1996 Florida State Little League® Tournament Results

Florida State Tournament



Toward the past
1996

Toward the present

Florida State Tournament
Host - Port St. Lucie
At Lyngate Park

Participating Teams:
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions
R.L. Turner (Panama City)
Fort Pierce American
Winter Park
Seminole

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
R.L. Turner 3, Fort Pierce American 1
Winter Park 3, Seminole 0

Loser's Bracket Semifinals:
Seminole 9, Fort Pierce American 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
R.L. Turner 7, Winter Park 2

Loser's Bracket Finals:
Winter Park 3, Seminole 2 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Winter Park 4, R.L. Turner 3
R.L. Turner 7, Winter Park 0 (TITLE)

Summary:

More details on this tournament will be posted soon.

Follow R.L. Turner at the Southern Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


1996 Florida District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results:

District Champions in Section 1 District Champions in Section 2
D1 - R.L. Turner (Panama City)
D11 - Arlington (Jacksonville)
D15 - Crystal River
D19 - West Volusia (DeLand)

Section 1 Tournament
Host - DeFuniak Springs (District 1)

Tournament Results:
1 - R.L. Turner 15, Crystal River 4
2 - Arlington 4, West Volusia 0
3 - West Volusia 9, Crystal River 1 (elim.)
4 - R.L. Turner 4, Arlington 2
5 - Arlington 5, West Volusia 4 (7 innings; elim.)
6 - Arlington 5, R.L. Turner 2
7 - R.L. Turner 11, Arlington 0 (TITLE)

D2 - Palm Bay Central
D7 - Palm Beach Gardens
D8 - Homestead
D10 - North Springs (Coral Springs)
D17 - Fort Pierce American

Section 2 Tournament
Host - Port St. Lucie (District 17)
At Lyngate Park

Tournament Results:
1 - North Springs d. Homestead or Palm Beach Gardens
2 - Palm Bay Central d. Homestead or Palm Beach Gardens
3 - Fort Pierce American 2, Palm Bay Central 1
4 - Palm Beach Gardens 3, Homestead 2 (elim.)
5 - Palm Beach Gardens d. Palm Bay Central (elim.)
6 - North Springs 10, Fort Pierce American 9
7 - Fort Pierce American 3, Palm Beach Gardens 1 (elim.)
8 - Fort Pierce American 8, North Springs 5
9 - Fort Pierce American 3, North Springs 2 (TITLE)

District Champions in Section 3 District Champions in Section 4
D3 - Winter Park
D4 - Zephyrhills
D6 - Northside (Tampa)
D13 - East Point
D14 - South Lake (Clermont)

Section 3 Tournament
Host - North Lakeland (District 4)

Tournament Results:
1 - Northside d. East Point
2 - Winter Park d. South Lake
3 - Zephyrhills d. Northside
4 - South Lake d. East Point (elim.)
5 - Winter Park 13, Zephyrhills 7
6 - South Lake 7, Northside 4 (elim.)
7 - South Lake 9, Zephyrhills 1 (elim.)
8 - Winter Park d. South Lake (TITLE)

D5 - Seminole
D9 - North Fort Myers East
D12 - Palm Harbor American
D16 - Venice American(*)
D18 - Greater Naples

(*) - Braden River won the District 16 tournament but was forced to forfeit their championship game victory over Venice American for using an ineligible player.

Section 4 Tournament
Host - North Fort Myers American (District 9)
At Hancock Park

Tournament Results:
1 - Greater Naples 6, North Fort Myers East 5
2 - Palm Harbor American 3, Venice American 2
3 - Seminole 4, Greater Naples 0
4 - Venice American 12, North Fort Myers East 5 (elim.)
5 - Venice American 11, Greater Naples 0 (elim.)
6 - Seminole d. Palm Harbor American
7 - Palm Harbor American 7, Venice American 1
8 - Seminole 8, Palm Harbor American 3 (TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present
The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting!
Click for information on
contacting the Unpage.
Copyright © 2006, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 12/22/2006