2006 Japan Little League® District Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Japan Main Page

Japan District Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
National Tournament
2006

Next Year
National Tournament

If you can provide 2006 district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Hokkaido | Tohoku | Shinetsu | Kitakanto | Higashikanto | Tokyo | Kanagawa | Tokai | Kansai | Chugoku | Shikoku | Kyushu
Click here to view 2006 Japan National Tournament results.


All-Hokkaido Tournament

Format: seven-team, round-robin tournament. At the conclusion of round-robin play, the top four teams advance to single-elimination semifinal and championship round games.

Tournament Results:

Round-Robin results:

(Participating Teams: Asahikawa Taisetsu, Kushiro Chuo, Obihiro, Otaru Ushio, Sapporo Shinkotoni, Sapporo Shiroishi, and Sapporo Toyohira)

Day One (Thursday, May 4 - at Sapporo Shinkotoni and Sapporo Aso Stadium):
Sapporo Shiroishi 3, Kushiro Chuo 3 (tie game)
Sapporo Shinkotoni 18, Otaru Ushio 1 (4 innings)
Asahikawa Taisetsu 7, Obihiro 0 (5 innings)
Sapporo Shinkotoni 15, Sapporo Shiroishi 0 (4 innings)
Sapporo Toyohira 22, Kushiro Chuo 1 (4 innings)
Obihiro 4, Sapporo Toyohira 1
Asahikawa Taisetsu 22, Otaru Ushio 0 (4 innings)

Day Two (Friday, May 5 - at Sapporo Shiroishi and Sapporo Shinkotoni):
Sapporo Shiroishi 11, Otaru Yshio 1 (4 innings)
Sapporo Toyohira 25, Sapporo Shiroishi 0 (4 innings)
Sapporo Toyohira 12, Otaru Ushio 0 (4 innings)
Obihiro 11, Kushiro Chuo 0 (4 innings)
Asahikawa Taisetsu 3, Sapporo Shinkotoni 2
Obihiro 10, Sapporo Shinoktoni 4
Asahikawa Taisetsu 13, Kushiro Chuo 3 (4 innings)

Day Three (Thursday, May 5 - At Ishikari Stadium):
Sapporo Shinkotoni 7, Kushiro Chuo 0 (4 innings)
Kushiro Chuo 5, Otaru Ushio 4
Obihiro 43, Otaru Ushio 0 (4 innings)
Obihiro 9, Sapporo Shiroishi 1 (4 innings)
Sapporo Toyohira 7, Asahikawa Taisetsu 2
Asahikawa Taisetsu 11, Sapporo Shiroishi 3 (4 innings)
Sapporo Toyohira 8, Sapporo Shinkotoni 0 (4 innings)


Round-Robin Standings

W

L

T
Asahikawa Taisetsu 5 1 0
Sapporo Toyohira 5 1 0
Obihiro 5 1 0
Sapporo Shinkotoni 3 3 0
Kushiro Chuo 1 4 1
Sapporo Shiroishi 1 4 1
Otaru Ushio 0 6 0

Semifinal Round (Sunday, May 14 - at Obihiro)

Sapporo Shinkotoni 11, Asahikawa Taisetsu 1 (4 innings)
Sapporo Toyohira 3, Obihiro 2

Championship Game (Sunday, May 14 - at Obihiro)

Sapporo Toyohira 8, Sapporo Shinkotoni 2 (TITLE)

Sapporo Toyohira advances to the All-Japan tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Kitakanto Tournament

Format: This is a two-stage tournament. The first stage is a double-elimination tournament, with the last four undefeated teams and the elimination bracket champion advancing to the district finals.

In the second stage, the five district finalists play a round-robin schedule that determines the Kitakanto champion.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Wednesday, May 3):
Niiza 4, Ageo 0
Ageo Nishi 9, Urawa 0

Winner's Bracket - Round 2 (Wednesday, May 3):
Kawaguchi 3, Niiza 0
Soka 6, Kawagoe 4
Minami Urawa 6, Utsunomiya 3
Fujimi 2, Koshigaya 1
Omiya 2, Hanno 1
Tokorozawa 11, Warabi 3
Fukaya City 6, Shika 4
Ageo Nishi 10, Ashikaga 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eighteen teams remain) (Wednesday, May 3):
Koshigaya 5, Utsunomiya 4 (elim.)
Urawa 11, Ageo 10 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (sixteen teams remain) (May 3 and May 4):
Shika 6, Kawagoe 2 (elim.)
Hanno 21, Warabi 2 (elim.)
Koshigaya 12, Ashikaga 4 (elim.)
Niiza 2, Urawa 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals (Thursday, May 4):
Kawaguchi 10, Soka 0 (Kawaguchi advances to round-robin phase)
Minami Urawa 4, Fujimi 1 (Minami Urawa advances to round-robin phase)
Omiya 9, Tokorozawa 7 (Omiya advances to round-robin phase)
Ageo Nishi 13, Fukaya City 0 (Ageo Nishi advances to round-robin phase)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (twelve teams remain) (Thursday, May 4):
Koshigaya 8, Tokorozawa 4 (elim.)
Shika 7, Soka 3 (elim.)
Fujimi 3, Niiza 0 (elim.)
Hanno 6, Fukaya City 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (eight teams remain) (Sunday, May 7):
Koshigaya 13, Shika 0 (4 innings; elim.)
Hanno 13, Fujimi 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (six teams remain) (Sunday, May 7):
Koshigaya 4, Hanno 3 (elim.) (Koshigaya advances to round-robin phase)

Round-Robin Playoff:

Day One (Sunday, May 14 - at Kawagoe):
Kawaguchi 11, Minami Urawa 0 (4 innings)
Ageo Nishi 6, Koshigaya 2
Kawaguchi 9, Omiya 0
Minami Urawa 9, Koshigaya 6
Ageo Nishi 8, Omiya 1

Day Two (Sunday, May 21 - at Kawagoe):
Omiya 13, Minami Urawa 1 (4 innings)
Kawaguchi 6, Koshigaya 6 (tie game)
Ageo Nishi 10, Minami Urawa 9
Omiya 11, Koshigaya 0 (4 innings)
Kawaguchi 14, Ageo Nishi 0 (4 innings)


Round-Robin Standings

W

L

T
Kawaguchi 3 0 1
Ageo Nishi 3 1 0
Omiya 2 2 0
Minami Urawa 1 3 0
Koshigaya 0 3 1

Kawaguchi advances to the All-Japan tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Higashikanto Tournament

Format: This is a two-stage tournament. In the first stage, leagues compete in area tournaments that determine which teams qualify for the All-Higashikanto tournament. Eight teams from the Hitachi block, four from the Chiba Chuo block, four from the Chiba block and two from the Tokiwa block advance to the All-Higashikanto tournament.

Kashima Little League, the winner of April's Higashikanto Cup tournament, automatically qualifies for the All-Higashikanto tournament without participating in area tournament competition. Both Kashima and Choshi, the runner-up in the Higashikanto Cup tournament, were placed in pre-determined slots on opposite sides of the All-Higashikanto tournament bracket. All other bracket positions were determined via a lottery.

The Chiba and Chiba Chuo block tournaments used a round-robin format to determine which teams advance to the All-Higashikanto finals. The Hitachi block used a pod-based schedule in which four pod winners, three second-chance pod winners, and one third-chance pod winner advanced to the All-Higashikanto finals.

In the All-Higashikanto tournament's second stage, the twenty remaining teams play a single-elimination tournament that determines the Higashikanto champion.

Tournament Results:

(Chiba Block participants: Funabashi, Funabashi Hokubu, Funabashi Seibu, Ichikawa, and Matsudo)

(Chiba Chuo Block participants: Chiba City, Chiba Higashi, Chosei, Choshi, Narita, Omigawa, and Sawara)

(Hitachi Block participants: Higashi Ibaraki, Hitachi, Hitachi Omiya, Hitachi Ota, Hitachinaka, Kita Ibaraki, Mito, Mito Higashi, Mito Nishi, Ogawa, and Tomobe)

Other leagues participated in the Tokiwa Block tournament.

Chiba Block Tournament

Day 1 (Saturday, April 29):
Funabashi Seibu 10, Matsudo 5
Funabashi 6, Funabashi Hokubu 0 (forfeit; Funabashi Hokubu withdrew from the tournament)
Ichikawa 6, Funabashi Hokubu 0 (forfeit)
Matsudo 5, Funabashi 1
Ichikawa 7, Funabashi Seibu 0

Day 1 (Sunday, April 30):
Ichikawa 11, Matsudo 4
Funabashi Seibu 5, Funabashi 1
Matsudo 6, Funabashi Hokubu 0 (forfeit)
Ichikawa 12, Funabashi 3
Funabashi Seibu 6, Funabashi Hokubu 0 (forfeit)


Round-Robin Standings

W

L
Ichikawa 4 0
Funabashi Seibu 3 1
Matsudo 2 2
Funabashi 1 3
Funabashi Hokubu 0 4

Ichikawa, Funabashi Seibu, Matsudo, and Funabashi advance to the All-Higashikanto tournament.

Chiba Chuo Block Tournament

We have not received a report of individual game results from the Chiba Chuo block tournament. Narita, Omigawa, Chiba City, Choshi, and Sawara finished as the top five teams in the round-robin tournament and advance to the All-Higashikanto tournament.

Hitachi Block Tournament

Pod 1 (Sunday, April 23):
Higashi Ibaraki 4, Hitachi Ota 1
Higashi Ibaraki 7, Hitachi Ota 6

Higashi Ibaraki advances to the championship pod, and Hitachi Ota advances to second-chance pod 'A'.

Pod 2 (Sunday, April 23):
Tomobe 11, Hitachi Omiya 1
Hitachi Omiya 9, Ogawa 4
Tomobe 8, Ogawa 1

Tomobe advances to the championship pod. Hitachi Omiya advances to second-chance pod 'B', and Ogawa advances to second-chance pod 'C'.

Pod 3 (Sunday, April 23):
Hitachi 6, Kita Ibaraki 4
Kita Ibaraki 1, Mito Nishi 0
Hitachi 0, Mito Nishi 0 (tie game)

Hitachi advances to the championship pod. Kita Ibaraki advances to second-chance pod 'C', and Mito Nishi advances to second-chance pod 'B'.

Pod 4 (Sunday, April 23):
Mito Higashi 5, Hitachinaka 2
Mito 5, Hitachinaka 4
Mito 9, Mito Higashi 1

Mito advances to the championship pod. Mito Higashi advances to second-chance pod 'C', and Hitachinaka advances to second-chance pod 'A'.

Championship Pod (Sunday, April 30):
Higashi Ibaraki 7, Tomobe 2
Mito 5, Hitachi 1
Higashi Ibaraki 13, Mito 3 (TITLE)

All championship pod participants advance to the All-Higashikanto tournament.

Pod 'A' (Sunday, April 30):
Hitachinaka 5, Hitachi Ota 2
Hitachinaka 7, Hitachi Ota 0

Hitachinaka advances to the All-Higashikanto tournament. Hitachi Ota advances to third-chance pod 'D'.

Pod 'B' (Sunday, April 30):
Hitachi Omiya 3, Mito Nishi 0
Hitachi Omiya 4, Mito Nishi 2

Hitachi Omiya advances to the All-Higashikanto tournament. Mito Nishi advances to third-chance pod 'D'.

Pod 'C' (Sunday, April 30):
Kita Ibaraki 3, Ogawa 2
Ogawa 10, Mito Higashi 2
Kita Ibaraki 12, Mito Higashi 2

Kita Ibaraki advances to the All-Higashikanto tournament. Ogawa advances to third-chance pod 'D'.

Pod 'D' (Tuesday, May 3):
1 - Hitachi Ota versus Mito Nishi
2 - Mito Nishi versus Ogawa
3 - Hitachi Ota versus Ogawa

Hitachi Ota wins Pod 'D' and advances to the All-Higashikanto tournament.

Higashi Ibaraki elected not to participate in the All-Higashikanto tournament. Mito Higashi replaced them in the All-Higashikanto tournament draw.

Tokiwa Block Tournament
Host - Ryugasaki

We have not received a report of individual game results from the Tokiwa block tournament. Ryugasaki and Ushiku finished as the top two teams in the tournament and advance to the All-Higashikanto tournament.

All-Higashikanto Tournament
Championship Game Host - Tomobe

Format: twenty team, single-elimination tournament, with the winner advancing to the All-Japan tournament.

Opening Round (Sunday, May 14):
Sawara 4, Hitachinaka 3
Funabashi 4, Hitachi Omiya 1
Kita Ibaraki 9, Matsudo 4
Hitachi 4, Narita 1

Second Round (Sunday, May 14):
Kashima 14, Sawara 0
Ichikawa 7, Tomobe 0
Chiba City 18, Mito Higashi 5 (full six innings)
Mito 6, Funabashi 2
Omigawa 5, Kita Ibaraki 1
Ushiku 4, Hitachi Ota 1
Ryugasaki 5, Funabashi Seibu 0
Choshi 13, Hitachi 0

Quarterfinal Round (Sunday, May 21):
Ichikawa 4, Kashima 2
Chiba City 11, Mito 0
Ushiku 5, Omigawa 4
Choshi 4, Ryugasaki 3

Semifinal Round (Sunday, May 21):
Ichikawa 4, Chiba City 3
Choshi 10, Ushiku 3

Championship Game (Sunday, May 28):
Ichikawa 4, Choshi 3 (7 innings; TITLE)

Ichikawa advances to the All-Japan tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Tokyo Tournament

Format: The All Tokyo tournament uses a modified double-elimination format that produces two qualifiers for the All-Japan tournament. A double-elimination schedule narrows the initial field to four teams. The winnerís bracket champions advances to the All-Japan tournament, while the three teams remaining in the elimination bracket play a round-robin schedule to determine which league advances as the Tokyo runner-up.

The thirty-four team tournament bracket was drawn so that the top four finishers in April's Tokyo Cup tournament (Musashi Fuchu, Kodaira, Edogawa Minami, and Chofu) are seeded into different portions of the bracket and begin play in the third round. Bracket positions for all other teams were determined randomly.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Sunday, April 30):
Meguro Higashi 4, Kokubunji 3
Ota 5, Musashino 0
Machida 5, Higashi Itabashi 1
Setagaya 4, Koganei 1
Meguro Nishi 4, Higashi Kurume 2
Higashi Yamato 3, Koto 0

Winner's Bracket - Round 2 (Sunday, April 30):
Inagi 11, Minato 0
Hachioji 17, Meguro Higashi 2
Sumida 3, Itabashi 1
Ota 6, Fussa 0
Machida 12, Akishima 1
Ohme 5, Tokyo Johoku 0
Arakawa 4, Tokyo Hino 3
Setagaya 5, Edogawa 4
Tokyo Nippori 10, Katsushika 5
Tokyo Kitasuna 11, Meguro Nishi 0
Tokyo Nakano 11, Higashi Yamato 1
Adachi 4, Shibuya 1

Winner's Bracket - Round 3 (Sunday, May 7):
Musashi Fuchu 9, Inagi 2
Hachioji 11, Sumida 0
Machida 7, Ota 6
Edogawa Minami 13, Ohme 6
Chofu 11, Arakawa 1
Setagaya 10, Tokyo Nippori 1
Tokyo Kitasuna 7, Tokyo Nakano 1
Kodaira 8, Adachi 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (thirty-four teams remain) (Sunday, May 7):
Edogawa 10, Katsushika 0 (elim.)
Itabashi 10, Fussa 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (thirty-two teams remain) (Sunday, May 7):
Edogawa 3, Tokyo Hino 0 (elim.)
Higashi Kurume 3, Koganei 1(elim.)
Meguro Nishi 5, Higashi Yamato 4 (elim.)
Shibuya 5, Koto 0 (elim.)
Kokubunji 11, Minato 1 (elim.)
Meguro Higashi 18, Akishima 2 (elim.)
Musashino 8, Higashi Itabashi 2 (elim.)
Itabashi 6, Tokyo Johoku 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals (Sunday, May 7):
Hachioji 11, Musashi Fuchu 0
Edogawa Minami 7, Machida 6
Chofu 7, Setagaya 3
Kodaira 2, Tokyo Kitasuna 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (twenty-four teams remain) (Sunday, May 14):
Edogawa 5, Tokyo Nippori 0 (elim.)
Arakawa 13, Higashi Kurume 0 (elim.)
Adachi 2, Meguro Nishi 0 (elim.)
Tokyo Nakano 3, Shibuya 2 (elim.)
Sumida 7, Kokubunji 0 (elim.)
Inagi 5, Meguro Higashi 4 (elim.)
Musashino 4, Ohme 0 (elim.)
Itabashi 1, Ota 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 4 (sixteen teams remain) (Sunday, May 14):
Edogawa 9, Arakawa 1 (elim.)
Tokyo Nakano 8, Adachi 0 (elim.)
Sumida 5, Inagi 3 (elim.)
Musashino 2, Itabashi 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Sunday, May 14):
Edogawa Minami 9, Hachioji 7
Chofu 8, Kodaira 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 5 (twelve teams remain) (Sunday, May 21):
Edogawa 5, Tokyo Kitasuna 3 (elim.)
Tokyo Nakano 7, Setagaya 5 (elim.)
Sumida 6, Machida 4 (elim.)
Musashi Fuchu 15, Musashino 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals (Sunday, May 21):
Chofu 6, Edogawa Minami 5 (Chofu advances to the All-Japan tournament and Edogawa Minami advances to the round-robin phase)

Elimination Bracket - Round 6 (eight teams remain) (Sunday, June 4):
Tokyo Nakano 8, Edogawa 5 (elim.)
Musashi Fuchu 11, Sumida 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 7 (six teams remain) (Sunday, June 4):
Hachioji 16, Tokyo Nakano 5 (elim.) (Hachioji advances to the round-robin phase)
Musashi Fuchu 7, Kodaira 4 (elim.) (Musashi Fuchu advances to the round-robin phase)

Round-Robin Playoff:

Round-Robin Schedule (Sunday, June 24 - at Chofu):

Edogawa Minami 14, Hachioji 5
Musashi Fuchu 8, Hachioji 1
Musashi Fuchu 4, Edogawa Minami 3


Round-Robin Standings

W

L
Musashi Fuchu 2 0
Edogawa Minami 1 1
Hachioji 0 2

Chofu advances to the All-Japan tournament as the Tokyo champion, and Musashi Fuchu advances as the Tokyo runner-up.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Kanagawa Tournament

Format: This is a three-stage tournament. In the first stage, leagues compete in round-robin area tournaments, and the top finishers in each area advance to the seventeen-team All-Kanagawa tournament. In the second stage, seventeen teams compete in a double-elimination tournament until two unbeaten and two once-beaten teams remain. These four teams then advance to the third stage, which is a round-robin playoff that determines the Kanagawa champion.

Tournament Results:

We have not received full results from the round-robin area tournaments.

All-Kanagawa Tournament

(Eastern Area qualifiers: Asahi, Fujuno, and Seya)

(Northern Area qualifiers: Hadano, Kohhoku, Midori, Midori Higashi, and Tsurumi)

(Southern Area qualifiers: Fujisawa, Totsuka, Yokohama Aoba, Yokosuka Chuo, and Zushi)

(Western Area qualifiers: Chigasaki, Hiratsuka, Ninomiya Ohiso, and Odawara Ashigara)

Opening Round:
Totsuka 10, Yokohama Aoba 0

Winner's Bracket - Round 2:
Totsuka 8, Midori Higashi 2
Midori 6, Asahi 0
Fujino 7, Chigasaki 5
Zushi 4, Ninomiya Ohiso 2
Hadano 14, Fujisawa 2
Tsurumi 11, Kohhoku 10
Hiratsuka 28, Yokosuka Chuo 0
Seya 10, Odawara Ashigara 2

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Totsuka 11, Midori 2
Fujino 5, Zushi 1
Hadano 13, Tsurumi 6
Hiratsuka 17, Seya 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seventeen teams remain) (Friday, May 4):
Zushi 8, Tsurumi 0 (elim.)
Fujisawa 7, Asahi 4 (elim.)
Chigasaki 11, Kohhoku 1 (elim.)
Midori Higashi 13, Odawara Ashigara 5 (elim.)
Ninomiya Ohiso 27, Yokosuka Chuo 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain) (May 4 and May 7):
Yokohama Aoba 6, Zushi 5 (elim.)
Seya 6, Fujisawa 2 (elim.)
Chigasaki 7, Midori 2 (elim.)
Ninomiya Ohiso 12, Midori Higashi 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Sunday, May 7):
Fujino 8, Totsuka 4 (Fujino advances to round-robin phase)
Hiratsuka 11, Hadano 0 (Hiratsuka advances to round-robin phase)

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain) (Sunday, May 7):
Yokohama Aoba 8, Seya 0 (elim.)
Ninomiya Ohiso 8, Chigasaki 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Saturday, May 13):
Totsuka 22, Yokohama Aoba 4 (elim.) (Totsuka advances to round-robin phase)
Ninomiya Ohiso 19, Hadano 8 (elim.) (Ninomiya Ohiso advances to round-robin phase)

Round-Robin Playoff:

Day One (Sunday, May 14):
Totsuka 7, Fujino 1
Hiratsuka 21, Ninomiya Ohiso 3
Ninomiya Ohiso 5, Fujino 4

Day Two (Sunday, May 21):
Totsuka 8, Hiratsuka 6
Totsuka 6, Ninomiya Ohiso 2
Hiratsuka 6, Fujino 0


Round-Robin Standings

W

L
Totsuka 3 0
Hiratsuka 2 1
Ninomiya Ohiso 1 2
Fujino 0 3

Totsuka advances to the All-Japan tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Tokai Tournament

Format: thirty-four team, double-elimination tournament, with both the winner's bracket champion and elimination bracket champion advancing to the All-Japan tournament. The two teams do not meet in a championship game.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Friday, May 5):
Owari Ichimiya 7, Okazaki 4
Meito Chikusa 10, Yaizu 0

Winner's Bracket - Round 2 (Friday, May 5):
Tsu 10, Owari Ichimiya 9
Toyota 14, Nagoya Higashi 1
Toyama 16, Shizuoka Chuo 2
Fuji 6, Owari Higashi 2
Anjo 13, Nagoya Nishi 0
Aichi Nishi 4, Seto 2
Matsusaka 5, Inazawa 1
Kasugai 4, Mishima 3
Ise 5, Meito Chikusa 1
Hamamatsu Minami 14, Kanazawa 1
Gifu Tohno 12, Toyohashi 1
Nagoya Kita 14, Chita 1
Aichi Kinuura 12, Nagoya Minami 0
Aichi Iwakura 10, Hamamatsu 0
Inuyama 6, Suzuka 3
Higashi Mikawa 10, Numazu 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (thirty-four teams remain) (Saturday, May 6):
Chita 12, Nagoya Nishi 3 (elim.)
Numazu 11, Inazawa 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (thirty-two teams remain) (Saturday, May 6):
Owari Higashi 8, Nagoya Minami 1 (elim.)
Owari Ichimiya 4, Yaizu 2 (elim.)
Mishima 6, Chita 3 (elim.)
Toyohashi 6, Seto 4 (elim.)
Suzuka 7, Nagoya Higashi 5 (elim.)
Meito Chikusa 12, Okazaki 2 (elim.)
Numazu 15, Kanazawa 4 (elim.)
Shizuoka Chuo 10, Hamamatsu 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket - Round 3 (Saturday, May 6):
Tsu 14, Toyota 4
Fuji 4, Toyama 3
Anjo 3, Aichi Nishi 1
Matsusaka 6, Kasaugai 3
Hamamatsu Minami 15, Ise 0
Gifu Tohno 1, Nagoya Kita 0
Aichi Kinuura 13, Aichi Iwakura 0
Inuyama 11, Higashi Mikawa 9

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twenty-four teams remain) (Sunday, May 14):
Owari Ichimiya 11, Owari Higashi 7 (elim.)
Toyota 6, Ise 0 (elim.)
Mishima 14, Toyohashi 8 (elim.)
Toyama 13, Nagoya Kita 2 (elim.)
Meito Chikusa 12, Suzaka 0 (elim.)
Aichi Nishi 7, Aichi Iwakura 1 (elim.)
Numazu 4, Shizuoka Chuo 1 (elim.)
Kasugai 3, Higashi Mikawa 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (sixteen teams remain) (Sunday, May 14):
Owari Ichimiya 10, Toyota 4 (elim.)
Mishima 10, Toyama 5 (elim.)
Meito Chikusa 5, Aichi Nishi 3 (elim.)
Numazu 11, Kasugai 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals (Sunday, May 14):
Fuji 10, Tsu 0
Anjo 6, Matsusaka 4
Hamamatsu Minami 3, Gifu Tohno 0
Aichi Kinuura 19, Inuyama 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 4 (twelve teams remain) (Sunday, May 21):
Inuyama 4, Owari Ichimiya 3 (elim.)
Tsu 13, Mishima 0 (elim.)
Meito Chikusa 3, Matsusaka 2 (elim.)
Gifu Tohno 6, Numazu 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 5 (eight teams remain) (Sunday, May 21):
Tsu 12, Inuyama 0 (elim.)
Gifu Tohno 15, Meito Chikusa 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Sunday, May 21):
Fuji 8, Anjo 7
Aichi Kinuura 5, Hamamatsu Minami 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Saturday, May 27):
Tsu 13, Anjo 2 (elim.)
Hamamatsu Minami 8, Gifu Tohno 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals (Sunday, May 28):
Fuji 4, Aichi Kinuura 3 (Fuji advances to the All-Japan tournament)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain) (Sunday, May 28):
Tsu 13, Hamamatsu Minami 11 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain) (Sunday, May 28):
Aichi Kinuura 7, Tsu 5 (elim.) (Aichi Kinuura advances to the All-Japan tournament)

Fuji advances to the All-Japan tournament as the Tokai champion, and Aichi Kinuura advances as the Tokai runner-up.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Kansai Tournament

Format: This is a fifty team, double-elimination tournament. The winner's bracket champion and the elimination bracket champion both advance to the All-Japan tournament. The two teams do not meet in a championship game.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Saturday, April 29):
Higashi Osaka 17, Kishiwada 9
Taisho 17, Osaka Suita 0
Osaka Nishiminato 6, Wakayama 4
Kobe 3, Amagasaki Kita 2
Izumi Kita 8, Settsu 5
Maizuru 5, Hyogo Yamasaki 2
Osaka Higashi 3, Osaka Yawo 2
Hyogo Sanda 17, Osaka Minoo 0 (4 innings)
Minami Kyoto 9, Tennoji 1 (5 innings)
Fujiidera 11, Akashi 3 (4 innings)
Sakai 6, Kashiwara 1
Izumisano 8, Yamato Takada 0 (5 innings)
Toyonaka 5, Osaka Ibaraki 4
Tondabayashi 9, Kyoto Higashi 1
Izumi Otsu 8, Osaka Hirano 0
Hirakata 11, Nara 3 (4 innings)
Kyoto Kita 9, Kakogawa Nishi 0 (4 innings)
Katano 13, Takaishi 10

Winner's Bracket - Round 2 (Sunday, April 30):
Takarazuka 14, Higashi Osaka 6 (5 innings)
Hyogo Harima 14, Taisho 3 (5 innings)
Osaka Nishiminato 4, Kakogawa 2
Kobe 5, Suminoe 3
Osaka Yodogawa 10, Izumi Kita 5
Osaka Fuse 6, Maizuru 2
Kaizuka 19, Osaka Higashi 3 (full six innings)
Hyogo Sanda 13, Takatsuki 1 (4 innings)
Sumiyoshi Yamatogawa 17, Minami Kyoto 3 (4 innings)
Fujiidera 10, Osaka Chuo 0 (4 innings)
Osaka Ikuno 7, Sakai 6
Hyogo Haga 5, Izumisano 4
Daito 12, Toyonaka 4 (4 innings)
Kobe Kita 9, Tondabayashi 4
Hirakata 16, Izumi Otsu 7
Katano 4, Kyoto Kita 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (fifty teams remain) (Sunday, April 30):
Nara 23, Osaka Hirano 0 (4 innings; elim.)
Kakogawa Nishi 7, Takaishi 1 (7 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (forty-eight teams remain) (Wednesday, May 3):
Kishiwada 19, Kyoto Kita 4 (5 innings; elim.)
Izumi Otsu 12, Osaka Suita 3 (4 innings; elim.)
Tondabayashi 17, Wakayama 1 (4 innings; elim.)
Amagasaki Kita 11, Toyonaka 6 (elim.)
Izumisano 11, Settsu 1 (4 innings; elim.)
Sakai 2, Hyogo Yamasaki 0 (elim.)
Osaka Yawo 7, Osaka Chuo 1 (elim.)
Minami Kyoto 10, Osaka Minoo 0 (4 innings; elim.)
Takatsuki 20, Tennoji 1 (4 innings; elim.)
Osaka Higashi 6, Akashi 2 (elim.)
Kashiwara 11, Maizuru 0 (4 innings; elim.)
Izumi Kita 21, Yamato Takada 16 (elim.)
Suminoe 12, Osaka Ibaraki 2 (elim.)
Kakogawa 9, Kyoto Higashi 1 (elim.)
Taisho 9, Nara 5 (elim.)
Higashi Osaka 14, Kakogawa Nishi 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (thirty-two teams remain) (Wednesday, May 3):
Kishiwada 11, Izumi Otsu 1 (4 innings; elim.)
Tondabayashi 2, Amagasaki Kita 0 (elim.)
Izumisano 9, Sakai 1 (5 innings; elim.)
Minami Kyoto 5, Osaka Yawo 1 (elim.)
Takatsuki 13, Osaka Higashi 1 (4 innings; elim.)
Izumi Kita 17, Kashiwara 4 (full six innings; elim.)
Suminoe 3, Kakogawa 1 (elim.)
Higashi Osaka 22, Taisho 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Round 3 (Thursday, May 4):
Takarazuka 11, Hyogo Harima 1 (4 innings)
Kobe 9, Osaka Nishiminato 0 (4 innings)
Osaka Yodogawa 9, Osaka Fuse 0 (4 innings)
Hyogo Sanda 13, Kaizuka 12
Sumiyoshi Yamatogawa 8, Fujiidera 6
Osaka Ikuno 8, Hyogo Haga 5
Daito 4, Kobe Kita 0
Katano 8, Hirakata 4

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals (Thursday, May 4):
Takarazuka 6, Kobe 1
Osaka Yodogawa 15, Hyogo Sanda 4 (4 innings)
Osaka Ikuno 6, Sumiyoshi Yamatogawa 4
Daito 8, Katano 6

Elimination Bracket - Round 4 (twenty-four teams remain) (Sunday, May 14):
Kishiwada 14, Fujiidera 5 (4 innings; elim.)
Tondabayashi 7, Hyogo Haga 5 (elim.)
Izumisano 7, Kobe Kita 5 (elim.)
Minami Kyoto 3, Hirakata 2 (elim.)
Hyogo Harima 10, Takatsuki 1 (4 innings; elim.)
Izumi Kita 5, Osaka Nishiminato 1 (elim.)
Osaka Fuse 3, Suminoe 0 (elim.)
Higashi Osaka 11, Kaizuka 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 5 (sixteen teams remain) (Sunday, May 14):
Kishiwada 11, Tondabayashi 2 (4 innings; elim.)
Izumisano 7, Minami Kyoto 2 (elim.)
Hyogo Harima 6, Izumi Kita 2 (elim.)
Higashi Osaka 9, Osaka Fuse 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Sunday, May 14):
Takarazuka 13, Osaka Yodogawa 6
Daito 8, Osaka Ikuno 0 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 6 (twelve teams remain) (Sunday, May 21):
Kishiwada 9, Hyogo Sanda 1 (elim.)
Kobe 16, Izumisano 6 (elim.)
Hyogo Harima 10, Katano 0 (elim.)
Higashi Osaka 15, Sumiyoshi Yamatogawa 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 7 (eight teams remain) (Sunday, May 21):
Kishiwada 19, Kobe 10 (elim.)
Hyogo Harima 5, Higashi Osaka 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Sunday, May 28):
Kishiwada 12, Osaka Ikuno 0 (elim.)
Osaka Yodogawa 9, Hyogo Harima 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain) (Sunday, May 28):
Osaka Yodogawa 8, Kishiwada 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals (Sunday, June 4 - at Hyogo Haga):
Daito 9, Takarazuka 8 (Daito advances to the All-Japan tournament)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain) (Sunday, June 4 - at Hyogo Haga):
Takarazuka 12, Osaka Yodogawa 3 (elim.) (Takarazuka advances to the All-Japan tournament)

Daito advances to the All-Japan tournament as the Kansai champion, and Takarazuka advances as the Kansai runner-up.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Chugoku Tournament

Format: Twelve-team, round-robin tournament. Tiebreaking games will be held if there is a tie for first place at the conclusion of round-robin play.

Tournament Results:

Round-Robin results:

(Participating Teams: Hiroshima Aki, Hiroshima Kita, Hiroshima Minami, Hiroshima Nishi, Hiroshima Rijo, Hiroshima Saiki, Kasaoka, Kure Higashi, Okayama, Okayama Chuo, Shimonoseki, and Yamaguchi Higashi)

Day One (Sunday, April 23):
Shimonoseki 8, Yamaguchi Higashi 0
Kure Higashi 6, Hiroshima Kita 2
Hiroshima Nishi 7, Hiroshima Minami 2
Kasaoka 1, Hiroshima Saiki 0
Okayama 7, Okayama Chuo 0
Hiroshima Aki 13, Hiroshima Rijo 0
Shimonoseki 12, Hiroshima Nishi 0
Kasaoka 16, Kure Higashi 0
Hiroshima Aki 10, Yamaguchi Higashi 0
Hiroshima Rijo 10, Hiroshima Kita 0
Okayama 8, Hiroshima Minami 7
Hiroshima Saiki 11, Okayama Chuo 9

Day Two (Sunday, April 30):
Hiroshima Aki 9, Hiroshima Saiki 6
Yamaguchi Higashi 6, Hiroshima Rijo 3
Okayama Chuo 10, Kure Higashi 0
Shimonoseki 4, Hiroshima Minami 1
Kasaoka 10, Hiroshima Nishi 6
Okayama 6, Hiroshima Kita 0
Hiroshima Saiki 12, Kure Higashi 2
Yamaguchi Higashi 3, Okayama 2
Shimonoseki 15, Okayama Chuo 0
Hiroshima Minami 13, Hiroshima Rijo 3
Hiroshima Aki 11, Hiroshima Nishi 0
Kasaoka 12, Hiroshima Kita 2

Day Three (Wednesday, May 3):
Hiroshima Minami 12, Hiroshima Kita 2
Yamaguchi Higashi 2, Hiroshima Nishi 0
Hiroshima Rijo 6, Kure Higashi 1
Hiroshima Aki 12, Okayama 2
Shimonoseki 2, Hiroshima Saiki 1
Kasaoka 6, Okayama Chuo 3

Day Four (Thursday, May 4):
Hiroshima Rijo 10, Okayama Chuo 3
Kasaoka 5, Yamaguchi Higashi 3
Hiroshima Nishi 7, Kure Higashi 0
Shimonoseki 10, Okayama 0
Hiroshima Aki 12, Hiroshima Kita 0
Hiroshima Minami 20, Hiroshima Saiki 0
Okayama Chuo 6, Hiroshima Nishi 1
Hiroshima Rijo 6, Okayama 1
Hiroshima Aki 26, Kure Higashi 0
Hiroshima Minami 10, Yamaguchi Higashi 0
Hiroshima Saiki 16, Hiroshima Kita 6
Shimonoseki 11, Kasaoka 1

Day Five (Sunday, May 7):
Kasaoka 2, Hiroshima Rijo 1
Okayama 15, Kure Higashi 1
Hiroshima Minami 9, Hiroshima Aki 8
Shimonoseki 8, Hiroshima Kita 0
Yamaguchi Higashi 1, Okayama Chuo 0
Hiroshima Nishi 10, Hiroshima Saiki 5

Day Six (Sunday, May 14):
Okayama 9, Kasaoka 4
Hiroshima Minami 13, Okayama Chuo 2
Hiroshima Aki 11, Shimonoseki 1
Hiroshima Saiki 3, Hiroshima Rijo 2
Yamaguchi Higashi 10, Kure Higashi 0
Hiroshima Nishi 4, Hiroshima Kita 3
Hiroshima Nishi 3, Hiroshima Rijo 2
Hiroshima Minami 6, Kasaoka 0
Hiroshima Aki 4, Okayama Chuo 0
Yamaguchi Higashi 5, Hiroshima Kita 0
Hiroshima Saiki 11, Okayama 3
Shimonoseki 9, Kure Higashi 2

Day Seven (Sunday, May 21):
Okayama Chuo 4, Hiroshima Kita 2
Hiroshima Aki 9, Kasaoka 0
Okayama 9, Hiroshima Nishi 0
Hiroshima Minami 18, Kure Higashi 0
Shimonoseki 8, Hiroshima Rijo 1
Hiroshima Saiki 12, Yamaguchi Higashi 1


Round-Robin Standings

W

L
Hiroshima Aki 10 1
Shimonoseki 10 1
Hiroshima Minami 8 3
Kasaoka 7 4
Hiroshima Saiki 6 5
Okayama 6 5
Yamagata Higashi 6 5
Hiroshima Nishi 5 6
Hiroshima Rijo 4 7
Okayama Chuo 3 8
Kure Higashi 1 10
Hiroshima Kita 0 11

Tiebreaking Game:

Championship Game (Sunday, May 21):
Hiroshima Aki 2, Shimonoseki 1 (TITLE)

Hiroshima Aki advances to the All-Japan tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Kyushu Tournament

Format: The fourteen district tournament participants are divided into four blocks for preliminary round competition. After two rounds of competition, the four block champions advance to the single-elimination district finals.

Tournament Results:

(Block 'A' Tournament Participants: Kitakyushu Chuo, Sasebo Chuo, and Yatsushiro)

(Block 'B' Tournament Participants: Kokura, Kumamoto Oozu, Nagasaki Chuo, and Nagasaki Higashi)

(Block 'C' Tournament Participants: Amakusa, Nagasaki Minami, Ushibuka, and Yukuhashi)

(Block 'D' Tournament Participants: Fukuoka Chuo, Kumamoto Chuo, and Nagayo)

Round-Robin results:

Block 'A' Tournament

Sasebo Chuo 7, Kitakyushu Chuo 2
Sasebo Chuo 9, Yatsushiro 2
Kitakyushu Chuo 8, Yatsushiro 0

Block 'B' Tournament

Kumamoto Oozu 6, Kokura 5
Nagasaki Higashi 12, Nagasaki Chuo 3
Kokura 13, Nagasaki Higashi 5
Kumamoto Oozu 14, Nagasaki Chuo 0 (4 innings)

Block 'C' Tournament

Ushibuka 11, Nagasaki Minami 0 (4 innings)
Yukuhashi 24, Amakusa 0 (4 innings)
Ushibuka 20, Amakusa 1 (4 innings)
Nagasaki Minami 6, Yukuhashi 1

Block 'D' Tournament

Nagayo 4, Kumamoto Chuo 1
Fukuoka Chuo 4, Kumamoto Chuo 0
Fukuoka Chuo 11, Nagayo 0 (5 innings)


Block 'A' Standings

W

L
Sasebo Chuo 2 0
Kitakyushu Chuo 1 1
Yatsushiro 0 2

Block 'B' Standings

W

L
Kumamoto Oozu 2 0
Kokura 1 1
Nagasaki Higashi 1 1
Nagasaki Chuo 0 2

Block 'C' Standings

W

L
Ushibuka 2 0
Nagasaki Minami 1 1
Yukuhashi 1 1
Amakusa 0 2

Block 'D' Standings

W

L
Fukuoka Chuo 2 0
Nagayo 1 1
Kumamoto Chuo 0 2

Sasebo Chuo, Kumamoto Oozu, Ushibuka, and Fukuoka Chuo win their respective block tournaments and advance to the semifinal round.

All-Kyushu Finals:

Semifinal Round (Friday, May 5):
Kumamoto Oozu 8, Sasebo Chuo 1
Ushibuka 8, Fukuoka Chuo 0

Championship Game (Friday, May 5):
Kumamoto Oozu 22, Ushibuka 4 (TITLE)

Kumamoto Oozu advances to the All-Japan tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
National Tournament


Next Year
National Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2007, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 04/12/2007