1989 Illinois State Little League® Tournament Results

Illinois State Tournament



Toward the past
1989

Toward the present

Illinois State Tournament
Host - Chicago Jackie Robinson West
At Mount Vernon Park

Participating Teams:
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions
Section 5 Champions
Robinson (District 1)
Joliet Belmont (District 11)
Chicago Jackie Robinson West (District 4)
Elgin National (District 13)
Galesburg National (District 5)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Chicago Jackie Robinson West 6, Robinson 4

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Joliet Belmont 5, Galesburg National 2
Chicago Jackie Robinson West 4, Elgin National 1

Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals (5 teams remain):
Galesburg National 8, Robinson 3 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Semifinals (4 teams remain):
Elgin National 5, Galesburg National 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Chicago Jackie Robinson West 3, Joliet Belmont 1

Loser's Bracket Finals (3 teams remain):
Joliet Belmont 4, Elgin National 3 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Joliet Belmont 6, Chicago Jackie Robinson West 5
Joliet Belmont 9, Chicago Jackie Robinson West 3 (TITLE)


Summary:

Joliet Belmont won its second consecutive state title by coming through the loser's bracket and scoring consecutive wins over Jackie Robinson West on JRW's home field. In the first title game, JRW jumped out to a 3-0 lead, but a six-run Belmont rally with two out in the fourth inning (capped by Kwate Dodd's game-tying three-run homer and Shawn Munoz's tiebreaking two-run shot) forced a second title game.

In the 'if' game, Dodd snapped a 3-3 tie with a two-run homer in the fourth, and David Hayes iced the victory with a three-run blast in the sixth. Winning pitcher Mike Sopko, who played on both Belmont title teams, also drilled a pair of homers.

Follow Joliet Belmont at the Central Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


1989 Illinois District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results:

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D1 - Robinson
D2 - Paris
D3 - Taylorville Red Bland
D17 - Macomb

Section 1 Tournament
Host - Beardstown (District 17)
At Schmoldt Park

Tournament Results:
1 - Robinson 3, Taylorville Red Bland 2
2 - Macomb 15, Paris 6
3 - Taylorville Red Bland 7, Paris 5 (elim.)
4 - Robinson 6, Macomb 4
5 - Macomb 4, Taylorville Red Bland 1 (elim.)
6 - Robinson 11, Macomb 7 (TITLE)

D9 - Stickney
D10 - River Forest
D11 - Joliet Belmont
D15 - Burbank National

Section 2 Tournament
Host - River Forest (District 10)
At Keystone Park

Tournament Results:
1 - Joliet Belmont 11, Burbank National 0
2 - Stickney 3 River Forest 0
3 - River Forest 10, Burbank National 6 (elim.)
4 - Joliet Belmont 17, Stickney 0
5 - Stickney 13, River Forest 9 (elim.)
6 - Joliet Belmont 6, Stickney 3 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D4 - Chicago Jackie Robinson West
D6 - South Holland North
D7 - Blue Island East
D8 - Crestwood

Section 3 Tournament
Host - Chicago Jackie Robinson West (District 4)
At Mount Vernon Park

Tournament Results:
1 - Blue Island East d. Crestwood
2 - South Holland North 6, Jackie Robinson West 4
3 - Jackie Robinson West 15, Crestwood 1 (elim.)
4 - Blue Island East 1, South Holland North 0
5 - Jackie Robinson West 6, South Holland North 1 (elim.)
6 - Jackie Robinson West d. Blue Island East
7 - Jackie Robinson West d. Blue Island East (TITLE)

D12 - Norridge
D13 - Elgin National
D16 - Mundelein

Section 4 Tournament
Host - Libertyville (District 16)
At Butler Lake Park

Tournament Results:
1 - Elgin National 6, Mundelein 1
2 - Elgin National 8, Norridge 0
3 - Norridge 8, Mundelein 7 (elim.)
4 - Elgin National 7, Norridge 5 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 5
D5 - Galesburg National
D18 - Bradley-Bourbonnais National
D19 - Freeport National
D20 - Ottawa American

Section 5 Tournament
Host - Bradley-Bourbonnais National (District 18)
At Slater Field

Tournament Results:
1 - Galesburg National 12, Bradley-Bourbonnais National 2
2 - Ottawa American 18, Freeport National 2
3 - Freeport National 1, Bradley-Bourbonnais National 0 (elim.)
4 - Galesburg National 4, Ottawa American 2
5 - Ottawa American 2, Freeport National 0 (elim.)
6 - Ottawa American 5, Galesburg National 4
7 - Galesburg National 3, Ottawa American 1 (TITLE)

NOTE: District 14 was dissolved following the 1986 International Tournament and no longer exists in Illinois.




Toward the past


Toward the present
The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting!
Click for information on contacting the Unpage.
Copyright © 2014, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 01/21/2014