1996 Indiana State Little League® Tournament Results

Indiana State Tournament



Toward the past
1996

Toward the present

Indiana State Tournament
Host - Hagerstown

Participating Teams:
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions
Dyer (District 2)
Fort Wayne Time Corners American (District 10)
Brownsburg (District 8)
New Albany Township (District 5)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Fort Wayne Time Corners American 5, New Albany 4
Dyer 6, Brownsburg 0

Loser's Bracket Semifinals:
Brownsburg 10, New Albany 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Fort Wayne Time Corners American 2, Dyer 1

Loser's Bracket Finals:
Brownsburg 6, Dyer 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Fort Wayne Time Corners American 7, Brownsburg 1 (TITLE)


Summary:

More details from this tournament will be posted soon.

Follow Time Corners American at the Central Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


1996 Indiana District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results:

If you can identify district champions or provide sectional tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D1 - Lakes of the Four Seasons (Crown Point)
D2 - Dyer
D11 - South Bend South Side
D14 - Mishawaka East End

Section 1 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Mishawaka Southwest (District 14)

Best 2-of-3 Sub-Sectional
Dyer and Lakes of the Four Seasons split the first two games.
3 - Dyer 6, Lakes of the Four Seasons 1 (TITLE)

Best 2-of-3 Sub-Sectional
1 - South Bend South Side 4, Mishawaka East End 3
2 - Mishawaka East End 4, South Bend South Side 3
3 - Mishawaka East End 5, South Bend South Side 4 (TITLE)

Section 1 Finals

Sub-sectional losses carry over to the sectional finals.

1 - Dyer 8, Mishawaka East End 4 (TITLE)

D3 -
D9 -
D10 - Time Corners American (Fort Wayne)

Section 2 Tournament

Tournament Results:
Time Corners American won the Section 2 Tournament.

If you can provide results from this tournament, please contact the Unpage.

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D6 - Chesterfield
D7 -
D8 - Brownsburg

Section 3 Tournament
Host - Southport (District 7)

Tournament Results:
1 - Brownsburg versus Chesterfield
2 - District 7 Champion versus Winner 1
3 - Loser 1 versus Loser 2 (elim.)
4 - Winner 2 versus Winner 3 (TITLE)
5 - If necessary

Tournament results are unknown; Brownsburg won the Section 3 Tournament.

If you can provide results from this tournament, please contact the Unpage.

D4 - Terre Haute North
D5 - New Albany Township
D12 - Center Grove Red (Greenwood)
D13 -

Section 4 Tournament
Host - Greenwood (District 12)

Championship Game result:
New Albany Township d. Terre Haute North (TITLE)

If you can provide further results from this tournament, please contact the Unpage.




Toward the past


Toward the present
The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting!
Click for information on
contacting the Unpage.
Copyright © 2004, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 01/11/2004