1970 Illinois State Little League® Tournament Results

Illinois State Tournament



Toward the past
1970

Toward the present

Illinois State Tournament
Host - Tuscola

Participating Teams:
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions
Taylorville Red Bland (District 3)
Joliet Belmont (District 11)
Chicago Hyde Park (District 4)
Schiller Park (District 12)

Tournament Results:

Semifinals:
Joliet Belmont 2, Schiller Park 1
Chicago Hyde Park 15, Taylorville Red Bland 5

Championship Game:
Chicago Hyde Park 4, Joliet Belmont 2 (TITLE)


Summary:

After allowing two first-inning Joliet Belmont runs on a walk, a pair of errors, and no hits, Hyde Park starter Claude Wise slammed the door, and Hyde Park rebounded for a 4-2 title-game victory. Hyde Park rallied for three runs in the second, and added a final run in the fifth when first baseman Tom York crushed a 350 foot home run into the left field foul pole off Belmont reliever Bill Gullickson, who later pitched for the Montreal Expos. Wise struck out nine and allowed only two hits in the title game victory.

Follow Hyde Park at the North Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


1970 Illinois District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results:

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D1 - Marion
D2 - Tuscola
D3 - Taylorville Red Bland
D5 - Moline
D17 - Beardstown National

Section 1 Tournament
Host - Marion (District 1)
At McLaren Field; Oasis Park

Tournament Results:
1 - Beardstown National 3, Tuscola 2
2 - Taylorville Red Bland 4, Moline 1
3 - Marion 3, Beardstown National 1
4 - Taylorville Red Bland 3, Marion 2 (8 innings; TITLE)

D4 - Spring Valley
D9 - Broadview
D10 - Melrose Park
D11 - Joliet Belmont
D18 - Bonfield-Limestone

Section 2 Tournament
Host - Brookfield (District 9)
At Ehlert Park

Tournament Results:
1 - Joliet Belmont 12, Bonfield-Limestone 0
2 - Melrose Park d. Spring Valley
3 - Joliet Belmont 1, Broadview 0 (8 innings)
4 - Joliet Belmont 2, Melrose Park 1 (8 innings; TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D6 - Calumet City National
D7 - Chicago Mount Greenwood
D8 - Chicago Westlawn
D15 - Chicago Hyde Park

Section 3 Tournament
Host - Chicago Westlawn (District 8)
At Marion Fathers Field

Tournament Results:
1 - Hyde Park 14, Calumet City National 6
2 - Mount Greenwood d. Westlawn
3 - Hyde Park 9, Mount Greenwood 0 (TITLE)

D12 - Norridge
D13 - Kirkland
D14 - Schiller Park
D16 - Wauconda
D19 - Sterling American

Section 4 Tournament
Host - Freeport (District 19)
At Read Park

Tournament Results:
1 - Schiller Park 9, Sterling American 2
2 - Kirkland 7, Wauconda 2
3 - Schiller Park 9, Norridge 5
4 - Schiller Park 7, Kirkland 2 (TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present
The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting!
Click for information on contacting the Unpage.
Copyright © 2002, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/17/2002