hastings Community LL (District 6)

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Dunbar (Vancouver)
District 3 Champions Langley
District 4 Champions Prince George
District 5 Champions Highlands (North Vancouver)
District 6 Champions Trout Lake (Vancouver)
District 7 Champions Layritz (Victoria)
Independent Participant Nanaimo
Host Hastings Community

The eight provincial tournament qualifiers played a round-robin competition, with the top four teams advancing to the semifinal round. All competition following the completion of round-robin play used a single-elimination format.

Nanaimo is located in the area formerly covered by District 2, and competed as an independent team rather than as a district champion.

Tournament Results:

Day 1 (Friday, July 23):
Dunbar 12, Highlands 1
Hastings Community 12, Trout Lake 4

Day 2 (Saturday, July 24):
Dunbar 9, Nanaimo 2
Highlands 13, Trout Lake 6
Prince George 6, Layritz 3
Langley 7, Hastings Community 6

Day 3 (Sunday, July 25):
Layritz 7, Trout Lake 3
Langley 7, Dunbar 2
Prince George 5, Nanaimo 0
Hastings Community 12, Highlands 2

Day 4 (Monday, July 26):
Layritz 8, Langley 3
Trout Lake 10, Prince George 6
Highlands 11, Nanaimo 1
Hastings Community 6, Dunbar 1

Day 5 (Tuesday, July 27):
Prince George 2, Highlands 0
Langley 11, Nanaimo 0
Dunbar 7, Trout Lake 5
Layritz 12, Hastings Community 1

Day 6 (Wednesday, July 28):
Langley 11, Prince George 1
Layritz 15, Nanaimo 2

Day 7 (Thursday, July 29):
Trout Lake 14, Nanaimo 3
Langley 12, Highlands 3
Layritz 14, Dunbar 2
Hastings Community 9, Prince George 2

Day 8 (Friday, July 30):
Layritz 11, Highlands 1
Dunbar 2, Prince George 1
Langley 17, Trout Lake 11
Hastings Community 17, Nanaimo 0


Round Robin Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Layritz 6 1 18
Langley 6 1 31
Hastings Community 5 2 28
Prince George 3 4 35
Dunbar 4 3 36
Highlands 2 5 56
Trout Lake 2 5 65
Nanaimo 0 7 82

The top four teams at the completion of round-robin competition advance to the semifinal round.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

Semifinal Round (Saturday, July 31)

Layritz 4, Dunbar 2
Langley 2, Hastings Community 1

British Columbia Provincial Championship Game (Sunday, August 1)

Langley 6, Layritz 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Maritime Provinces Divisional Tournament
Host - North End (Saint John, New Brunswick) (New Brunswick District 1)

Participating Teams
New Brunswick District 1 Champions North End (Saint John)
Nova Scotia District 1 Champions Sydney Mines

Tournament Results:

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Sydney Mines 3, Saint John North End 0
Sydney Mines 8, Saint John North End 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Ontario Provincial Tournament
Host - East Nepean (District 2)
At South Nepean Park

Pool 1 Participants
District 1 Champions High Park (Toronto)
District 3 Champions Current River American (Thunder Bay)
District 4 Champions Timmins LaRonde
District 7 Champions Brockville Legion

Pool 2 Participants
District 2 Champions East Nepean
District 5 Champions Windsor South Canadian
District 6 Champions South Ottawa
District 8 Champions Perth and District

NOTE: East Nepean qualified for the Ontario Provincial tournament as the District 2 champion rather than receiving an automatic host team berth.

The eight provincial tournament qualifiers will be divided into two separate four-team draws. After round-robin pool competition, the top two teams in each pool advance to single-elimination semifinal and championship round games.

Tournament Results:

Pool 1 Bracket:

Round 1 (Tuesday, July 27):
High Park 22, Timmins LaRonde 0 (4 innings)
Brockville Legion 7, Current River American 4

Round 2 (Wednesday, July 28):
High Park 15, Current River American 3 (5 innings)
Brockville Legion 23, Timmins LaRonde 1 (4 innings)

Round 3 (Thursday, July 29):
Current River American 8, Timmins LaRonde 7
High Park 18, Brockville Legion 0 (4 innings)

Pool 2 Bracket:

Round 1 (Tuesday, July 27):
Windsor South Canadian 5, South Ottawa 2 (7 innings)
East Nepean 14, Perth and District 0 (5 innings)

Round 2 (Wednesday, July 28):
South Ottawa 4, Perth and District 3
East Nepean 5, Windsor South Canadian 2

Round 3 (Thursday, July 29):
Windsor South Canadian 10, Perth and District 0 (4 innings)
East Nepean 6, South Ottawa 0 (forfeit; mandatory play violation)


Pool 1 Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
High Park 3 0 3
Brockville Legion 2 1 23
Current River American 1 2 29
Timmins LaRonde 0 3 53


Pool 2 Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
East Nepean 3 0 2
Windsor South Canadian 2 1 7
South Ottawa 1 2 14
Perth and District 0 3 28

The top two teams in each pool advance to the semifinal round. Tiebreaking games will be held as necessary.

Semifinal Round (Friday, July 30)

High Park 6, Windsor South Canadian 2
East Nepean 13, Brockville Legion 3 (4 innings)

Ontario Provincial Championship Game (Saturday, July 31)

East Nepean 3, High Park 2 (TITLE)

Click here to visit the Unpage's Ontario Provincial Little League Tournament History Web Site!!!

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Prairie Provinces Divisional Tournament
Host - Bow Ridge (Calgary) (Alberta District 3)

Participating Teams
Alberta District 1 Champions Lethbridge Southwest
Alberta District 2 Champions Confederation Park (Edmonton)
Alberta District 3 Champions Centennial (Calgary)
Alberta District 4 Champions Medicine Hat
Alberta District 6 Champions Fort McMurray
Alberta District 8 Champions Fish Creek (Calgary)
Saskatchewan District 1 Champions North Regina
Host Bow Ridge (Calgary)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Medicine Hat 15, Calgary Centennial 8
Confederation Park 10, Fort McMurray 0 (5 innings)
Fish Creek 3, Lethbridge Southwest 2
North Regina 9, Bow Ridge 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Calgary Centennial 12, Fort McMurray 3 (elim.)
Lethbridge Southwest 5, Bow Ridge 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Medicine Hat 14, Confederation Park 4 (4 innings)
North Regina 8, Fish Creek 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Calgary Centennial 13, Fish Creek 2 (elim.)
Confederation Park 4, Lethbridge Southwest 3 (elim.)

Consolation Playoffs - Round 1:
Fort McMurray 7, Lethbridge Southwest 4 (both already eliminated)
Fish Creek 9, Bow Ridge 4 (both already eliminated)

Consolation Playoffs - Round 2:
Lethbridge Southwest 12, Bow Ridge 1 (Lethbridge Southwest finishes in seventh place/Bow Ridge finishes in eighth place)
Fish Creek 8, Fort McMurray 2 (Fort McMurray finishes in sixth place)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
North Regina 5, Medicine Hat 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Calgary Centennial 11, Confederation Park 4 (elim.)

Consolation Playoffs - Round 3:
Fish Creek 8, Confederation Park 4 (Confederation Park finishes in fifth place)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Calgary Centennial 4, Medicine Hat 3 (elim.)

Consolation Playoffs - Round 4:
Fish Creek 6, Medicine Hat 5 (Fish Creek finishes in third place/Medicine Hat finishes in fourth place)

Championship Series:
Calgary Centennial 9, North Regina 8
North Regina 12, Calgary Centennial 2 (full six innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Quebec Provincial Tournament
Host - St. Lazare (District 2)
At Parc Bédard

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
St. Constant/Delson 3, Valleyfield 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
N.D.G. 1, St. Lazare 0
La Prairie 6, St. Constant/Delson 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Valleyfield 4, St. Lazare 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
N.D.G. 12, La Prairie 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Valleyfield 11, St. Constant/Delson 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Valleyfield 9, La Prairie 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
N.D.G. 4, Valleyfield 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.




Prior Year
Region Tournament


Next Year
Region Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2005, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/12/2005