1990 Florida State Little League® Tournament Results

Florida State Tournament



Toward the past
1990

Toward the present

Florida State Tournament
Host - Clearwater
At Countryside Community Park

Participating Teams:
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions
Tri-County American (Century)
Homestead
Lutz
Dunedin American

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Lutz 1, Dunedin American 0
Homestead 6, Tri-County American 4

Loser's Bracket Semifinals:
Dunedin American 6, Tri-County American 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Homestead d. Lutz

Loser's Bracket Finals:
Dunedin American 6, Lutz 4 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Dunedin American 12, Homestead 0
Dunedin American 4, Homestead 2 (TITLE)

Summary:

More details on this tournament will be posted soon.

Follow Dunedin American at the Southern Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


1990 Florida District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results:

District Champions in Section 1 District Champions in Section 2
D1 - Tri-County American (Century)
D11 - Baker County (MacClenny)
D14 - Deltona
D15 - Gainesville National

Section 1 Tournament
Host - Orange City (District 14)
At Valentine Park

Tournament Results:
1 - Gainesville National 5, Deltona 4
2 - Tri-County American 8, Baker County 1
3 - Deltona 5, Baker County 4 (elim.)
4 - Tri-County American d. Gainesville National
5 - Deltona 5, Gainesville National 4 (elim.)
6 - Tri-County American 5, Deltona 4 (TITLE)

D2 - Cocoa North
D7 - North Palm Beach
D8 - Homestead
D10 - Coral Springs
D17 - Fort Pierce National

Section 2 Tournament
Host - Deerfield Beach (District 10)

Tournament Results:
1 - Homestead 15, North Palm Beach 0
2 - Cocoa North 13, Fort Pierce National 4
3 - Coral Springs 3, Homestead 1
4 – North Palm Beach versus Fort Pierce National (elim.) 5 – Homestead d. Winner 4 (elim.) 6 - Coral Springs 5, Cocoa North 2
7 - Homestead 1, Cocoa North 0 (8 innings; elim.)
8 - Homestead d. Coral Springs
9 - Homestead d. Coral Springs (TITLE)

District Champions in Section 3 District Champions in Section 4
D3 - Goldenrod
D4 - Auburndale
D6 - Northside (Tampa)
D13 - Lutz

Section 3 Tournament
Host - Tampa Northside (District 6)

Tournament Results:
1 - Goldenrod 4, Auburndale 1
2 - Lutz 8, Northside 1
3 - Auburndale 6, Northside 5 (elim.)
4 - Goldenrod 4, Lutz 3
5 - Lutz 8, Auburndale 7 (elim.)
6 - Lutz 5, Goldenrod 2
7 - Lutz 10, Goldenrod 2 (TITLE)

D5 - Seminole
D9 - Fort Myers American
D12 - Dunedin American
D16 - Central Sarasota County
D18 - LaBelle

Section 4 Tournament
Host - Dunedin (District 12)
At Fisher Field

Tournament Results:
1 - Seminole 9, LaBelle 5
2 - Fort Myers American 5, Central Sarasota County 2
3 - Seminole 5, Dunedin American 4
4 - Central Sarasota County 9, LaBelle 1 (elim.)
5 - Dunedin American 7, Central Sarasota County 5 (elim.)
6 - Fort Myers American 5, Seminole 4
7 - Dunedin American 4, Seminole 2 (elim.)
8 - Dunedin American 6, Fort Myers American 0
9 - Dunedin American 4, Fort Myers American 1 (TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present
The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting!
Click for information on
contacting the Unpage.
Copyright © 2002, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/17/2002