2016 Delaware Little League® District Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Delaware Main Page

Delaware District Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
State Tournament
2016

Next Year
State Tournament

If you can provide 2016 district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3

Click here to view 2016 Delaware State Tournament results.


Delaware District 1 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Camden-Wyoming

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
M-O-T 16, Smyrna-Clayton 0
Camden-Wyoming 25, Dover 3

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
M-O-T 17, Felton-Harrington 0
Milford 19, Camden-Wyoming 7

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Felton-Harrington 13, Dover 9 (elim.)
Camden-Wyoming 24, Smyrna-Clayton 14 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
M-O-T 7, Milford 6

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Camden-Wyoming 17, Felton-Harrington 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Milford 14, Camden-Wyoming 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
M-O-T 14, Milford 6 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Delaware District 2 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Newark American

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Brandywine 13, Suburban 0
Midway 3, Canal 2

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Newark American 6, Newark National 4
Stanton-Newport 7, Naamans 4
Brandywine 17, Capitol 0
New Castle 10, Midway 7

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Newark American 5, Canal 4 (elim.)
Naamans 16, Suburban 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Newark American 15, Capitol 5 (elim.)
Naamans 10, Midway 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Newark National 13, Brandywine 6
New Castle 13, Stanton-Newport 12

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Brandywine 10, Naamans 9 (elim.)
Newark American 16, Stanton-Newport 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Newark National 10, New Castle 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Brandywine 21, Newark American 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Brandywine 24, New Castle 0 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Brandywine 6, Newark National 1
Brandywine 7, Newark National 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Delaware District 3 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Lewes

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Milton 41, Woodbridge 0 (4 innings)
Nanticoke 14, Lewes/Rehoboth Beach 4
Laurel 9, Georgetown 0
Millsboro 7, Lower Sussex 5

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Milton 11, Nanticoke 9 (10 innings)
Laurel 11, Millsboro 8 (8 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Lewes/Rehoboth Beach 18, Woodbridge 0 (elim.)
Georgetown 5, Lower Sussex 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Lewes/Rehoboth Beach 12, Millsboro 8 (7 innings; elim.)
Nanticoke 8, Georgetown 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Milton 9, Laurel 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Nanticoke 10, Lewes/Rehoboth Beach 0 (5 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Laurel 8, Nanticoke 5 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Laurel 5, Milton 2
Milton d. Laurel (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
State Tournament


Next Year
State Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2016, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 11/12/2016