2009 Delaware Little League® District Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Delaware Main Page

Delaware District Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
State Tournament
2009

Next Year
State Tournament

If you can provide 2009 district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3

Click here to view 2009 Delaware State Tournament results.


Delaware District 1 Tournament
Hosts - Camden-Wyoming and Milford
Championship Game Host - Camden-Wyoming

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round (Wednesday, July 15):
Dover 23, Marydel-Hartly 0 (4 innings)
Game 2 - Camden-Wyoming versus Harrington
M-O-T 21, Smyrna-Clayton 1
Felton d. Milford

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain) (Thursday, July 16):
Game 5 - Marydel-Hartly versus Loser 2 (elim.)
Game 6 - Smyrna-Clayton versus Milford (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Thursday, July 16):
Game 7 - Dover d. Winner 2
M-O-T 17, Felton 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Friday, July 17):
Game 9 - Winner 6 versus Loser 7 (elim.)
Game 10 - Winner 5 versus Felton (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals (Saturday, July 18):
M-O-T 7, Dover 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain) (Saturday, July 18):
Game 12 - Winner 9 versus Winner 10 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain) (Sunday, July 19):
Game 13 - Dover d. Winner 12 (elim.)

Championship Game:
M-O-T 18, Dover 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Delaware District 2 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Capitol (Wilmington)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Brandywine 5, Newark National 3
Canal 5, Midway 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Newark American 9, Wilmington 0
Capitol 3, New Castle 0
Brandywine 11, Stanton-Newport 1
Canal 5, Naamans 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Midway 4, Wilmington 0 (elim.)
Newark National 16, New Castle 13 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Midway 13, Stanton-Newport 3 (elim.)
Newark National 8, Naamans 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Brandywine 11, Newark American 6
Canal 5, Capitol 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Capitol 14, Midway 9 (elim.)
Newark National 2, Newark American 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Brandywine 7, Canal 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Newark National 9, Capitol 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Canal 16, Newark National 11 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Canal 8, Brandywine 2
Canal 2, Brandywine 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Delaware District 3 Tournament
Hosts - Millsboro and Milton
Championship Game Host - Millsboro

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Milton 8, Laurel 7

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Rehoboth Beach 2, Millsboro 0
Lewes 12, Lower Sussex 4
Nanticoke 6, Georgetown 1
Milton 2, Woodbridge 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Millsboro 5, Laurel 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Georgetown 12, Woodbridge 4 (elim.)
Lower Sussex 9, Millsboro 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Lewes 4, Rehoboth Beach 2
Nanticoke 7, Milton 6

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Lower Sussex 13, Milton 12 (elim.)
Rehoboth Beach 15, Georgetown 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Nanticoke 5, Lewes 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Rehoboth Beach 14, Lower Sussex 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Rehoboth Beach 4, Lewes 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Nanticoke 5, Rehoboth Beach 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
State Tournament


Next Year
State Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2010, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/06/2010