1988 Connecticut Divisional Little League® Tournament Results

Connecticut Divisional Tournaments



Toward the past
1988

Toward the present

Because Bristol served as the host for the Eastern Region tournament, two Connecticut leagues advanced beyond in-state tournament play from 1987 through 1992. To accommodate this, instead of holding a single state tournament, Connecticut held two divisional tournaments. The winner of both tournaments advanced to the Eastern Region tournament.

Connecticut Division 1 Tournament
Host - Darien (District 1)
At Father McGuane Field

Participating Teams:
District 1 Champions Stamford Northrup
District 2 Champions Bridgeport North End West
District 3 Champions Seymour George Hummell
District 4 Champions New Haven Walter "Pop" Smith
District 5 Champions Forestville
District 9 Champions Clinton

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Seymour George J. Hummell 6, Bridgeport North End West 4
Forestville 10, Stamford Northrup 6

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
New Haven Pop Smith 6, Seymour George J. Hummell 2
Forestville 16, Clinton 7

Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Bridgeport North End West 4, Clinton 1 (elim.)
Stamford Northrup 8, Seymour George J. Hummell 6 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Stamford Northrup 12, Bridgeport North End West 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
New Haven Pop Smith 5, Forestville 4

Loser's Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Forestville 7, Stamford Northrup 6 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Forestville 1, New Haven Pop Smith 0
New Haven Pop Smith 8, Forestville 7 (TITLE)


Connecticut Division 2 Tournament
Host - Darien (District 1)
At Father McGuane Field

Participating Teams:
District 6 Champions Canton
District 7 Champions East Hartford National
District 8 Champions Enfield
District 10 Champions Mystic
District 11 Champions Willimantic

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Willimantic 11, Enfield 3

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Mystic 6, Canton 4
East Hartford National 4, Willimantic 2

Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Enfield 11, Canton 0 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Willimantic 11, Enfield 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
East Hartford National 7, Mystic 5

Loser's Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Mystic 8, Willimantic 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
East Hartford National 2, Mystic 0 (TITLE)


Summaries:

More details on these tournaments will be posted soon.

Follow New Haven Pop Smith and East Hartford National at the Eastern Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.




Toward the past


Toward the present
The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting!
Click for information on contacting the Unpage.
Copyright © 2002, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/17/2002