1985 Florida State Little League® Tournament Results

Florida State Tournament



Toward the past
1985

Toward the present

Florida State Tournament
Host - Rockledge
At Eugene Simmons Field; McLarty Park

Participating Teams:
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions
Crystal River
Martin County (Stuart)
Union Park
Sarasota American

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Sarasota American 5, Martin County 1
Union Park 3, Crystal River 0

Loser's Bracket Semifinals:
Martin County 7, Crystal River 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Sarasota American 10, Union Park 0

Loser's Bracket Finals:
Martin County 8, Union Park 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Sarasota American 6, Martin County 1 (TITLE)

Summary:

More details on this tournament will be posted soon.

Follow Sarasota American at the Southern Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


1985 Florida District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results:

District Champions in Section 1 District Champions in Section 2
D1 - Jay
D11 - Yulee
D14 - Altamonte Springs
D15 - Crystal River

Section 1 Tournament
Host - Winter Garden (District 14)

Tournament Results:
1 - Crystal River 5, Altamonte Springs 2
2 - Yulee 13, Jay 12
3 - Altamonte Springs d. Jay (elim.)
4 - Crystal River 5, Yulee 3 (7 innings)
5 - Altamonte Springs 6, Yulee 3 (elim.)
6 - Crystal River 4, Altamonte Springs 0 (TITLE)

D2 - Cocoa North
D7 - Martin County (Stuart)
D8 - North Miami American
D10 - Coral Springs American

Section 2 Tournament
Host - Rockledge (District 2)
At Eugene Simmons Field; McLarty Park

Tournament Results:
1 - Cocoa North 1, Martin County 0
2 - Coral Springs American 8, North Miami American 5
3 - Martin County 3, North Miami American 1 (elim.)
4 - Cocoa North 11, Coral Springs American 6
5 - Martin County 1, Coral Springs American 0 (elim.)
6 - Martin County 1, Cocoa North 0
7 - Martin County 8, Cocoa North 1 (TITLE)

District Champions in Section 3 District Champions in Section 4
D3 - Union Park
D4 - Lake Wales
D6 - Tampa Bay
D13 - South Brandon

Section 3 Tournament
Host - Union Park (District 3)

Tournament Results:
1 - Lake Wales 1, South Brandon 0
2 - Union Park 3, Tampa Bay 1
3 - South Brandon 10, Tampa Bay 2 (elim.)
4 - Union Park 2, Lake Wales 0
5 - Lake Wales 4, South Brandon 1 (elim.)
6 - Union Park 7, Lake Wales 4 (TITLE)

D5 - Bay Point (St. Petersburg)
D9 - North Fort Myers
D12 - Dunedin National
D16 - Sarasota American

Section 4 Tournament
Host - Fort Myers (District 9)
At Ted Ferriera LL Complex

Tournament Results:
1 - Sarasota American 2, Dunedin National 1
2 - Bay Point 8, North Fort Myers 2
3 - Dunedin National 4, North Fort Myers 2
4 - Sarasota American 11, Bay Point 0
5 - Dunedin National d. Bay Point (elim.)
6 - Sarasota American 11, Dunedin National 7 (TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present
The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting!
Click for information on
contacting the Unpage.
Copyright © 2002, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/17/2002