2013 Illinois Little League® District Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Illinois Main Page

Illinois District Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
State Tournament
2013

Next Year
State Tournament

If you can provide 2013 district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4 | District 5 | District 6 | District 7 | District 8 | District 9 | District 10 | District 11 | District 12 | District 13 | District 15 | District 17 | District 18 | District 19 | District 20

Click here to view 2013 Illinois State Tournament results.


Illinois District 1 Tournament
Host - Olney
At Musgrove Sports Complex

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Lawrenceville 5, Salem 1
Olney 6, Mount Carmel 0

Winner's Bracket Final:
Olney 6, Lawrenceville 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Salem 13, Mount Carmel 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Lawrenceville d. Salem (elim.)

Championship Series:
Olney 16, Lawrenceville 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Illinois District 4 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Jackie Robinson West 27, South Side 0
Jackie Robinson West 16, South Side 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Illinois District 9 Tournament

Championship Game Result:

Western Springs 6, LaGrange 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Illinois District 10 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Elmhurst

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Elmhurst Youth Baseball d. Forest Park
River Forest d. Norridge
Maywood d. Broadview

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Elmhurst Youth Baseball d. River Forest
Bellwood d. Maywood

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Norridge d. Forest Park (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Norridge d. Maywood (elim.)
River Forest d. Broadview (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Elmhurst Youth Baseball d. Bellwood

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
River Forest d. Norridge (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
River Forest d. Bellwood (elim.)

Championship Series:
River Forest d. Elmhurst Youth Baseball
Elmhurst Youth Baseball d. River Forest (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Illinois District 11 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Westmont

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Westmont Youth/Bolingbrook 13, Naperville National 3
Naperville American/United 3, Belmont 0
Naperville Continental 15, Clarendon Hills 0
Hinsdale 7, Naperville Republic 5

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Naperville American/United 11, Westmont Youth/Bolingbrook 10
Naperville Continental 6, Hinsdale 5

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Naperville National 10, Belmont 0 (elim.)
Clarendon Hills 10, Naperville Republic 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Naperville National 9, Hinsdale 4 (elim.)
Westmont Youth/Bolingbrook 10, Clarendon Hills 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Naperville Continental 8, Naperville American/United 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Naperville National 8, Westmont Youth/Bolingbrook 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Naperville American/United 10, Naperville National 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Naperville Continental 7, Naperville American/United 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Illinois District 12 Tournament
Host - Warren Park Youth Baseball (Chicago)
At Warren Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Shabbona Park 4, Dunham Boys Baseball Organization 3
Horner Park North-West 21, Near West 1
The Humboldt Park 6, Garfield Park 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Warren Park Youth Baseball 12, Shabbona Park 0
Horner Park North-West 17, The Humboldt Park 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Near West 6, Garfield Park 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Dunham Boys Baseball Organization 4, The Humboldt Park 3 (elim.)
Shabbona Park 12, Near West 7 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Horner Park North-West 5, Warren Park Youth Baseball 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Dunham Boys Baseball Organization 12, Shabbona Park 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Warren Park Youth Baseball 12, Dunham Boys Baseball Organization 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Warren Park Youth Baseball 12, Horner Park North-West 10
Warren Park Youth Baseball 6, Horner Park North-West 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Illinois District 17 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Brown County, Calhoun, Jerseyville, and Pike County)

(Pool 'B' Participants: BBeardstown, Rushville, Tri-County, and Virginia)

Pool 'A' Tournament
Host - Pike County (Pittsfield)

Pike County 14, Calhoun 5
Brown County 7, Jerseyville 4
Jerseyville 2, Calhoun 0
Pike County 10, Brown County 0
Pike County 12, Jerseyville 2
Brown County 12, Calhoun 5

Pool 'B' Tournament
Host - Virginia

Rushville 7, Beardstown 5
Tri-County 11, Virginia 7
Beardstown 15, Tri-County 1
Rushville 16, Virginia 8
Beardstown 12, Virginia 2
Rushville 16, Tri-County 0


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Pike County 3 0
Brown County 2 1
Jerseyville 1 2
Calhoun 0 3


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Rushville 3 0
Beardstown 2 1
Tri-County 1 2
Virginia 0 3

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 17 Finals
Host - Beardstown
At Schmoldt Park

Opening Round:
Pike County 5, Beardstown 3
Rushville 13, Brown County 8

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Brown County 8, Beardstown 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Pike County 16, Rushville 2

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Rushville 13, Brown County 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Pike County 8, Rushville 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Illinois District 18 Tournament
Host - Limestone (Kankakee)
At Limestone Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Bradley-Bourbonnais American 15, Bradley-Bourbonnais National 5 (5 innings)
Manteno 11, Kankakee Jaycees 0 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Bradley-Bourbonnais American 8, Limestone 2
Manteno 4, Watseka 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Bradley-Bourbonnais National 15, Watseka 9 (elim.)
Limestone 12, Kankakee Jaycees 1 (5 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Bradley-Bourbonnais American 5, Manteno 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Limestone 11, Bradley-Bourbonnais National 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Limestone 7, Manteno 6 (8 innings; elim.)

Championship Series:
Limestone 10, Bradley-Bourbonnais American 6
Bradley-Bourbonnais American 9, Limestone 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Illinois District 19 Tournament
Host - Freeport
At Read Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Morrison 8, Sterling 7

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Freeport 7, Rock Falls 6
Rochelle 5, Morrison 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Rock Falls 12, Sterling 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Rochelle 7, Freeport 6

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Rock Falls 6, Morrison 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Freeport 18, Rock Falls 3 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Freeport 14, Rochelle 1
Freeport 11, Rochelle 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Illinois District 20 Tournament

Tournament Results:

American Area Tournament
Host - Mendota
At Strouss Park

Opening Round:
Ottawa American 11, Bi-County 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Spring Valley 10, Peru 0
Ottawa American 8, Mendota 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Bi-County 7, Peru 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Ottawa American 6, Spring Valley 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Bi-County 15, Mendota 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Spring Valley 9, Bi-County 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Ottawa American 8, Spring Valley 3 (TITLE)

National Area Tournament
Host - LaSalle
At Hegeler Park

Opening Round:
Oglesby 16, Utica 7
Ottawa National 4, Marseilles 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
LaSalle 14, Oglesby 4
Streator 5, Ottawa National 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Ottawa National 19, Utica 0 (elim.)
Marseilles 14, Oglesby 7 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Streator 20, LaSalle 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Ottawa National 8, Marseilles 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Ottawa National 15, LaSalle 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Streator d. Ottawa National (TITLE)

District 20 Finals
Host - Utica
At Carey Memorial Park

Area tournament losses carry over to the district finals.

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Streator 9, Ottawa American 1
Streator 11, Ottawa American 1 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
State Tournament


Next Year
State Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2014, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/08/2014