2006 Illinois State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Illinois Main Page

Illinois State Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2006

Toward the present

Illinois State Tournament
Host - Naperville (District 11)
At Knoch Park

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions Mount Carmel (District 1)
Section 2 Champions Lemont (District 11)
Section 3 Champions Ridge Beverly (Chicago) (District 7)
Section 4 Champions Mundelein National (District 16)
Section 5 Champions Limestone (Kankakee) (District 18)

Click here to view 2006 district tournament results for Illinois.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Ridge Beverly 8, Mount Carmel 3

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Limestone 13, Mundelein National 1 (5 innings)
Lemont 5, Ridge Beverly 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Mundelein National 11, Mount Carmel 9 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Lemont 11, Limestone 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Mundelein National 12, Ridge Beverly 11 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Mundelein National 10, Limestone 9 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Lemont 10, Mundelein National 0 (5 innings; TITLE)

Follow Lemont at the Great Lakes Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


2006 Illinois District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D1 - Mount Carmel
D2 - Robeson (Champaign)
D3 - Red Bland (Taylorville)
D17 - Macomb

Section 1 Tournament
Host - Salem (District 1)
At Salem Youth Baseball Complex

Tournament Results:
1 - Mount Carmel 9, Robeson 4
2 - Macomb d. Red Bland
3 - Robeson 10, Red Bland 0 (elim.)
4 - Mount Carmel 8, Macomb 6
5 - Macomb 18, Robeson 6 (elim.)
6 - Mount Carmel 3, Macomb 2 (TITLE)

D9 - Western Springs
D11 - Lemont
D15 - Westlawn (Chicago)

Section 2 Tournament
Host - Berwyn (District 9)
At Baseball Alley; 29th Street and East Avenue

Tournament Results:
1 - Lemont 4, Westlawn 0
2 - Lemont 11, Western Springs 3
3 - Western Springs 8, Westlawn 5 (elim.)
4 - Lemont 5, Western Springs 4 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D4 - Jackie Robinson West (Chicago)
D6 - Lansing
D7 - Ridge Beverly (Chicago)
D8 - Chicago Ridge

Section 3 Tournament
Host - Steger (District 6)
At Harold Hecht Park

Tournament Results:
1 - Jackie Robinson West 7, Chicago Ridge 2
2 - Ridge Beverly 5, Lansing 1
3 - Jackie Robinson West 3, Ridge Beverly 2
4 - Chicago Ridge 5, Lansing 2 (elim.)
5 - Ridge Beverly 4, Chicago Ridge 3 (7 innings; elim.)
6 - Ridge Beverly 10, Jackie Robinson West 0 (4 innings)
7 - Ridge Beverly 7, Jackie Robinson West 2 (TITLE)

D10 - Norridge
D13 - Bartlett American
D16 - Mundelein National

Section 4 Tournament
Host - Melrose Park (District 10)
At Ruby Street Field

Tournament Results:
1 - Mundelein National d. Bartlett American
2 - Mundelein National 6, Norridge 5
3 - Bartlett American d. Norridge (elim.)
4 - Bartlett American 3, Mundelein National 2
5 - Mundelein National 13, Bartlett American 0 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 5
D5 - Moline National
D18 - Limestone (Kankakee)
D19 - Freeport
D20 - LaSalle

Section 5 Tournament
Host - Oglesby (District 20)
At Dickinson Field

Tournament Results:
1 - Limestone 17, Moline National 1 (5 innings)
2 - Freeport 5, LaSalle 3
3 - Limestone 5, Freeport 4
4 - Moline National 15, LaSalle 1 (5 innings; elim.)
5 - Freeport 7, Moline National 6 (elim.)
6 - Limestone 9, Freeport 6 (TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting
Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2007, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/10/2007