1986 Florida State Little League® Tournament Results

Florida State Tournament



Toward the past
1986

Toward the present

Florida State Tournament
Host - Tampa
At Palma Ceia LL Complex

Participating Teams:
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions
Rolling Hills
Fort Pierce National
North Brandon
Sarasota American

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Rolling Hills 4, North Brandon 2
Sarasota American 2, Fort Pierce National 0

Loser's Bracket Semifinals:
Fort Pierce National 18, North Brandon 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Sarasota American 13, Rolling Hills 9

Loser's Bracket Finals:
Fort Pierce National 3, Rolling Hills 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Sarasota American 4, Fort Pierce National 3 (TITLE)

Summary:

More details on this tournament will be posted soon.

Follow Sarasota American at the Southern Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


1986 Florida District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results:

District Champions in Section 1 District Champions in Section 2
D1 - Niceville
D11 - Highlands (Jacksonville)
D14 - Rolling Hills
D15 - Crystal River

Section 1 Tournament
Host - Orange City (District 14)
At Valentine Park

Tournament Results:
1 - Crystal River 14, Niceville 3
2 - Rolling Hills d. Highlands
3 - Highlands d. Niceville (elim.)
4 - Rolling Hills 13, Crystal River 0
5 - Crystal River 3, Highlands 2 (elim.)
6 - Rolling Hills 13, Crystal River 11 (7 innings; TITLE)

D2 - Rockledge
D7 - Fort Pierce National
D8 - West Kendall
D10 - Pembroke Pines

Section 2 Tournament
Host - Delray Beach (District 7)
At Miller Field

Tournament Results:
1 - Fort Pierce National 3, Rockledge 2 (7 innings)
2 - West Kendall d. Pembroke Pines
3 - Rockledge d. Pembroke Pines (elim.)
4 - West Kendall 6, Fort Pierce National 2
5 - Fort Pierce National 4, Rockledge 3 (elim.)
6 - Fort Pierce National 6, West Kendall 0
7 - Fort Pierce National 5, West Kendall 0 (TITLE)

District Champions in Section 3 District Champions in Section 4
D3 - Pine Castle
D4 - Medulla
D6 - West Tampa
D13 - North Brandon

Section 3 Tournament
Host - Palma Ceia (District 6)

Tournament Results:
1 - North Brandon 3, Medulla 0
2 - Pine Castle 5, West Tampa 4
3 - West Tampa 4, Medulla 3 (elim.)
4 - North Brandon 8, Pine Castle 7
5 - Pine Castle 2, West Tampa 0 (elim.)
6 - North Brandon 26, Pine Castle 6 (TITLE)

D5 - Northeast
D9 - North Fort Myers
D12 - Clearwater National
D16 - Sarasota American

Section 4 Tournament
Host - Sarasota (District 16)

Tournament Results:
1 - North Fort Myers 4, Northeast 0
2 - Sarasota American 5, Clearwater National 2
3 - Northeast 9, Clearwater National 4 (elim.)
4 - Sarasota American 4, North Fort Myers 0
5 - Northeast 8, North Fort Myers 2 (elim.)
6 - Sarasota American 11, Northeast 4 (TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present
The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting!
Click for information on
contacting the Unpage.
Copyright © 2002, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/17/2002