1997 Florida State Little League® Tournament Results

Florida State Tournament



Toward the past
1997

Toward the present

Florida State Tournament
Host - Dade City
At Dade City LL Park

Participating Teams:
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions
R.L. Turner (Panama City)
Fort Pierce Northside
Bloomingdale National
Manatee East (Bradenton)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Manatee East 11, Bloomingdale National 5
Fort Pierce Northside 3, R.L. Turner 0

Loser's Bracket Semifinals:
R.L. Turner 4, Bloomingdale National 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Fort Pierce Northside 2, Manatee East 1

Loser's Bracket Finals:
Manatee East 9, R.L. Turner 1 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Manatee East 6, Fort Pierce Northside 0
Manatee East 7, Fort Pierce Northside 3 (TITLE)

Summary:

More details on this tournament will be posted soon.

Follow Manatee East at the Southern Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


1997 Florida District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results:

District Champions in Section 1 District Champions in Section 2
D1 - R.L. Turner (Panama City)
D11 - Callahan
D15 - Crystal River
D19 - Eustis

Section 1 Tournament
Host - West Volusia (DeLand) (District 19)
At Bill Page Park

Tournament Results:
1 - Crystal River 9, Eustis 7
2 - R.L. Turner 4, Callahan 2
3 - Eustis d. Callahan (elim.)
4 - R.L. Turner 3, Crystal River 2
5 - Crystal River 9, Eustis 6 (elim.)
6 - R.L. Turner 6, Crystal River 3 (TITLE)

D2 - Rockledge
D7 - West Boynton Beach
D8 - Central Dade
D10 - Griffin (Dania)
D17 - Fort Pierce Northside

Section 2 Tournament
Host - Rockledge (District 2)
At McLarty Park

Tournament Results:
1 - Central Dade 7, Griffin 0
2 - Fort Pierce Northeast 5, West Boynton Beach 4
3 - Rockledge 5, Central Dade 1
4 - West Boynton Beach 6, Griffin 0 (elim.)
5 - West Boynton Beach d. Central Dade (elim.)
6 - Fort Pierce Northside 7, Rockledge 1
7 - West Boynton Beach d. Rockledge (elim.)
8 - West Boynton Beach 1, Fort Pierce Northside 0
9 - Fort Pierce Northside 3, West Boynton Beach 2 (TITLE)

District Champions in Section 3 District Champions in Section 4
D3 - Conway
D4 - Plant City National
D6 - Palma Ceia (Tampa)
D13 - Bloomingdale National
D14 - Apopka

Section 3 Tournament
Host - South Lake (Clermont) (District 14)

Tournament Results:
1 - Bloomingdale National 7, Conway 1
2 - Palma Ceia d. Plant City National
3 - Bloomingdale National 8, Apopka 3
4 - Conway 12, Plant City National 3 (elim.)
5 - Bloomingdale National 4, Palma Ceia 3
6 - Conway d. Apopka (elim.)
7 - Conway 2, Palma Ceia 1 (elim.)
8 - Conway 10, Bloomingdale National 0
9 - Bloomingdale National d. Conway (TITLE)

D5 - Pinellas Park National
D9 - North Fort Myers American
D12 - Palm Harbor
D16 - Manatee East (Bradenton)
D18 - North Naples

Section 4 Tournament
Host - North Fort Myers American (District 9)
At Hancock Park

Tournament Results:
1 - Palm Harbor 4, Pinellas Park National 3
2 - Manatee East 3, North Naples 2
3 - North Fort Myers American 4, Palm Harbor 1
4 - Pinellas Park National 5, North Naples 0 (elim.)
5 - Pinellas Park National 3, Palm Harbor 0 (elim.)
6 - Manatee East 9, North Fort Myers American 2
7 - Pinellas Park National 5, North Fort Myers American 3 (7 innings; elim.)
8 - Manatee East 5, Pinellas Park National 4 (TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present
The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting!
Click for information on
contacting the Unpage.
Copyright © 2002, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/17/2002