2013 Illinois State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Illinois Main Page

Illinois State Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2013

Toward the present

Illinois State Tournament
Host - Beardstown (District 17)
At Schmoldt Park

Schmoldt Park is located at 599 Sangamon Street in Beardstown.

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions Tuscola (District 2)
Section 2 Champions Western Springs (District 9)
Section 3 Champions Jackie Robinson West (Chicago) (District 4)
Section 4 Champions Tri-Cities (West Dundee) (District 13)
Section 5 Champions Bradley-Bourbonnais American (District 18)

Click here to view 2013 district tournament results for Illinois.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Bradley-Bourbonnais American 8, Tuscola 6

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Tri-Cities 5, Jackie Robinson West 4
Bradley-Bourbonnais American 3, Western Springs 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Jackie Robinson West 17, Tuscola 11 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Bradley-Bourbonnais American 8, Tri-Cities 7

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Jackie Robinson West 11, Western Springs 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Jackie Robinson West 8, Tri-Cities 3 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Jackie Robinson West 11, Bradley-Bourbonnais American 3
Jackie Robinson West 14, Bradley-Bourbonnais American 3 (4 innings; TITLE)

Follow Jackie Robinson West at the Great Lakes Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


Linescores:

  Opening Round 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Bradley-Bourbonnais American 0 1 1 0 0 6 8 11 4
Tuscola 0 3 0 3 0 0 6 7 4
  Winner's Bracket Semifinal
Tri-Cities 1 1 3 0 0 0 5 7 0
Jackie Robinson West 2 1 0 0 0 1 4 9 0
  Winner's Bracket Semifinal
Bradley-Bourbonnais American 0 3 0 0 0 0 3 5 1
Western Springs 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2
  Elimination Bracket Quarterfinal
Jackie Robinson West 1 1 4 4 0 7 17 14 5
Tuscola 1 1 9 0 0 0 11 7 4
  Winner's Bracket Final
Tri-Cities 1 2 0 2 0 2 7 11 3
Bradley-Bourbonnais American 2 1 2 3 0 x 8 6 2
  Elimination Bracket Semifinal
Jackie Robinson West 0 0 8 2 0 1 11 14 0
Western Springs 4 1 0 0 0 0 5 5 1
  Elimination Bracket Final
Jackie Robinson West 5 0 0 0 0 3 8 8 1
Tri-Cities 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 6 3
  Championship Series Game 1
Jackie Robinson West 1 2 0 0 0 8 11 10 3
Bradley-Bourbonnais American 0 0 3 0 0 0 3 1 3
  Championship Series Game 2
Jackie Robinson West 7 2 3 2 14 10 1
Bradley-Bourbonnais American 0 0 3 0 3 5 3


2013 Illinois District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D1 - Olney
D2 - Tuscola
D3 - Decatur Park District
D17 - Pike County (Pittsfield)

Section 1 Tournament
Host - Olney (District 1)
At Musgrove Sports Complex

Tournament Results:
1 - Tuscola 27, Decatur Park District 0 (4 innings)
2 - Olney 11, Pike County 5
3 - Pike County d. Decatur Park District (elim.)
4 - Tuscola 6, Olney 3
5 - Olney d. Pike County (elim.)
6 - Olney 11, Tuscola 9
7 - Tuscola 2, Olney 0 (TITLE)

D9 - Western Springs
D11 - Naperville Continental
D15 - Burbank American

Section 2 Tournament
Host - Naperville (District 11)
At Nike Park

Tournament Results:
1 - Western Springs 16, Burbank American 3
2 - Western Springs 2, Naperville Continental 1
3 - Naperville Continental 6, Burbank American 1 (elim.)
4 - Western Springs 12, Naperville Continental 2 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D4 - Jackie Robinson West (Chicago)
D6 - Lansing
D7 - East Side (Chicago)
D8 - Evergreen Park

Section 3 Tournament
Host - Lansing (District 6)

Tournament Results:
1 - Jackie Robinson West 13, Lansing 2
2 - Evergreen Park 8, East Side 3
3 - Jackie Robinson West 19, Evergreen Park 1
4 - East Side 5, Lansing 4 (elim.)
5 - East Side 7, Evergreen Park 6 (elim.)
6 - Jackie Robinson West 14, East Side 4 (TITLE)

D10 - Elmhurst Youth Baseball
D12 - Warren Park Youth Baseball (Chicago)
D13 - Tri-Cities (West Dundee)

Section 4 Tournament
Host - River Forest (District 10)
At Keystone Park

Tournament Results:
1 - Tri-Cities 6, Warren Park Youth Baseball 3
2 - Tri-Cities 8, Elmhurst Youth Baseball 1
3 - Elmhurst Youth Baseball 15, Warren Park Youth Baseball 1 (elim.)
4 - Elmhurst Youth Baseball 3, Tri-Cities 2
5 - Tri-Cities 5, Elmhurst Youth Baseball 2 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 5
D5 - Moline National
D18 - Bradley-Bourbonnais American
D19 - Freeport
D20 - Streator

Section 5 Tournament
Host - Ottawa American (District 20)
At Library Park

Tournament Results:
1 - Bradley-Bourbonnais American 1, Freeport 0
2 - Streator 11, Moline National 0 (5 innings)
3 - Bradley-Bourbonnais American 8, Streator 7
4 - Freeport 7, Moline National 4 (elim.)
5 - Streator 3, Freeport 0 (elim.)
6 - Bradley-Bourbonnais American 5, Streator 4 (TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2014, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/08/2014