1984 Illinois State Little League® Tournament Results

Illinois State Tournament



Toward the past
1984

Toward the present

Illinois State Tournament
Host - Chicago Hegewisch

Participating Teams:
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions
Rock Falls (District 19)
Joliet Belmont (District 11)
Chicago Jackie Robinson West (District 4)
Libertyville (District 16)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Jackie Robinson West 15, Libertyville 0
Joliet Belmont 3, Rock Falls 0

Loser's Bracket Semifinals:
Libertyville 4, Rock Falls 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Jackie Robinson West 4, Joliet Belmont 0

Loser's Bracket Finals:
Joliet Belmont 4, Libertyville 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Jackie Robinson West 5, Joliet Belmont 0 (TITLE)


Summary:

In tennis terms, this one was love, love, and love. Jackie Robinson West breezed to its second consecutive Illinois state championship with three consecutive shutouts. In the title game, Norrice Quarrels allowed a lead-off single to Fidel Nino in the first inning, then allowed no further Belmont hits, while striking out 11 and slapping a home run. Jeff Davis powered the JRW offense with four RBIs. Manager Joseph Haley's Jackie Robinson West team became the first league ever to win back-to-back Illinois state titles.

Follow Jackie Robinson West at the Central Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


1984 Illinois District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results:

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D1 - Mount Carmel
D2 - Champaign Border
D3 - Taylorville Red Bland
D5 - Peru
D17 - Beardstown
D19 - Rock Falls

Section 1 Tournament
Host - Springfield Cy Young (District 3)
At Cy Young Field

Tournament Results:
1 - Rock Falls 14, Mount Carmel 12
2 - Taylorville Red Bland 11, Beardstown 1
3 - Rock Falls 9, Taylorville Red Bland 2
4 - Champaign Border 4, Peru 2 (8 innings)
5 - Mount Carmel 4, Beardstown 3 (elim.)
6 - Taylorville Red Bland 7, Peru 3 (elim.)
7 - Mount Carmel versus Taylorville Red Bland (elim.)
8 - Rock Falls 13, Champaign Border 3
9 - Champaign Border d. Mount Carmel-Taylorville winner (elim.)
10 - Rock Falls 13, Champaign Border 0 (TITLE)

D9 - South Cicero
D10 - Maywood Park
D11 - Joliet Belmont
D18 - Bradley-Bourbonnais National

Section 2 Tournament
Host - Coal City (District 18)

Tournament Results:
1 - Joliet Belmont 15, Maywood Park 0
2 - Bradley-Bourbonnais National 18, South Cicero 3
3 - South Cicero 6, Maywood Park 0 (forfeit; elim.)
4 - Joliet Belmont 14, Bradley-Bourbonnais National 4
5 - South Cicero 5, Bradley-Bourbonnais National 3 (elim.)
6 - Joliet Belmont 1, South Cicero 0 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D4 - Chicago Jackie Robinson West
D6 - South Holland North
D7 - Oak Lawn North
D8 - Alsip
D15 - Burbank American

Section 3 Tournament
Host - Midlothian (District 8)

Tournament Results:
1 - Jackie Robinson West 4, Oak Lawn North 1
2 - Burbank American 8, South Holland North 0
3 - Alsip d. Burbank American
4 - South Holland North 4, Oak Lawn North 3 (elim.)
5 - South Holland North 12, Burbank American 6 (elim.)
6 - Jackie Robinson West d. Alsip
7 - Alsip 5, South Holland North 3 (elim.)
8 - Jackie Robinson West d. Alsip (TITLE)

D12 - Chicago White Cap
D13 - Meadowdale (Carpentersville)
D14 - Prospect Heights
D16 - Libertyville

Section 4 Tournament
Host - Barrington (District 13)

Tournament Results:
1 - Prospect Heights 12, Meadowdale 2
2 - Libertyville 1, Chicago White Cap 0
3 - Chicago White Cap 4, Meadowdale 3 (elim.)
4 - Libertyville 7, Prospect Heights 0
5 - Prospect Heights 11, Chicago White Cap 0 (elim.)
6 - Prospect Heights 4, Libertyville 0
7 - Libertyville 6, Prospect Heights 5 (TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present
The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting!
Click for information on contacting the Unpage.
Copyright © 2002, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/17/2002