1987 Florida State Little League® Tournament Results

Florida State Tournament



Toward the past
1987

Toward the present

Florida State Tournament
Host - Ocoee
At Ocoee LL Complex

Participating Teams:
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions
Baker County (MacClenny)
Coral Springs American
South Brandon
Sarasota National

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Sarasota National 2, Coral Springs American 0
South Brandon 2, Baker County 0

Loser's Bracket Semifinals:
Coral Springs American 7, Baker County 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Sarasota National 11, South Brandon 6

Loser's Bracket Finals:
South Brandon 3, Coral Springs American 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Sarasota National 5, South Brandon 4 (TITLE)

Summary:

More details on this tournament will be posted soon.

Follow Sarasota National at the Southern Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


1987 Florida District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results:

District Champions in Section 1 District Champions in Section 2
D1 - Niceville
D11 - Baker County (MacClenny)
D14 - Windermere
D15 - West Hernando (Spring Hill)

Section 1 Tournament
Host - Orange City (District 14)
At Rolling Hills Complex

Tournament Results:
1 - Baker County 10, West Hernando 3
2 - Niceville d. Windermere
3 - Windermere d. West Hernando (elim.)
4 - Niceville 6, Baker County 5
5 - Baker County 2, Windermere 0 (elim.)
6 - Baker County 11, Niceville 4
7 - Baker County 6, Niceville 1 (TITLE)

D2 - Eau Gallie Gold
D7 - Boca Raton American
D8 - West Kendall
D10 - Coral Springs American
D17 - Fort Pierce National

Section 2 Tournament
Host - Delray Beach (District 7)
At Miller Field

Tournament Results:
1 - Fort Pierce National 27, Eau Gallie Gold 3
2 - Coral Springs American d. West Kendall
3 - Fort Pierce National 23, Boca Raton American 3
4 - West Kendall 4, Eau Gallie Gold 1 (elim.)
5 - West Kendall d. Boca Raton American (elim.)
6 - Coral Springs American 4, Fort Pierce National 3 (7 innings)
7 - West Kendall 9, Fort Pierce National 5 (elim.)
8/9 - Coral Springs American d. West Kendall (TITLE)

District Champions in Section 3 District Champions in Section 4
D3 - Pine Castle
D4 - Lake Wales
D6 - Northside (Tampa)
D13 - South Brandon

Section 3 Tournament
Host - North Brandon (District 13)

Tournament Results:
1 - Pine Castle 3, Lake Wales 2
2 - South Brandon 7, Northside 4
3 - Lake Wales 5, Northside 0 (elim.)
4 - South Brandon 6, Pine Castle 0
5 - Pine Castle 1, Lake Wales 0 (elim.)
6 - South Brandon 7, Pine Castle 0 (TITLE)

D5 - Northeast (St. Petersburg)
D9 - North Naples
D12 - Clearwater National
D16 - Sarasota National

Section 4 Tournament
Host - Pinellas Park (District 5)
At Helen Howarth Park

Tournament Results:
1 - Sarasota National 6, Northeast 2
2 - Clearwater National d. North Naples
3 - Northeast d. North Naples (elim.)
4 - Sarasota National 8, Clearwater National 4
5 - Clearwater National d. Northeast (elim.)
6 - Sarasota National 10, Clearwater National 4 (TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present
The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting!
Click for information on
contacting the Unpage.
Copyright © 2002, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/17/2002