2016 Colorado Little League® District Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Colorado Main Page

Colorado District Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
State Tournament
2016

Next Year
State Tournament

If you can provide 2016 district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 4 | District 5

Click here to view 2016 Colorado state tournament results.


Colorado District 1 Tournament
Host - Grand Mesa (Grand Junction)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Fruita d. Monument

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Grand Mesa d. Orchard Mesa
Fruita d. Colorado River Valley

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Monument d. Orchard Mesa (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Colorado River Valley 10, Monument 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Grand Mesa d. Fruita

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Colorado River Valley 6, Fruita 3 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Colorado River Valley d. Grand Mesa
Grand Mesa d. Colorado River Valley (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Colorado District 2 Tournament
Host - Northern Lights (Thornton)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
North Boulder d. South Boulder
Monarch d. Westminster
Coal Creek d. Grand County

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
North Boulder d. Sherrelwood
Coal Creek 11, Monarch 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Westminster d. Grand County (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Thursday, July 7):
Game 7 - South Boulder versus Monarch (elim.)
Game 8 - Sherrelwood versus Westminster (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
North Boulder 7, Coal Creek 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Friday, July 8):
Game 10 - Winner 7 versus Winner 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Saturday, July 9):
Game 11 - Coal Creek d. Winner 10 (elim.)

Championship Game:
North Boulder 11, Coal Creek 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Colorado District 4 Tournament
Host - Youth Baseball of Southwestern Colorado (Durango)
At Folsom Field

Tournament Results:

Note: Youth Baseball of Southwestern Colorado is based in Durango. Southwest Colorado Youth Baseball is based in Cortez.

Opening Round:
Southwest Colorado Youth Baseball 17, Bayfield 5

Winner's Bracket Final:
Southwest Colorado Youth Baseball 16, Youth Baseball of Southwestern Colorado 6

Elimination Bracket Final:
Youth Baseball of Southwestern Colorado 19, Bayfield 16 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Southwest Colorado Youth Baseball 11, Youth Baseball of Southwestern Colorado 9 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Colorado District 5 Tournament
Host - Arapahoe (Aurora)
At Mountain View Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Academy 15, CYRA 1
Arapahoe 11, High Plains 7
Ken-Caryl 5, Cherry Creek 4
Dry Creek 7, Tri-Lakes 5

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
High Plains 6, CYRA 0 (elim.)
High Plains 17, Cherry Creek 7 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Academy 15, Arapahoe 1
Dry Creek 13, Ken-Caryl 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
High Plains 7, Ken-Caryl 4 (elim.)
Arapahoe 10, Tri-Lake 9 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Academy 21, Dry Creek 11

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Arapahoe 23, High Plains 20 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Arapahoe 20, Dry Creek 18 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Academy 13, Arapahoe 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
State Tournament


Next Year
State Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2016, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 11/12/2016