2013 Little League® Baseball Great Lakes Region State Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Great Lakes Region Main Page

Great Lakes Region State Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
Region Tournament
2013

Next Year
Region Tournament
Illinois | Indiana | Kentucky | Michigan | Ohio | Wisconsin

Click here to view 2013 Great Lakes Region Tournament results.


Illinois State Tournament
Host - Beardstown (District 17)
At Schmoldt Park

Schmoldt Park is located at 599 Sangamon Street in Beardstown.

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions Tuscola (District 2)
Section 2 Champions Western Springs (District 9)
Section 3 Champions Jackie Robinson West (Chicago) (District 4)
Section 4 Champions Tri-Cities (West Dundee) (District 13)
Section 5 Champions Bradley-Bourbonnais American (District 18)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Bradley-Bourbonnais American 8, Tuscola 6

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Tri-Cities 5, Jackie Robinson West 4
Bradley-Bourbonnais American 3, Western Springs 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Jackie Robinson West 17, Tuscola 11 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Bradley-Bourbonnais American 8, Tri-Cities 7

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Jackie Robinson West 11, Western Springs 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Jackie Robinson West 8, Tri-Cities 3 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Jackie Robinson West 11, Bradley-Bourbonnais American 3
Jackie Robinson West 14, Bradley-Bourbonnais American 3 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Indiana State Tournament
Host - Don Ayres Time Corners (Fort Wayne) (District 10)

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Valparaiso American
District 2 Champions Dyer
District 3 Champions Lebanon
District 4 Champions Terre Haute North
District 5 Champions Jeff/GRC American (Jeffersonville)
District 6 Champions Hagerstown
District 7 Champions Indiana Central (Indianapolis)
District 8 Champions Eagle Creek (Indianapolis)
District 9 Champions Harry Bridges (Elwood)
District 10 Champions Don Ayres Time Corners American (Fort Wayne)
District 11 Champions Chet Waggoner (South Bend)
District 12 Champions Bedford
District 13 Champions Golfmoor (Evansville)
District 14 Champions Cleveland Township

Tournament Results:

Bracket 'A' Tournament

Opening Round:
Chet Waggoner 13, Jeff/GRC American 3
Valparaiso American 11, Lebanon 4
Golfmoor 6, Harry Bridges 5

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Hagerstown 7, Chet Waggoner 6
Valparaiso American 13, Golfmoor 9

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Harry Bridges 7, Lebanon 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Harry Bridges 6, Chet Waggoner 4 (elim.)
Jeff/GRC American 12, Golfmoor 2 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Hagerstown 7, Valparaiso American 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Jeff/GRC American 9, Harry Bridges 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Jeff/GRC American 11, Valparaiso American 8 (elim.)

Bracket 'B' Tournament

Opening Round:
Dyer 18, Bedford 3 (5 innings)
Eagle Creek 7, Cleveland Township 1
Terre Haute North 13, Indiana Central 3 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Dyer 11, Don Ayres Time Corners American 4
Terre Haute North 5, Eagle Creek 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Indiana Central 9, Cleveland Township 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Don Ayers Time Corners American 6, Indiana Central 2 (elim.)
Eagle Creek 10, Bedford 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Dyer 10, Terre Haute North 7

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Don Ayres Time Corners American 9, Eagle Creek 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Don Ayres Time Corners American 9, Terre Haute North 4 (elim.)

Semifinal Round (Thursday, July 25)

Hagerstown 12, Jeff/GRC American 5
Don Ayres Time Corners American 11, Dyer 6

Indiana State Championship Game (Thursday, July 25)

Hagerstown 7, Don Ayres Time Corners American 6 (8 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Kentucky State Tournament
Host - Prestonsburg (District 7)
At StoneCrest Sports Park

Pool 'A' Participants
District 2 Champions North Oldham (LaGrange)
District 3 Champions Lexington Eastern American
District 5 Champions Campbellsville Youth
District 7 Champions Paintsville

Pool 'B' Participants
District 1 Champions Franklin-Simpson
District 4 Champions Knox County (Barboursville)
District 6 Champions Morehead
District 7 Runner-Up Morgan County (West Liberty)

The eight state tournament qualifiers are divided into two separate four-team draws. After round-robin pool competition, the top two teams in each pool advance to single-elimination semifinal and championship round games.

Tournament Results:

Pool 'A' Bracket

Day 1 (Saturday, July 20):
Campbellsville Youth 12, Lexington Eastern American 10
North Oldham 14, Paintsville 11

Day 2 (Sunday, July 21):
(All games postponed due to weather.)

Day 3 (Monday, July 22):
North Oldham 7, Lexington Eastern American 3

Day 4 (Tuesday, July 23):
Campbellsville Youth 8, Paintsville 4

Day 5 (Wednesday, July 24):
Paintsville 5, Lexington Eastern American 3
North Oldham 7, Campbellsville Youth 3

Pool 'B' Bracket

Day 1 (Saturday, July 20):
Knox County 5, Franklin-Simpson 3
Morehead 11, Morgan County 4

Day 2 (Sunday, July 21):
(All games postponed due to weather.)

Day 3 (Monday, July 22):
Morehead 7, Franklin-Simpson 4

Day 4 (Tuesday, July 23):
Knox County 10, Morgan County 0

Day 5 (Wednesday, July 24):
Franklin-Simpson 10, Morgan County 5
Knox County 11, Morehead 1


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
North Oldham 3 0 17
Campbellsville Youth 2 1 21
Paintsville 1 2 25
Lexington Eastern American 0 3 24


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Knox County 3 0 4
Morehead 2 1 19
Franklin-Simpson 1 2 17
Morgan County 0 3 31

The top two teams in each pool advance to the semifinal round.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

Semifinal Round (Thursday, July 25)

North Oldham 15, Morehead 4
Knox County 4, Campbellsville Youth 2

Kentucky State Championship Game (Thursday, July 25)

Knox County 5, North Oldham 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan State Tournament
Host - Ishpeming (District 11)
At Ishpeming Playgrounds

Ishpeming Little League's fields are located on Empire Street in Ishpeming.

Pool 'A' Participants
District 5 Champions Taylor Northwest
District 6 Champions Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores
District 8 Champions Traverse City East
District 10 Champions Iron Mountain North Area

Pool 'B' Participants
District 1 Champions Midland Northeast
District 7 Champions Ira Township
District 11 Champions Portage Lake
District 15 Champions Edwardsburg

Pool 'C' Participants
District 4 Champions Birmingham
District 9 Champions Grand Rapids Southern
District 14 Champions Bay City Northwest
District 16 Champions Tecumseh

Pool 'D' Participants
District 2 Champions West Portage
District 3 Champions Ypsilanti National
District 12 Champions Roosevelt Park
District 13 Champions Sault Ste. Marie

Tournament Results:

Pool 'A' Bracket

Round 1 (Friday, July 19):
Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores 11, Iron Mountain North Area 1
Taylor Northwest 3, Traverse City East 2

Round 2 (Saturday, July 20):
Iron Mountain North Area 9, Taylor Northwest 7 (8 innings)
Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores 3, Traverse City East 2

Round 3 (Sunday, July 21):
Traverse City East 7, Iron Mountain North Area 0
Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores 3, Taylor Northwest 2

Pool 'B' Bracket

Round 1 (Friday, July 19):
Ira Township 8, Midland Northeast 6
Edwardsburg 3, Portage Lake 2 (7 innings)

Round 2 (Saturday, July 20):
Portage Lake 3, Midland Northeast 2
Ira Township 6, Edwardsburg 5

Round 3 (Sunday, July 21):
Midland Northeast 12, Edwardsburg 2
Ira Township 12, Portage Lake 1

Pool 'C' Bracket

Round 1 (Friday, July 19):
Birmingham 12, Tecumseh 2
Bay City Northwest 10, Grand Rapids Southern 0

Round 2 (Saturday, July 20):
Grand Rapids Southern 9, Tecumseh 4
Bay City Northwest 8, Birmingham 2

Round 3 (Sunday, July 21):
Tecumseh 5, Bay City Northwest 3
Birmingham 14, Grand Rapids Southern 5

Pool 'D' Bracket

Round 1 (Friday, July 19):
Sault Ste. Marie 8, Roosevelt Park 6
West Portage 10, Ypsilanti National 0

Round 2 (Saturday, July 20):
West Portage 11, Sault Ste. Marie 3
Ypsilanti National 11, Roosevelt Park 2

Round 3 (Sunday, July 21):
Sault Ste. Marie 3, Ypsilanti National 2
West Portage 5, Roosevelt Park 0


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores 3 0 5
Traverse City East 1 2 6
Iron Mountain North Area 1 2 25
Taylor Northwest 1 2 14


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Ira Township 3 0 12
Midland Northeast 1 2 13
Edwardsburg 1 2 20
Portage Lake 1 2 17


Pool 'C' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Bay City Northwest 2 1 7
Birmingham 2 1 15
Grand Rapids Southern 1 2 28
Tecumseh 1 2 24


Pool 'D' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
West Portage 3 0 3
Sault Ste. Marie 2 1 19
Ypsilanti National 1 2 15
Roosevelt Park 0 3 24

The top two teams in each pool advance to the tournament's second stage.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

Michigan State Finals

Quarterfinal Round (Monday, July 22):
Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores 6, Sault Ste. Marie 0
Birmingham 9, Ira Township 3
Bay City Northwest 12, Midland Northeast 1 (5 innings)
West Portage 13, Traverse City East 11

Semifinal Round (Tuesday, July 23):
Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores 2, Birmingham 0
Bay City Northwest 4, West Portage 1 (8 innings)

Championship Game (Wednesday, July 24):
Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores 1, Bay City Northwest 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Ohio State Tournament
Host - Ashtabula Area (District 1)

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Ashtabula Area
District 2 Champions Boardman Community
District 3 Champions Avon
District 4 Champions Dover Gray
District 5 Champions Guernsey County (Cambridge)
District 6 Champions New Albany
District 7 Champions Bellevue
District 8 Champions Washington Court House
District 9 Champions West Side (Hamilton)
District 10 Champions Maumee
District 11 Champions Wheelersburg

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Wheelersburg 5, Avon 3
Maumee 3, Ashtabula Area 0
Dover Gray 9, Bellevue 4

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
New Albany 6, Washington Court House 1
West Side 5, Wheelersburg 1
Guernsey County 15, Maumee 4
Boardman Community 5, Dover Gray 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eleven teams remain):
Washington Court House 14, Ashtabula Area 12 (elim.)
Wheelersburg 6, Bellevue 3 (elim.)
Avon 13, Dover Gray 9 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Wheelersburg 12, Washington Court House 2 (elim.)
Maumee 8, Avon 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
New Albany 11, West Side 9
Boardman Community 15, Guernsey County 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
West Side 14, Maumee 4 (elim.)
Wheelersburg 12, Guernsey County 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
New Albany 12, Boardman Community 6

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
West Side 35, Wheelersburg 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
West Side 15, Boardman Community 11 (elim.)

Championship Series:
West Side 10, New Albany 6
West Side 14, New Albany 9 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Wisconsin State Tournament
Host - Waupun (District 4)
At Homan Field

Waupun Little League's fields are located at 810 E. Lincoln Street in Waupun.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Whitefish Bay
District 2 Champions Appleton Lions
District 3 Champions Eau Claire National
District 4 Champions Reedsburg
District 5 Champions Antigo
District 6 Champions Burlington

NOTE: The Wisconsin State Tournament is using a round-robin format. After preliminary round competition, the top two teams advance to the championship game.

Tournament Results:

Day 1 (Saturday, July 20):
Appleton Lions 12, Whitefish Bay 7
Reedsburg 12, Eau Claire National 7
Burlington 7, Antigo 3

Day 2 (Sunday, July 21):
Eau Claire National 2, Appleton Lions 0
Whitefish Bay 3, Antigo 2
Burlington 11, Reedsburg 1

Day 3 (Monday, July 22):
Burlington 15, Whitefish Bay 3
Eau Claire National 8, Antigo 3

Day 4 (Tuesday, July 23):
Reedsburg 5, Antigo 4
Whitefish Bay 4, Eau Claire National 1
Burlington 8, Appleton Lions 4

Day 5 (Wednesday, July 24):
Reedsburg 10, Whitefish Bay 0
Appleton Lions 8, Antigo 0
Burlington 4, Eau Claire National 3

Day 6 (Thursday, July 25):
Reedsburg 11, Appleton Lions 5


Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Burlington 5 0 14
Reedsburg 4 1 27
Eau Claire National 2 3 19
Appleton Lions 2 3 28
Whitefish Bay 2 3 40
Antigo 0 5 31

The top two teams advance to the championship game.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

Wisconsin State Championship Game (Friday, July 26)

Burlington 7, Reedsburg 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
Region Tournament


Next Year
Region Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2014, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/08/2014