1982 Illinois State Little League® Tournament Results

Illinois State Tournament



Toward the past
1982

Toward the present

Illinois State Tournament
Host - Beardstown
At Schmoldt Park

Participating Teams:
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions
Quincy South (District 17)
Naperville American (District 11)
South Holland North (District 6)
Elgin National (District 13)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Naperville American 3, Quincy South 0
Elgin National 4, South Holland North 3

Loser's Bracket Semifinals:
South Holland North 20, Quincy South 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Naperville American 6, Elgin National 2

Loser's Bracket Finals:
South Holland North 6, Elgin National 2 (elim.)

Championship Series:
South Holland North 4, Naperville American 2
Naperville American 12, South Holland North 0 (TITLE)


Summary:

After South Holland North's Dale Meyer pitched a one-hit shutout against Naperville American to force a second title game, American responded with a seven run second inning and cruised to an easy 12-0 victory. Jason Sheldon ignited the big inning with a leadoff homer, and Matt Smith later added a three-run homer. Naperville American pitcher Matt Ramaglia earned his second tournament victory with a four-hit complete game.

Follow Naperville American at the Central Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


1982 Illinois District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results:

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D1 - Carmi
D2 - Paris
D3 - Springfield Cy Young
D5 - Milan
D17 - Quincy South
D19 - Rock Falls

Section 1 Tournament
Host - Robinson (District 1)
At City Park

Tournament Results:
1 - Springfield Cy Young 7, Paris 2
2 - Quincy South 6, Rock Falls 3
3 - Carmi 11, Milan 6
4 - Quincy South 6, Springfield Cy Young 5
5 - Quincy South 11, Carmi 3 (TITLE)

D9 - Stickney
D10 - Maywood
D11 - Naperville American
D18 - Kankakee Jaycees

Section 2 Tournament
Host - Melrose Park (District 10)

Tournament Results:
1 - Naperville American 2, Kankakee Jaycees 1
2 - Maywood 2, Stickney 1
3 - Stickney 3, Kankakee Jaycees 2 (elim.)
4 - Naperville American 5, Maywood 0
5 - Stickney d. Maywood (elim.)
6 - Naperville American 20, Stickney 7 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D4 - Chicago South Side
D6 - South Holland North
D7 - Oak Lawn South
D8 - Crestwood
D15 - Chicago Westlawn

Section 3 Tournament
Host - Harvey (District 6)
At Jim Turnbull Stadium

Tournament Results:
1 - Crestwood 6, Oak Lawn South 5
2 - South Side 3, Westlawn 2
3 - South Holland North 6, South Side 2
4 - Oak Lawn South 11, Westlawn 10 (elim.)
5 - South Side d. Oak Lawn South (elim.)
6 - South Holland North 9, Crestwood 2
7 - Crestwood 5, South Side 4 (elim.)
8 - South Holland North 8, Crestwood 7 (TITLE)

D12 - Chicago White Cap National
D13 - Elgin National
D14 - Maine-Northfield National
D16 - Libertyville

Section 4 Tournament
Host - Libertyville (District 16)
At Butler Lake Park

Tournament Results:
1 - White Cap National 2, Libertyville 0
2 - Elgin National 15, Maine Northfield National 5
3 - Maine Northfield National 2, Libertyville 1 (elim.)
4 - Elgin National 8, White Cap National 1
5 - White Cap National 9, Maine Northfield National 1 (elim.)
6 - Elgin National 8, White Cap National 3 (TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present
The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting!
Click for information on contacting the Unpage.
Copyright © 2002, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/17/2002