2011 Little League® Baseball Canadian Region Provincial Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Canadian Region Main Page

Canadian Region Provincial Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
Region Tournament
2011

Next Year
Region Tournament

Atlantic Provinces | British Columbia | Ontario | Prairie Provinces | Quebec

Click here to view 2011 Canadian Region Tournament results.


Atlantic Provinces Divisional Tournament
Host - Sydney Mines and District (Nova Scotia District 1)
At Joe Scott Field

Participating Teams
New Brunswick District 1 Champions Lancaster
Nova Scotia District 1 Champions Sydney and District #1

Tournament Results:

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Sydney and District #1 5, Lancaster 0
Sydney and District #1 13, Lancaster 1 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


British Columbia Provincial Tournament
Host - Hampton (Victoria) (District 7)
At Hampton Park

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Little Mountain (Vancouver)
District 3 Champions Langley
District 5 Champions Lynn Valley (North Vancouver)
District 6 Champions Hastings Community
District 7 Champions Layritz (Victoria)
District 8 Champions Trail
Host League Hampton (Victoria)

NOTE: The British Columbia Provincial Tournament is using a round-robin format. After preliminary round competition, the top four teams advance to the tournament's second phase.

Tournament Results:

Day 1 (Saturday, July 23):
Trail 9, Lynn Valley 0
Layritz 1, Hampton 0
Langley 7, Little Mountain 1

Day 2 (Sunday, July 24):
Trail 7, Hampton 1
Little Mountain 4, Layritz 3
Hastings Community 7, Lynn Valley 3

Day 3 (Monday, July 25):
Langley 3, Lynn Valley 2
Hastings Community 8, Trail 0
Little Mountain 7, Hampton 3

Day 4 (Tuesday, July 26):
Hastings Community 4, Langley 3
Little Mountain 6, Lynn Valley 3
Layritz 2, Trail 1

Day 5 (Wednesday, July 27):
Hastings Community 3, Little Mountain 0
Langley 13, Layritz 1
Hampton 4, Lynn Valley 1

Day 6 (Thursday, July 28):
Little Mountain 5, Trail 3
Hastings Community 10, Layritz 0
Langley 8, Hampton 2

Day 7 (Friday, July 29):
Layritz 2, Lynn Valley 1
Langley 20, Trail 4
Hastings Community 12, Hampton 4


Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Hastings Community 6 0 10
Langley 5 1 14
Little Mountain 4 2 22
Layritz 3 3 29
Trail 2 4 36
Hampton 1 5 36
Lynn Valley 0 6 31

The top four teams advance to the semifinal round.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

British Columbia Provincial Tournament Finals

Semifinal Round (Saturday, July 30):
Langley 10, Little Mountain 0
Hastings Community 3, Layritz 1

Championship Game (Sunday, July 31):
Langley 6, Hastings Community 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Ontario Provincial Tournament
Host - Brockville Baseball Group (District 7)
At Brackenreid Park

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions High Park (Toronto)
District 2 Champions East Nepean
District 3 Champions Westfort International (Thunder Bay)
District 5 Champions Windsor South Canadian
District 6 Champions Carleton-Russell
District 7 Champions Brockville Baseball Group
District 8 Champions Perth and District

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Windsor South Canadian 17, Perth and District 0
Brockville 4, Carleton-Russell 3
High Park 8, East Nepean 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Windsor South Canadian 10, Westfort International 0
High Park 14, Brockville 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Carleton-Russell 6, East Nepean 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Brockville 10, Perth and District 0 (elim.)
Carleton-Russell 8, Westfort International 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
High Park 4, Windsor South Canadian 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Brockville 6, Carleton-Russell 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Windsor South Canadian 2, Brockville 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
High Park 10, Windsor South Canadian 0 (5 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Prairie Provinces Divisional Tournament
Host - Foothills (Calgary) (Alberta District 3)
At Foothills Athletic Park

Participating Teams
Alberta District 1 Champions Lethbridge Southwest
Alberta District 2 Champions East Park (Edmonton)
Alberta District 3 Champions Bow Ridge (Calgary)
Alberta District 4 Champions Medicine Hat
Alberta District 8 Champions Rocky Mountain (Calgary)
Saskatchewan District 1 Champions North Regina
Host Foothills (Calgary)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Lethbridge Southwest 11, Bow Ridge 1 (4 innings)
Rocky Mountain 6, Medicine Hat 4
North Regina 13, Foothills 3 (5 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Lethbridge Southwest 12, East Park 4
Rocky Mountain 18, North Regina 5 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Foothills 13, Medicine Hat 10 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Bow Ridge 8, North Regina 0 (elim.)
Foothills 5, East Park 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Rocky Mountain 8, Lethbridge Southwest 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Bow Ridge 10, Foothills 2 (elim.)

Consolation Games (teams already eliminated):
East Park 7, Foothills 2
North Regina 4, Medicine Hat 3

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Lethbridge Southwest 13, Bow Ridge 6 (elim.)

Consolation Game (teams already eliminated):
North Regina 14, East Park 1 (5 innings)

Consolation Game (teams already eliminated):
Bow Ridge 13, North Regina 12

Championship Game:
Rocky Mountain 7, Lethbridge Southwest 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Quebec Provincial Tournament
Host - Valleyfield (District 2)
At Parc Suave

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Rouyn-Noranda
District 3 Champions Notre-Dame-de-Grace (Montreal)
District 4 Champions Victoriaville
Host Valleyfeld

Tournament Results:

Round 1 (Friday, July 22):
Notre-Dame-de-Grace 12, Victoriaville 0
Valleyfield 18, Rouyn-Noranda 0

Round 2 (Saturday, July 23):
Victoriaville 10, Rouyn-Noranda 0
Notre-Dame-de-Grace 11, Valleyfield 0

Round 3 (Sunday, July 24):
Notre-Dame-de-Grace 5, Rouyn-Noranda 1
Valleyfield 22, Victoriaville 0


Tournament Standings

W

L
Notre-Dame-de-Grace 3 0
Valleyfield 2 1
Victoriaville 1 2
Rouyn-Noranda 0 3

The top three teams advance to the provincial finals.

Semifinal Round (Monday, July 25)

Valleyfield 12, Victoriaville 0

Quebec Provincial Championship Game (Tuesday, July 26)

Valleyfield 5, Notre-Dame-de-Grace 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
Region Tournament


Next Year
Region Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2012, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/10/2012