2005 Japan Little League® District Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Japan Main Page

Japan District Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
National Tournament
2005

Next Year
National Tournament

If you can provide 2005 district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Hokkaido | Tohoku | Kitakanto | Higashikanto | Tokyo | Kanagawa | Shinetsu | Tokai | Kansai | Chugoku | Shikoku | Kyushu
Click here to view 2005 Japan National Tournament results.


All-Hokkaido Tournament

Format: Six-team, round-robin tournament. At the conclusion of round-robin play, the top four teams advance to single-elimination semifinal and championship round games.

Tournament Results:

Day One (Tuesday, May 3):
Asahikawa Taisetsu 7, Sapporo Shiroishi 0
Sapporo Toyohira 24, Sapporo Shiroishi 5
Sapporo Toyohira 14, Obihiro 6
Sapporo Shinkotoni 11, Obihiro 0
Kushiro Chuo 4, Sapporo Shinkotoni 3
Kushiro Chuo 8, Asahikawa Taisetsu 4

Day Two (Wednesday, May 4):
Sapporo Toyohira 8, Sapporo Shinkotoni 0
Asahikawa Taisetsu 9, Sapporo Shinkotoni 5
Sapporo Toyohira 7, Asahikawa Taisetsu 0
Kushiro Chuo 4, Obihiro 0
Kushiro Chuo 13, Sapporo Shiroishi 7
Obihiro 5, Sapporo Shiroishi 0

Day Three (Thursday, May 5):
Obihiro 8, Asahikawa Taisetsu 0
Sapporo Shinkotoni 11, Sapporo Shiroishi 2
Sapporo Toyohira 13, Kushiro Chuo 3


Round-Robin Standings

W

L
Sapporo Toyohira 5 0
Kushiro Chuo 4 1
Sapporo Shinkotoni 2 3
Obihiro 2 3
Asahikawa Taisetsu 2 3
Sapporo Shiroishi 0 5

Semifinal Round (Sunday, May 8 - at Sapporo Shiroishi)

Obihiro 7, Sapporo Toyohira 0
Sapporo Shinkotoni 2, Kushiro Chuo 0

Championship Game (Sunday, May 8 - at Sapporo Shiroishi)

Sapporo Shinkotoni 7, Obihiro 1 (TITLE)

Sapporo Shinkotoni advances to the All-Japan tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Tohoku Tournament

Format: This is a two-stage tournament. In the first stage, leagues compete in preliminary tournaments to determine which teams qualify for the All-Tohoku tournament. Three teams from the Miyagi Prefecture area tournament, three from the Fukushima Prefecture area tournament, and four from the Iwate/Aomori/Yamagata Prefecture area tournament advance to the All-Tohoku tournament.

The top two finishers in the All-Tohoku finals advance to the All-Japan tournament.

Tournament Results:

(Miyagi Prefecture area participants: Ishinomaki, Izumi, Izumi Akanashi, Izumi Higashi, Kesennuma, Miyagi Rifu, Miyagi Zaoh, Miyagino, Sendai, Sendai Aoba, Sendai Chuo, Sendai Higashi, Sendai Nishi, and Shiogama)

(Fukushima Prefecture area participants: Aizu, Fukushima, Futaba, Hobara, Ishikawa, Iwaki, Iwakitaira, Kooriyama, Shirakawa, and Sukagawa)

Other leagues participate in the Iwate/Aomori/Yamagata area tournaments.

Miyagi Prefecture Area Tournament
At Iwanume Seaside Park

Opening Round (Sunday, May 8):
Izumi Akanashi 9, Miyagi Zaoh 1
Sendai Chuo 17, Izumi 7
Sendai Higashi 6, Miyagino 2
Sendai Nishi 9, Miyagi Rifu 5
Shiogama 13, Sendai 5
Sendai Aoba 6, Izumi Higashi 5

Quarterfinal Round (Sunday, May 8):
Sendai Chuo 15, Izumi Akanashi 1
Sendai Higashi 1, Kesennuma 0
Ishinomaki 7, Sendai Nishi 1
Shiogama 10, Sendai Aoba 5

Semifinal Round (Sunday, May 15):
Sendai Higashi 9, Sendai Chuo 5 (Sendai Higashi advances to the All-Tohoku finals)
Shiogama 11, Ishinomaki 0 (Shiogama advances to the All-Tohoku finals)

Consolation Game (Sunday, May 15):
Sendai Chuo 8, Ishinomaki 0 (Sendai Chuo advances to the All-Tohoku Finals)

Championship Game (Sunday, May 15):
Sendai Higashi 2, Shiogama 1 (TITLE)

Sendai Higashi, Shiogama, and Sendai Chuo advance to the All-Tohoku tournament.

Fukushima Prefecture Area Tournament

Opening Round (Saturday, May 14):
Iwakitaira 11, Hobara 3
Kooriyama 5, Futaba 4

Quarterfinal Round (Saturday, May 14):
Shirakawa 11, Iwakitaira 4
Ishikawa 5, Aizu 0
Sukagawa 17, Fukushima 0
Kooriyama 5, Iwaki 4

Semifinal Round (Sunday, May 15):
Shirakawa 11, Ishikawa 3 (Shirakawa advances to the All-Tohoku finals)
Sukagawa 6, Kooriyama 3 (Sukagawa advances to the All-Tohoku finals)

Consolation Game (Sunday, May 15):
Kooriyama 5, Ishikawa 2 (Kooriyama advances to the All-Tohoku Finals)

Championship Game (Sunday, May 15):
Shirakawa 11, Sukagawa 1 (TITLE)

Shirakawa, Sukagawa, and Kooriyama advance to the All-Tohoku tournament.

Other leagues compete in the Iwate/Aomori/Yamagata area tournament. Hachinohe Aomori, Mizusawa, Morioka Higashi, and Yamagata advance to the All-Tohoku tournament from this preliminary tournament.

All-Tohoku Tournament

Opening Round (Saturday, June 11):
Sendai Chuo 10, Hachinohe Aomori 1
Kooriyama 9, Mizusawa 8

Quarterfinal Round (Saturday, June 11):
Sendai Higashi 10, Sendai Chuo 8
Morioka Higashi 5, Sukagawa 2
Shiogama 9, Yamagata 0
Kooriyama 6, Shirakawa 5

Semifinal Round (Sunday, June 12):
Morioka Higashi 1, Sendai Higashi 0 (Morioka Higashi advances to the All-Japan tournament)
Shiogama 11, Kooriyama 3 (Shiogama advances to the All-Japan tournament)

Championship Game (Sunday, June 12):
Morioka Higashi 7, Shiogama 3 (TITLE)

Morioka Higashi advances to the All-Japan tournament as the Tohoku champion, and Shiogama advances as the Tohoku runner-up.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Kitakanto Tournament

Format: This is a two-stage tournament. The first stage is a double-elimination tournament, with the last four undefeated teams and the loser's bracket champion advancing to the district finals.

In the second stage, the five district finalists play a round-robin schedule that determines the Kitakanto champion.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Kawagoe 6, Asaka 5
Kawaguchi 9, Fujimi 1
Koshigaya 13, Urawa 3

Winner's Bracket - Round 2:
Omiya 8, Kawagoe 1
Ageo Nishi 4, Hanno 0
Kawaguchi 9, Warabi 0
Shiki 4, Fukaya City 3
Niiza 7, Ageo 0
Soka 10, Tokorozawa 4
Minami Urawa 10, Ashikaga 0
Utsunomiya 5, Koshigaya 3

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Niiza 10, Soka 0 (Niiza advances to round-robin phase)
Omiya 10, Ageo Nishi 0 (Omiya advances to round-robin phase)
Kawaguchi 10, Shiki 0 (Kawaguchi advances to round-robin phase)
Utsunomiya 5, Minami Urawa 1 (Utsunomiya advances to round-robin phase)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nineteen teams remain):
Tokorozawa 7, Ageo 0 (elim.)
Urawa 6, Ashikaga 0 (elim.)
Fukaya City 3, Fujimi 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (sixteen teams remain):
Tokorozawa 4, Koshigaya 2 (elim.)
Urawa 5, Warabi 1 (elim.)
Kawagoe 9, Fukaya City 6 (elim.)
Hanno 9, Asaka 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (twelve teams remain):
Tokorozawa 6, Ageo Nishi 5 (elim.)
Urawa 11, Shiki 6 (elim.)
Kawagoe 11, Minami Urawa 9 (elim.)
Hanno 7, Soka 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (eight teams remain):
Tokorozawa 13, Urawa 0 (elim.)
Kawagoe 6, Hanno 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (six teams remain):
Kawagoe 7, Tokorozawa 4 (elim.) (Kawagoe advances to round-robin phase)

Round-Robin Playoff:

Day One (Sunday, May 15 - at Ageo Nishi):
Omiya 2, Kawaguchi 1
Omiya 8, Niiza 4
Utsunomiya 9, Niiza 1
Utsunomiya 15, Kawagoe 2
Kawaguchi 17, Kawagoe 1

Day Two (Sunday, May 22 - at Ageo Nishi):
Kawaguchi 12, Niiza 4
Kawaguchi 7, Utsunomiya 3
Utsunomiya 1, Omiya 0
Omiya 9, Kawagoe 0
Niiza 13, Kawagoe 7


Round-Robin Standings

W

L
Omiya 3 1
Kawaguchi 3 1
Utsunomiya 3 1
Niiza 1 3
Kawagoe 0 4

The tie for first place is broken based on runs allowed in head-to-head games involving three tied teams. Omiya allowed two runs in its games against Kawaguchi and Utsunomiya, while Kawaguchi allowed five runs in head-to-head games and Uysunomiya allowed seven runs.

Omiya advances to the All-Japan tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Higashikanto Tournament
Format: This is a two-stage tournament. In the first stage, leagues compete in area tournaments that determine which teams qualify for the All-Higashikanto tournament. Nine teams from the Hitachi block, four from the Chiba Chuo block, four from the Tokiwa block and three from the Chiba block advance to the All-Higashikanto tournament.

The top two finishers in April's Higashikanto Cup tournament, Chiba City and Ichikawa, automatically qualify for the All-Higashikanto tournament without competing in area tournaments. These two teams are placed in pre-determined slots on opposite sides of the All-Higashikanto tournament bracket.

In the second stage, the twenty-two remaining teams play a single-elimination tournament that determines the Higashikanto champion.

Tournament Results:

(Chiba Block participants: Funabashi, Funabashi Hokubu, Funabashi Seibu, and Matsudo)

(Chiba Chuo Block participants: Chiba City 'B', Chiba Higashi, Chosei, Choshi, Narita, Omigawa, and Sawara)

(Hitachi Block participants: Daigo, Higashi Ibaraki, Hitachi, Hitachi Minami, Hitachi Omiya, Hitachi Ota, Hitachinaka, Kita Ibaraki, Mito, Mito Higashi, Mito Nishi, Ogawa, and Tomobe)

(Tokiwa Block participants: Kashima, Ryugasaki, Toride, and Ushiku)

Chiba Block Tournament

Tournament Results:
Matsudo 7, Funabashi Hokubu 0
Funabashi 4, Funabashi Seibu 0
Funabashi 9, Funabashi Hokubu 0
Matsudo 12, Funabashi Seibu 4 (5 innings)
Funabashi Seibu 9, Funabashi Hokubu 7
Funabashi 8, Matsudo 1 (5 innings)


Round-Robin Standings

W

L
Funabashi 3 0
Matsudo 2 1
Funabashi Seibu 1 2
Funabashi Hokubu 0 3

Funabashi, Matsudo, and Funabashi Seibu advance to the All-Higashikanto tournament.

Chiba Chuo Block Tournament

We have not received a report of individual game results from the Chiba Chuo block tournament. Choshi, Narita, Omigawa, and Sawara finished as the top four teams in the round-robin tournament and advance to the All-Higashikanto tournament.

Hitachi Block Tournament

We have not received a report of individual game results from the Hitachi block tournament. Tomobe, Kita Ibaraki, Higashi Ibaraki, Hitachi, Hitachi Omiya, Hitachinaka, Hitachi Ota, Mito, and Ogawa finished as the top nine teams in the tournament and advance to the All-Higashikanto tournament.

Tokiwa Block Tournament
Host - Ryugasaki

Day 1 (Sunday, April 24):
Kashima 12, Toride 1
Ryugasaki 6, Ushiku 1
Ushiku 13, Toride 3
Ryugasaki 14, Kashima 1

Day 2 (Sunday, May 1):
Ryugasaki 12, Toride 0
Ushiku 1, Kashima 0


Round-Robin Standings

W

L
Ryugasaki 3 0
Ushiku 2 1
Kashima 1 2
Toride 0 3

All four participants in the Tokiwa Block tournament advance to the All-Higashikanto tournament.

All-Higashikanto Tournament
Championship Game Host - Tomobe

Format: twenty-two team, single-elimination tournament, with the winner advancing to the All-Japan tournament.

Opening Round (Sunday, May 15):
Kashima 10, Hitachinaka 3
Mito 6, Omigawa 0
Hitachi Omiya 12, Narita 2
Higashi Ibaraki 2, Toride 1
Hitachi 9, Matsudo 8
Ogawa 24, Sawara 8

Second Round (Sunday, May 15):
Chiba City 21, Kashima 0
Tomobe 18, Mito 7
Hitachi Ota 1, Ushiku 0
Funabashi 4, Hitachi Omiya 0
Higashi Ibaraki 6, Choshi 0
Kita Ibaraki 8, Funabashi Hokobu 1
Ryugasaki 8, Hitachi 0
Ichikawa 14, Ogawa 6

Quarterfinal Round (Sunday, May 22):
Chiba City 12, Tomobe 3
Funabashi 12, Hitachi Ota 3
Higashi Ibaraki 5, Kita Ibaraki 3
Ryugasaki 1, Ichikawa 0

Semifinal Round (Sunday, May 22):
Chiba City 11, Funabashi 4
Ryugasaki 4, Higashi Ibaraki 3

Championship Game (Sunday, May 29):
Chiba City 10, Ryugasaki 1 (TITLE)

Chiba City advances to the All-Japan tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Tokyo Tournament

Format: The All Tokyo tournament uses a modified double-elimination format that produces two qualifiers for the All-Japan tournament. A double-elimination schedule narrows the initial field to four teams. The winnerís bracket champions advances to the All-Japan tournament, while the three teams remaining in the elimination bracket play a round-robin schedule to determine which league advances as the Tokyo runner-up.

The thirty-four team tournament bracket was drawn so that the top four finishers in April's Tokyo Cup tournament (Tokyo Kitasuna, Tokyo Nakano, Chofu, and Kodaira) are seeded into different portions of the bracket and begin play in the third round. The four next-best finishers in the Tokyo Cup (Akishima, Edogawa Minami, Koganei, and Sumida) are also seeded into specific bracket positions and begin play in the second round. Bracket positions for all other teams are determined randomly.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Shibuya 11, Akigawa 10
Adachi 10, Inagi 3
Kunitachi 20, Minato 0
Kokubunji 14, Tokyo Johoku 3
Tokyo Hino 5, Ohme 0
Edogawa 4, Musashino 3

Winner's Bracket - Round 2:
Machida 13, Higashi Yamato 1
Shibuya 3, Higashi Kurume 2
Koganei 3, Meguro Higashi 0
Edogawa Minami 9, Adachi 2
Kunitachi 8, Koto 5
Musashi Fuchu 21, Ota 0
Hachioji 12, Meguro Nishi 0
Kokubunji 10, Arakawa 3
Sumida 6, Higashi Itabashi 2
Tokyo Hino 5, Akishima 0
Edogawa 12, Setagaya 5
Itabashi 8, Fussa 1

Winner's Bracket - Round 3:
Tokyo Kitasuna 3, Machida 1
Koganei 18, Shibuya 2
Kunitachi 8, Edogawa Minami 3
Musashi Fuchu 11, Chofu 7
Kodaira 10, Hachioji 7
Sumida 5, Kokubunji 3
Edogawa 6, Tokyo Hino 1
Tokyo Nakano 11, Itabashi 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (thirty-four teams remain):
Higashi Itabashi 5, Arakawa 4 (elim.)
Adachi 3, Meguro Higashi 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (thirty-two teams remain):
Meguro Nishi 2, Higashi Itabashi 1 (elim.)
Ohme 4, Tokyo Johoku 2 (elim.)
Setagaya 4, Akishima 3 (elim.)
Musashino 16, Fussa 0 (elim.)
Akigawa 7, Higashi Yamato 6 (elim.)
Koto 10, Higashi Kurume 2 (elim.)
Inagi 2, Minato 0 (elim.)
Adachi 7, Ota 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Tokyo Kitasuna 9, Koganei 1
Musashi Fuchu 17, Kunitachi 4
Sumida 8, Kodaira 0
Edogawa 3, Tokyo Nakano 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (twenty-four teams remain):
Meguro Nishi 16, Kokubunji 0 (elim.)
Hachioji 10, Ohme 0 (elim.)
Setagaya 7, Itabashi 0 (elim.)
Tokyo Hino 7, Musashino 0 (elim.)
Akigawa 8, Shibuya 7 (elim.)
Machida 11, Koto 1 (elim.)
Chofu 17, Inagi 2 (elim.)
Edogawa Minami 11, Adachi 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 4 (sixteen teams remain):
Hachioji 6, Meguro Nishi 0 (elim.)
Tokyo Hino 8, Setagaya 1 (elim.)
Akigawa 4, Machida 3 (elim.)
Chofu 5, Edogawa Minami 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Tokyo Kitasuna 7, Musashi Fuchu 5
Edogawa 4, Sumida 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 5 (twelve teams remain):
Hachioji 9, Tokyo Nakano 2 (elim.)
Kodaira 4, Tokyo Hino 3 (elim.)
Kunitachi 12, Akigawa 1 (elim.)
Chofu 11, Koganei 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 6 (eight teams remain):
Kodaira 5, Hachioji 3 (elim.)
Chofu 2, Kunitachi 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Tokyo Kitasuna 4, Edogawa 2 (Tokyo Kitasuna advances to the All-Japan tournament and Edogawa advances to the round-robin phase)

Elimination Bracket - Round 7 (six teams remain):
Musashi Fuchu 9, Kodaira 4 (elim.) (Musashi Fuchu advances to the round-robin phase)
Chofu 7, Sumida 0 (elim.) (Chofu advances to the round-robin phase)

Round-Robin Playoff:

(Sunday, June 5):
Musashi Fuchu 10, Edogawa 3
Musashi Fuchu 9, Chofu 0
Chofu 1, Edogawa 0


Round-Robin Standings

W

L
Musashi Fuchu 2 0
Chofu 1 1
Edogawa 0 2

Tokyo Kitasuna advances to the All-Japan tournament as the Tokyo champion, and Musashi Fuchu advances as the Tokyo runner-up.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Kanagawa Tournament

Format: This is a three-stage tournament. In the first stage, leagues compete in round-robin area tournaments, and the top finishers in each area advance to the seventeen-team All-Kanagawa tournament. In the second stage, seventeen teams compete in a double-elimination tournament until two unbeaten and two once-beaten teams remain. These four teams then advance to the third stage, which is a round-robin playoff that determines the Kanagawa champion.

Each of the area tournaments consisted of a round-robin schedule. The Eastern, Northern, and Southern areas held their respective area tournaments, and advanced all competing leagues directly to the All-Kanagawa tournament. The top four finishers in the six-team Western area tournament also advanced to the All-Kanagawa tournament.

Tournament Results:

We have not received full results from the round-robin area tournaments.

All-Kanagawa Tournament

(Eastern Area qualifiers: Asahi, Fujuno, and Seya)

(Northern Area qualifiers: Kohhoku, Midori, Midori Chuo, Midori Higashi, and Tsurumi)

(Southern Area qualifiers: Fujisawa, Totsuka, Yokohama Kanazawa, Yokosuka Chuo, and Zushi)

(Western Area qualifiers: Chigasaki, Hiratsuka, Ninomiya Ohiso, and Odawara Ashigara)

Opening Round:
Midori Higashi 10, Yokosuka Chuo 0

Winner's Bracket - Round 2:
Midori Higashi 11, Tsurumi 1
Fujino 9, Seya 1
Hiratsuka 11, Asahi 1
Ninomiya Ohiso 7, Odawara Ashigara 2
Fujisawa 4, Midori 1
Totsuka 7, Kohhoku 1
Zushi 3, Yokohama Kanazawa 2
Midori Chuo 4, Chigasaki 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Fujino 7, Midori Higashi 0
Hiratsuka 3, Ninomiya Ohiso 2
Fujisawa 3, Totsuka 2
Midori Chuo 6, Zushi 5

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seventeen teams remain):
Odowara Ashigara 9, Yokosuka Chuo 2 (elim.)
Seya 13, Kohhoku 0 (elim.)
Midori 14, Asahi 1 (elim.)
Chigasaki 7, Yokohama Kanazawa 3 (elim.)
Ninomiya Ohiso 10, Tsurumi 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain) (Wednesday, May 4):
Totsuka 7, Odowara Ashigara 5 (elim.)
Zushi 11, Seya 1 (elim.)
Midori 12, Midori Higashi 2 (elim.)
Ninomiya Ohiso 10, Chigasaki 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Sunday, May 8):
Hiratsuka 2, Fujino 0 (Hiratsuka advances to round-robin phase)
Midori Chuo 6, Fujisawa 0 (Midori Chuo advances to round-robin phase)

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain) (Sunday, May 8):
Totsuka 9, Zushi 1 (elim.)
Ninomiya Ohiso 11, Midori 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Sunday, May 8):
Fujino 3, Totsuka 0 (elim.) (Fujino advances to round-robin phase)
Fujisawa 8, Ninomiya Ohiso 7 (elim.) (Fujisawa advances to round-robin phase)

Round-Robin Playoff:

Day One (Sunday, May 15 - at Yokohama Stadium):
Fujino 4, Hiratsuka 0
Midori Chuo 5, Fujisawa 2

Day Two (Sunday, May 22 - at Fujisawa Stadium):
Hiratsuka 18, Fujisawa 7
Midori Chuo 6, Fujino 2

Day Two (Sunday, May 29 - at Fujisawa Stadium):
Hiratsuka 7, Midori Chuo 3
Fujino 13, Fujisawa 0


Round-Robin Standings

W

L

Runs Allowed
Fujino 2 1 6
Midori Chuo 2 1 11
Hiratsuka 2 1 14
Fujisawa 0 3 36

Round-robin ties are broken based on runs allowed per defensive inning.

Fujino advances to the All-Japan tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Shinetsu Tournament

Format: This is a two-stage tournament. In the first stage, leagues compete in round-robin area tournaments to determine seedings for the All-Shinetsu tournament. No teams are eliminated in this stage.

In the second stage, participants compete in a single-elimination tournament that determines the Shinetsu champion. The top two finishers in the Kitahigashi Block tournament, the winner of the Niigata Block tournament, and the top three finishers in the Matsumoto Block tournament are seeded into specific places in the bracket and begin play in the second round of this tournament.

Tournament Results:

(Kitahigashi Block participants: Mochizuki, Nagano Higashi, Nagano Minami, Obuse, Suzaka, Ueda, and Ueda Minami)

(Matsumoto Block participants: Azusakawa, Hakuba, Hata, Horigane, Hotaka, Iida, Matsumoto Higashi, Matsumoto Kita, Matsumoto Minami, Misato, Omachi, Shiojiri, and Toyoshina)

(Niigata Block participants: Niigata Chuo, Niigata Higashi, Niigata Kita, Niigata Minami, and Niigata Nishi)

Round-Robin results:

Kitahigashi Block Tournament

Day One (Sunday, April 24):
Ueda 11, Ueda Minami 4
Obuse 6, Nagano Minami 3
Nagano Higashi 6, Obuse 4
Nagano Minami 16, Nagano Higashi 0
Suzaka 11, Mochizuki 2
Ueda 8, Mochizuki 1
Suzaka 14, Ueda Minami 4 (5 innings)

Day Two (Friday, April 29):
Nagano Minami 14, Ueda Minami 3 (4 innings)
Obuse 16, Mochizuki 8
Nagano Minami 16, Ueda 2
Suzaka 6, Ueda 4
Suzaka 11, Nagano Higashi 6
Nagano Higashi 10, Mochizuki 0
Obuse 11, Ueda Minami 0

Day Three (Sunday, May 1):
Nagano Higashi 7, Ueda Minami 2
Nagano Higashi 8, Ueda 4
nagano Minami 11, Mochizuki 1
Obuse 10, Ueda 0
Mochizuki 17, Ueda Minami 2 (5 innings)
Suzaka 12, Obuse 6
Nagano Minami 7, Suzaka 2


Round-Robin Standings

W

L
Nagano Minami 5 1
Suzaka 5 1
Nagano Higashi 4 2
Obuse 4 2
Ueda 2 4
Mochizuki 1 5
Ueda Minami 0 6

All Kitahigashi Block tournament participants advance to the All-Shinetsu tournament.

Matsumoto Block Tournament

We have not received a report of individual game results from the Matsumoto block tournament. Hata, Iida, Shiojiri, finished as the top three teams in the tournament. All Matsumoto Block tournament participants advance to the All-Shinetsu tournament.

Niigata Block Tournament

Day One (Friday, April 29):
Niigata Higashi 6, Niigata Nishi 5
Niigata Kita 5, Niigata Higashi 4
Niigata Kita 14, Niigata Minami 0
Niigata Chuo 16, Niigata Minami 1
Niigata Chuo 12, Niigata Nishi 6

Day Two (Sunday, May 1):
Niigata Chuo 11, Niigata Higashi 1 (4 innings)
Niigata Higashi 14, Niigata Minami 1 (5 innings)
Niigata Nishi 14, Niigata Minami 3
Niigata Nishi 8, Niigata Kita 7
Niigata Chuo 5, Niigata Kita 0


Round-Robin Standings

W

L

Runs +/-
Niigata Chuo 4 0 + 36
Niigata Kita 2 2 + 9
Niigata Nishi 2 2 + 5
Niigata Higashi 2 2 + 3
Niigata Minami 0 4 - 53

All Niigata Block tournament participants advance to the All-Shinetsu tournament.

All-Shinetsu Tournament
Championship Game at Ueda Prefectural Field

The All-Shinetsu tournament is a twenty-six team, single-elimination tournament. The winner advances to the All-Japan tournament.

Opening Round (Sunday, May 29 - at Matsumoto):
Niigata Higashi 8, Toyoshina 7
Omachi 6, Nagano Higashi 0
Hakuba 6, Sakaki 0
Niigata Nishi 5, Matsumoto Minami 4
Ueda 6, Matsumoto Kita 4
Misato 6, Niigata Minami 0
Hotaka 14, Niigata Kita 3
Obuse 12, Horigane 2
Mochizuki 6, Matsumoto Higashi 0
Azusagawa 5, Ueda Minami 4

Round 2 (Sunday, May 29 - at Matsumoto):
Niigata Higashi 11, Omachi 6
Hata 9, Hakuba 0
Suzaka 8, Niigata Nishi 2
Niigata Chuo 12, Ueda 2
Hotaka 7, Misato 2
Iida 16, Obuse 4
Shiojiri 11, Mochizuki 1
Nagano Minami 17, Azusagawa 1 (4 innings)

Quarterfinal Round (Sunday, June 5 - at Shiojiri):
Hata 7, Niigata Higashi 6
Suzaka 4, Niigata Chuo 2
Hotaka 7, Iida 6
Nagano Minami 2, Shiojiri 1

Semifinal Round (Sunday, June 12 - at Shiojiri):
Suzaka 14, Hata 2
Nagano Minami 9, Hotaka 8

Championship Game (Sunday, June 12 - at Shiojiri):
Suzaka 7, Nagano Minami 6 (TITLE)

Suzaka advances to the All-Japan tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Tokai Tournament

Format: thirty-four team, double-elimination tournament, with both the winner's bracket champion and elimination bracket champion advancing to the All-Japan tournament. The two teams do not meet in a championship game.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Saturday, April 23):
Toyama 6, Chita 1
Tse 16, Suzuka 0

Winner's Bracket - Round 2 (Saturday, April 23):
Toyama 3, Kanazawa 2
Aichi Nishi 4, Meito Chikusa 3
Okazaki 12, Shizuoka Chuo 1
Fuji 6, Nagoya Minami 4
Nagoya Nishi 4, Seto 2
Hamamatsu Minami 5, Owari Ichimiya 0
Ise 10, Aichi Iwakura 0
Anjo 4, Yaizu 0
Tse 7, Hamamatsu 6
Aichi Kinuura 8, Higashi Mikawa 7
Gifu Tohno 6, Inuyama 2
Matsusaka 15, Toyohashi 1
Nagoya Kita 7, Owari Higashi 1
Toyota 10, Inazawa 0
Mishima 10, Kasugai 0
Nagoya Higashi 17, Numazu 5

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (thirty-four teams remain) (Sunday, April 24):
Seto 14, Toyohashi 4 (elim.)
Higashi Mikawa 10, Aichi Iwakura 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket - Round 3 (Sunday, April 24):
Toyama 12, Aichi Nishi 0
Okazaki 15, Fuji 5
Hamamatsu Minami 10, Nagoya Nishi 0
Anjo 27, Ise 5
Tse 5, Aichi Kinuura 0
Gifu Tohno 4, Matsusaka 1
Toyota 3, Nagoya Kita 0
Mishima 13, Nagoya Higashi 12

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (thirty-two teams remain) (Sunday, April 24):
Owari Higashi 2, Nagoya Minami 0 (elim.)
Kanazawa 13, Suzuka 2 (elim.)
Seto 16, Yaizu 4 (elim.)
Inuyama 2, Owari Ichimiya 1 (elim.)
Meito Chikusa 10, Hamamatsu 0 (elim.)
Chita 6, Kasugai 1 (elim.)
Higashi Mikawa 10, Numazu 0 (elim.)
Shizuoka Chuo 6, Inazawa 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twenty-four teams remain) (Sunday, May 1):
Owari Higashi 4, Kanazawa 3 (elim.)
Aichi Kinuura 8, Aichi Nishi 7 (elim.)
Inuyama 6, Seto 3 (elim.)
Matsusaka 14, Fuji 3 (elim.)
Meito Chikusa 5, Chita 2 (elim.)
Nagoya Kita 5, Nagoya Nishi 0 (elim.)
Higashi Mikawa 3, Shizuoka Chuo 2 (elim.)
Nagoya Higashi 15, Ise 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals (Sunday, May 1):
Toyama 3, Okazaki 2
Anjo 2, Hamamatsu Minami 1
Gifu Tohno 14, Tse 4
Toyota 15, Mishima 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (sixteen teams remain) (Sunday, May 1):
Owari Higashi 6, Aichi Kinuura 3 (elim.)
Matsusaka 9, Inuyama 2 (elim.)
Nagoya Kita 11, Meito Chikusa 6 (elim.)
Higashi Mikawa 9, Nagoya Higashi 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 4 (twelve teams remain) (Wednesday, May 4):
Owari Higashi 9, Mishima 7 (elim.)
Matsusaka 8, Okazaki 1 (elim.)
Hamamatsu Minami 6, Nagoya Kita 2 (elim.)
Tse 6, Higashi Mikawa 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Wednesday, May 4):
Toyama 7, Anjo 4
Gifu Tohno 15, Toyota 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain) (Wednesday, May 4):
Matsusaka 16, Owari Higashi 3 (elim.)
Hamamatsu Minami 6, Tse 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Sunday, May 8):
Matsusaka 5, Anjo 4 (elim.)
Toyota 8, Hamamatsu Minami 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals (Sunday, May 15):
Gifu Tohno 12, Toyama 1 (Gifu Tohno advances to the All-Japan tournament)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain) (Sunday, May 15):
Matsusaka 2, Toyota 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain) (Sunday, May 15):
Matsusaka 18, Toyama 3 (elim.) (Matsusaka advances to the All-Japan tournament)

Gifu Tohno advances to the All-Japan tournament as the Tokai champion, and Matsusaka advances as the Tokai runner-up.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Kansai Tournament

Format: This is a forty-eight team, double-elimination tournament. The winner's bracket champion and the elimination bracket champion both advance to the All-Japan tournament.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Sunday, April 24):
Nara 9, Suminoe 0 (4 innings)
Settsu 4, Osaka Yawo 2
Kaizuka 10, Katano 0 (4 innings)
Takarazuka 8, Izumi Kita 0 (4 innings)
Sakai 9, Fujiidera 6
Toyonaka 2, Osaka Ikuno 1
Osaka Higashi 6, Kakogawa Nishi 0
Kakogawa 5, Taisho 4 (7 innings)
Hyogo Haga 2, Wakayama 0
Higashi Osaka 6, Takatsuki 3
Osaka Yodogawa 8, Osaka Hirano 0 (4 innings)
Kashiwara 10, Kyoto Higashi 1 (4 innings)
Daito 14, Himeji Chuoh 1 (4 innings)
Kishiwada 14, Izumi Otsu 3 (4 innings)
Hyogo Sanda 19, Osaka Chuo 1 (4 innings)
Nishiminato 5, Suminoe Yamatogawa 4

Winner's Bracket - Round 2 (Friday, April 29):
Izumisano 5, Nara 0
Kobe 15, Settsu 2 (full six innings)
Kaizuka 13, Osaka Fuse 4 (4 innings)
Takarazuka 9, Kyoto Kita 4
Yamato Takada 9, Sakai 0 (4 innings)
Toyonaka 14, Hyogo Yamasaki 0 (4 innings)
Hyogo Harima 13, Osaka Higashi 12
Kobe Kita 7, Kakogawa 3
Hirakata 9, Hyogo Haga 1 (5 innings)
Tondabayashi 16, Higashi Osaka 11
Osaka Yodogawa 8, Tennoji 0 (5 innings)
Kashiwara 9, Maizuru 8
Daito 10, Amagasaki Kita 5
Kishiwada 9, Takaishi 4
Hyogo Sanda 9, Minami Kyoto 3
Akashi 4, Nishiminato 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (forty-eight teams remain) (Sunday, May 1):
Nishiminato 9, Suminoe 3 (4 innings; elim.)
Minami Kyoto 6, Osaka Yawo 2 (elim.)
Katano 11, Takaishi 6 (elim.)
Amagasaki Kita 28, Izumi Kita 2 (4 innings; elim.)
Maizuru 3, Fujiidera 2 (elim.)
Tennoji 3, Osaka Ikuno 2 (elim.)
Higashi Osaka 9, Kakogawa Nishi 1 (4 innings; elim.)
Taisho 9, Hyogo Haga 7 (5 innings; elim.)
Wakayama 7, Kakogawa 6 (8 innings; elim.)
Osaka Higashi 8, Takatsuki 4 (elim.)
Hyogo Yamasaki 4, Osaka Hirano 0 (elim.)
Sakai 4, Kyoto Higashi 0 (elim.)
Kobe Kita 15, Himeji Chuoh 1 (4 innings; elim.)
Osaka Fuse 12, Izumi Otsu 5 (elim.)
Settsu 17, Osaka Chuo 2 (4 innings; elim.)
Sumiyoshi Yamatogawa 3, Nara 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals (Tuesday, May 3):
Kobe 5, Izumisano 3
Kaizuka 12, Takarazuka 8
Yamato Takada 8, Toyonaka 7
Hyogo Harima 6, Kobe Kita 5
Tondabayashi 4, Hirakata 1 (7 innings)
Osaka Yodogawa 11, Kashiwara 1 (4 innings)
Kishiwada 12, Daito 3
Akashi 4, Hyogo Sanda 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (thirty-two teams remain) (Wednesday, May 4):
Nishiminato 2, Minami Kyoto 0 (elim.)
Amagasaki Kita 7, Katano 3 (elim.)
Maizuru 7, Tennoji 4 (elim.)
Higashi Osaka 9, Taisho 7 (elim.)
Osaka Higashi 7, Wakayama 5 (elim.)
Sakai 11, Hyogo Yamasaki 10 (elim.)
Osaka Fuse 7, Kobe Kita 2 (elim.)
Sumiyoshi Yamatogawa 10, Settsu 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (twenty-four teams remain) (Thursday, May 5):
Hirakata 9, Nishiminato 1 (4 innings; elim.)
Amagasaki Kita 17, Kashiwara 3 (4 innings; elim.)
Daito 10, Maizuru 2 (4 innings; elim.)
Hyogo Sanda 10, Higashi Osaka 9 (elim.)
Izumisano 6, Osaka Higashi 4 (elim.)
Takarazuka 11, Sakai 1 (4 innings; elim.)
Toyonaka 13, Osaka Fuse 5 (4 innings; elim.)
Kobe Kita 14, Sumiyoshi Yamatogawa 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 4 (sixteen teams remain) (Thursday, May 5):
Hirakata 13, Amagasaki Kita 5 (elim.)
Daito 6, Hyogo Sanda 4 (elim.)
Izumisano 8, Takarazuka 5 (elim.)
Kobe Kita 10, Toyonaka 9 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals (Sunday, May 8):
Kobe 15, Kaizuka 5 (4 innings)
Yamato Takada 15, Hyogo Harima 4 (full six innings)
Tondabayashi 5, Osaka Yodogawa 0
Kishiwada 7, Akashi 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 5 (twelve teams remain) (Sunday, May 8):
Hirakata 12, Hyogo Harima 1 (4 innings; elim.)
Daito 12, Kaizuka 11 (elim.)
Izumisano 5, Akashi 0 (elim.)
Osaka Yodogawa 5, Kobe Kita 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 6 (eight teams remain) (Sunday, May 15):
Hirakata 1, Daito 0 (elim.)
Izumisano 13, Osaka Yodogawa 1 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Sunday, May 22):
Yamato Takada 4, Kobe 0
Kishiwada 4, Tondabayashi 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Sunday, May 22):
Hirakata 15, Tondabayashi 6 (elim.)
Izumisano 6, Kobe 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals (Sunday, May 29):
Yamato Takada 27, Kishiwada 6 (Yamato Takada advances to the All-Japan tournament)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain) (Sunday, May 29):
Hirakata 9, Izumisano 1 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain) (Sunday, May 29):
Hirakata 10, Kishiwada 2 (4 innings) (Hirakata advances to the All-Japan tournament)

Yamato Takada advances to the All-Japan tournament as the Kansai champion, and Hirakata advances as the Kansai runner-up.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Chugoku Tournament

Format: Twelve-team, round-robin tournament. Tiebreaking games will be held if there is a tie for first place at the conclusion of round-robin play.

Tournament Results:

Round-Robin results:

(Participating Teams: Hiroshima Aki, Hiroshima Kita, Hiroshima Minami, Hiroshima Nishi, Hiroshima Rijo, Hiroshima Saiki, Kasaoka, Kure Higashi, Okayama, Okayama Chuo, Shimonoseki, and Yamaguchi Higashi)

Day One (Sunday, April 17 - at Otogawa Grounds):
Kasaoka 7, Hiroshima Nishi 5
Hiroshima Minami 8, Shimonoseki 2
Hiroshima Kita 23, Kure Higashi 0
Hiroshima Rijo 22, Okayama Chuo 0
Hiroshima Saiki 9, Okayama 6
Hiroshima Aki 16, Yamaguchi Higashi 5
Okayama 14, Kure Higashi 2
Hiroshima Kita 12, Shimonoseki 2
Yamaguchi Higashi 12, Hiroshima Nishi 9
Kasaoka 12, Hiroshima Rijo 0
Hiroshima Saiki 4, Hiroshima Minami 3
Hiroshima Aki 11, Okayama Chuo 0

Day Two (Sunday, April 24 - at Kasaoka):
Kasaoka 4, Hiroshima Saiki 3
Hiroshima Kita 13, Yamaguchi Higashi 2
Hiroshima Minami 10, Hiroshima Nishi 3
Hiroshima Aki 5, Shimonoseki 1
Kure Higashi 12, Okayama Chuo 2
Okayama 16, Hiroshima Rijo 1
Hiroshima Minami 3, Hiroshima Aki 2
Hiroshima Kita 10, Hiroshima Saiki 5
Hiroshima Rijo 6, Shimonoseki 4
Kasaoka 12, Okayama 7
Hiroshima Nishi 18, Okayama Chuo 2
Kure Higashi 11, Yamaguchi Higashi 10

Day Three (Friday, April 29):
Yamaguchi Higashi 14, Hiroshima Rijo 1
Hiroshima Minami 4, Hiroshima Kita 1
Hiroshima Saiki 16, Kure Higashi 3
Hiroshima Aki 12, Hiroshima Nishi 2
Okayama 12, Shimonoseki 2
Kasaoka 29, Okayama Chuo 0
Yamaguchi Higashi 6, Hiroshima Saiki 1
Hiroshima Minami 12, Hiroshima Rijo 1
Hiroshima Kita 3, Kasaoka 2
Okayama 6, Hiroshima Nishi 3
Shimonoseki 28, Okayama Chuo 0
Hiroshima Aki 13, Kure Higashi 0

Day Four (Tuesday, May 3):
Hiroshima Minami 5, Kure Higashi 3
Hiroshima Saiki 16, Hiroshima Rijo 3
Hiroshima Kita 1, Hiroshima Aki 0
Okayama 11, Okayama Chuo 0
Hiroshima Nishi 3, Shimonoseki 2
Kasaoka 10, Yamaguchi Higashi 0

Day Five (Wednesday, May 4):
Hiroshima Kita 2, Okayama 0
Hiroshima Saiki 19, Okayama Chuo 1
Hiroshima Nishi 10, Hiroshima Rijo 0
Shimonoseki 14, Kure Higashi 4
Kasaoka 6, Hiroshima Aki 1
Hiroshima Minami 7, Yamaguchi Higashi 0
Hiroshima Nishi 3, Kure Higashi 0
Shimonoseki 7, Hiroshima Saiki 6
Yamaguchi Higashi 10, Okayama 0
Hiroshima Kita 21, Okayama Chuo 2
Hiroshima Aki 12, Hiroshima Rijo 0
Kasaoka 4, Hiroshima Minami 1

Day Six (Sunday, May 15):
Hiroshima Aki 7, Hiroshima Saiki 6
Hiroshima Kita 8, Hiroshima Nishi 0
Kure Higashi 8, Hiroshima Rijo 0
Kasaoka 12, Shimonoseki 0
Yamaguchi Higashi 15, Okayama Chuo 3
Hiroshima Minami 3, Okayama 1
Hiroshima Saiki 9, Hiroshima Nishi 4
Hiroshima Rijo 8, Hiroshima Kita 5
Hiroshima Minami 22, Okayama Chuo 1
Kasaoka 11, Kure Higashi 1
Hiroshima Aki 9, Okayama 8
Shimonoseki 5, Yamaguchi Higashi 4


Round-Robin Standings

W

L
Kasaoka 10 1
Hiroshima Minami 9 2
Hiroshima Kita 9 2
Hiroshima Aki 8 3
Hiroshima Saiki 6 5
Yamagata Higashi 5 6
Okayama 5 6
Hiroshima Nishi 4 7
Shimonoseki 4 7
Kure Higashi 3 8
Hiroshima Rijo 3 8
Okayama Chuo 0 11

Kasaoka advances to the All-Japan tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Shikoku Tournament

Format: Eight-team, single-elimination tournament, with the winner advancing to the All-Japan tournament.

Tournament Results:

Quarterfinal Round (Sunday, May 8):
Ehime 4, Dohgo 1
Iyo Masaki 8, Saijo 1
Ehime Konan 10, Niihama 2
Matsuyama 3, Ehime Tobe 2

Semifinal Round (Sunday, May 15):
Iyo Masaki 17, Ehime 5
Ehime Konan 4, Matsuyama 3

Championship Game (Sunday, May 15):
Iyo Masaki 12, Ehime Konan 0 (4 innings; TITLE)

Iyo Masaki advances to the All-Japan tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Kyushu Tournament

Format: Leagues are divided into three blocks for round-robin competition. The three block champions advance to the single-elimination district finals.

Tournament Results:

Round-Robin results:

(Block 'A' Tournament participants: Fukuoka Chuo, Nagasaki Higashi, Nagayo, and Yukuhashi)

(Block 'B' Tournament participants: Kumamoto Oozu, Nagasaki Chuo, Nagasaki Minami, and Sasebo Chuo)

(Block 'C' Tournament participants: Kitakyushu Chuo, Kokura, Kumamoto Chuo, and Ushibuka)

Block 'A' Tournament

Tournament results:
Nagayo 3, Yukuhashi 2
Nagasaki Higashi 11, Fukuoka Chuo 2
Nagayo 5, Fukuoka Chuo 3
Yukuhashi 11, Nagasaki Higashi 1
Nagayo 4, Nagasaki Higashi 1
Yukuhashi 10, Fukuoka Chuo 0


Round-Robin Standings

W

L
Nagayo 3 0
Yukuhashi 2 1
Nagasaki Higashi 1 2
Fukuoka Chuo 0 3

Block 'B' Tournament

Tournament results:
Kumamoto Oozu 6, Nagasaki Chuo 4
Sasebo Chuo 2, Nagasaki Minami 0
Kumamoto Oozu 8, Sasebo Chuo 0
Nagasaki Minami 8, Nagasaki Chuo 1
Kumamoto Oozu 9, Nagasaki Minami 2
Sasebo Chuo 4, Nagasaki Chuo 0


Round-Robin Standings

W

L
Kumamoto Oozu 3 0
Sasebo Chuo 2 1
Nagasaki Minami 1 2
Nagasaki Chuo 0 3

Block 'C' Tournament

Tournament results:
Kumamoto Chuo 13, Kitakyushu Chuo 3
Ushibuka 27, Kokura 0
Kumamoto Chuo 11, Ushibuka 6
Kitakyushu Chuo 12, Kokura 1
Kumamoto Chuo 11, Kokura 1
Kitakyushu Chuo 8, Ushibuka 6


Round-Robin Standings

W

L
Kumamoto Chuo 3 0
Kitakyushu Chuo 2 1
Ushibuka 1 2
Kokura 0 3

All-Kyushu Finals:

Semifinal Round:
Kumamoto Chuo 6, Kumamoto Oozu 3

Championship Game (Sunday, May 8):
Nagayo 8, Kumamoto Chuo 4 (7 innings; TITLE)

Nagayo advances to the All-Japan tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
National Tournament


Next Year
National Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2006, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 04/20/2006