1993 Florida State Little League® Tournament Results

Florida State Tournament



Toward the past
1993

Toward the present

Florida State Tournament
Host - Tampa Citrus Park
At Citrus Park

Participating Teams:
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions
Oviedo National
Delray Beach National
South Brandon
East Central Sarasota

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Delray Beach National 3, East Central Sarasota 1
Oviedo National 4, South Brandon 2

Loser's Bracket Semifinals:
East Central Sarasota 11, South Brandon 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Delray Beach National 10, Oviedo National 4

Loser's Bracket Finals:
Oviedo National 11, East Central Sarasota 7 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Delray Beach National 20, Oviedo National 9 (TITLE)

Summary:

More details on this tournament will be posted soon.

Follow Delray Beach National at the Southern Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


1993 Florida District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results:

District Champions in Section 1 District Champions in Section 2
D1 - Crestview
D11 - Arlington (Jacksonville)
D14 - Oviedo National
D15 - West Hernando (Spring Hill)

Section 1 Tournament
Host - Oviedo (District 14)

Tournament Results:
1 - Crestview 4, West Hernando 2
2 - Oviedo National d. Arlington
3 - Arlington 4, West Hernando 3 (elim.)
4 - Oviedo National 11, Crestview 10 (10 innings)
5 - Arlington 9, Crestview 8 (elim.)
6 - Oviedo National d. Arlington (TITLE)

D2 - Rockledge
D7 - Delray Beach National
D8 - West Kendall (Miami)
D10 - Coral Springs American #2
D17 - Port St. Lucie National

Section 2 Tournament
Host - (District 8)
At Miami Kendall Hammocks Park

Tournament Results:
1 - Rockledge 1, Coral Springs American #2 0
2 - Delray Beach National 4, Port St. Lucie National 3
3 - Rockledge 13, Miami West Kendall 2
4 - Port St. Lucie National 10, Coral Springs American #2 6 (elim.)
5 - Port St. Lucie National 7, Miami West Kendall 2 (elim.)
6 - Rockledge 6, Delray Beach National 2
7 - Delray Beach National 3, Port St. Lucie National 0 (elim.)
8 - Delray Beach National 4, Rockledge 3
9 - Delray Beach National 6, Rockledge 5 (TITLE)

District Champions in Section 3 District Champions in Section 4
D3 - Winter Park
D4 - Dade City
D6 - Citrus Park (Tampa)
D13 - South Brandon

Section 3 Tournament
Host - St. Cloud (District 3)

Tournament Results:
1 - Citrus Park 6, South Brandon 3
2 - Dade City 11, Winter Park 0
3 - South Brandon 14, Winter Park 0 (elim.)
4 - Citrus Park 2, Dade City 1
5 - South Brandon 10, Dade City 1
6 - South Brandon 9, Citrus Park 2
7 - South Brandon 3, Citrus Park 2 (TITLE)

D5 - Seminole American
D9 - North Fort Myers
D12 - Dunedin American
D16 - East Central Sarasota
D18 - North Naples

Section 4 Tournament
Host - West Central Sarasota (District 16)
At Twin Lakes Park

Tournament Results:
1 - East Central Sarasota 9, Seminole American 2
2 - North Naples 1, North Fort Myers 0
3 - East Central Sarasota 12, Dunedin American 1
4 - North Fort Myers 5, Seminole American 4 (elim.)
5 - North Fort Myers 2, Dunedin American 1 (elim.)
6 - East Central Sarasota 3, North Naples 2
7 - North Fort Myers 4, North Naples 2 (elim.)
8 - North Fort Myers 5, East Central Sarasota 1
9 - East Central Sarasota 6, North Fort Myers 5 (7 innings; TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present
The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting!
Click for information on
contacting the Unpage.
Copyright © 2002, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/17/2002