1993 Little League® Baseball Central Region Tournament Historical Results

Central Region Tournament



Toward the past
1993

Toward the present

Central Region Tournament
Host - Central Region Headquarters; Indianapolis, Indiana
At Stokely Field; Mitthoeffer Complex

Participating Teams
Dakotas Champions
Illinois State Champions
Indiana State Champions
Iowa State Champions
Kansas State Champions
Michigan State Champions
Minnesota State Champions
Missouri State Champions
Nebraska State Champions
Ohio State Champions
Oklahoma State Champions
Wisconsin State Champions
City
Rapid City
Barrington
Dyer
Des Moines
Hugoton
Grosse Point Park
Brooklyn Center
DeSoto
Omaha
Hamilton
Miami
Franklin
League
Canyon Lake LL
American LL
Dyer LL
Beaverdale American LL
Southwest Kansas LL
Grosse Point Park LL
American LL
DeSoto LL
Keystone LL
West Side American LL
Miami LL
American LL

Tournament Results:

Winner's Bracket - Round 1:
Rapid City Canyon Lake (SD) 9, Dyer (IN) 8
Brooklyn Center American (MN) 5, Franklin American (WI) 2
Omaha Keystone (NE) 4, Grosse Pointe Park (MI) 1
DeSoto (MO) 6, Des Moines Beaverdale American (IA) 3

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Barrington American (IL) 7, Rapid City Canyon Lake (SD) 2
Hamilton West Side American (OH) 5, Brooklyn Center American (MN) 0
Omaha Keystone (NE) 7, Miami (OK) 4
DeSoto (MO) 12, Hugoton Southwest Kansas (KS) 8

Loser's Bracket - Round 1 (twelve teams remain):
Grosse Pointe Park (MI) 6, Rapid City Canyon Lake (SD) 1 (elim.)
Brooklyn Center American (MN) 8, Des Moines Beaverdale American (IA) 4 (elim.)
Dyer (IN) 10, Miami (OK) 3 (elim.)
Franklin American (WI) 8, Hugoton Southwest Kansas (KS) 0 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Grosse Point Park (MI) 5, Brooklyn Center American (MN) 3 (elim.)
Franklin American (WI) 3, Dyer (IN) 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Hamilton West Side American (OH) 4, Barrington American (IL) 3
DeSoto (MO) 4, Omaha Keystone (NE) 2

Loser's Bracket - Round 3 (six teams remain):
Barrington American (IL) 8, Franklin American (WI) 5 (elim.)
Grosse Point Park (MI) 3, Omaha Keystone (NE) 1 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Barrington American (IL) 9, Grosse Point Park (MI) 8 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Hamilton West Side American (OH) 4, DeSoto (MO) 2

Loser's Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Barrington American (IL) 12, DeSoto (MO) 6 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Hamilton West Side American (OH) 3, Barrington American (IL) 1 (TITLE)


Summary:

More details on this tournament will be posted at a later date.




Toward the past


Toward the present
The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting!
Click for information on
contacting the Unpage.
Copyright © 2005, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 05/14/2005