1993 Illinois State Little League® Tournament Results

Illinois State Tournament



Toward the past
1993

Toward the present

Illinois State Tournament
Host - Burbank National
At Ridgeland Park

Participating Teams:
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions
Section 5 Champions
Champaign American (District 2)
West Cicero-Berwyn (District 9)
Evergreen Park (District 7)
Barrington American (District 13)
Peru (District 20)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Peru 2, Champaign American 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Barrington American 7, Evergreen Park 6
Peru 5, West Cicero-Berwyn 0

Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals (5 teams remain):
Evergreen Park d. Champaign American (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Semifinals (4 teams remain):
West Cicero-Berwyn d. Evergreen Park (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Peru 2, Barrington American 1

Loser's Bracket Finals (3 teams remain):
Barrington American 5, West Cicero-Berwyn 2 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Barrington American 5, Peru 0
Barrington American 24, Peru 1 (TITLE)


Summary:

In the first of its three meetings with Barrington American, Peru bunched four of its five hits off Barrington American starter Scott Lucas into a two-run second inning, and rode the five-hit pitching of ace Jeff Weber to a 2-1 victory. However, Barrington -- which had reeled off seven straight wins after a second-game loss in the District 13 tournament -- responded with three straight wins to claim the title.

After the loss to Peru, Jess Sayre went the distance as Barrington eliminated West Cicero-Berwyn, then Lucus handcuffed Peru in a 1-hit, complete game performance. The title game was a rout from the start. Barrington scored three in the first, six in the second, and seven in the third inning while pummeling Peru with a state tournament record 24 runs and 25 hits. Sayre (the winning pitcher) hit for the cycle, while Lucus had 4 hits and C.J. Nottke added 3 (including a homer). Each of Barrington's 14 players hit safely in the title game.

Barrington American would later lose its second game in the Central Region tournament to the West Side American LL of Hamilton, Ohio, and respond with three wins to gain a title-game rematch before falling again to Hamilton.

Follow Barrington American at the Central Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


1993 Illinois District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results:

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D1 - Mount Carmel
D2 - Champaign American
D3 - Nokomis
D17 - Beardstown

Section 1 Tournament
Host - Beardstown (District 17)
At Schmoldt Park

Tournament Results:
1 - Champaign American 11, Mount Carmel 10
2 - Beardstown 2, Nokomis 1
3 - Nokomis 7, Mount Carmel 5 (elim.)
4 - Champaign American 2, Beardstown 1
5 - Nokomis 4, Beardstown 3 (7 innings; elim.)
6 - Champaign American 6, Nokomis 2 (TITLE)

D9 - West Cicero/Berwyn
D10 - Lombard HYBC
D11 - Joliet Belmont
D15 - Chicago Westlawn

Section 2 Tournament
Host - Melrose Park (District 10)

Tournament Results:
1 - Chicago Westlawn 5, Joliet Belmont 4
2 - West Cicero/Berwyn 4, Lombard HYBC 2
3 - Joliet Belmont 4, Lombard HYBC 3 (8 innings; elim.)
4 - West Cicero/Berwyn 16, Chicago Westlawn 7
5 - Chicago Westlawn 8, Joliet Belmont 7 (elim.)
6 - West Cicero/Berwyn d. Chicago Westlawn (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D4 - Chicago Woodlawn
D6 - Stegar
D7 - Evergreen Park
D8 - Chicago Ridge

Section 3 Tournament
At 85th and King Drive; Chicago

Tournament Results:
1 - Stegar 6, Chicago Woodlawn 3
2 - Evergreen Park d. Chicago Ridge
3 - Chicago Ridge d. Chicago Woodlawn (elim.)
4 - Evergreen Park 5, Stegar 0
5 - Stegar 8, Chicago Ridge 1 (elim.)
6 - Evergreen Park 2, Stegar 1 (TITLE)

D12 - Des Plaines South Side
D13 - Barrington American
D16 - Palatine

Section 4 Tournament
Host - Norridge (District 10)

Tournament Results:
1 - Barrington American 11, Palatine 1
2 - Barrington American 6, Des Plaines South Side 3
3 - Des Plaines South Side d. Palatine (elim.)
4 - Barrington American 10, Des Plaines South Side 2 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 5
D5 - Rock Island American
D18 - Bradley-Bourbonnais National
D19 - Rock Falls
D20 - Peru

Section 5 Tournament
Host - Kankakee Lions (District 18)
At Oley Longtin Field

Tournament Results:
1 - Rock Falls 6, Rock Island American 4
2 - Peru 3, Bradley-Bourbonnais National 1
3 - Bradley-Bourbonnais National 8, Rock Island American 2 (elim.)
4 - Peru 6, Rock Falls 1
5 - Bradley-Bourbonnais National 8, Rock Falls 6 (elim.)
6 - Bradley-Bourbonnais National 10, Peru 1
7 - Peru 4, Bradley-Bourbonnais National 3 (TITLE)

NOTE: District 14 was dissolved following the 1986 International Tournament and no longer exists in Illinois.




Toward the past


Toward the present
The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting!
Click for information on contacting the Unpage.
Copyright © 2002, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/17/2002