1995 Florida State Little League® Tournament Results

Florida State Tournament



Toward the past
1995

Toward the present

Florida State Tournament
Host - Jacksonville Highlands

Participating Teams:
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions
Middleburg
Jensen Beach
Plant City National
Dunedin National

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Jensen Beach 2, Dunedin National 1
Plant City National 7, Middleburg 6

Loser's Bracket Semifinals:
Middleburg 4, Dunedin National 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Plant City National 7, Jensen Beach 2

Loser's Bracket Finals:
Middleburg 1, Jensen Beach 0 (8 innings; elim.)

Championship Game:
Plant City National 9, Middleburg 6 (TITLE)

Summary:

More details on this tournament will be posted soon.

Follow Plant City National at the Southern Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


1995 Florida District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results:

District Champions in Section 1 District Champions in Section 2
D1 -
D11 - Middleburg
D15 - Inverness
D19 - Eustis

Section 1 Tournament

Tournament Results:
Middleburg won the Section 1 Tournament.

If you can provide results from this tournament, please contact the Unpage.

D2 - Mims
D7 - East Boynton Beach
D8 - Upper Keys (Tavernier)
D10 - Sunrise National
D17 - Jensen Beach

Section 2 Tournament
Host - Deerfield Beach (District 10)
At Deerfield Beach Middle School

Tournament Results:
1 - Mims 10, Upper Keys 0
2 - Jensen Beach 2, East Boynton Beach 0
3 - Mims 5, Sunrise National 2
4 - East Boynton Beach 10, Upper Keys 1 (elim.)
5 - East Boynton Beach 4, Sunrise National 2 (elim.)
6 - Mims 12, Jensen Beach 6 (8 innings)
7 - Jensen Beach 4, East Boynton Beach 2 (11 innings; elim.)
8 - Jensen Beach 2, Mims 6 (8 innings)
9 - Jensen Beach 5, Mims 0 (TITLE)

District Champions in Section 3 District Champions in Section 4
D3 - Conway
D4 - Plant City National
D6 - Northside (Tampa)
D13 - Temple Terrace
D14 - Oviedo

Section 3 Tournament
Host - East Bay (District 13)

Tournament Results:
1 - Plant City National 10, Northside 6
2 - Oviedo 2, Conway 0
3 - Plant City National 11, Temple Terrace 10
4 - Northside 9, Conway 2 (elim.)
5 - Plant City National 20, Oviedo 1
6 - Northside 7, Temple Terrace 6 (elim.)
7 - Northside 5, Oviedo 4 (elim.)
8 - Plant City National 9, Northside 6 (TITLE)

D5 - Pinellas Park National
D9 - Fort Myers American
D12 - Dunedin National
D16 - Sarasota Florida
D18 - North Naples

Section 4 Tournament
Host - North Naples (District 18)
At Three Oaks Park

Tournament Results:
1 - Pinellas Park National 11, Fort Myers American 8
2 - Dunedin National 1, Sarasota Florida 0
3 - North Naples 5, Pinellas Park National 3
4 - Sarasota Florida 6, Fort Myers American 5 (elim.)
5 - Sarasota Florida 5, Pinellas Park National 2 (elim.)
6 - Dunedin National 6, North Naples 3
7 - North Naples 7, Sarasota Florida 1 (elim.)
8 - Dunedin National 4, North Naples 3 (TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present
The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting!
Click for information on
contacting the Unpage.
Copyright © 2004, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 01/10/2004