2006 Little League® Baseball Canadian Region Provincial Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Canadian Region Main Page

Canadian Region Provincial Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
Region Tournament
2006

Next Year
Region Tournament
British Columbia | Maritimes | Ontario | Prairies | Quebec
Click here to view 2006 Canadian Region Tournament results.


British Columbia Provincial Tournament
Host - West Vancouver (District 5)
At Chris Zuehlke Park

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Dunbar (Vancouver)
District 3 Champions Coquitlam
District 4 Champions Prince George
District 5 Champions Forest Hills (North Vancouver)
District 6 Champions Hastings Community (Vancouver)
District 7 Champions Hampton (Victoria)
Host West Vancouver

NOTE: The British Columbia Provincial Tournament is using a round-robin format. After preliminary round competition, the top four teams advance to the semifinal round.

Tournament Results:

Day 1 (Friday, July 21):
Forest Hills 9, Dunbar 8
Hastings Community 15, Hampton 0
West Vancouver 12, Prince George 2

Day 2 (Saturday, July 22):
Coquitlam 10, Hampton 5
Dunbar 11, Hastings Community 0
West Vancouver 7, Forest Hills 5

Day 3 (Sunday, July 23):
Forest Hills 17, Prince George 7
Coquitlam 19, Dunbar 14
West Vancouver 12, Hastings Community 7

Day 4 (Monday, July 24):
Dunbar 10, Hampton 3
Hastings Community 19, Prince George 6
West Vancouver 5, Coquitlam 3

Day 5 (Tuesday, July 25):
Hastings Community 6, Forest Hills 5
Coquitlam 10, Prince George 0
West Vancouver 9, Hampton 4

Day 6 (Wednesday, July 26):
Hampton 6, Prince George 4
Forest Hills 9, Coquitlam 8
Dunbar 11, West Vancouver 3

Day 7 (Thursday, July 27):
Coquitlam 6, Hastings Community 5
Dunbar 13, Prince George 1
Hampton 7, Forest Hills 6


Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
West Vancouver 5 1 32
Coquitlam 4 2 38
Dunbar 4 2 35
Hastings Community 3 3 40
Forest Hills 3 3 43
Hampton 2 4 54
Prince George 0 6 77

The top four teams advance to the semifinal round.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

British Columbia Provincial Tournament Finals

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Coquitlam 11, West Vancouver 5

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Dunbar 17, Hastings Community 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
West Vancouver 7, Dunbar 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Coquitlam 7, West Vancouver 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maritime Provinces Divisional Tournament
Host - Saint John North (New Brunswick District 1)

Participating Teams
New Brunswick District 1 Champions Saint John North
Nova Scotia District 1 Champions Glace Bay

Tournament Results:

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Glace Bay 3, Saint John North 1
Saint John North 3, Glace Bay 2 (7 innings)
Glace Bay 5, Saint John North 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Ontario Provincial Tournament
Host - Windsor South Canadian (District 5)
At Veterans Memorial Park

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Ancaster
District 2 Champions East Nepean
District 3 Champions Port Arthur National (Thunder Bay)
District 4 Champions Timmins LaRonde
District 5 Champions Windsor South Canadian
District 6 Champions South Ottawa
District 7 Champions Upper Canada

NOTE: District 8 elected not to participate in the 2006 Ontario provincial tournament. Additionally, Windsor South Canadian won the District 5 tournament, meaning that no host team slot was needed in the tournament draw.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Windsor South Canadian 9, South Ottawa 7
Ancaster 4, Port Arthur National 1
East Nepean 12, Timmins LaRonde 2 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Windsor South Canadian 3, Upper Canada 2 (8 innings)
East Nepean 10, Ancaster 0 (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Port Arthur National 15, Timmins LaRonde 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Ancaster 14, South Ottawa 1 (4 innings; elim.)
Port Arthur National 5, Upper Canada 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
East Nepean 11, Windsor South Canadian 1 (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Ancaster 4, Port Arthur National 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Windsor South Canadian 6, Ancaster 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
East Nepean 9, Windsor South Canadian 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Prairie Provinces Divisional Tournament
Host - Regina National (Saskatchewan District 1)
At Kaplan Field

Participating Teams
Alberta District 1 Champions Lethbridge Southwest
Alberta District 2 Champions East Park (Edmonton)
Alberta District 3 Champions Bow Ridge (Calgary)
Alberta District 4 Champions Medicine Hat
Alberta District 7 Champions Yellowknife (Northwest Territory)
Alberta District 8 Champions Fish Creek (Calgary)
Saskatchewan District 1 Champions Saskatoon Riversdale Kiwanis
Host Regina National

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Saskatoon Riversdale Kiwanis 15, Lethbridge Southwest 5
Medicine Hat d. East Park
Regina National d. Bow Ridge
Fish Creek d. Yellowknife

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Medicine Hat 7, Saskatoon Riversdale Kiwanis 4
Fish Creek d. Regina National

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
East Park d. Lethbridge Southwest (elim.)
Bow Ridge d. Yellowknife (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
East Park 6, Regina National 2 (elim.)
Saskatoon Riversdale Kiwanis 7, Bow Ridge 4 (elim.)

Consolation Playoffs - Round 1:
Regina National 9, Yellowknife 2 (both already eliminated)
Lethbridge Southwest 24, Bow Ridge 6 (both already eliminated)

Consolation Playoffs - Round 2:
Game 'C' - Yellowknife versus Bow Ridge (winner finishes in seventh place/loser finishes in eighth place) (7/25)
Game 'D' - Regina National versus Lethbridge Southwest (loser finishes in sixth place) (7/25)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Medicine Hat d. Fish Creek

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Saskatoon Riversdale Kiwanis 13, East Park 1 (elim.)

Consolation Playoffs - Round 3:
East Park d. Winner 'D' (loser finishes in fifth place)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Saskatoon Riversdale Kiwanis 11, Fish Creek 2 (elim.)

Consolation Playoffs - Round 4:
Fish Creek 8, East Park 2 (Fish Creek finishes in third place/East Park finishes in fourth place)

Championship Series:
Saskatoon Riversdale Kiwanis 8, Medicine Hat 6
Saskatoon Riversdale Kiwanis 3, Medicine Hat 2 (8 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Quebec Provincial Tournament
Host - Valleyfield (District 2)
At Stade Roland Boyer; Parc Suave

NOTE: All Quebec leagues begin international tournament play at the provincial tournament level, rather than first competing in district tournaments.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Verdun 8, Brossard 6
Victoriaville 8, St. Constant/Delson 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Notre-Dame-de-Grāce 10, Val d'Or 0
Valleyfield 6, Kahnawake 0 (forfeit; Kahnawake withdrew prior to the tournament)
Verdun 3, Hemmingford 1
Victoriaville 5, St. Lazare 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
St. Constant/Delson 18, Val d'Or 9 (elim.)
Brossard 6, Kahnawake 0 (forfeit; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Notre-Dame-de-Grāce 10, Verdun 0
Victoriaville 3, Valleyfield 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
St. Constant/Delson 8, Hemmingford 2 (elim.)
Brossard 2, St. Lazare 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Verdun 5, Brossard 3 (elim.)
Valleyfield 6, St. Constant/Delson 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Notre-Dame-de-Grāce 6, Victoriaville 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Valleyfield 15, Verdun 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Valleyfield 4, Victoriaville 3 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Valleyfield 3, Notre-Dame-de-Grāce 2
Notre-Dame-de-Grāce 2, Valleyfield 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
Region Tournament


Next Year
Region Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2007, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/10/2007