2011 Illinois Little League® District Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Illinois Main Page

Illinois District Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
State Tournament
2011

Next Year
State Tournament

If you can provide 2011 district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4 | District 5 | District 6 | District 7 | District 8 | District 9 | District 10 | District 11 | District 12 | District 13 | District 15 | District 16 | District 17 | District 18 | District 19 | District 20

Click here to view 2011 Illinois State Tournament results.


Illinois District 4 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Roseland d. South Side

Winner's Bracket Final:
Jackie Robinson West 10, Roseland 4

Elimination Bracket Final:
Roseland d. South Side (elim.)

Championship Series:
Roseland 12, Jackie Robinson West 8
Roseland 4, Jackie Robinson West 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Illinois District 8 Tournament
Host - Evergreen Park
At Norris Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Palos Hills 17, Alsip 9
Evergreen Park 11, Chicago Ridge 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Alsip 7, Chicago Ridge 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Evergreen Park 13, Palos Hills 4

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Palos Hills 6, Alsip 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Evergreen Park 12, Palos Hills 2 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Illinois District 11 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Westmont
At Veterans Memorial Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Belmont d. Westmont
Clarendon Hills d. Burr Ridge/Willowbrook

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Bolingbrook d. Belmont
Hinsdale d. Clarendon Hills

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Clarendon Hills 7, Westmont 4 (elim.)
Belmont 7, Burr Ridge/Willowbrook 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Hinsdale d. Bolingbrook

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Clarendon Hills 9, Belmont 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Clarendon Hills 11, Bolingbrook 1 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Clarendon Hills 15, Hinsdale 5
Clarendon Hills 6, Hinsdale 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Illinois District 12 Tournament
Host - Garfield Park (Chicago)
At Garfield Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Warren Park Youth Baseball 4, Near North 0
Horner Park North-West 12, Austin 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Warren Park Youth Baseball 12, Garfield Park 2
Horner Park North-West 11, Shabbona Park 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Shabbona Park 11, Near North 0 (elim.)
Austin 6, Garfield Park 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Horner Park North-West 6, Warren Park Youth Baseball 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Austin 6, Shabbona Park 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Warren Park Youth Baseball 8, Austin 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Horner Park North-West 15, Warren Park Youth Baseball 11 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Illinois District 17 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into three pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the double-elimination district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Beardstown, Rushville, Tri-County, and Virginia)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Brown County, Macomb, and West Hancock)

(Pool 'C' Participants: Calhoun, Jerseyville, and Pike County)

Pool 'A' Tournament
Host - Beardstown
At Schmoldt Park

Beardstown 12, Virginia 0
Tri-County 5, Rushville 3
Rushville 10, Virginia 0
Beardstown 4, Tri-County 1
Tri-County 13, Virginia 2
Rushville 8, Beardstown 7

Pool 'B' Tournament
Host - Macomb

Macomb 10, West Hancock 9
Brown County 9, West Hancock 7
Macomb 9, Brown County 1

Pool 'C' Tournament
Host - Pike County

Jerseyville 13, Calhoun 7
Pike County 10, Calhoun 0
Pike County 19, Jerseyville 1


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Tri-County 2 1
Rushville 2 1
Beardstown 2 1
Virginia 0 3


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Macomb 2 0
Brown County 1 1
West Hancock 0 2


Pool 'C' Standings

W

L
Pike County 2 0
Jerseyville 1 1
Calhoun 0 2

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 17 Finals
Host - Brown County (Mount Sterling)

Opening Round:
Rushville 12, Brown County 1
Tri-County 6, Jerseyville 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Pike County 6, Rushville 5
Macomb 13, Tri-County 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Brown County 10, Tri-County 2 (elim.)
Rushville 13, Jerseyville 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Rushville 16, Brown County 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Pike County 6, Macomb 5

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Rushville 10, Macomb 6 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Pike County 11, Rushville 8 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Illinois District 18 Tournament
Host - Bradley-Bourbonnais
At Slater Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Bradley-Bourbonnais National 5, Bradley-Bourbonnais American 4
Kankakee Jaycees 2, Watseka 1
Limestone d. Central Area
Manteno d. Sheldon-Milford

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Watseka 3, Bradley-Bourbonnais American 1 (elim.)
Central Area d. Sheldon-Milford (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Bradley-Bourbonnais National 2, Kankakee Jaycees 0
Manteno 19, Limestone 2 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Limestone 9, Watseka 0 (elim.)
Kankakee Jaycees d. Central Area (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Manteno 12, Bradley-Bourbonnais National 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Limestone 8, Kankakee Jaycees 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Bradley-Bourbonnais National 11, Limestone 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Manteno 10, Bradley-Bourbonnais National 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Illinois District 19 Tournament

Championship Game Result:

Rock Falls 6, Freeport 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Illinois District 20 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Peru

Tournament Results:

American Area Tournament
Host - Bi-County

Opening Round:
Peru 9, Bi-County 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Mendota 16, Spring Valley 0
Ottawa American 7, Peru 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Bi-County 12, Spring Valley 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Mendota 13, Ottawa American 8

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Peru 6, Bi-County 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Peru 12, Ottawa American 2 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Peru 6, Mendota 3
Mendota 13, Peru 1 (TITLE)

National Area Tournament
Host - Oglesby
At Jim Bottomly Field

Opening Round:
LaSalle 11, Ottawa National 10
Streator 17, Oglesby 5

Winner's Bracket Final:
Streator 21, LaSalle 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Ottawa National 8, Oglesby 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Ottawa National 7, LaSalle 6 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Streator 13, Ottawa National 8 (TITLE)

District 20 Finals
Host - Peru
At Washington Park

Area tournament losses carry over to the district finals.

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Mendota d. Streator
Mendota d. Streator (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
State Tournament


Next Year
State Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2012, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/10/2012