2018 Japanese Region Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Japanese Region Main Page

Japanese Region Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2018


Click or scroll to the bottom of this page for links to 2018 district tournament results for Japan.

If you can provide district tournament results that are not listed on this page, or can identify All-Japan tournament qualifiers from years prior to 1999, please contact the Unpage.

Japanese Region Tournament
Host - Ueda City (Nagano Prefecture)

Participating Teams Prefecture City League
Hokkaido Champions Sapporo Sapporo City Sapporo Shiroishi LL
Tohoku Champions Miyagi Sendai City Sendai Hirose LL
Tohoku Runner-Up Miyagi Sendai City Sendai Aoba LL
Kitakanto Champions Saitama Kawaguchi City Kawaguchi LL
Higashikanto Champions Chiba Chiba City Chiba City LL
Tokyo Champions Tokyo Tokyo Tokyo Kitasuna LL
Tokyo Runner-Up Tokyo Tokyo Tokyo Nakano LL
Kanagawa Champions Kanagawa Yokohama City Seya LL
Shinetsu Champions Nagano Ueda City Ueda Minami LL
Tokai Champions Aichi Anjo City Anjo LL
Tokai Runner-Up Shizuoka Hamamatsu City Hamamatsu LL
Kansai Champions Hyogo Shiso-Gun Hyogo Yamasaki LL
Kansai Runner-Up Osaka Takatsuki City Osaka Takatsuki LL
Chugoku Champions Okayama Okayama City Okayama LL
Shikoku Champions Ehime Niihama City Niihama LL
Kyushu Champions Nagasaki Nagasaki City Nagasaki Minami LL

Tournament Schedule/Results:

NOTE: Tokyo Nakano was removed from the draw just prior to the start of the Japanese Region tournament.

Opening Round (Saturday, July 21):
Sendai Hirose 8, Sapporo Shiroishi 7
Seya 12, Okayama 0
Kawaguchi 2, Anjo 1
Ueda Minami 10, Chiba City 0
Tokyo Kitasuna 10, Osaka Takatsuki 8
Nagasaki Minami 11, Sendai Aoba 1
Hyogo Yamasaki 5, Hamamatsu 2

Qaurterfinal Round (Saturday, July 21):
Sendai Hirose 16, Niihama 3
Kawaguchi 7, Seya 2
Tokyo Kitasuna 10, Ueda Minami 8
Nagasaki Minami 5, Hyogo Yamasaki 2

Semifinal Round (Sunday, July 22):
Kawaguchi 13, Sendai Hirose 2
Nagasaki Minami 3, Tokyo Kitasuna 2

Championship Game (Sunday, July 22):
Kawaguchi 23, Nagasaki Minami 2 (TITLE)

Kawaguchi Little League wins the 2018 Japanese Region tournament and advances to the Little League World Series.


2018 Japan District Tournament Results

Scroll down for links to 2018 district tournament results. If you can provide tournament results that are not listed on this page, or can identify All-Japan tournament qualifiers from years prior to 1999, please contact the Unpage.

Hokkaido | Tohoku | Kitakanto | Higashikanto | Tokyo | Kanagawa | Shinetsu | Tokai | Kansai | Chugoku | Shikoku | Kyushu


All-Hokkaido Tournament

Format: four-team, double round-robin tournament. At the conclusion of round-robin play, the top two teams advance to the championship game.

Tournament Results:

Double Round-Robin results:

(Participating Teams: Asahikawa Taisetsu, Sapporo Shinkotoni, Sapporo Shiroishi, and Sapporo Toyohira)

Day One (Sunday, May 13 - at Sapporo Shinkotoni):
Sapporo Toyohira 8, Asahikawa Taisetsu 7 (8 innings)
Sapporo Toyohira 13, Asahikawa Taisetsu 1 (4 innings)

Day Two (Sunday, May 20 - at Asakihawa Taisetsu):
Sapporo Shinkotoni 6, Asahikawa Taisetsu 6 (tie game)
Sapporo Shiroishi 7, Sapporo Toyohira 3
Sapporo Shiroishi 7, Sapporo Toyohira 0 (4 innings)

Day One (Sunday, May 27 - at Sapporo Shinkotoni):
Sapporo Shinkotoni 6, Sapporo Shiroishi 4
Sapporo Shiroishi 11, Sapporo Shinkotoni 4

Day Three (Sunday, June 10 - at Sapporo Shinkotoni):
Sapporo Shiroishi 14, Asahikawa Taisetsu 6 (5 innings)
Sapporo Shinkotoni 8, Sapporo Toyohira 2
Sapporo Shinkotoni 13, Sapporo Toyohira 12


Tournament Standings

W

L

T
Sapporo Shiroishi 4 1 0
Sapporo Shinkotoni 3 1 1
Sapporo Toyohira 2 4 0
Asahikawa Taisetsu 0 3 1

All-Hokkaido Tournament

Championship Game (Sunday, June 17 - at Sapporo Shinkotoni):
Sapporo Shiroishi 3, Sapporo Shinkotoni 2 (TITLE)

Sapporo Shiroishi advances to the Japanese Region tournament.

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Tohoku Tournament

Format: This is a multi-stage tournament. In the first stage, leagues compete in area tournaments that determine which teams qualify for the All-Tohoku tournament. Five teams from the Miyagi/Yamagata block, three teams from the Fukushima block, two teams from the Aomori/Akita block, and two teams from the Iwate block advance to the All-Tohoku finals.

Tournament Results:

We have not received individual game results from the Aomori/Akita block qualifying tournament. Hachinohe and Akita finish as the top two teams in this tournament and advance to the All-Tohoku finals.

We have not received individual game results from the Iwate block qualifying tournament. Morioka Nishi and Morioka Minami finish as the top two teams in this tournament and advance to the All-Tohoku finals.

(Fukushima Block participants: Date, Fukushima, Ishikawa, Iwakitaira, Kooriyama, Shirakawa, and Sukagawa)

(Miyagi/Yamagata Block participants: Izumi, Miyagi Rifu, Miyagino, Sendai, Sendai Aoba, Sendai Higashi, Sendai Hirose, Sendai Kuromatsu, Sendai Toshin, and Yamagata)

Fukushima Block Tournament

Participants in the Fukushima Block tournament played a single-elimination tournament. The top three finishers advance to the All-Tohoku tournament.

Opening Round (Saturday, May 5):
Date 4, Shirakawa 3
Fukushima 15, Ishikawa 3 (4 innings)
Kooriyama 3, Iwakitaira 2

Semifinal Round (Saturday, May 5):
Fukushima 5, Date 0
Sukagawa 8, Kooriyama 1

Consolation Game (Sunday, May 6):
Kooriyama 3, Date 0

Championship Game (Sunday, May 6):
Sukagawa 16, Fukushima 5 (5 innings; TITLE)

Sukagawa, Fukushima, and Kooriyama advance to the All-Tohoku tournament.

Miyagi/Yamagata Block Tournament

Participants in the Miyagi/Yamagata Block tournament played a double-elimination tournament until four teams remain. The final unbeaten team and three once-beaten teams advance to the All-Tohoku tournament. The fifth- and sixth-place teams then meet to determine the fifth Miyagi/Yamagata Block qualifier for the All-Tohoku tournament.

Opening Round (Friday, May 4):
Miyagino 10, Izumi 7
Sendai Toshin 4, Sendai Kuromatsu 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals (Friday, May 4 and Saturday, May 5):
Sendai Higashi 9, Yamagata 2
Sendai Hirose 10, Sendai Aoba 1
Miyagi Rifu 5, Miyagino 4
Sendai Toshin 7, Sendai 5

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain) (Friday, May 4):
Izumi 6, Yamagata 3 (elim.)
Sendai Aoba 11, Sendai Kuromatsu 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain) (Saturday, May 5):
Sendai 5, Izumi 4 (elim.)
Sendai Aoba 13, Miyagino 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Saturday, May 5):
Sendai Higashi 6, Miyagi Rifu 1
Sendai Hirose 13, Sendai Toshin 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Sunday, May 6):
Miyagi Rifu 4, Sendai 1 (elim.)
Sendai Aoba 8, Sendai Toshin 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Sunday, May 6):
Sendai Hirose 12, Sendai Higashi 6 (TITLE) (Sendai Hirose advances to the All-Tohoku Finals as the Miyagi/Yamagata champion / Sendai Higashi advances as the runner-up)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Sunday, May 6):
Sendai Aoba 7, Miyagi Rifu 3 (elim.) (Sendai Aoba advances to the All-Tohoku Finals as the Miyagi/Yamagata third-place team / Miyagi Rifu advances as the fourth-place team)

Playoff Game (Sunday, May 6):
Sendai 5, Sendai Toshin 4 (Sendai advances to the All-Tohoku Finals as the Miyagi/Yamagata fifth-place team)

Sendai Hirose, Sendai Higashi, Sendai Aoba, Miyagi Rifu, and Sendai advance to the All-Tohoku tournament.

All-Tohoku Tournament

Format: twelve team, single-elimination tournament, with the three unbeaten teams following the second round advancing to a round-robin playoff.

Opening Round (Saturday, May 26):
Sendai Hirose 14, Kooriyama 0 (5 innings)
Akita 4, Miyagi Rifu 1
Sendai Higashi 12, Morioka Nishi 0 (6 innings)
Fukushima 8, Sendai 7 (8 innings)
Sendai Aoba 9, Sukagawa 1
Morioka Minami 1, Hachinohe 0

Quarterfinal Round (Saturday, May 26):
Sendai Hirose 11, Akita 0 (Sendai Hirose advances to the round-robin phase)
Sendai Higashi 4, Fukushima 2 (Sendai Higashi advances to the round-robin phase)
Sendai Aoba 16, Morioka Minami 6 (5 innings) (Sendai Aoba advances to the round-robin phase)

Round-Robin Playoff:

Day 1 (Sunday, May 27):
Sendai Aoba 9, Sendai Higashi 4
Sendai Hirose 11, Sendai Aoba 2
Sendai Hirose 10, Sendai Higashi 2



Round-Robin Standings


W


L
Sendai Hirose 2 0
Sendai Aoba 1 1
Sendai Higashi 0 2

Sendai Hirose and Sendai Aoba advance to the Japanese Region tournament.

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Kitakanto Tournament

Format: This is a two-stage tournament. The first stage is a double-elimination tournament, with the last four undefeated teams and the elimination bracket champion advancing to the district finals.

In the second stage, the five district finalists play a round-robin schedule that determines the Kitakanto champion.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Sunday, April 29):
Ageo Nishi 4, Asaka 2
Hanno 8, Ageo 0
Tokorozawa 9, Omiya Highasi 7
Ashikaga 10, Shiki 9
Koshigaya 4, Omiya 2 (7 innings)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals (Sunday, April 29):
Hanno 9, Ageo Nishi 0 (Hanno advances to round-robin phase)
Ashikaga 3, Tokorozawa 1 (Ashikaga advances to round-robin phase)
Koshigaya 6, Urawa 3 (Koshigaya advances to round-robin phase)
Omiya Kita 11, Kawaguchi 8 (Omiya Kita advances to round-robin phase)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (thirteen teams remain) (Thursday, May 3):
Omiya 12, Asaka 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (twelve teams remain) (Thursday, May 3):
Shiki 9, Tokorozawa 3 (elim.)
Omiya 13, Ageo Nishi 2 (6 innings; elim.)
Urawa 13, Ageo 3 (6 innings; elim.)
Kawaguchi 16, Omiya Higashi 1 (5 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (eight teams remain) (Friday, May 4):
Omiya 11, Shiki 0 (5 innings; elim.)
Kawaguchi 11, Urawa 1 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (six teams remain) (Friday, May 4):
Kawaguchi 5, Omiya 3 (elim.) (Kawaguchi advances to round-robin phase)

Round-Robin Playoff:

Day One (Sunday, May 13):
Hanno 10, Ashikaga 2
Koshigaya 4, Omiya Kita 1
Kawaguchi 7, Hanno 1
Koshigaya 13, Ashikaga 0 (4 innings)
Kawaguchi 16, Omiya Kita 3 (5 innings)

Day Two (Sunday, May 20):
Hanno 2, Koshigaya 2 (tie game)
Kawaguchi 15, Ashikaga 0 (3 innings)
Omiya Kita 13, Hanno 2 (5 innings)
Kawaguchi 13, Koshigaya 0 (4 innings)
Omiya Kita 13, Ashikaga 0 (5 innings)


Round-Robin Standings

W

L

T
Kawaguchi 4 0 0
Koshigaya 2 1 1
Omiya Kita 2 2 0
Hanno 1 2 1
Ashikaga 0 4 0

Kawaguchi advances to the Japanese Region tournament.

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Higashikanto Tournament

Format: Modified double-elimination tournament, with the winner advancing to the Japanese Region tournament. The championship round consists of a single game rather than potentially involving an 'if' game should the undefeated team incur its first loss.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Sunday, May 6):
Ushiku 13, Hitachi Ota 1 (6 innings)
Funabashi 7, Tomobe 6
Chiba City 3, Hitachinaka 2
Ryugasaki 13, Mito 2 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Sunday, May 6):
Funabashi 8, Ushiku 7
Chiba City 13, Ryugasaki 2 (6 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain) (Sunday, May 20):
Hitachinaka 9, Hitachi Ota 4 (elim.)
Tomobe 6, Mito 0 (forfeit; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Sunday, May 20):
Ushiku 10, Hitachinaka 0 (4 innings; elim.)
Ryugasaki 10, Tomobe 0 (5 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Sunday, May 27):
Chiba City 10, Funabashi 5

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Sunday, May 27):
Ushiku 11, Ryugasaki 0 (5 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Sunday, May 27):
Ushiku 10, Funabashi 6 (elim.)

Championship Game (Sunday, June 3):
Chiba City 10, Ushiku 2 (TITLE)

Chiba City advances to the Japanese Region tournament.

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Tokyo Tournament

Format: Pool play tournament, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the All-Tokyo finals, and the top two finishers in the All-Tokyo finals both advance to the Japanese Region tournament.

Tournament Schedule/Results:

(Pool 'A' Tournament Participants: Hachioji, Itabashi, Machida, Ota, Tokyo Nakano, and Yamanashi Chuo)

(Pool 'B' Tournament Participants: Akigawa, Chofu, Kodaira, Tokyo Hino, and Tokyo Kitasuna)

Pool Competition results:

Pool 'A' Tournament

Day 1 (Sunday, May 20):
Ota 11, Yamanashi Chuo 5
Hachioji 7, Ota 1
Hachioji 14, Yamanashi Chuo 4
Tokyo Nakano 9, Machida 0
Machida 2, Itabashi 0
Tokyo Nakano 12, Itabashi 0

Day 2 (Sunday, May 27):
Machida 8, Ota 5
Tokyo Nakano 11, Yamanashi Chuo 1
Hachioji 5, Itabashi 1

Day 3:
Tokyo Nakano 12, Ota 0
Itabashi 9, Ota 7
Machida 11, Yamanashi Chuo 6
Itabashi 6, Yamanashi Chuo 0
Hachioji 7, Machida 2
Tokyo Nakano 9, Hachioji 2

Pool 'B' Tournament

Day 1 (Sunday, May 20):
Chofu 6, Tokyo Hino 1
Chofu 8, Kodaira 0
Tokyo Hino 10, Kodaira 1

Day 2 (Sunday, May 27):
Chofu 2, Akigawa 2 (tie game)
Tokyo Kitasuna 6, Chofu 1
Tokyo Hino 10, Akigawa 0
Tokyo Hino 8, Tokyo Kitasuna 7

Day 3:
Akigawa 1, Kodaira 0
Tokyo Kitasuna 2, Kodaira 0
Tokyo Kitasuna 3, Akigawa 2


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Tokyo Nakano 5 0
Hachioji 4 1
Machida 3 2
Itabashi 2 3
Ota 1 4
Yamanashi Chuo 0 5

Pool 'B' Standings

W

L

T
Tokyo Kitasuna 3 1 0
Tokyo Hino 3 1 0
Chofu 2 1 1
Akigawa 1 2 1
Kodaira 0 4 0

All-Tokyo Finals

Semifinal Round (Sunday, June 17):
Tokyo Nakano 9, Tokyo Hino 3
Tokyo Kitasuna 7, Hachioji 6

Championship Game (Sunday, June 17):
Tokyo Kitasuna 16, Tokyo Nakano 12 (TITLE)

Tokyo Kitasuna and Tokyo Nakano advance to the Japanese Region tournament.

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Kanagawa Tournament

Format: This is a two-stage tournament. In the first stage, twelve teams compete in a double-elimination tournament until two unbeaten and two once-beaten teams remain. These four teams then advance to the second stage, which is a round-robin playoff that determines the Kanagawa champion.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Saturday, April 28 and Sunday, April 29):
Seya 10, Odawara Ashigara 0
Ninomiya Ohiso 7, Hiratsuka 2
Aoba Midori Higashi 3, Yokohama 1
Yokohama Chuo 8, Zushi 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals (Sunday, April 29 and Monday, April 30):
Seya 10, Yokosuka Chuo 7
Asahi 27, Ninomiya Ohiso 18
Yokohama Aoba 13, Aoba Midori Higashi 1
Yokohama Chuo 9, Fujisawa 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (twelve teams remain) (Monday, April 30 and Friday, May 4):
Fujisawa 15, Odawara Ashigara 7 (elim.)
Yokosuka Chuo 9, Yokohama 0 (elim.)
Ninomiya Ohiso 9, Zushi 2 (elim.)
Hiratsuka 6, Aoba Midori Higashi 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Sunday, May 6 and Sunday, May 13):
Asahi 5, Seya 4 (Asahi advances to the round-robin phase)
Yokohama Aoba 3, Yokohama Chuo 1 (Yokohama Aoba advances to the round-robin phase)

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain) (Sunday, May 6 and Sunday, May 13):
Ninomiya Ohiso 12, Hiratsuka 5 (elim.)
Yokosuka Chuo 3, Fujisawa 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Sunday, May 6 and Sunday, May 13):
Seya 12, Ninomiya Ohiso 8 (elim.) (Seya advances to the round-robin phase)
Yokosuka Chuo 7, Yokohama Chuo 3 (elim.) (Yokosuka Chuo advances to the round-robin phase)

Round-Robin Playoff:

Day One (Saturday, May 19 - at Yokosuka Chuo):
Seya 5, Asahi 4
Yokohama Aoba 7, Yokosuka Chuo 3
Yokosuka Chuo 15, Asahi 2

Day Two (Sunday, May 20 - at Yokosuka Chuo):
Seya 6, Yokohama Aoba 3
Seya 7, Yokosuka Chuo 1
Asahi 9, Yokohama Aoba 8



Round-Robin Standings


W


L

Runs
Allowed
Seya 3 0 8
Yokosuka Chuo 1 2 16
Yokohama Aoba 1 2 18
Asahi 1 2 28

Seya advances to the Japanese Region tournament.

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Tokai Tournament

Format: Twenty-three team, double-elimination tournament, with both the winner's bracket champion and elimination bracket champion advancing to the Japanese Region tournament. The two teams do not meet in a championship game.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Thursday, May 3):
Kasugai 11, Inazawa 1
Aichi Nishi 7, Gifu Tohno 6
Owari Ichimiya 9, Meito Chikusa 3
Okazaki 4, Hamamatsu Minami 3
Aichi Iwakura 3, Nagoya Kita 0
Seto 13, Inuyama 0
Toyota 4, Aichi Kinuura 1

Winner's Bracket - Round 2 (Thursday, May 3):
Hamamatsu 12, Kasugai 0
Kanazawa 7, Ise 3
Nagoya Nishi 9, Aichi Nishi 5
Matsusaka 11, Owari Ichimiya 5
Chita 6, Okazaki 3
Anjo 11, Aichi Iwakura 1
Seto 13, Suzuka 2
Toyota 5, Tsu 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (twenty-three teams remain) (Friday, May 4):
Meito Chikusa 11, Inuyama 1 (elim.)
Hamamatsu Minami 3, Aichi Kinuura 1 (elim.)
Ise 5, Aichi Iwakura 0 (elim.)
Gifu Tohno 10, Nagoya Kita 8 (elim.)
Okazaki 11, Kasugai 1 (elim.)
Aichi Nishi 10, Suzuka 1 (elim.)
Owari Ichimiya 8, Tsu 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals (Friday, May 4):
Hamamatsu 16, Kanazawa 1
Nagoya Nishi 14, Matsusaka 3
Anjo 8, Chita 2
Toyota 3, Seto 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (sixteen teams remain) (Sunday, May 13 and Saturday, May 19):
Meito Chikusa 27, Inazawa 1 (elim.)
Hamamatsu Minami 14, Ise 2 (elim.)
Okazaki 5, Gifu Tohno 2 (elim.)
Owari Ichimiya 2, Aichi Nishi 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (twelve teams remain) (Saturday, May 19):
Chita 11, Meito Chikusa 1 (elim.)
Hamamatsu Minami 6, Matsusaka 3 (elim.)
Okazaki 7, Seto 5 (elim.)
Owari Ichimiya 19, Kanazawa 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Sunday, May 13 and Saturday, May 19):
Hamamatsu 10, Nagoya Nishi 0 (5 innings)
Anjo 10, Toyota 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 4 (eight teams remain) (Sunday, May 20):
Chita 7, Hamamatsu Minami 5 (elim.)
Okazaki 9, Owari Ichimiya 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Sunday, May 20):
Chita 14, Nagoya Nishi 4 (elim.)
Okazaki 9, Toyota 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Sunday, May 27):
Anjo 5, Hamamatsu 0 (Anjo advances to the Japanese Region tournament)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Sunday, May 27):
Chita 9, Okazaki 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Sunday, May 27):
Hamamatsu 14, Chita 11 (7 innings; elim.) (Hamamatsu advances to the Japanese Region tournament)

Anjo and Hamamatsu advance to the Japanese Region tournament.

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Kansai Tournament

Format: twenty team, double-elimination tournament, with both the winner's bracket champion and elimination bracket champion advancing to the Japanese Region tournament. The two teams do not meet in a championship game.

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round (Sunday, May 20):
Takarazuka 17, Himeji Chuoh 6 (4 innings)
Hyogo Yamasaki 4, Hirakata 3 (8 innings)
Yamato Takada 10, Daito 3
Hyogo Harima 5, Osaka City 4

Winner's Bracket - Round 2 (Sunday, May 20):
Kobe Kita 13, Kashiwara 2 (5 innings)
Hyogo Yamasaki 4, Takarazuka 3
Osaka Namihaya 6, Osaka Takatsuki 4
Osaka Quinzhou 6, Osaka Minami 4
Osaka Fuse 5, Osaka Higashi 3
Tohoku Osaka 10, Kakogawa 0 (4 innings)
Yamato Takada 10, Hyogo Harima 9
Osaka Ibaraki 18, Minami Kyoto 4 (6 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (twenty teams remain) (Sunday, May 27):
Osaka Takatsuki 11, Osaka Minami 2 (elim.)
Himeji Chuoh 10, Hirakata 7 (elim.)
Daito 4, Osaka City 2 (elim.)
Osaka Higashi 14, Kakogawa 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (sixteen teams remain) (Sunday, May 27):
Takarazuka 9, Kashiwara 5 (elim.)
Osaka Takatsuki 7, Himeji Chuoh 1 (elim.)
Osaka Higashi 7, Daito 5 (elim.)
Hyogo Harima 11, Minami Kyoto 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals (Sunday, May 27):
Hyogo Yamasaki 5, Kobe Kita 3
Osaka Namihaya 5, Osaka Quinzhou 1 (8 innings)
Tohoku Osaka 4, Osaka Fuse 1
Yamato Takada 7, Osaka Ibaraki 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Sunday, June 3):
Hyogo Yamasaki 10, Osaka Namihaya 0 (5 innings) (Hyogo Yamasaki advances to the Japanese Region tournament)
Tohoku Osaka 5, Yamato Takada 4 (7 innings; see below)

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (twelve teams remain) (Sunday, June 10):
Osaka Ibaraki 4, Takarazuka 1 (elim.)
Osaka Takatsuki 7, Osaka Fuse 2 (elim.)
Osaka Quinzhou 9, Osaka Higashi 2 (elim.)
Kobe Kita 16, Hyogo Harima 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain) (Sunday, June 10):
Osaka Takatsuki 10, Osaka Ibaraki 0 (4 innings; elim.)
Kobe Kita 11, Osaka Quinzhou 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Sunday, June 17):
Osaka Takatsuki 12, Osaka Namihaya 1 (5 innings; elim.) (Osaka Takatsuki advances to the Japanese Region tournament)
Kobe Kita 10, Yamato Takada 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Hyogo Yamasaki and Osaka Takatsuki both advance to the Japanese Region tournament.

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Chugoku Tournament

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Format: six-team, double round-robin tournament. Tiebreaking games will be held if there is a tie for first place at the conclusion of round-robin play.

Round-Robin results:

(Participating Teams: Hiroshima Aki, Hiroshima Minami, Hiroshima Nishi, Hiroshima Saiki, and Okayama)

Day One (Sunday, April 15):
Hiroshima Saiki 11, Hiroshima Minami 9
Okayama 10, Hiroshima Nishi 0
Hiroshima Aki 9, Hiroshima Minami 1
Hiroshima Saiki 6, Hiroshima Nishi 5

Day Two (Sunday, April 22):
Okayama 7, Hiroshima Aki 2
Hiroshima Minami 8, Hiroshima Nishi 3
Okayama 5, Hiroshima Saiki 0
Hiroshima Aki 7, Hiroshima Nishi 0

Day Three (Saturday, April 28):
Okayama 1, Hiroshima Minami 0
Hiroshima Aki 11, Hiroshima Saiki 5
Hiroshima Minami 9, Hiroshima Nishi 3
Okayama 6, Hiroshima Saiki 0

Day Four (Sunday, April 29):
Hiroshima Aki 3, Okayama 2
Hiroshima Minami 4, Hiroshima Saiki 3
Okayama 6, Hiroshima Nishi 2
Hiroshima Saiki 11, Hiroshima Aki 7

Day Five (Sunday, May 6):
Hiroshima Aki 7, Hiroshima Minami 2
Hiroshima Nishi 2, Hiroshima Saiki 0
Okayama 12, Hiroshima Minami 2
Hiroshima Nishi 7, Hiroshima Aki 1


Double Round-Robin Standings

W

L
Okayama 7 1
Hiroshima Aki 5 3
Hiroshima Minami 3 5
Hiroshima Saiki 3 5
Hiroshima Nishi 2 6

Okayama advances to the Japanese Region tournament.

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Shikoku Tournament

Format: This is a two-stage tournament. In the first stage, leagues are divided into two pools. The winner of Pool 'A' and the top two teams in Pool 'B' advance to the semifinal round. One pool plays a four-team, double-elimination schedule, and the other plays a three-team, round-robin schedule. The four teams not advancing directly to the semifinal round then play an elimination bracket schedule to determine the fourth semifinalist.

In the second stage, the four semifinalists play a single-elimination schedule that determines the Shikoku champion.

Tournament Results:

(Block 'A' Tournament Participants: Ehime Komatsu, Ehime Konan, Ehime Tobe, and Niihama)

(Block 'B' Tournament Participants: Ehime, Hojo, and Iyo Masaki)

Pool Competition results:

Block 'A' Tournament

Opening Round (Saturday, April 28):
Niihama 16, Ehime Komatsu 0
Ehime Konan 4, Ehime Tobe 2

Championship Game (Saturday, April 28):
Niihama 16, Ehime Konan 5 (Niihama advances to the All-Shikoku finals)

Block 'B' Tournament

Day 1 (Sunday, April 29):
Ehime 9, Iyo Masaki 0
Hojo 8, Iyo Masaki 0
Ehime 6, Hojo 0


Block 'B' Standings

W

L
Ehime 2 0
Hojo 1 1
Iyo Masaki 0 2

Ehime and Hojo advance to the All-Shikoku finals.

Elimination Bracket Tournament

Opening Round (Monday, April 30):
Ehime Tobe 8, Ehime Komatsu 7
Ehime Konan 22, Iyo Masaki 3

Winner's Bracket Final (Monday, April 30):
Ehime Tobe 16, Ehime Konan 3 (Ehime Tobe advances to the All-Shikoku finals)

All-Shikoku Finals:

Semifinal Round (Thursday, May 3):
Niihama 12, Hojo 0
Ehime Tobe 8, Ehime 1

Championship Game (Thursday, May 3):
Niihama 9, Ehime Tobe 1 (TITLE)

Niihama advances to the Japanese Region tournament.

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Kyushu Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: three-team, round-robin tournament, with the round robin champion advancing to the Japanese Region tournament.

Round-Robin results:

(Participating Teams: Kumamoto Oozu, Nagasaki Kita, and Nagasaki Minami)

Day One (Sunday, April 22):
Nagasaki Kita 8, Kumamoto Oozu 7
Nagasaki Minami 5, Nagasaki Kita 1
Nagasaki Mimani 14, Kumamoto Oozu 3 (5 innings)


Round-Robin Standings

W

L
Nagasaki Minami 2 0
Nagasaki Kita 1 1
Kumamoto Oozu 0 2

Nagasaki Minami advances to the Japanese Region tournament.

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting!
Click for information on contacting the Unpage.
Copyright © 2018, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 07/22/2018