1981 Florida State Little League® Tournament Results

Florida State Tournament



Toward the past
1981

Toward the present

Florida State Tournament
Host - Plant City
At Mike Sanstone Park

Participating Teams:
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions
Altamonte Springs (no losses)
Mims (no losses)
Belmont Heights (Tampa) (one loss)
Sarasota National (no losses)

NOTE: Sectional tournament losses for Florida leagues carried over to the state tournament in 1981. If a team lost a game in the sectional tournament, a single loss would eliminate that team from the state tournament.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Mims 7, Sarasota National 4

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Altamonte Springs 7, Mims 3

Loser's Bracket Semifinals:
Belmont Heights 11, Sarasota National 1 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Finals:
Belmont Heights 5, Mims 1 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Belmont Heights 2, Altamonte Springs 1
Belmont Heights 10, Altamonte Springs 9 (TITLE)

Summary:

More details on this tournament will be posted soon.

Follow Belmont Heights at the Southern Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


1981 Florida District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results:

District Champions in Section 1 District Champions in Section 2
D1 - Escambia County
D11 - San Mateo (Jacksonville)
D14 - Altamonte Springs
D15 - Inverness

Section 1 Tournament
Host - Ocoee (District 14)

Tournament Results:
1 - Altamonte Springs 8, Inverness 0
2 - San Mateo d. Escambia County
3 - Inverness 10, Escambia County 9 (elim.)
4 - Altamonte Springs d. San Mateo
5 - San Mateo 11, Inverness 8 (7 innings; elim.)
6 - Altamonte Springs d. San Mateo (TITLE)

D2 - Mims
D7 - Delray Beach National
D8 - Homestead
D10 - Fort Lauderdale Federal

Section 2 Tournament
Host - Fort Pierce (District 7)
At Elks Park

Tournament Results:
1 - Mims 4, Delray Beach National 0
2 - Fort Lauderdale Federal 2, Homestead 0
3 - Delray Beach National 3, Homestead 2 (7 innings; elim.)
4 - Mims 11, Fort Lauderdale Federal 1
5 - Delray Beach National 5, Fort Lauderdale Federal 3 (elim.)
6 - Mims 4, Delray Beach National 1 (TITLE)

District Champions in Section 3 District Champions in Section 4
D3 - Delaney Park (Orlando)
D4 - Pinecrest (Lithia)
D6 - Tampa Bay
D13 - Belmont Heights (Tampa)

Section 3 Tournament
Host - Plant City (District 4)

Tournament Results:
1 - Tampa Bay 5, Belmont Heights 1
2 - Delaney Park 5, Pinecrest 4
3 - Belmont Heights 17, Pinecrest 0 (elim.)
4 - Tampa Bay 13, Delaney Park 0
5 - Belmont Heights 10, Delaney Park 2 (elim.)
6 - Belmont Heights 2, Tampa Bay 1
7 - Belmont Heights 18, Tampa Bay 0 (TITLE)

D5 - St. Petersburg
D9 - Fort Myers
D12 - Dunedin National
D16 - Sarasota National

Section 4 Tournament
Host - Dunedin (District 12)
At Fisher Field

Tournament Results:
1 - Fort Myers 14, St. Petersburg 0
2 - Sarasota National d. Dunedin National
3 - St. Petersburg d. Dunedin National (elim.)
4 - Sarasota National 12, Fort Myers 0
5 - Fort Myers 5, St. Petersburg 2 (elim.)
6 - Sarasota National 5, Fort Myers 4 (TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present
The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting!
Click for information on
contacting the Unpage.
Copyright © 2002, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/17/2002