2012 Illinois Little League® District Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Illinois Main Page

Illinois District Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
State Tournament
2012

Next Year
State Tournament

If you can provide 2012 district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 4 | District 5 | District 6 | District 7 | District 8 | District 9 | District 10 | District 11 | District 12 | District 13 | District 15 | District 16 | District 17 | District 18 | District 19 | District 20

Click here to view 2012 Illinois State Tournament results.


Illinois District 4 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Jackie Robinson West 14, Rosemoor 0

Winner's Bracket Final:
Jackie Robinson West 24, Roseland 0

Elimination Bracket Final:
Rosemoor 10, Roseland 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Jackie Robinson West 10, Rosemoor 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Illinois District 8 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Chicago Ridge

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round:
Chicago Ridge d. Alsip
Evergreen Park d. Palos Hills

Winner's Bracket Final (Friday, July 6):
Game 3 - Chicago Ridge versus Evergreen Park

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Friday, July 6):
Game 4 - Alsip versus Palos Hills (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Saturday, July 7):
Game 5 - Loser 3 versus Winner 4 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Game 6 - Winner 3 versus Winner 5 (TITLE) (Sunday, July 8)
Game 7 - If necessary (Monday, July 9)

We have not received further reports on results from this tournament. Evergreen Park won the tournament and is the District 8 champion.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Illinois District 11 Tournament
Host - Hinsdale
At Pierce Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Naperville Continental 10, Naperville United 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Hinsdale 10, Naperville National 2
Westmont Youth/Bolingbrook 14, Naperville Republic 0
Naperville American 10, Clarendon Hills 1
Naperville Continental 14, Belmont 6

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Naperville National 12, Naperville United 11 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Belmont 15, Clarendon Hills 4 (elim.)
Naperville National 11, Naperville Republic 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Hinsdale 7, Westmont Youth/Bolingbrook 3
Naperville Continental 13, Naperville American 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Westmont Youth/Bolingbrook 9, Belmont 4 (elim.)
Naperville National 6, Naperville American 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Naperville Continental 8, Hinsdale 6

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Westmont Youth/Bolingbrook 4, Naperville National 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Hinsdale 8, Westmont Youth/Bolingbrook 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Naperville Continental 8, Hinsdale 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Illinois District 12 Tournament
Host - Shabbona Park (Chicago)
At Shabbona Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Horner Park North-West 14, Garfield Park Central 1
Near North 9, Garfield Park West 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Horner Park North-West 14, Shabbona Park 1
Near North 12, Warren Park Youth Baseball 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Warren Park Youth Baseball 7, Garfield Park Central 0 (elim.)
Garfield Park West 13, Shabbona Park 12 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Horner Park North-West 10, Near North 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Warren Park Youth Baseball 16, Garfield Park West 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Near North 18, Warren Park Youth Baseball 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Horner Park North-West d. Near North (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Illinois District 17 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into three pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the double-elimination district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Beardstown, Rushville, Tri-County, and Virginia)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Brown County, Macomb, and West Hancock)

(Pool 'C' Participants: Calhoun, Jerseyville, and Pike County)

Pool 'A' Tournament
Host - Beardstown
At Schmoldt Park

Rushville 11, Virginia 1
Beardstown 11, Tri-County 2
Beardstown 14, Virginia 1
Rushville 10, Tri-County 0
Tri-County 10, Virginia 8
Rushville 2, Beardstown 1

Pool 'B' Tournament
Host - Macomb

Brown County 10, Macomb 1
Macomb 14, West Hancock 2
Brown County 3, West Hancock 1

Pool 'C' Tournament
Host - Pike County (Pittsfield)

Pike County 20, Jerseyville 17
Jerseyville 4, Calhoun 2
3 - Pike County versus Calhoun


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Rushville 3 0
Beardstown 2 1
Tri-County 1 2
Virginia 0 3


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Brown County 2 0
Macomb 1 1
West Hancock 0 2


Pool 'C' Standings

W

L
Pike County 1 0
Jerseyville 1 1
Calhoun 0 1

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 17 Finals
Host - Brown County (Mount Sterling)

Opening Round:
Jerseyville 12, Macomb 5
Pike County 23, Beardstown 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Rushville 7, Jerseyville 5
Pike County 12, Brown County 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Brown County 13, Macomb 5 (elim.)
Beardstown 16, Jerseyville 11 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Brown County 9, Beardstown 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Pike County 12, Rushville 2

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Brown County 8, Rushville 5 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Brown County 2, Pike County 1
Pike County 5, Brown County 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Illinois District 18 Tournament
Host - Watseka
At Bill Bahler Field; Peters Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Manteno 11, Watseka 0 (4 innings)
Limestone d. Bradley-Bourbonnais American

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Manteno d. Kankakee Jaycees
Limestone 14, Bradley-Bourbonnais National 3 (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Bradley-Bourbonnais National 10, Watseka 0 (4 innings; elim.)
Bradley-Bourbonnais American d. Kankakee Jaycees (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Manteno 1, Limestone 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Bradley-Bourbonnais American d. Bradley-Bourbonnais National (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Bradley-Bourbonnais American 4, Limestone 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Manteno 11, Bradley-Bourbonnais American 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Illinois District 19 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Rochelle 11, Morrison 8

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Sterling 11, Rock Falls 6
Freeport d. Rochelle

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Morrison 10, Rock Falls 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Sterling 9, Freeport 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Rochelle 4, Morrison 3 (9 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Freeport 5, Rochelle 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Sterling 18, Freeport 12 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Illinois District 20 Tournament

Tournament Results:

American Area Tournament
Host - Peru
At Washington Park

Opening Round:
Mendota 7, Bi-County 4

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Ottawa American 14, Peru 3
Spring Valley 11, Mendota 9

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Peru 16, Bi-County 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Spring Valley 15, Ottawa American 14

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Peru 26, Mendota 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Peru 12, Ottawa American 10 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Peru 26, Spring Valley 4
Peru 14, Spring Valley 9 (TITLE)

National Area Tournament
Host - Utica
At Memorial Park

Opening Round:
Ottawa National 6, LaSalle 5

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Streator 31, Oglesby 0
Ottawa National 12, Utica 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
LaSalle 15, Oglesby 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Streator 5, Ottawa National 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
LaSalle 11, Utica 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Ottawa National 13, LaSalle 9 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Streator 5, Ottawa National 0 (TITLE)

District 20 Finals
Host - Streator

Area tournament losses carry over to the district finals.

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Streator 11, Peru 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
State Tournament


Next Year
State Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2013, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/08/2013