1982 Little League® Baseball Central Region Tournament Historical Results

Central Region Tournament



Toward the past
1982

Toward the present

Central Region Tournament
Host - West Lafayette, Indiana
At F.O.P. Field

Participating Teams
Division 1 Champions
Illinois State Champions
Ind./Mich. Division Champions
Ohio State Champions
City
Davenport (IA)
Naperville
Wyoming (MI)
Painesville
League
Emeis LL
American LL
Pinery Park LL
National LL
See below for results from the Central Region Division 1 and Indiana/Michigan Division Tournaments.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Naperville American (IL) 4, Painesville National (OH) 1
Wyoming Pinery Park (MI) d. Davenport Emeis (IA)

Loser's Bracket Semifinals:
Painesville National (OH) d. Davenport Emeis (IA) (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Wyoming Pinery Park (MI) 6, Naperville American (IL) 3

Loser's Bracket Finals:
Painesville National (OH) 5, Naperville American (IL) 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Wyoming Pinery Park (MI) 5, Painesville National (OH) 1 (TITLE)


Prior to the Region Tournament:

Division 1 Tournament
Host - Baxter Springs, Kansas
At Baxter Springs LL Field

Participating Teams:
Dakotas Champions
Iowa State Champions
Kansas State Champions
Minnesota State Champions
Missouri State Champions
Nebraska State Champions
Oklahoma State Champions
Wisconsin State Champions
Rapid City
Davenport
Cherokee
Minnetonka
Columbia
Omaha
Miami
Franklin
Canyon Lake LL
Emeis LL
Cherokee LL
East Tonka LL
Daniel Boone LL
Hillside LL
Miami LL
National LL

Tournament Results:

Winner's Bracket - Round 1:
Omaha Hillside (NE) 5, Columbia Daniel Boone (MO) 4
Davenport Emeis (IA) 12, Franklin National (WI) 1
Rapid City Canyon Lake (SD) 5, Miami (OK) 1
Minnetonka East Tonka (MN) 14, Cherokee (KS) 5

Loser's Bracket - Round 1 (8 teams remain):
Columbia Daniel Boone (MO) 15, Franklin National (WI) 7 (elim.)
Miami (OK) 9, Cherokee (KS) 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Davenport Emeis (IA) 5, Omaha Hillside (NE) 3
Rapid City Canyon Lake (SD) 4, Minnetonka East Tonka (MN) 2

Loser's Bracket - Round 2 (6 teams remain):
Columbia Daniel Boone (MO) 7, Minnetonka East Tonka (MN) 3 (7 innings; elim.)
Miami (OK) 7, Omaha Hillside (NE) 6 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Semifinals (4 teams remain):
Columbia Daniel Boone (MO) 10, Miami (OK) 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Davenport Emeis (IA) 9, Rapid City Canyon Lake (SD) 0

Loser's Bracket Finals (3 teams remain):
Rapid City Canyon Lake (SD) 5, Columbia Daniel Boone (MO) 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Davenport Emeis (IA) 9, Rapid City Canyon Lake (SD) 7 (TITLE)

Indiana/Michigan Divisional Tournament
Host - West Lafayette, Indiana
At F.O.P. Field

Participating Teams:
Indiana State Champions
Michigan State Champions
Griffith
Wyoming
Griffith LL
Pinery Park LL

Tournament Results:

Championship Game:
Wyoming Pinery Park (MI) 5, Griffith (IN) 4 (TITLE)


Summary:

More details on this tournament will be posted soon.




Toward the past


Toward the present
The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting!
Click for information on
contacting the Unpage.
Copyright © 2004, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 12/27/2004