1992 Connecticut Divisional Little League® Tournament Results

Connecticut Divisional Tournaments



Toward the past
1992

Toward the present

Because Bristol served as the host for the Eastern Region tournament, two Connecticut leagues advanced beyond in-state tournament play from 1987 through 1992. To accommodate this, instead of holding a single state tournament, Connecticut held two divisional tournaments. The winner of both tournaments advanced to the Eastern Region tournament.

Connecticut Division 1 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Eastern Region Headquarters
At Breen Field; Edgewood Complex

Participating Teams:
District 1 Champions Stamford National-Lione
District 2 Champions Trumbull National
District 3 Champions Naugatuck Peter Foley
District 4 Champions Hamden South
District 5 Champions Berlin

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Trumbull National 4, Berlin 3

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Stamford National-Lione 10, Trumbull National 8
Hamden South 21, Naugatuck Peter Foley 1

Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Berlin 5, Naugatuck Peter Foley 1 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Trumbull National 2, Berlin 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Stamford National-Lione 5, Hamden South 4

Loser's Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Trumbull National 5, Hamden South 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Stamford National-Lione 12, Trumbull National 2 (TITLE)


Connecticut Division 2 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Pawcatuck (District 10)

Participating Teams:
District 6 Champions Granby
District 7 Champions East Hartford National
District 8 Champions Ellington
District 9 Champions Coginchaug (Durham/Middlefield)
District 10 Champions Groton City
District 11 Champions Willimantic

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Groton City 6, Ellington 3
East Hartford National 3, Granby 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Groton City 4, Wimmamantic 3
East Hartford National 3, Coginchaug 0

Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Coginchaug 7, Ellington 2 (elim.)
Granby 6, Willamantic 5 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Coginchaug 4, Granby 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Groton City 10, East Hartford National 3

Loser's Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Coginchaug 6, East Hartford National 5 (7 innings; elim.)

Championship Series:
Coginchaug 6, Groton City 1
Groton City 8, Coginchaug 0 (TITLE)


Summaries:

More details on these tournaments will be posted soon.

Follow Stamford National-Lione and Groton City at the Eastern Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.




Toward the past


Toward the present
The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting!
Click for information on contacting the Unpage.
Copyright © 2002, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/17/2002