Great Lakes Region State Little League® Champions
Unpage Home | Great Lakes Region Home

Great Lakes Region State Champions


Click on a specific state or scroll through the page to see a list of recent state champions for all Great Lakes Region states:
Illinois | Indiana | Kentucky | Michigan | Ohio | Wisconsin
Teams listed in bold qualified for the Little League World Series by winning the North Region tournament (1957-1972), Central Region Tournament (1973-2000), or Great Lakes Region tournament (2001-present).


Illinois

State Champions
2017 - Hinsdale
2016 - Streator
2015 - Olney
2014 - Tri-Cities (West Dundee)
2013 - Jackie Robinson West (Chicago)
2012 - Streator
2011 - Rock Falls
2010 - Moline National
2009 - Jackie Robinson West (Chicago)
2008 - Jackie Robinson West (Chicago)
2007 - Western Springs
2006 - Lemont
2005 - Limestone (Kankakee)
2004 - Mundelein National
2003 - Moline National
2002 - Bradley-Bourbonnais American
2001 - Lansing East
2000 - Westlawn (Chicago)
1999 - Westlawn (Chicago)
1998 - LaGrange
1997 - Naperville American
1996 - Brookfield National
1995 - Aroma Park Lions
1994 - Evergreen Park
1993 - Barrington American
1992 - South Holland South
1991 - Downers Grove North
1990 - South Holland South
1989 - Joliet Belmont
1988 - Joliet Belmont
1987 - Jackie Robinson West (Chicago)
1986 - Norridge
1985 - Milan
1984 - Jackie Robinson West (Chicago)
1983 - Jackie Robinson West (Chicago)
1982 - Naperville American
1981 - Barrington
1980 - Lockport
1979 - Elgin National
1978 - Palatine South
1977 - Joliet Belmont
1976 - Markham Manor
1975 - Elgin National
1974 - Clear Ridge East (Chicago)
1973 - Harwood Heights
1972 - Westlawn (Chicago)
1971 - Kankakee Jaycees
1970 - Hyde Park (Chicago)
1969 - Evergreen Park National
1968 - Westlawn (Chicago)
1967 - Roseland North (Chicago)
1966 - Kankakee Jaycees
1965 - Harvey American
1964 - Robinson
1963 - Naperville
1962 - Kankakee Jaycees
1961 - Downers Grove National
1960 - Maywood National
1959 - Elgin National
1958 - Kankakee Jaycees
1957 - Lyons-McCook

Click here to visit the Illinois State Tournament Historical Results page.

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Indiana

State Champions
2017 - New Albany
2016 - Terre Haute North
2015 - New Albany
2014 - New Albany
2013 - Hagerstown
2012 - New Castle
2011 - Golfmoor (Evansville)
2010 - Terre Haute North
2009 - Bartholomew County (Columbus)
2008 - Jeff/GRC American (Jeffersonville)
2007 - New Albany
2006 - New Castle
2005 - Seymour
2004 - Highland
2003 - Brooklyn (Anderson)
2002 - Brownsburg
2001 - Brownsburg
2000 - Brownsburg
1999 - Brownsburg
1998 - Terre Haute North
1997 - Dyer
1996 - Time Corners American (Fort Wayne)
1995 - Crown Point
1994 - Shadyside (Anderson)
1993 - Dyer
1992 - South Bend South East
1991 - Times Corners National (Fort Wayne)
1990 - George Rogers Clark American (Jeffersonville)
1989 - George Rogers Clark National (Jeffersonville)
1988 - Wabash
1987 - Chesterfield
1986 - Wabash
1985 - Warren Township National (Indianapolis)
1984 - Southport
1983 - Wabash
1982 - Griffith
1981 - Terre Haute North
1980 - Center Grove (Greenwood)
1979 - Frankin (Anderson)
1978 - Fort Wayne Harding
1977 - Franklin Township
1976 - Portage National
1975 - Highland American
1974 - Club Ki-Yowga (East Chicago)
1973 - Fort Wayne Elmhurst
1972 - Hammond Edison
1971 - Gary Anderson
1970 - Highland South
1969 - Hammond Hessville
1968 - Terre Haute American
1967 - Terre Haute American
1966 - Kokomo Northside
1965 - George Rogers Clark (Jeffersonville)
1964 - East Glenn Park (Gary)
1963 - George Rogers Clark (Jeffersonville)
1962 - Terre Haute American
1961 - Terre Haute American
1960 - Gary Anderson
1959 - Indiana Harbor (East Chicago)
1958 - Gary Junedale
1957 - Monticello

Click here to visit the Indiana State Tournament Historical Results page.

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Kentucky

NOTE: Kentucky competed in the Southern Region Tournament from 1957 through 1999.

State Champions
2017 - Lexington Eastern
2016 - Bowling Green Eastern
2015 - Bowling Green Eastern
2014 - Warren County Southern (Bowling Green)
2013 - Knox County (Barboursville)
2012 - Warren County Southern (Bowling Green)
2011 - North Oldham (LaGrange)
2010 - Owensboro Southern
2009 - Logan County/Russellville (Russellville)
2008 - Bowling Green Eastern
2007 - Warren County Southern (Bowling Green)
2006 - Owensboro Southern
2005 - Owensboro Southern
2004 - Owensboro Southern
2003 - Owensboro Southern
2002 - Valley Sports American (Louisville)
2001 - Owensboro Southern
2000 - Owensboro Southern
1999 - Valley Sports American (Louisville)
1998 - St. Matthews American
1997 - Campbellsville Youth
1996 - Valley Sports (Louisville)
1995 - Valley Sports (Louisville)
1994 - Valley Sports (Louisville)
1993 - Warren County Southern (Bowling Green)
1992 - Corbin
1991 - St. Matthews
1990 - Ashland
1989 - Jeffersontown
1988 - Jeffersontown
1987 - Buechel
1986 - Ashland
1985 - Lexington Southeastern
1984 - South Lexington
1983 - Lexington Southeastern
1982 - South Lexington
1981 - Lexington Southeastern
1980 - Bowling Green
1979 - Lexington Northern
1978 - South Lexington
1977 - Ashland National
1976 - Ashland National
1975 - Owensboro Southern
1974 - London
1973 - Lexington Central
1972 - Owensboro Southern
1971 - Gardenside (Lexington)
1970 - Lexington Central
1969 - Henderson American
1968 - Valley Sports (Louisville)
1967 - Henderson
1966
1965 - Louisville
1964 - Ashland American
1963 - Ashland American
1962 - Owensboro Southern
1961 - Ashland
1960 - St. Matthews National
1959 - Henderson
1958 - St. Matthews American
1957 - Owensboro Western

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Michigan

State Champions
2017 - Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores
2016 - Essexville-Hampton
2015 - Bay City Southwest
2014 - Midland Northeast
2013 - Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores
2012 - North Saginaw Township (Saginaw)
2011 - Grosse Pointe Park
2010 - Richmond
2009 - Grosse Pointe Farms-City
2008 - Bay City Southwest
2007 - Taylor Northwest
2006 - Union Township Kids (Mount Pleasant)
2005 - Western (Grand Rapids)
2004 - Western (Grand Rapids)
2003 - Midland Northeast
2002 - Grosse Pointe Farms-City
2001 - Roosevelt Park
2000 - Eastwood (Comstock)
1999 - Commerce
1998 - Georgetown National (Jenison)
1997 - Clare
1996 - Gladstone JCs
1995 - Grosse Pointe Farms
1994 - Michigan-Wisconsin Northern (Iron Mountain)
1993 - Grosse Pointe Park
1992 - Alpena LL
1991 - Columbia (Brooklyn)
1990 - Columbia (Brooklyn)
1989 - Georgetown (Jenison)
1988 - Harper Woods
1987 - Georgetown (Jenison)
1986 - Clinton Valley National (Mount Clemens)
1985 - Jackson Southwest
1984 - Taylor Northwest
1983 - Taylor Northwest
1982 - Pinery Park (Wyoming)
1981 - Detroit Southwestern
1980 - Alpena LL
1979 - Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores National (Grosse Pointe Shores)
1978 - Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores National (Grosse Pointe Shores)
1977 - Alpena Huron Shore
1976 - Alpena Huron Shore
1975 - Alpena LL
1974 - Parchment
1973 - Birmingham Federal
1972 - Taylor Northeast
1971 - Alpena Huron Shore
1970 - South Farmington
1969 - Gaylord
1968 - Jackson Southeast
1967 - Alpena Huron Shore
1966 - Grosse Pointe Woods American
1965 - Birmingham Federal
1964 - Clintondale (Clinton Township)
1963 - Clintondale (Clinton Township)
1962 - Kalamazoo Oakwood
1961 - Taylor Northeast (*)
1960 - Harper Woods American
1959 - Hamtramck National
1958 - Birmingham
1957 - Hamtramck (*)

(*) - Upper Peninsula teams competed through the Wisconsin tournament series through the 1974 international tournament. In 1957, the Escanaba JC Little League won the Division 1 and North Region Tournaments and advanced to the World Series. In 1961, Menominee won the Division 1 Tournament title and finished as the North Region runner-up.

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Ohio

State Champions
2017 - Hamilton West Side
2016 - Hamilton West Side
2015 - Hamilton West Side
2014 - Canfield
2013 - Hamilton West Side
2012 - Hamilton West Side
2011 - Hamilton West Side
2010 - Hamilton West Side
2009 - Hamilton West Side
2008 - Mount Vernon
2007 - Hamilton West Side
2006 - Hamilton West Side
2005 - Boardman Community East
2004 - Hamilton West Side National
2003 - Tallmadge
2002 - Hamilton West Side American
2001 - Fairborn American
2000 - Canfield
1999 - Tallmadge
1998 - Canfield
1997 - Poland Community
1996 - Boardman Community East
1995 - Hamilton West Side American
1994 - South Point
1993 - Hamilton West Side American
1992 - Boardman Community West
1991 - Hamilton West Side American
1990 - Ironton
1989 - Hamilton West Side National
1988 - Hamilton West Side American
1987 - Boardman Community West
1986 - Barberton American
1985 - Boardman Community West
1984 - Athens County
1983 - Painesville National
1982 - Painesville National
1981 - Tallmadge
1980 - Cambridge
1979 - Tallmadge
1978 - Ashtabula American
1977 - Youngstown Midget Boosters
1976 - Hardscrabble (Clayton)
1975 - Tallmadge
1974 - Tallmadge
1973 - Tallmadge
1972 - Tallmadge
1971 - South Point
1970 - East Liverpool
1969 - Elyria West
1968 - Fairborn
1967 - Sciotoville
1966 - Maumee
1965 - South Akron Kiwanis American
1964 - Cuyahoga Falls National
1963 - Painesville
1962 - South Akron
1961 - Elyria
1960 - New Boston Kiwanis
1959 - Ashland
1958 - Shelby

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Wisconsin

State Champions
2017 - Wausau National
2016 - Little Leaguers of Kenosha - American
2015 - Burlington
2014 - Burlington
2013 - Burlington
2012 - Eau Claire National
2011 - Burlington
2010 - Burlington
2009 - West Madison American
2008 - Appleton Einstein
2007 - Wausau Northern
2006 - Appleton Einstein
2005 - Lakeland National (Bristol)
2004 - Appleton Einstein
2003 - Wausau Western
2002 - Merrill
2001 - Appleton Kiwanis
2000 - Oak Creek American
1999 - Oak Creek American
1998 - Eau Claire American
1997 - Appleton Lions
1996 - Appleton Lions
1995 - Appleton Lions
1994 - Milwaukee North Central National
1993 - Franklin American
1992 - Beaver Dam
1991 - Appleton Lions
1990 - Franklin National
1989 - Appleton Lions
1988 - Grafton
1987 - Appleton Linwood
1986 - Milwaukee Northwest
1985 - Appleton Kiwanis
1984 - East Madison
1983 - East Madison
1982 - Franklin National
1981 - Appleton Einstein
1980 - South Milwaukee National
1979 - Stevens Point
1978 - East Tonka (Minnetonka, MN) (*) (runner-up - Green Bay Lions)
1977 - Hopkins (Minnesota) (*) (runner-up - Marinette)
1976 - Appleton Linwood
1975 - Stevens Point
1974 - Appleton Kiwanis
1973 - Sturgeon Bay
1972 - K.I. Sawyer Air Force Base (Marquette, MI) (*) (runner-up - Wausau Northern)
1971 - Appleton Kiwanis
1970 - Manistique (Michigan) (*) (runner-up - Appleton Kiwanis)
1969 - Green Bay Southwest Kiwanis
1968 - Green Bay Lions
1967 - Appleton McKinley
1966 - West Madison
1965 - West Madison
1964 - Menasha South
1963 - Wausau Western
1962 - Janesville National
1961 - Menominee (Michigan) (*) (runner-up - Superior American)
1960 - Wisconsin Rapids
1959 - Superior American
1958 - Green Bay Kiwanis Southwest
1957 - Escanaba JCs (Michigan)

* - Leagues in Michigan's Upper Peninsula competed in the Wisconsin State Tournament through 1974. From 1968 through 1981, the Minnesota champion also competed against multiple Wisconsin district champions in a sectional tournament that determined the Minnesota-Wisconsin-Upper Peninsula area's representative in the divisional tournament.

In years noted with an asterisk (*), Minnesota or Upper Peninsula leagues won the sectional tournament (1968-1981) or state tournament (1957-1967). The highest finishing Wisconsin league for these years is noted in parentheses.

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Click here to return to the Great Lakes Region Little League Tournament Page Main Menu.


The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2016, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 08/12/2017