1982 Idaho State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Idaho Main Page

Idaho State Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
1982

Toward the present

Idaho State Tournament

All Idaho leagues began international tournament play at the state tournament level in 1982.

Tournament Results:

Northern Idaho Area Tournament
Host - Silverton (District 1)

Opening Round:
East Kootenai 5, West Kootenai 1
St. Maries 5, Valley 4 (7 innings)
Priest River 7, Mullan 5
Wallace 15, Kellogg 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
West Kootenai 6, Valley 1 (elim.)
Mullan 11, Kellogg 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
East Kootenai 23, St. Maries 1
Wallace 9, Priest River 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
West Kootenai 4, Priest River 0 (elim.)
St. Maries d. Mullan (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Wallace 4, East Kootenai 0 (Wallace advances to state finals with no losses)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
West Kootenai 19, St. Maries 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
East Kootenai 1, West Kootenai 0 (elim.) (East Kootenai advances to state finals with one loss)

Southern Idaho Area Tournament
Host - Mountain Home (District 1)
At Mountain Home Air Force Base

Opening Round:
Payette 10, East Boise 2
North Boise d. South Boise
Mountain Home 4, Northwest Ada 2
West Boise 5, Meridian 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Meridian 7, East Boise 6 (elim.)
6 - Northwest Ada versus South Boise (elim.) (7/19)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
North Boise 6, Mountain Home 4
Payette 18, West Boise 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Meridian d. Mountain Home (elim.)
10 - West Boise d. Winner 6 (elim.) (7/21)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Payette 9, North Boise 4 (Payette advances to state finals with no losses)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Meridian 20, West Boise 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Meridian 11, North Boise 4 (elim.) (Meridian advances to state finals with one loss)

State Tournament
Host - Wallace (District 1)
At Wellman Field (Silverton)

NOTE: Area tournament losses carry over to the state finals.

Opening Round:
East Kootenai 4, Payette 2
Meridian 5, Wallace 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Wallace 8, Payette 0 (elim.)
East Kootenai 10, Meridian 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
East Kootenai 7, Wallace 1 (TITLE)

Follow East Kootenai at the Western Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.




Toward the past


Toward the present

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2014, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 04/15/2014