2013 Indiana State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Indiana Main Page

Indiana State Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2013


Indiana State Tournament
Host - Don Ayres Time Corners (Fort Wayne) (District 10)

Tournament Participants
District 1 Champions Valparaiso American
District 2 Champions Dyer
District 3 Champions Lebanon
District 4 Champions Terre Haute North
District 5 Champions Jeff/GRC American (Jeffersonville)
District 6 Champions Hagerstown
District 7 Champions Indiana Central (Indianapolis)
District 8 Champions Eagle Creek (Indianapolis)
District 9 Champions Harry Bridges (Elwood)
District 10 Champions Don Ayres Time Corners American (Fort Wayne)
District 11 Champions Chet Waggoner (South Bend)
District 12 Champions Bedford
District 13 Champions Golfmoor (Evansville)
District 14 Champions Cleveland Township

Click here to view 2013 district tournament results for Indiana.

Tournament Results:

Bracket 'A' Tournament

Opening Round:
Chet Waggoner 13, Jeff/GRC American 3
Valparaiso American 11, Lebanon 4
Golfmoor 6, Harry Bridges 5

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Hagerstown 7, Chet Waggoner 6
Valparaiso American 13, Golfmoor 9

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Harry Bridges 7, Lebanon 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Harry Bridges 6, Chet Waggoner 4 (elim.)
Jeff/GRC American 12, Golfmoor 2 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Hagerstown 7, Valparaiso American 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Jeff/GRC American 9, Harry Bridges 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Jeff/GRC American 11, Valparaiso American 8 (elim.)

Bracket 'B' Tournament

Opening Round:
Dyer 18, Bedford 3 (5 innings)
Eagle Creek 7, Cleveland Township 1
Terre Haute North 13, Indiana Central 3 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Dyer 11, Don Ayres Time Corners American 4
Terre Haute North 5, Eagle Creek 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Indiana Central 9, Cleveland Township 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Don Ayers Time Corners American 6, Indiana Central 2 (elim.)
Eagle Creek 10, Bedford 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Dyer 10, Terre Haute North 7

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Don Ayres Time Corners American 9, Eagle Creek 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Don Ayres Time Corners American 9, Terre Haute North 4 (elim.)

Semifinal Round (Thursday, July 25)

Hagerstown 12, Jeff/GRC American 5
Don Ayres Time Corners American 11, Dyer 6

Indiana State Championship Game (Thursday, July 25)

Hagerstown 7, Don Ayres Time Corners American 6 (8 innings; TITLE)

Follow Hagerstown at the Great Lakes Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2013, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 08/20/2013