2004 Japan Little League® District Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Japan Main Page

Japan District Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
National Tournament
2003

Next Year
National Tournament

If you can provide 2004 district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Hokkaido | Tohoku | Kitakanto | Higashikanto | Tokyo | Kanagawa | Shinetsu | Tokai | Kansai | Chugoku | Shikoku | Kyushu
Click here to view 2004 Japan National Tournament results.


All-Hokkaido Tournament

Format: Six-team, round-robin tournament. At the conclusion of round-robin play, the top four teams advance to single-elimination semifinal and championship round games.

Day One (Sunday, May 2):
Obihiro 3, Sapporo Shiroishi 1
Kushiro 7, Obihiro 6
Sapporo Toyohira 9, Kushiro 3
Sapporo Toyohira 10, Asahikawa Taisetsu 2
Sapporo Shinkotoni 7, Asahikawa Taisetsu 0
Sapporo Shinkotoni 15, Sapporo Shiroishi 3

Day Two (Monday, May 3):
Asahikawa Taisetsu 9, Kushiro 2
Asahikawa Taisetsu 16, Sapporo Shiroishi 3
Kushiro 12, Sapporo Shiroishi 7
Sapporo Toyohira 7, Sapporo Shinkotoni 5
Obihiro 8, Sapporo Shinkotoni 5
Sapporo Toyohira 8, Obihiro 0

Day Three (Tuesday, May 4):
Sapporo Toyohira 8, Sapporo Shiroishi 1
Sapporo Shinkotoni 10, Kushiro 0
Asahikawa Taisetsu 7, Obihiro 2


Round-Robin Standings

W

L
Sapporo Toyohira 5 0
Sapporo Shinkotoni 3 2
Asahikawa Taisetsu 3 2
Obihiro 2 3
Kushiro 2 3
Sapporo Shiroishi 0 5

Semifinal Round (Sunday, May 9 - at Sapporo Shiroishi)

Sapporo Toyohira 7, Obihiro 0
Sapporo Shinkotoni 9, Asahikawa Taisetsu 2

Championship Game (Sunday, May 9 - at Sapporo Shiroishi)

Sapporo Toyohira 12, Sapporo Shinkotoni 7 (7 innings; TITLE)

Sapporo Toyohira advances to the All-Japan tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Tohoku Tournament

Format: This is a two-stage tournament. In the first stage, leagues compete in preliminary tournaments to determine which teams qualify for the All-Tohoku tournament. Three teams from the Miyagi Prefecture area tournament, two from the Fukushima Prefecture area tournament, and three from the Iwate/Aomori/Yamagata Prefecture area tournament advance to the All-Tohoku tournament.

In the second stage, these eight teams play a single-elimination tournament that determines the Tohoku champion.

Round-Robin results:

(Miyagi Prefecture area participants: Ishinomaki, Izumi, Izumi Akanashi, Izumi Higashi, Kesennuma, Miyagi Rifu, Miyagino, Sendai, Sendai Aoba, Sendai Chuo, Sendai Higashi, Sendai Nishi, and Shiogama)

Other leagues participate in the Fukushima and Iwate/Aomori/Yamagata area tournaments.

Miyagi Prefecture Area Tournament
At Iwanume Seaside Park

Opening Round (Sunday, May 9):
Miyagino 7, Izumi Higashi 6
Sendai Chuo 14, Kesennuma 13
Miyagi Rifu 2, Ishinomaki 0
Sendai 13, Sendai Nishi 0
Sendai Higashi 3, Izumi Akanashi 0

Quarterfinal Round (Sunday, May 9):
Sendai 5, Miyagi Rifu 4
Izumi 1, Miyagino 0
Sendai Higashi 6, Sendai Aoba 5
Sendai Chuo 6, Shiogama 4

Semifinal Round (Sunday, May 16):
Sendai Chuo 3, Sendai 0 (Sendai Chuo advances to the All-Tohoku finals)
Sendai Higashi 5, Izumi 0 (Sendai Higashi advances to the All-Tohoku finals)

Consolation Game (Sunday, May 16):
Sendai 11, Izumi 1 (Sendai advances to the All-Tohoku Finals)

Championship Game (Sunday, May 16):
Sendai Chuo 4, Sendai Higashi 3 (TITLE)

Sendai Chuo, Sendai Higashi, and Sendai advance to the All-Tohoku tournament.

Iwaki and Iwakitaira advance to the All-Tohoku tournament from the Fukushima Prefecture area tournament.

Hachinohe Aomori, Morioka Higashi, and Yamagata advance to the All-Tohoku tournament from the Iwate/Aomori/Yamagata area tournament.

All-Tohoku Tournament
At Iwanume Seaside Park

The All-Tohoku tournament is an eight-team, single-elimination tournament. The winner advances to the All-Japan tournament.

Quarterfinal Round (Saturday, June 5):
Morioka Higashi 4, Hachinohe Aomori 2
Iwakitaira 4, Sendai Chuo 0
Yamagata 8, Iwaki 5
Sendai Higashi 2, Sendai 1

Semifinal Round (Sunday, June 6):
Iwakitaira 1, Morioka Higashi 0
Sendai Higashi 11, Yamagata 5

Championship Game (Sunday, June 6):
Sendai Higashi 8, Iwakitaira 1 (TITLE)

Sendai Higashi advances to the All-Japan tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Kitakanto Tournament

Format: This is a two-stage tournament. The first stage is a double-elimination tournament, with the last four undefeated teams and the loser's bracket champion advancing to the district finals.

In the second stage, the five district finalists play a round-robin schedule that determines the Kitakanto champion.

Opening Round:
Asaka 3, Warabi 1
Kawagoe 14, Tokorozawa 2

Winner's Bracket - Round 2:
Kawaguchi 11, Asaka 2
Koshigaya 9, Fujimi 2
Shiki 10, Soka 6
Utsunomiya 5, Minami Urawa 0
Hanno 4, Ageo Nishi 3
Ageo 3, Niiza 1
Urawa 9, Ashikaga 3
Kawagoe 4, Omiya 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Koshigaya 2, Kawaguchi 1 (Koshigaya advances to round-robin phase)
Utsunomiya 23, Shiki 1 (score is correct) (Utsunomiya advances to round-robin phase)
Hanno 4, Ageo 2 (Hanno advances to round-robin phase)
Kawagoe 4, Urawa 1 (Kawagoe advances to round-robin phase)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eighteen teams remain):
Ageo Nishi 19, Niiza 0 (elim.)
Mimami Urawa 10, Soka 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (sixteen teams remain):
Tokorozawa 10, Ashikaga 3 (elim.)
Ageo Nishi 6, Omiya 4 (elim.)
Minami Urawa 8, Asaka 7 (elim.)
Fujimi 3, Warabi 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (twelve teams remain):
Ageo Nishi 38, Kawaguchi 4 (score is correct; elim.)
Tokorozawa 9, Shiki 0 (elim.)
Minami Urawa 7, Urawa 1 (elim.)
Ageo 4, Fujimi 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (eight teams remain):
Ageo Nishi 11, Tokorozawa 1 (elim.)
Minami Urawa 2, Ageo 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (six teams remain):
Ageo Nishi 2, Minami Urawa 1 (elim.) (Ageo Nishi advances to round-robin phase)

Round-Robin Playoff:

Day One (Sunday, May 9 - at Fujimi):
Utsunomiya 9, Koshigaya 6
Hanno 5, Koshigaya 1
Kawagoe 5, Ageo Nishi 2
Ageo Nishi 5, Utsunomiya 1
Kawagoe 7, Hanno 2

Day Two (Saturday, May 22 - at Niiza):
Hanno 2, Utsunomiya 0
Utsunomiya 1, Kawagoe 0
Koshigaya 6, Kawagoe 2
Ageo Nishi 6, Koshigaya 0
Ageo Nishi 8, Hanno 1


Round-Robin Standings

W

L
Ageo Nishi 3 1
Utsunomiya 2 2
Kawagoe 2 2
Hanno 2 2
Koshigaya 1 3

Ageo Nishi advances to the All-Japan tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Higashikanto Tournament
Championship Game Host - Ryugasaki

Format: twenty-two team, single-elimination tournament, with the two finalists advancing to the All-Japan tournament. A championship game will be played to determine the Higashikanto champion.

Opening Round (Sunday, May 23):
Tsuchiura 1, Hitachinaka 0
Ichikawa 5, Hitachi Omiya 2
Mito 9, Narita 3
Chiba Higashi 5, Hitachi 3
Kashima 6, Tomobe 2
Higashi Ibaraki 9, Matsudo 2

Second Round (Sunday, May 23):
Yachiyo 4, Tsuchiura 0
Hitachi Ota 6, Ichikawa 4
Kamisu 10, Choshi 0
Mito 4, Funabashi 1
Ushiku 2, Chiba Higashi 0
Kita Ibaraki 5, Funabashi Seibu 0
Chiba City 12, Kashima 2
Ryugasaki 20, Higashi Ibaraki 3

Quarterfinal Round (Sunday, May 30):
Yachiyo 5, Hitachi Ota 2
Kamisu 6, Mito 5
Ushiku 1, Kita Ibaraki 0
Ryugasaki 10, Chiba City 9

Semifinal Round (Sunday, May 30):
Yachiyo 3, Kamisu 0 (Yachiyo advances to the All-Japan tournament)
Ryugasaki 4, Ushiku 1 (Ryugasaki advances to the All-Japan tournament)

Championship Game (Sunday, June 6):
Yachiyo 3, Ryugasaki 1 (TITLE)

Yachiyo advances to the All-Japan tournament as the Higashikanto champion, and Ryugasaki advances as the Higashikanto runner-up.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Tokyo Tournament

Format: The All Tokyo tournament uses a modified double-elimination format that produces two qualifiers for the All-Japan tournament. A double-elimination schedule narrows the initial field to four teams. The winnerís bracket champions advances to the All-Japan tournament, while the three teams remaining in the loserís bracket play a round-robin schedule to determine which league advances as the Tokyo runner-up.

The thirty-six team tournament bracket was drawn so that the top four finishers in April's Tokyo Cup tournament (Tokyo Kitasuna, Machida, Chofu, and Tokyo Nakano) begin play in the third round.

Opening Round (Sunday, May 9):
Kodaira 18, Fussa 0
Kunitachi 10, Minato 0
Tokyo Johoku 10, Meguro Higashi 2
Akishima 8, Higashi Kurume 1
Ota 4, Tokyo Hino 0
Itabashi 4, Koto 2
Akigawa 15, Katsushika 3
Setagaya 11, Arakawa 1

Winner's Bracket - Round 2 (Sunday, May 9):
Edogawa 8, Inagi 1
Kodaira 1, Kunitachi 0
Musashi Fuchu 10, Kokubunji 0
Musashino 8, Edogawa Minami 0
Akishima 9, Tokyo Johoku 3
Meguro Nishi 9, Adachi 5
Ohme 18, Shibuya 0
Ota 4, Itabashi 3
Suginami 12, Higashi Yamato 4
Hachioji 9, Sumida 1
Setagaya 6, Akigawa 0
Higashi Itabashi 8, Koganei 6

Winner's Bracket - Round 3 (Sunday, May 23):
Tokyo Kitasuna 18, Edogawa 1 (5 innings)
Kodaira 10, Musashi Fuchu 8
Musashino 7, Akishima 6
Tokyo Nakano 15, Meguro Nishi 2
Chofu 10, Ohme 0
Ota 4, Suginami 2
Setagaya 2, Hachioji 1
Machida 6, Higashi Itabashi 4

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals (Sunday, May 23):
Tokyo Kitasuna 2, Kodaira 1
Tokyo Nakano 8, Musashino 6
Ota 9, Chofu 2
Machida 7, Setagaya 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (thirty-six teams remain):
Adachi 8, Shibuya 0 (elim.)
Sumida 11, Higashi Yamato 0 (elim.)
Koganei 7, Inagi 4 (elim.)
Edogawa Minami 12, Kokubunji 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (thirty-two teams remain):
Adachi 4, Itabashi 0 (elim.)
Tokyo Hino 5, Arakawa 2 (elim.)
Koto 14, Katsushika 8 (elim.)
Sumida 5, Akigawa 2 (elim.)
Kunitachi 7, Koganei 5 (elim.)
Higashi Kurume 10, Fussa 3 (elim.)
Meguro Higashi 9, Minato 2 (elim.)
Tokyo Johoku 10, Edogawa Minami 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Sunday, May 30):
Tokyo Kitasuna 8, Tokyo Nakano 5
Machida 8, Ota 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (twenty-four teams remain):
Adachi 4, Higashi Itabashi 2 (elim.)
Tokyo Hino 13, Hachioji 5 (elim.)
Suginami 6, Koto 3 (elim.)
Ohme 7, Sumida 3 (elim.)
Kunitachi 6, Meguro Nishi 1 (elim.)
Musashi Fuchu 10, Higashi Kurume 0 (elim.)
Akishima 15, Meguro Higashi 1 (elim.)
Tokyo Johoku 3, Edogawa 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 4 (sixteen teams remain):
Adachi 10, Tokyo Hino 5 (elim.)
Suginami 9, Ohme 6 (elim.)
Musashi Fuchu 10, Kunitachi 1 (elim.)
Akishima 6, Tokyo Johoku 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals (Sunday, June 6):
Tokyo Kitasuna 10, Machida 6 (Tokyo Kitasuna advances to the All-Japan tournament and Machida advances to the round-robin phase)

Elimination Bracket - Round 5 (twelve teams remain) (Sunday, June 6 and Saturday, June 12):
Adachi 7, Chofu 4 (elim.)
Musashi Fuchu 7, Kodaira 2 (elim.)
Setagaya 3, Suginami 1 (elim.)
Musashino 7, Akishima 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 6 (eight teams remain):
Adachi 11, Setagaya 4 (elim.)
Musashi Fuchu 8, Musashino 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 7 (six teams remain):
Tokyo Nakano 10, Adachi 4 (Tokyo Nakano advances to the the round-robin phase)
Ota 4, Musashi Fuchu 3 (Ota advances to the the round-robin phase)

Round-Robin Playoff:
Host - Chofu

(Sunday, June 20):
Machida 10, Tokyo Nakano 3
Ota 5, Tokyo Nakano 1
Machida 13, Ota 5


Round-Robin Standings

W

L
Machida 2 0
Ota 1 1
Tokyo Nakano 0 2

Tokyo Kitasuna advances to the All-Japan tournament as the Tokyo champion, and Machida advances to the All-Japan tournament as the Tokyo runner-up.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Kanagawa Tournament

Format: This is a three-stage tournament. In the first stage, leagues compete in round-robin area tournaments, and the top four teams in each area advance to the sixteen-team All-Kanagawa tournament. In the second stage, sixteen teams compete in a double-elimination tournament until two unbeaten and two once-beaten teams remain. These four teams then advance to the third stage, which is a round-robin playoff that determines the Kanagawa champion.

The Northern and Eastern areas advanced all competing leagues directly to the All-Kanagawa tournament, while the Southern and Western areas held round-robin area tournaments to determine their four respective qualifiers for the All-Kanagawa tournament. Because only three leagues entered the Eastern area tournament, the fifth-place teams in the Southern and Western area tournaments met in a one-game playoff to fill the open slot in the All-Kanagawa tournament.

Round-Robin results:

(Eastern Area participants: Asahi, Seya and Yamato)

(Northern Area participants: Kohhoku, Midori, Midori Chuo, and Midori Higashi)

(Southern Area participants: Fujisawa, Isogo Konan, Totsuka, Yokohama Kanazawa, Yokosuka Chuo, and Zushi)

(Western Area participants: Chigasaki, Hadano, Hiratsuka, Isehara, Ninomiya Ohiso, and Odawara Ashigara)

All Eastern and Northern area participants advance directly to the All-Kanagawa tournament.

Southern Area Tournament

Day One (Sunday, April 4):
Zushi 9, Isogo Konan 7
Totsuka 12, Isogo Konan 0
Fujisawa 11, Yokosuka Chuo 1
Yokohama Kanazawa 2, Yokosuka Chuo 0

Day Two (Sunday, April 11):
Yokohama Kanazawa 8, Isogo Konan 3
Zushi 2, Yokohama Kanazawa 2 (tie game)
Totsuka 6, Fujisawa 5
Totsuka 10, Yokosuka Chuo 0

Day Three (Sunday, April 18):
Isogo Konan 15, Yokosuka Chuo 7
Zushi 8, Fujisawa 3
Totsuka 2, Yokohama Kanazawa 2 (tie game)

Day Four (Sunday, April 25):
Fujisawa 2, Isogo Konan 1
Totsuka 4, Zushi 2
Yokohama Kanazawa 5, Fujisawa 0
Zushi 10, Yokosuka Chuo 4


Round-Robin Standings

W

L

T
Totsuka 4 0 1
Yokohama Kanazawa 3 0 2
Zushi 3 1 1
Fujisawa 2 3 0
Isogo Konan 1 4 0
Yokosuka Chuo 0 5 0

Totsuka, Yokohama Kanazawa, Zushi, and Fujisawa advance to the All-Kanagawa tournament.

Isogo Konan advances to a playoff against the fifth-place team in the Western area tournament.

Western Area Tournament

Day One (Sunday, April 4):
Odawara Ashigara 1, Ninomiya Ohiso 0
Hiratsuka 2, Chigasaki 0
Chigasaki 9, Ninomiya Ohiso 5

Day Two (Sunday, April 11):
Chigasaki 15, Isehara 3
Hadano 8, Isehara 1
Hiratsuka 8, Odawara Ashigara 1

Day Three (Sunday, April 18):
Hiratsuka 8, Isehara 2
Hadano 3, Odawara Ashigara 2
Hadano 2, Ninomiya Ohiso 0
Hiratsuka 8, Hadano 1
Chigasaki 2, Odawara Ashigara 0
Hadano 6, Chigasaki 2
Hiratsuka 6, Ninomiya Ohiso 2

The Isehara-Ninomiya Ohiso and Isehara-Odawara Ashigara games were not played.


Round-Robin Standings

W

L
Hiratsuka 5 0
Hadano 4 1
Chigasaki 3 2
Odawara Ashigara 1 3
Ninomiya Ohiso 0 4
Isehara 0 3

Hiratsuka, Hadano, Chigasaki, and Odawara Ashigara advance to the All-Kanagawa tournament.

Ninomiya Ohiso advances to a playoff against the fifth-place team in the Southern area tournament.

Southern/Western Area Playoff

(Sunday, April 25):
Ninomiya Ohiso 8, Isogo Konan 3

Ninomiya Ohiso advances to the All-Kanagawa tournament.

All-Kanagawa Tournament

Opening Round:
Hadano 10, Yokohama Kanazawa 4
Seya 13, Fujisawa 0
Midori Chuo 16, Yamato 0
Kohhoku 2, Ninomiya Ohiso 1
Zushi 14, Chigasaki 3
Totsuka 5, Midori Higashi 0
Midori 24, Asahi 2 (score is correct)
Hiratsuka 11, Odawara Ashigara 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Seya 3, Hadano 0
Midori Chuo 12, Kohhoku 10
Totsuka 5, Zushi 1
Hiratsuka 11, Midori 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (sixteen teams remain):
Yokohama Kanazawa 3, Chigasaki 0 (elim.)
Asahi 4, Yamato 1 (elim.)
Ninomiya Ohiso 8, Odawara Ashigara 3 (elim.)
Fujisawa 7, Midori Higashi 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Kohhoku 8, Yokohama Kanazawa 7 (elim.)
Hadano 4, Asahi 0 (elim.)
Ninomiya Ohiso 10, Zushi 8 (elim.)
Fujisawa 6, Midori 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Midori Chuo 7, Seya 2 (Midori Chuo advances to round-robin phase)
Totsuka 3, Hiratsuka 2 (Totsuka advances to round-robin phase)

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Kohhoku 3, Hadano 1 (elim.)
Fujisawa 5, Ninomiya Ohiso 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Hiratsuka 4, Kohhoku 3 (elim.) (Hiratsuka advances to round-robin phase)
Fujisawa 4, Seya 3 (elim.) (Fujisawa advances to round-robin phase)

Round-Robin Playoff:

Day One (Sunday, May 23 - at Fujisawa):
Hiratsuka 4, Midori Chuo 2
Totsuka 4, Fujisawa 2
Midori Chuo 9, Fujisawa 4

Day Two (Sunday, May 30 - at Zushi):
Totsuka 1, Hiratsuka 0
Hiratsuka 7, Fujisawa 3
Totsuka 5, Midori Chuo 0


Round-Robin Standings

W

L
Totsuka 3 0
Hiratsuka 2 1
Midori Chuo 1 2
Fujisawa 0 3

Totsuka advances to the All-Japan tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Shinetsu Tournament

Format: This is a two-stage tournament. In the first stage, leagues compete in round-robin area tournaments to determine which teams qualify for the All-Shinetsu tournament. Eight teams from the Matsumoto block, five from the Kitahigashi block, and three from the Niigata block advance to the All-Shinetsu tournament.

In the second stage, these sixteen teams play a single-elimination tournament that determines the Shinetsu champion.

Round-Robin results:

(Kitahigashi Block participants: Mochizuki, Nagano Higashi, Nagano Minami, Obuse, Sakaki, Suzaka, Ueda, and Ueda Minami)

(Matsumoto Block participants: Azusakawa, Hakuba, Hata, Horigane, Hotaka, Iida, Matsumoto Higashi, Matsumoto Kita, Matsumoto Minami, Misato, Omachi, Shiojiri, and Toyoshina)

(Niigata Block participants: Niigata Chuo, Niigata Higashi, Niigata Kita, Niigata Minami, and Niigata Nishi)

Kitahigashi Block Tournament

Day One (Sunday, April 25 - at Nagano Higashi):
Suzaka 12, Sakaki 2
Ueda Minami 12, Nagano Higashi 2
Obuse 13, Nagano Higashi 9
Obuse 2, Ueda Minami 0
Ueda 8, Mochizuki 7
Nagano Minami 11, Suzaka 2
Nagano Minami 7, Sakaki 3

Day Two (Thursday, April 29 - at Suzaka):
Nagano Minami 5, Nagano Higashi 0
Mochizuki 5, Sakaki 2
Nagano Higashi 8, Sakaki 2
Obuse 3, Ueda 1
Ueda Minami 7, Suzaka 0
Nagano Minami 10, Ueda 0
Suzaka 10, Mochizuki 0

Day Three (Sunday, May 2):
Nagano Higashi 9, Suzaka 6
Ueda Minami 3, Ueda 2
Ueda Minami 8, Sasaki 5
Ueda 11, Sakaki 1
Nagano Minami 4, Obuse 3
Mochizuki 4, Nagano Minami 3
Obuse 3, Mochizuki 2

Day Four (Monday, May 3 - at Hioka Grounds):
Nagano Minami 11, Ueda Minami 10
Ueda Minami 5, Mochizuki 4
Nagano Higashi 11, Ueda 1
Suzaka 4, Ueda 3
Obuse 5, Sasaki 4
Obuse 3, Suzaka 1
Nagano Higashi 11, Mochizuki 0


Round-Robin Standings

W

L
Nagano Minami 6 1
Obuse 6 1
Ueda Minami 5 2
Nagano Higashi 4 3
Suzaka 3 4
Mochizuki 2 5
Ueda 2 5
Sakaki 0 7

Championship Playoff (Tuesday, May 4 - at Hioka Grounds):
Nagano Minami 15, Obuse 10

Nagano Minami, Obuse, Ueda Minami, Nagano Higashi, and Suzaka advance to the All-Shinetsu tournament.

Matsumoto Block Tournament

Day One (Sunday, April 11 - at Iida):
Misato 11, Azusakawa 9
Omachi 12, Matsumoto Higashi 0 (5 innings)
Toyoshina 20, Hakuba 0
Horigane 11, Hata 1
Iida 13, Shiojiri 2
Matsumoto Minami 8, Hotaka 4
Matsumoto Kita 9, Azusakawa 1
Hata 4, Misato 3

Day Two (Sunday, April 18 - at Shiojiri):
Matsumoto Higashi 19, Hakuba 3
Iida 15, Horigane 0
Matsumoto Kita 14, Shiojiri 2
Toyoshina 10, Matsumoto Minami 10 (tie game)
Hotaka 15, Misato 1
Omachi 10, Horigane 5
Hata 13, Hakuba 2
Matsumoto Minami 9, Azusakawa 1

Day Three (Sunday, April 25 - at Misato):
Hotaka 6, Shiojiri 1
Matsumoto Kita 11, Misato 5
Omachi 8, Azusakawa 4
Iida 10, Matsumoto Minami 1
Toyoshina 7, Horigane 5
Matsumoto Higashi 17, Misato 9
Shiojiri 12, Hakuba 1
Hata 13, Azusakawa 4
Omachi 8, Hotaka 8 (tie game)
Iida 12, Matsumoto Higashi 0

Day Four (Thursday, April 29 - at Toyoshina):
Matsumoto Kita 11, Toyoshina 4
Omachi 11, Hakuba 1 (5 innings)
Iida 17, Hata 0
Horigane 3, Shiojiri 1
Hotaka 6, Toyoshina 1
Matsumoto Minami 27, Hakuba 0 (score is correct)
Iida 11, Matsumoto Kita 0
Shiojiri 3, Azusakawa 1
Hotaka 10, Matsumoto Higashi 3
Misato 10, Horigane 7

Day Five (Sunday, May 2 - at Azusakawa):
Toyoshina 7, Matsumoto Higashi 7 (tie game)
Matsumoto Minami 13, Misato 3
Matsumoto Kita 11, Hakuba 0
Iida 9, Omachi 6
Toyoshina 10, Hata 0
Shiojiri 11, Matsumoto Higashi 8
Omachi 11, Matsumoto Kita 1 (5 innings)
Matsumoto Minami 15, Horigane 2
Hotaka 8, Hata 2
Iida d. Azusakawa

Day Six (Monday, May 3 - at Azusakawa):
Matsumoto Minami 15, Omachi 4 (4 innings)
Toyoshina 11, Azusakawa 4
Misato 3, Shiojiri 2
Horigane 6, Matsumoto Kita 2
Omachi 7, Toyoshina 1
Matsumoto Minami 13, Matsumoto Higashi 5
Shiojiri 9, Hata 3
Hotaka 28, Hakuba 1 (score is correct)
Iida 13, Misato 0
Matsumoto Higashi 7, Azusakawa 1

Day Seven (Tuesday, May 4 - at Matsumoto):
Azusakawa 9, Hakuba 4
Matsumoto Kita 11, Matsumoto Higashi 8
Hotaka 11, Horigane 3
Misato 7, Toyoshina 4
Omachi 6, Shiojiri 3
Matsumoto Kita 12, Hata 2
Horigane 0, Azusakawa 0 (tie game)
Misato 13, Hakuba 1
Iida 2, Hotaka 0
Matsumoto Minami 17, Hata 0

Day Eight (Sunday, May 9 - at Omachi):
Omachi 10, Hata 0
Horigane 11, Matsumoto Higashi 0
Toyoshina 3, Shiojiri 3 (tie game)
Matsumoto Minami 8, Matsumoto Kita 4
Omachi 13, Misato 2 (4 innings)
Matsumoto Higashi 5, Hata 4
Iida 13, Toyoshina 0
Matsumoto Minami 8, Shiojiri 1
Iida 13, Hakuba 1
Hotaka 19, Azusakawa 1
Horigane 12, Hakuba 0
Hotaka 11, Matsumoto Kita 1


Round-Robin Standings

W

L

T
Iida 12 0 0
Matsumoto Minami 10 1 1
Hotaka 9 2 1
Omachi 9 2 1
Matsumoto Kita 7 5 0
Horigane 5 6 1
Toyoshina 4 5 3
Misato 5 7 0
Matsumoto Higashi 4 7 1
Shiojiri 4 7 1
Hata 3 9 0
Azusakawa 1 10 1
Hakuba 0 12 0

Iida, Matsumoto Minami, Hotaka, Omachi, Matsumoto Kita, Horigane, Toyoshina, and Misato advance to the All-Shinetsu tournament.

Niigata Block Tournament

Day One (Thursday, April 29):
Niigata Chuo 10, Niigata Higashi 5
Niigata Nishi 5, Niigata Chuo 2
Niigata Kita 6, Niigata Nishi 6 (tie game)
Niigata Minami 7, Niigata Kita 2
Niigata Minami 7, Niigata Higashi 5

Day Two (Sunday, May 2):
Niigata Higashi 9, Niigata Nishi 3
Niigata Minami 9, Niigata Nishi 6
Niigata Higashi 15, Niigata Kita 9
Niigata Chuo 12, Niigata Minami 7
Niigata Chuo 5, Niigata Kita 2


Round-Robin Standings

W

L

T
Niigata Chuo 3 1 0
Niigata Minami 3 1 0
Niigata Higashi 2 2 0
Niigata Nishi 1 2 1
Niigata Kita 0 3 1

Niigata Chuo finishes first based on a superior run differential than Niigata Minami. Niigata Chuo's runs scored/runs allowed ratio was +10, while Niigata Minami's was +5.

Niigata Chuo, Niigata Minami, and Niigata Higashi advance to the All-Shinetsu tournament.

All-Shinetsu Tournament
Championship Game at Ueda Prefectural Field

The All-Shinetsu tournament is a sixteen-team, single-elimination tournament. The winner advances to the All-Japan tournament.

Opening Round (Sunday, May 30):
Omachi 5, Ueda Minami 0
Nagano Minami 11, Misato 1
Matsumoto Minami 9, Nagano Higashi 5
Niigata Chuo 5, Toyoshina 4
Horigane 5, Obuse 4
Niigata Higashi 7, Hotaka 1
Matsumoto Kita 19, Niigata Minami 0
Iida 7, Suzaka 4

Quarterfinal Round (Sunday, May 30):
Omachi 6, Nagano Minami 1
Matsumoto Minami 5, Niigata Chuo 4
Niigata Higashi 7, Horigane 0
Iida 19, Matsumoto Kita 8

Semifinal Round (Sunday, June 6):
Omachi 4, Matsumoto Minami 3
Iida 4, Niigata Higashi 0

Championship Game (Sunday, June 6):
Omachi 3, Iida 2 (7 innings; TITLE)

Omachi advances to the All-Japan tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Tokai Tournament

Format: thirty-three team, double-elimination tournament, with both the winner's bracket champion and elimination bracket champion advancing to the All-Japan tournament. The two teams do not meet in a championship game.

Opening Round (Saturday, May 15):
Suzuka 6, Higashi Mikawa 1

Winner's Bracket - Round 2 (Saturday, May 15):
Hamamatsu Minami 13, Suzuka 3
Matsusaka 4, Aichi Nishi 1
Nagoya Kita 8, Kanazawa 0
Gifu Tohno 23, Hamamatsu 3 (score is correct)
Inazawa 15, Nagoya Minami 1
Anjo 12, Inuyama 2
Numazu 10, Seto 0
Okazaki 6, Nagoya Nishi 2
Tsu 10, Yaizu 0
Chita 11, Meito Chikusa 1
Ise 4, Kasugai 2
Owari Higashi 5, Owari Ichimiya 2
Nagoya Higashi 23, Mishima 1
Toyota 5, Aichi Kinuura 0
Fuji 6, Toyama 1
Toyohashi 8, Shizuoka Chuo 5

Winner's Bracket - Round 3 (Saturday, May 22):
Hamamatsu Minami 8, Matsusaka 3
Nagoya Kita 11, Gifu Tohno 0 (4 innings)
Anjo 6, Inazawa 5
Okazaki 10, Numazu 0
Chita 11, Tsu 1
Ise 11, Owari Higashi 1
Toyota 11, Nagoya Higashi 0
Fuji 10, Toyohashi 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (thirty-three teams remain) (Saturday, May 22):
Owari Ichimiya 3, Nagoya Minami 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (thirty-two teams remain) (Saturday, May 22):
Hamamatsu 11, Mishima 1 (elim.)
Suzuka 12, Shizuoka Chuo 1 (elim.)
Owari Ichimiya 13, Nagoya Nishi 1 (elim.)
Kasugai 7, Inuyama 2 (elim.)
Toyama 3, Aichi Nishi 1 (elim.)
Higashi Mikawa 10, Yaizu 0 (elim.)
Meito Chikusa 10, Seto 0 (elim.)
Aichi Kinuura 4, Kanazawa 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals (Sunday, May 23):
Hamamatsu Minami 10, Nagoya Kita 3 (10 innings)
Anjo 7, Okazaki 1
Chita 12, Ise 0
Toyota 16, Fuji 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (twenty-four teams remain) (Sunday, May 23):
Suzuka 9, Hamamatsu 4 (elim.)
Matsusaka 6, Tsu 2 (elim.)
Owari Ichimiya 9, Kasugai 8 (elim.)
Gifu Tohno 3, Owari Higashi 0 (elim.)
Higashi Mikawa 11, Toyama 1 (elim.)
Inazawa 6, Nagoya Higashi 4 (elim.)
Meito Chikusa 4, Aichi Kinuura 3 (elim.)
Toyohashi 10, Numazu 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 4 (sixteen teams remain) (Sunday, May 23):
Matsusaka 2, Suzuka 0 (elim.)
Gifu Tohno 17, Owari Ichimiya 0 (elim.)
Higashi Mikawa 10, Inazawa 6 (elim.)
Meito Chikusa 10, Toyohashi 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Sunday, May 30):
Hamamatsu Minami 6, Anjo 4
Toyota 4, Chita 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 5 (twelve teams remain) (Sunday, May 30):
Matsusaka 11, Fuji 3 (elim.)
Nagoya Kita 5, Gifu Tohno 0 (elim.)
Okazaki 15, Higashi Mikawa 6 (elim.)
Ise 6, Meito Chikusa 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 6 (eight teams remain) (Sunday, May 30):
Matsusaka 10, Nagoya Kita 0 (elim.)
Okazaki 8, Ise 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Saturday, June 5):
Matsusaka 12, Anjo 7 (elim.)
Okazaki 7, Chita 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals (Saturday, June 12):
Toyota 4, Hamamatsu Minami 3 (Toyota advances to the All-Japan tournament)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain) (Saturday, June 12):
Matsusaka 3, Okazaki 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain) (Saturday, June 12):
Matsusaka 7, Hamamatsu Minami 4 (Matsusaka advances to the All-Japan tournament)

Toyota advances to the All-Japan tournament as the Tokai champion, and Matsusaka advances as the Tokai runner-up.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Kansai Tournament

Format: This is a forty-eight team, double-elimination tournament. The winner's bracket champion and the elimination bracket champion both advance to the All-Japan tournament.

Opening Round:
Katano 9, Osaka Nishiminato 1
Izumisano 8, Yamato Takada 0
Higashi Osaka 4, Takatsuki 3
Kobe 21, Tennoji 9
Sakai 14, Hyogo Haga 5
Wakayama 11, Himeji Chuoh 3
Kobe Kita 7, Kakogawa Nishi 6
Amagasaki Kita 5, Osaka Chuo 3
Kashiwara 8, Kakogawa 1
Kaizuka 9, Osaka Yawo 0
Daito 19, Minami Kyoto 0
Akashi 25, Maizura 2 (score is correct)
Kyoto Kita 6, Osaka Yodogawa 3
Kishiwada 17, Osaka Higashi 2
Tondabayashi 5, Suminoe 1
Settsu 8, Izumi Kita 1

Winner's Bracket - Round 2:
Nara 12, Katano 0
Izumisano 12, Taisho 0
Higashi Osaka 12, Hyogo Yamasaki 9
Kaizuka 7, Osaka Ikuno 3
Hyogo Harima 7, Sakai 3
Wakayama 9, Takaishi 0
Kobe Kita 11, Osaka Hirano 7
Amagasaki Kita 14, Kyoto Higashi 0
Kyoto Kita 13, Hirakata 5
Kobe 11, Hyogo Sanda 3
Tondabayashi 8, Sumiyoshi Yamatogawa 1
Osaka Fuse 15, Settsu 0
Toyonaka 11, Kishiwara 4
Izumi Otsu 9, Kishiwada 1
Daito 3, Takarazuka 2
Akashi 6, Fujiidera 3

Winner's Bracket - Round 3:
Izumisano 4, Katano 3
Kobe 7, Higashi Osaka 1
Toyonaka 14, Izumiotsu 3
Daito 9, Akashi 0
Hyogo Harima 3, Wakayama 2
Amagasaki Kita 10, Kobe Kita 3
Kyoto Kita 10, Kobe 8
Tondabayashi 2, Osaka Fuse 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (forty-eight teams remain):
Sakai 12, Maizura 3 (elim.)
Takaishi 4, Minami Kyoto 0 (elim.)
Osaka Higashi 10, Osaka Hirano 5 (elim.)
Kakogawa 12, Kyoto Higashi 4 (elim.)
Hirakata 7, Osaka Yawo 3 (elim.)
Hyogo Sanda 8, Takatsuki 1 (elim.)
Yamato Takada 11, Sumiyoshi Yamatogawa 3 (elim.)
Osaka Nishiminato 8, Settsu 7 (elim.)
Katano 9, Izumikita 5 (elim.)
Suminoe 10, Taisho 0 (elim.)
Hyogo Yamasaki 4, Tennoji 3 (elim.)
Osaka Yodogawa 6, Osaka Ikuno 3 (elim.)
Osaka Chuo 3, Kashiwara 0 (elim.)
Kishiwada 3, Kakogawa Bishi 1 (elim.)
Takarazuka 9, Himeji Chuoh 0 (elim.)
Hyogo Haga 10, Fujiidera 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (thirty-two teams remain):
Sakai 6, Takaishi 4 (elim.)
Kakogawa 4, Osaka Higashi 2 (elim.)
Hyogo Sanda 8, Hirakata 0 (elim.)
Yamato Takada 13, Osaka Nishiminato 0 (elim.)
Suminoe 3, Katano 0 (elim.)
Osaka Yodogawa 4, Hyogo Yamasaki 0 (elim.)
Kishiwada 16, Osaka Chuo 3 (elim.)
Takarazuka 20, Hyogo Haga 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (twenty-four teams remain):
Kobe 8, Sakai 3 (elim.)
Osaka Fuse 6, Kakogawa 1 (elim.)
Hyogo Sanda 5, Wakayama 4 (elim.)
Kobe Kita 8, Yamato Takada 6 (elim.)
Izumi Otsu 12, Suminoe 4 (elim.)
Osaka Yodogawa 3, Akashi 2 (elim.)
Kishiwada 8, Nara 4 (elim.)
Takarazuka 37, Higashi Osaka 0 (score is correct; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Hyogo Harima 7, Amagasaki Kita 2
Daito 10, Toyonaka 4
Izumisano 6, Kaizuka 2
Kyoto Kita 7, Tondabayashi 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 4 (sixteen teams remain):
Osaka Yodogawa 9, Izumi Otsu 0 (elim.)
Kobe Kita 4, Hyogo Sanda 3 (elim.)
Kobe 3, Osaka Fuse 2 (elim.)
Takarazuka 10, Kishiwada 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 5 (twelve teams remain):
Osaka Yodogawa 2, Amagasaki Kita 1 (elim.)
Kobe Kita 4, Toyonaka 3 (elim.)
Kobe 8, Kaizuka 0 (elim.)
Tondabayashi 6, Takarazuka 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 6 (eight teams remain):
Osaka Yodogawa 16, Tondabayashi 2 (elim.)
Kobe Kita 6, Kobe 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Sunday, May 30):
Kyoto Kita 8, Hyogo Harima 0
Izumisano 9, Daito 8

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Sunday, May 30):
Kobe Kita 1, Hyogo Harima 0 (elim.)
Daito 11, Osaka Yodogawa 1 (elim.)

(All games scheduled for June 6 are postponed by rain.)

Winner's Bracket Finals (Sunday, June 13):
Izumisano 10, Kyoto Kita 8 (Izumisano advances to the All-Japan tournament)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain) (Sunday, June 13):
Daito 14, Kobe Kita 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain) (Sunday, June 13):
Kyoto Kita 5, Daito 0 (Kyoto Kita advances to the All-Japan tournament)

Izumisano advances to the All-Japan tournament as the Kansai champion, and Kyoto Kita advances as the Kansai runner-up.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Chugoku Tournament

Format: Thirteen-team, round-robin tournament. Tiebreaking games will be held if there is a tie for first place at the conclusion of round-robin play.

Round-Robin results:

(Participating Teams: Hiroshima Aki, Hiroshima Chuo, Hiroshima Kita, Hiroshima Minami, Hiroshima Nishi, Hiroshima Rijo, Hiroshima Saiki, Kasaoka, Kure Higashi, Okayama, Okayama Chuo, Shimonoseki, and Yamaguchi Higashi)

Day One (Sunday, April 11 - at Otogawa Grounds):
Kasaoka 9, Hiroshima Chuo 3
Shimonoseki 4, Hiroshima Aki 2
Hiroshima Rijo 6, Okayama Chuo 4
Hiroshima Kita 6, Hiroshima Minami 5
Okayama 13, Kure Higashi 2
Hiroshima Saiki 14, Hiroshima Aki 1
Okayama 25, Hiroshima Rijo 0 (score is correct)
Okayama Chuo 6, Hiroshima Nishi 5
Shimonoseki 11, Yamaguchi Higashi 0

Day Two (Saturday, April 17 - at Otogawa Grounds):
Hiroshima Minami 6, Hiroshima Nishi 4
Hiroshima Kita 4, Kure Higashi 2
Hiroshima Aki 14, Hiroshima Chuo 2

Day Three (Sunday, April 18 - at Otogawa Grounds):
Okayama 13, Hiroshima Chuo 1
Hiroshima Saiki 26, Hiroshima Nishi 7
Hiroshima Minami 12, Okayama Chuo 0
Hiroshima Kita 11, Yamaguchi Higashi 0
Shimonoseki 11, Kure Higashi 6
Hiroshima Aki 10, Kasaoka 7
Shimonoseki 3, Okayama Chuo 2
Hiroshima Rijo 6, Hiroshima Chuo 4
Okayama 5, Hiroshima Minami 0
Kasaoka 9, Hiroshima Nishi 4
Hiroshima Kita 10, Hiroshima Rijo 0
Kure Higashi 1, Yamaguchi Higashi 0

Day Four (Sunday, April 25 - at Kasaoka):
Kasaoka 8, Hiroshima Rijo 1
Hiroshima Aki 16, Okayama Chuo 4
Hiroshima Nishi 8, Hiroshima Chuo 7
Hiroshima Kita 12, Hiroshima Chuo 1
Hiroshima Saiki 10, Kasaoka 0
Okayama 22, Yamaguchi Higashi 0 (score is correct)
Hiroshima Minami 4, Shimonoseki 1
Hiroshima Aki 10, Hiroshima Rijo 1
Kure Higashi 9, Okayama Chuo 3
Hiroshima Nishi 6, Yamaguchi Higashi 5
Hiroshima Saiki 7, Kure Higashi 3
Okayama 15, Hiroshima Kita 0

Day Five (Sunday, May 2 - at Shimonoseki):
Hiroshima Nishi 13, Hiroshima Rijo 0
Hiroshima Minami 7, Kure Higashi 0
Hiroshima Kita 7, Shimonoseki 3
Hiroshima Saiki 10, Yamaguchi Higashi 0
Okayama 11, Shimonoseki 3
Kasaoka 10, Okayama Chuo 0
Hiroshima Minami 8, Hiroshima Aki 4
Kure Higashi 5, Hiroshima Chuo 2

Day Six (Monday, May 3 - at Shimonoseki):
Okayama 2, Kasaoka 1
Hiroshima Kita 6, Hiroshima Aki 5
Okayama Chuo 7, Yamaguchi Higashi 6
Hiroshima Minami 19, Hiroshima Rijo 2
Hiroshima Saiki 10, Hiroshima Chuo 0
Hiroshima Kita 8, Okayama Chuo 5

(Most games on May 3 and all games on May 8 and 9 are postponed by rain.)

Day Seven (Saturday, May 15 - at Otogawa Grounds):
Shimonoseki 12, Hiroshima Nishi 6
Hiroshima Saiki 25, Hiroshima Rijo 0 (score is correct)
Hiroshima Aki 12, Kure Higashi 4
Yamaguchi Higashi 4, Hiroshima Chuo 1
Shimonoseki 14, Kasaoka 5
Okayama 11, Hiroshima Nishi 0
Hiroshima Minami 13, Hiroshima Chuo 0
Hiroshima Rijo 5, Kure Higashi 3
Hiroshima Kita 5, Hiroshima Saiki 3

Day Eight (Saturday, May 22 - at Otogawa Grounds):
Hiroshima Nishi 6, Kure Higashi 0
Kasaoka 9, Hiroshima Kita 4
Okayama 4, Hiroshima Saiki 0
Okayama Chuo 3, Hiroshima Chuo 1
Hiroshima Minami 26, Yamaguchi Higashi 2 (score is correct)
Okayama 2, Hiroshima Aki 1
Shimonoseki 6, Hiroshima Saiki 5
Shimonoseki 7, Hiroshima Rijo 3
Yamaguchi Higashi 8, Hiroshima Aki 6
Hiroshima Minami 2, Kasaoka 0

Day Nine (Sunday, May 23 - at Otogawa Grounds):
Kasakoa 3, Kure Higashi 1
Hiroshima Nishi 6, Hiroshima Aki 5
Hiroshima Saiki 4, Hiroshima Minami 3
Okayama 6, Okayama Chuo 1
Yamaguchi Higashi 16, Hiroshima Rijo 6
Hiroshima Nishi 4, Hiroshima Kita 3
Hiroshima Saiki 13, Okayama Chuo 0
Kasaoka 11, Yamaguchi Higashi 0
Shimonoseki 20, Hiroshima Chuo 1 (score is correct)


Round-Robin Standings

W

L
Okayama 12 0
Hiroshima Kita 9 3
Hiroshima Minami 9 3
Hiroshima Saiki 9 3
Shimonoseki 9 3
Kasaoka 7 5
Hiroshima Nishi 6 6
Hiroshima Aki 5 7
Hiroshima Rijo 3 9
Kure Higashi 3 9
Okayama Chuo 3 9
Yamagata Higashi 3 9
Hiroshima Chuo 0 12

Okayama advances to the All-Japan tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Shikoku Tournament
At Saijo Stadium

Format: Eight-team, single-elimination tournament held May 3 and 4, with the winner advancing to the All-Japan tournament.

Quarterfinal Round:
Saijo 7, Dohgo 1
Niihama 8, Ehime Konan 1
Ehime Komatsu 9, Ehime Tobe 3
Iyo Masaki 10, Matsuyama 2

Semifinal Round:
Niihama 6, Saijo 2
Iyo Masaki 13, Ehime Komatsu 2

Championship Game:
Iyo Masaki 5, Niihama 3 (TITLE)

Iyo Masaki advances to the All-Japan tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Kyushu Tournament

Format: This is a two-stage tournament. In the first stage, leagues compete in round-robin area tournaments, and the winner of each tournament advances to the district finals. In the second stage, these four teams compete in a round-robin playoff that determines the Kyushu champion.

Round-Robin results:

(Area 1 Tournament participants: Kokura, Ushibuka, and Yukuhashi)

(Area 2 Tournament participants: Amakusa, Kitakyushu Chuo, and Nagasaki Chuo)

(Area 3 Tournament participants: Kumamoto Otsu, Nagasaki Higashi, Nagasaki Minami, and Nagayo)

(Area 4 Tournament participants: Fukuoka Chuo, Kumamoto Chuo, Sasebo Chuo, and Sasebo Eagles)

Area 1 Tournament

Tournament results (Sunday, May 2 - at Ushibuka):
Yukuhashi 5, Ushibuka 0
Yukuhashi 17, Kokura 2
Ushibuka 10, Kokura 0


Round-Robin Standings

W

L
Yukuhashi 2 0
Ushibuka 1 1
Kokura 0 2

Area 2 Tournament

Tournament results (Sunday, May 2 - at Hondo Higashi Chu Ground):
Kitakyushu Chuo 6, Amakusa 1
Nagasaki Chuo 9, Amakusa 0
Kitakyushu Chuo 5, Nagasaki Chuo 3


Round-Robin Standings

W

L
Kitakyushu Chuo 2 0
Nagasaki Chuo 1 1
Amakusa 0 2

Area 3 Tournament

Day One (Sunday, May 2 - at Ushibuka):
Nagayo 7, Nagasaki Minami 4
Kumamoto Otsu 6, Nagasaki Higashi 5
Nagayo 2, Nagasaki Higashi 2 (tie game)

Day Two (Sunday, May 9 - at Nissan Auto Ground; Yukuhashi):
Kumamoto Otsu 13, Nagasaki Minami 2
Nagayo 10, Kumamoto Otsu 7
Nagasaki Minami 3, Nagasaki Higashi 2


Round-Robin Standings

W

L

T
Nagayo 2 0 1
Kumamoto Otsu 2 1 0
Nagasaki Minami 1 2 0
Nagasaki Higashi 0 2 1

Area 4 Tournament

Day One (Sunday, May 2 - at Hondo Higashi Chu Ground):
Kumamoto Chuo 12, Fukuoka Chuo 1
Sasebo Chuo 9, Sasebo Eagles 1
Kumamoto Chuo 17, Sasebo Eagles 0 (4 innings)

Day Two (Sunday, May 9 - at Nissan Auto Ground; Yukuhashi):
Sasebo Chuo 7, Fukuoka Chuo 0
Kumamoto Chuo 3, Sasebo Chuo 0
Sasebo Eagles 6, Fukuoka Chuo 0 (forfeit; postponed by rain on May 9 and Fukuoka forfeit the rescheduled game on May 16)


Round-Robin Standings

W

L
Kumamoto Chuo 3 0
Sasebo Chuo 2 1
Sasebo Eagles 1 2
Fukuoka Chuo 0 3

All-Kyushu Finals:
Championship Game Host - Nagasaki Nishi
At Holland Village

Semifinal Round:
Yukuhashi 4, Kumamoto Chuo 1
Kitakyushu Chuo 2, Nagayo 1

Championship Game (Saturday, May 22):
Yukuhashi 4, Kitakyushu Chuo 0 (TITLE)

Yukuhashi advances to the All-Japan tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
National Tournament


Next Year
National Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2005, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 05/09/2005