1984 Florida State Little League® Tournament Results

Florida State Tournament



Toward the past
1984

Toward the present

Florida State Tournament
Host - Altamonte Springs

Participating Teams:
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions
Altamonte Springs National (no losses)
East Merritt Island (one loss)
Dade City (one loss)
Bay Point (St. Petersburg) (no losses)

NOTE: Sectional tournament losses for Florida leagues carried over to the state tournament in 1984. If a team lost a game in the sectional tournament, a single loss would eliminate that team from the state tournament.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Dade City 13, East Merritt Island 3 (second loss; elim.)
Altamonte Springs National 10, Bay Point 4

Loser's Bracket Finals:
Bay Point 10, Dade City 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Altamonte Springs National 9, Bay Point 3 (TITLE)

Summary:

More details on this tournament will be posted soon.

Follow Altamonte Springs National at the Southern Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


1984 Florida District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results:

District Champions in Section 1 District Champions in Section 2
D1 - North Escambia
D11 - Lafayette County (Mayo)
D14 - Altamonte Springs National
D15 - Dunnellon

Section 1 Tournament
Host - Apopka (District 14)

Tournament Results:
1 - Dunnellon 1, Lafayette County 0
2 - Altamonte Springs National d. North Escambia
3 - North Escambia 2, Lafayette County 1 (9 innings; elim.)
4 - Altamonte Springs National 5, Dunnellon 3
5 - Dunnellon d. North Escambia (elim.)
6 - Altamonte Springs National 11, Dunnellon 3 (TITLE)

D2 - East Merritt Island
D7 - Fort Pierce National
D8 - Homestead
D10 - North Pompano Beach

Section 2 Tournament
Host - Rockledge (District 2)
At Eugene Simmons Field; McLarty Park

Tournament Results:
1 - Fort Pierce National 11, Homestead 2
2 - East Merritt Island 12, North Pompano Beach 0
3 - Homestead 6, North Pompano Beach 5 (elim.)
4 - East Merritt Island 8, Fort Pierce National 2
5 - Fort Pierce National 2, Homestead 1 (elim.)
6 - Fort Pierce National 3, East Merritt Island 2
7 - East Merritt Island 4, Fort Pierce National 3 (TITLE)

District Champions in Section 3 District Champions in Section 4
D3 - Union Park
D4 - Dade City
D6 - Northside (Tampa)
D13 - West Tampa

Section 3 Tournament
Host - South Brandon (District 13)

Tournament Results:
1 - Union Park 11, Dade City 7
2 - Northside 12, West Tampa 3
3 - Dade City d. West Tampa (elim.)
4 - Union Park d. Northside
5 - Dade City 4, Northside 1 (elim.)
6 - Dade City 6, Union Park 4
7 - Dade City 11, Union Park 3 (TITLE)

D5 - Bay Point (St. Petersburg)
D9 - Fort Myers
D12 - Dunedin National
D16 - Venice National

Section 4 Tournament
Host - Pinellas Park (District 5)
At Helen Howarth Park

Tournament Results:
1 - Venice National 6, Dunedin National 5
2 - Bay Point 5, Fort Myers 4
3 - Fort Myers d. Dunedin National (elim.)
4 - Bay Point 4, Venice National 2
5 - Fort Myers 7, Venice National 3 (elim.)
6 - Bay Point d. Fort Myers (TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present
The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting!
Click for information on
contacting the Unpage.
Copyright © 2002, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/17/2002