2005 Little League® Baseball Canadian Region Provincial Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Canadian Region Main Page

Canadian Region Provincial Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
Region Tournament
2005

Next Year
Region Tournament
British Columbia | Maritimes | Ontario | Prairies | Quebec
Click here to view 2005 Canadian Region Tournament results.


British Columbia Provincial Tournament
Host - Esquimalt (District 7)

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Dunbar (Vancouver)
District 3 Champions Whalley (Surrey)
District 4 Champions Prince George
District 5 Champions West Vancouver
District 6 Champions Hastings Community (Vancouver)
District 7 Champions Triangle (Victoria)
Host League Esquimalt

The British Columbia provincial tournament is using a round robin format, with the top four teams at the completion of round-robin competition advancing to the semifinal round. All games following the completion of pool competition will use a single-elimination format.

Tournament Results:

Day 1 (Saturday, July 16):
West Vancouver 5, Dunbar 0
Whalley 6, Esquimalt 0
Triangle 19, Prince George 2

Day 2 (Sunday, July 17):
Triangle 9, Dunbar 6
West Vancouver 11, Prince George 1
Hastings Community 10, Esquimalt 0

Day 3 (Monday, July 18):
Whalley 4, Dunbar 2
Hastings Community 8, Prince George 0
West Vancouver 13, Esquimalt 9

Day 4 (Tuesday, July 19):
Triangle 5, Hastings Community 3
Whalley 14, Prince George 0
Esquimalt 9, Dunbar 6

Day 5 (Wednesday, July 20):
Hastings Community 4, West Vancouver 0
Dunbar 8, Prince George 1
Whalley 4, Triangle 1

Day 6 (Thursday, July 21):
Triangle 10, West Vancouver 4
Whalley 6, Hastings Community 0
Esquimalt 9, Prince George 4

Day 7 (Friday, July 22):
Hastings Community 1, Dunbar 0
Whalley 15, West Vancouver 4
Esquimalt 4, Triangle 3


Round-Robin Standings

W

L
Whalley 6 0
Triangle 4 2
Hastings Community 4 2
West Vancouver 3 3
Esquimalt 3 3
Dunbar 1 5
Prince George 0 6

The four teams advance to the semifinal round. Tiebreaking games will be held in the event of a tie for fourth place.

Tiebreaking Game (Saturday, July 23)

West Vancouver 4, Esquimalt 2

Semifinal Round (Saturday, July 23)

Hastings Community 9, Triangle 3
Whalley 13, West Vancouver 7

Championship Game (Sunday, July 24)

Whalley 3, Hastings Community 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Maritime Provinces Divisional Tournament
Host - Glace Bay (Nova Scotia) (Nova Scotia District 1)
At Cameron Bowl

Participating Teams
New Brunswick District 1 Champions Amherst (Nova Scotia)
Nova Scotia District 1 Champions Glace Bay

NOTE: Amherst competes in New Brunswick District 1 due to its closer proximity to New Brunswick leagues than to other Nova Scotia leagues.

Tournament Results:

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Glace Bay 11, Amherst 0 (4 innings)
Glace Bay 8, Amherst 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Ontario Provincial Tournament
Host - Orleans (District 6)

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions High Park (Toronto)
District 2 Champions East Nepean
District 3 Champions Port Arthur National (Thunder Bay)
District 5 Champions Windsor South Canadian
District 6 Champions Orleans
District 7 Champions Cornwall
District 8 Champions Perth and District

NOTE: District 4 did not send a representative to the Ontario Provincial tournament because of district tournament champion Timmins LaRonde's role as the host league for the 2005 Canadian Region tournament. Orleans advanced to the provincial tournament as the winner of the District 6 tournament, eliminating the need for a host league slot in the provincial tournament bracket.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Cornwall 4, Windsor South Canadian 2
High Park 7, Port Arthur National 2
East Nepean 19, Orleans 7

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Cornwall 6, Perth and District 3
High Park 9, East Nepean 6

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Port Arthur National 4, Orleans 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
East Nepean 6, Windsor South Canadian 4 (elim.)
Port Arthur National 8, Perth and District 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
High Park 3, Cornwall 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Port Arthur National 5, East Nepean 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Port Arthur National 3, Cornwall 2 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Port Arthur National 8, High Park 7
High Park 5, Port Arthur National 1 (7 innings; TITLE)

Click here to visit the Unpage's Ontario Provincial Little League Tournament History Web Site!!!

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Prairie Provinces Divisional Tournament
Host - Norcrest (Lethbridge) (Alberta District 1)
At Canola Harvest Field

Participating Teams
Alberta District 1 Champions South Chief (Lethbridge)
Alberta District 2 Champions East Park (Edmonton)
Alberta District 3 Champions Centennial (Calgary)
Alberta District 4 Champions Medicine Hat
Alberta District 6 Champions Fort McMurray
Alberta District 8 Champions Calgary West
Saskatchewan District 1 Champions North Regina
Host Norcrest (Lethbridge)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
North Regina 18, East Park 0
Norcrest 10, Calgary Centennial 9
South Chief 10, Fort McMurray 0
Calgary West 6, Medicine Hat 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Medicine Hat 9, Fort McMurray 5 (elim.)
Calgary Centennial 6, East Park 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
North Regina 5, Norcrest 1
Calgary West 6, South Chief 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Calgary Centennial 8, South Chief 2 (elim.)
Norcrest 3, Medicine Hat 0 (elim.)

Consolation Playoffs - Round 1:
Medicine Hat 6, East Park 5 (both already eliminated)
South Chief 10, Fort McMurray 2 (both already eliminated)

Consolation Playoffs - Round 2:
East Park 8, Fort McMurray 7 (East Park finishes in seventh place/Fort McMurray finishes in eighth place)
South Chief 7, Medicine Hat 2 (Medicine Hat finishes in sixth place)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
North Regina 7, Calgary West 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Norcrest 4, Calgary Centennial 1 (elim.)

Consolation Playoffs - Round 3:
South Chief 6, Calgary Centennial 1 (Calgary Centennial finishes in fifth place)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Norcrest 8, Calgary West 7 (elim.)

Consolation Playoffs - Round 4:
Calgary West 9, South Chief 3 (Calgary West finishes in third place/South Chief finishes in fourth place)

Championship Series:
Norcrest 11, North Regina 1
North Regina 5, Norcrest 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Quebec Provincial Tournament
Host - Valleyfield (District 2)

NOTE: All Quebec leagues begin international tournament play at the provincial tournament level, rather than first competing in district tournaments.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Valleyfield 3, South Shore 2
St. Lazere 18, Verdun 0
Notre-Dame-de-Grāce 11, Hemmingford 3

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Valleyfield 22, Kahnawake 0
Notre-Dame-de-Grāce 8, St. Lazere 7

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Verdun 5, Hemmingford 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
St. Lazere 5, South Shore 3 (elim.)
Verdun 11, Kahnawake 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Notre-Dame-de-Grāce 2, Valleyfield 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Verdun 6, St. Lazere 0 (forfeit, mandatory play violation reverses 8-2 St. Lazere win; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Valleyfield 10, Verdun 0 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Valleyfield 1, Notre-Dame-de-Grāce 0
Valleyfield 6, Notre-Dame-de-Grāce 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.




Prior Year
Region Tournament


Next Year
Region Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2006, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/11/2006