2014 Georgia Little League® District Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Georgia Main Page

Georgia District Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
State Tournament
2014

Next Year
State Tournament

If you can provide 2014 district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 4 | District 5 | District 6 | District 7 | District 8 | District 10

Click here to view 2014 Georgia State Tournament results.


Georgia District 2 Tournament
Host - Smyrna

Tournament Results:

Format: Round-robin tournament, with the top two teams advancing to the district championship game.

Round-Robin Results:

(Tournament Participants: East Marietta National, Milford, Murphey Candler Blue, Murphey Candler Gold, and Smyrna)

East Marietta National 13, Smyrna 0
Murphey Candler Blue 13, Murphey Candler Gold 0
Milford 6, Smyrna 5
East Marietta National 2, Murphey Candler Blue 1
Murphey Candler Gold 18, Smyrna 9
East Marietta National 18, Milford 3
Murphey Candler Gold 10, Milford 0
Murphey Candler Blue 14, Smyrna 1
Murphey Candler Gold 12, East Marietta National 1
Murphey Candler Blue 11, Milford 2


Round Robin Standings

W

L
Murphey Candler Blue 3 1
Murphey Candler Gold 3 1
East Marietta National 3 1
Milford 1 3
Smyrna 0 4

The top two teams advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 2 Finals

Championship Game (Saturday, July 12):
Murphey Candler Blue 7, Murphey Candler Gold 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Georgia District 4 Tournament
Host - Peachtree City National

Tournament Results:

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Peachtree City National 10, West Point 0
Peachtree City National 19, West Point 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Georgia District 5 Tournament
Host - Warner Robins American

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Vine Ingle 17, Macon 0
Dudley 13, Warner Robins American East 3

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Warner Robins American West 12, Vine Ingle 6
Dudley 21, Western 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Vine Ingle 14, Warner Robins American East 3 (elim.)
Western 6, Macon 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Warner Robins American West 6, Dudley 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Vine Ingle 14, Western 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Vine Ingle 5, Dudley 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Warner Robins American West d. Vine Ingle (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Georgia District 7 Tournament
Host - Toccoa

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Hart County 11, Toccoa 1
Madison County 12, Rabun County 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Hart County 10, Habersham 2
Franklin 7, Madison County 5

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Toccoa 8, Madison 7 (elim.)
Habersham 15, Rabun 8 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Hart County 4, Franklin 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Habersham 7, Toccoa 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Franklin 10, Habersham 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Franklin 10, Hart County 9 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Georgia District 8 Tournament
Host - Pioneer (Columbus)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Columbus Northern 12, Columbus American 4

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Pioneer 10, Harris County 3
Columbus Northern 15, Peach 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Harris County 13, Columbus American 11 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Columbus Northern d. Pioneer

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Peach d. Harris County (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Peach d. Pioneer (elim.)

Championship Game:
Columbus Northern d. Peach (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Georgia District 10 Tournament
Host - Newton County (Covington)
At City Pond Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Gainesville 15, West Walton 0
Newton County National 6, Oconee County 3
Newton County American 9, Central Walton 8 (7 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Athens 20, Gainesville 1
Newton County American 14, Newton County National 4 (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Central Walton 13, Oconee County 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
West Walton 6, Newton County National 5 (elim.)
Central Walton 8, Gainesville 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Newton County American 3, Athens 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Central Walton 10, West Walton 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Athens 10, Central Walton 7 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Newton County American 8, Athens 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
State Tournament


Next Year
State Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2015, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/12/2015