2008 Japan Little League® District Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Japan Main Page

Japan District Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
Region Tournament
2008

Next Year
Region Tournament

If you can provide 2008 district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Hokkaido | Tohoku | Kitakanto | Higashikanto | Tokyo | Kanagawa | Shinetsu | Tokai | Kansai | Chugoku | Shikoku | Kyushu
Click here to view 2008 Japanese Region tournament results.


All-Hokkaido Tournament

Format: seven-team, round-robin tournament. At the conclusion of round-robin play, the top four teams advance to single-elimination semifinal and championship round games.

Tournament Results:

Round-Robin results:

(Participating Teams: Asahikawa Taisetsu, Kushiro Chuo, Obihiro, Otaru Ushio, Sapporo Shinkotoni, Sapporo Shiroishi, and Sapporo Toyohira)

Day One (Sunday, May 4 - at Sapporo Aso Stadium):
Otaru Ushio 5, Obihiro 4
Asahikawa Taisetsu 7, Kushiro Chuo 0 (5 innings)
Sapporo Toyohira 7, Sapporo Shinkotoni 0 (5 innings)
Sapporo Shiroishi 4, Sapporo Shinkotoni 3
Otaru Ushio 8, Kushiro Chuo 6 (9 innings)
Sapporo Toyohira 15, Obihiro 3 (4 innings)
Asahikawa Taisetsu 9, Sapporo Shiroishi 2 (4 innings)

Day Two (Monday, May 5 - at Sapporo Aso Stadium):
Asahikawa Taisetsu 5, Sapporo Shinkotoni 3 (8 innings)
Otaru Ushio 9, Sapporo Shiroishi 2 (4 innings)
Obihiro 8, Kushiro Chuo 6
Sapporo Toyohira 19, Sapporo Shiroishi 1 (4 innings)
Asahikawa Taisetsu 10, Obihiro 5
Sapporo Toyohira 8, Otaru Ushio 1 (5 innings)
Sapporo Shinkotoni 3, Kushiro Chuo 2

Day Three (Sunday, May 6 - at Sapporo Aso Stadium):
Sapporo Shinkotoni 8, Obihiro 2
Sapporo Shiroishi 9, Kushiro Chuo 2 (4 innings)
Sapporo Shinkotoni 9, Otaru Ushio 2 (9 innings)
Sapporo Toyohira 7, Kushiro Chuo 0 (5 innings)
Asahikawa Taisetsu 9, Otaru Ushio 2 (4 innings)
Sapporo Shiroishi 10, Obihiro 7
Sapporo Toyohira 9, Asahikawa Taisetsu 0 (4 innings)


Round-Robin Standings

W

L
Sapporo Toyohira 6 0
Asahikawa Taisetsu 5 1
Sapporo Shinkotoni 3 3
Otaru Ushio 3 3
Sapporo Shiroishi 3 3
Obihiro 1 5
Kushiro Chuo 0 6

Semifinal Round (Sunday, May 11)

Sapporo Toyohira 7, Otaru Ushio 0 (5 innings)
Sapporo Shinkotoni 2, Asahikawa Taisetsu 1

Championship Game (Sunday, May 11)

Sapporo Toyohira d. Sapporo Shinkotoni (TITLE)

Sapporo Toyohira advances to the Japanese Region tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Kitakanto Tournament

Format: This is a two-stage tournament. The first stage is a double-elimination tournament, with the last four undefeated teams and the elimination bracket champion advancing to the district finals.

In the second stage, the five district finalists play a round-robin schedule that determines the Kitakanto champion.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Saturday, May 3 - at Fujimi and Niiza):
Fukaya City 10, Ageo Nishi 4
Omiya 5, Fujimi 1
Soka 11, Shiki 9
Kawagoe 3, Hanno 0
Kawaguchi 25, Warabi 0 (3 innings)
Minami Urawa 5, Niiza 3
Asaki 6, Urawa 4
Utsunomiya 3, Koshigaya 2

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals (Saturday, May 3 - at Fujimi and Niiza):
Omiya 8, Fukaya City 0 (Omiya advances to round-robin phase)
Kawagoe 5, Soka 3 (Kawagoe advances to round-robin phase)
Kawaguchi 3, Minami Urawa 0 (Kawaguchi advances to round-robin phase)
Asaki 12, Utsunomiya 8 (7 innings) (Asaki advances to round-robin phase)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (sixteen teams remain) (Sunday, May 4 - at Fujimi and Niiza):
Fujimi 6, Ageo Nishi 5 (elim.)
Warabi 4, Niiza 3 (elim.)
Shiki 8, Hanno 3 (elim.)
Koshigaya 10, Urawa 2 (5 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (twelve teams remain) (Sunday, May 4 - at Fujimi and Niiza):
Soka 8, Fujimi 4 (elim.)
Utsunomiya 11, Warabi 1 (4 innings; elim.)
Fukaya City 9, Shiki 8 (elim.)
Koshigaya 6, Minami Urawa 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (eight teams remain) (Saturday, May 17 - at Fujimi):
Utsunomiya 6, Soka 4 (elim.)
Fukaya City 10, Koshigaya 0 (5 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (six teams remain) (Saturday, May 17 - at Fujimi):
Utsunomiya 8, Fukaya City 3 (elim.) (Utsunomiya advances to round-robin phase)

Round-Robin Playoff:

Day One (Sunday, May 18 - at Fujimi):
Omiya 9, Kawagoe 8
Kawaguchi 13, Asaki 2 (4 innings)
Omiya 11, Utsunomiya 0 (4 innings)
Asaki 10, Kawagoe 2
Kawaguchi 5, Utsunomiya 0

Day Two (Postponed to Saturday, May 31 at Fujimi - rain):
Kawaguchi 12, Kawagoe 2 (4 innings)
Omiya 22, Asaki 1 (4 innings)
Kawagoe 13, Utsunomiya 8
Omiya 3, Kawaguchi 2
Utsunomiya 8, Asaki 3


Round-Robin Standings

W

L
Omiya 4 0
Kawaguchi 3 1
Utsunomiya 1 3
Kawagoe 1 3
Asaki 1 3

Omiya advances to the Japanese Region tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Higashikanto Tournament

Format: This is a three-stage tournament. In the first stage, leagues compete in area tournaments that determine which teams qualify for the All-Higashikanto tournament. Eight teams from the Hitachi block, five from the Chiba City block, four from the Funabashi block and four from the Tokiwa block advance to the All-Higashikanto tournament.

Yachiyo Little League, the winner of April's Higashikanto Cup tournament, automatically qualifies for the All-Higashikanto tournament without participating in area tournament competition, and was placed in a pre-determined slot at the top of the All-Higashikanto tournament bracket. All other bracket positions were determined via a lottery.

The Chiba, Chiba City, and Tokiwa block tournaments used a round-robin format to determine which teams advance to the All-Higashikanto finals. The Hitachi block used a pod-based schedule in which four pod winners, three second-chance pod winners, and one third-chance pod winner advanced to the All-Higashikanto finals.

In the tournament's second stage, twenty-two teams compete in a double-elimination tournament until two unbeaten and two once-beaten teams remain. These four teams then advance to the third stage, which is a round-robin playoff that determines the Higashikanto champion.

Tournament Results:

(Chiba City Block participants: Chiba City, Chiba Higashi, Chosei, Choshi, Narita, Omigawa, and Sawara)

(Funabashi Block participants: Funabashi, Funabashi Hokubu, Ichikawa, and Matsudo)

(Hitachi Block participants: Daigo, Higashi Ibaraki, Hitachi, Hitachi Minami, Hitachi Omiya, Hitachi Ota, Hitachinaka, Kita Ibaraki, Mito, Mito Higashi, Mito Nishi, Ogawa, and Tomobe)

(Tokiwa Block participants: Kamisu, Kashima, Ryugasaki, Toride, and Ushiku)

Chiba Block Tournament

We have not received full results from the Chiba block tournament. Narita, Chiba City, Choshi, Chiba City, and Omigawa advance to the All-Higashikanto tournament.

Funabashi Block Tournament

Day 1 (Tuesday, April 29):
Funabashi Hokubu 1, Funabashi 0
Ichikawa 4, Matsudo 3
Funabashi Hokubu 2, Matsudo 1
Ichikawa 7, Funabashi 0

Day 2 (Sunday, May 4):
Ichikawa 6, Funabashi Hokubu 0
Matsudo 3, Funabashi 2


Round-Robin Standings

W

L
Ichikawa 3 0
Funabashi Hokubu 2 1
Matsudo 1 2
Funabashi 0 3

All four tournament participants advance to the All-Higashikanto tournament.

Hitachi Block Tournament

Pod 1 (Sunday, April 27 - at Hitachi Omiya):
Hitachi Omiya 4, Tomobe 2
Tomobe 19, Hitachi 0
Hitachi Omiya 8, Hitachi 0

Hitachi Omiya advances to the championship pod. Tomobe advances to second-chance pod 'A', and Hitachi advances to second-chance pod 'B'.

Pod 2 (Sunday, April 27 - at Hitachi Minami):
Kita Ibaraki 3, Mito Nishi 0
Mito Nishi 3, Hitachi Minami 1
Kita Ibaraki 13, Hitachi Minami 0

Kita Ibaraki advances to the championship pod. Mito Nishi advances to second-chance pod 'B', and Hitachi Minami advances to second-chance pod 'C'.

Pod 3 (Sunday, April 27 - at Higashi Ibaraki):
Hitachi Ota 10, Higashi Ibaraki 2
Hitachinaka 17, Higashi Ibaraki 5
Hitachi Ota 5, Hitachinaka 3

Hitachi Ota advances to the championship pod. Hitachinaka advances to second-chance pod 'C', and Higashi Ibaraki advances to second-chance pod 'A'.

Pod 4 (Sunday, April 27 - at Mito Higashi):
Mito Higashi 12, Mito 5
Ogawa 17, Daigo 6
Ogawa 5, Mito Higashi 1

Ogawa advances to the championship pod. Mito Higashi advances to second-chance pod 'C', Mito advances to second-chance pod 'A', and Daigo advances to second-chance pod 'B'.

Championship Pod (Tuesday, April 29):
Hitachi Omiya 3, Kita Ibaraki 0
Hitachi Ota 8, Ogawa 0
Hitachi Ota 2, Hitachi Omiya 1 (TITLE)

All championship pod participants advance to the All-Higashikanto tournament.

Pod 'A' (Tuesday, April 29):
Tomobe 6, Mito 1
Mito 9, Higashi Ibaraki 0
Tomobe 16, Higashi Ibaraki 1

Tomobe advances to the All-Higashikanto tournament. Mito advances to third-chance pod 'D'.

Pod 'B' (Tuesday, April 29):
Mito Nishi 5, Daigo 2
Hitachi 8, Daigo 1
Mito Nishi 12, Hitachi 0

Mito Nishi advances to the All-Higashikanto tournament. Hitachi advances to third-chance pod 'D'.

Pod 'C' (Tuesday, April 29):
Hitachinaka 3, Hitachi Minami 0
Mito Higashi 12, Hitachi Minami 1
Mito Higashi 5, Hitachinaka 1

Mito Higashi advances to the All-Higashikanto tournament. Hitachinaka advances to third-chance pod 'D'.

Pod 'D' (Sunday, May 4):
Mito 14, Hitachi 1
Hitachinaka 9, Hitachi 2
Hitachinaka d. Mito

Hitachinaka wins Pod 'D' and advances to the All-Higashikanto tournament.

Tokiwa Block Tournament

We have not received a report of individual game results from the Tokiwa block tournament. Kashima, Ryugasaki, Toride, and Ushiku finish as the top four teams in the tournament and advance to the All-Higashikanto tournament.

All-Higashikanto Tournament

Format: twenty-two team, double-elimination tournament, with two unbeaten teams and two once-beaten teams advancing to a round-robin playoff.

Opening Round (Sunday, May 11):
Kita Ibaraki 8, Ushiku 1
Chiba Higashi 5, Funabashi 3
Ogawa 4, Choshi 2
Hitachinaka 4, Matsudo 0
Funabashi Hokubu 6, Mito Nishi 3
Omigawa 3, Mito Higashi 1

Winner's Bracket - Round 2 (Sunday, May 11):
Kita Ibaraki 4, Yachiyo 3
Hitachi Ota 2, Chiba Higashi 1
Tomobe 8, Ryugasaki 2
Ogawa 5, Ichikawa 3
Chiba City 9, Hitachinaka 1
Hitachi Omiya 13, Kashima 2
Toride 12, Funabashi Hokubu 1 (4 innings)
Narita 14, Omigawa 0 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (twenty-two teams remain) (Sunday, May 18):
Choshi 19, Ushiku 0 (elim.)
Ryugasaki 5, Mito Higashi 4 (elim.)
Hitachinaka 2, Chiba Higashi 1 (elim.)
Ichikawa 4, Omigawa 1 (elim.)
Mito Nishi 10, Kashima 3 (elim.)
Funabashi 4, Matsudo 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (sixteen teams remain) (Sunday, May 18):
Choshi 12, Ryugasaki 5 (elim.)
Yachiyo 4, Hitachinaka 0 (elim.)
Ichikawa 11, Funabashi Hokubu 4 (elim.)
Funabashi 2, Mito Nishi 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals (Sunday, May 18):
Hitachi Ota 14, Kita Ibaraki 1
Ogawa 2, Tomobe 1
Chiba City 4, Hitachi Omiya 2
Toride 3, Narita 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Sunday, May 18):
Hitachi Ota 4, Ogawa 0 (Hitachi Ota advances to round-robin phase)
Chiba City 18, Toride 3 (Chiba City advances to round-robin phase)

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (twelve teams remain) (Sunday, May 25):
Choshi d. Kita Ibaraki (elim.)
Yachiyo 6, Hitachi Omiya 0 (forfeit, Hitachi Omiya disqualified from the tournament; elim.)
Narita 4, Ichikawa 1(elim.)
Tomobe d. Funabashi (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 4 (eight teams remain) (Sunday, May 25):
Choshi d. Yachiyo (elim.)
Narita 8, Tomobe 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Sunday, June 1):
Choshi d. Toride (elim.) (Choshi advances to round-robin phase)
Narita 12, Ogawa 0 (elim.) (Narita advances to round-robin phase)

Round-Robin Playoff:

Day 1 (Sunday, June 1):
Chiba City 6, Hitachi Ota 1
Narita 8, Choshi 0

Day 2 (Sunday, June 8):
Narita 5, Hitachi Ota 3
Choshi 8, Chiba City 7
Game 5 - Choshi versus Hitachi Ota
Narita 8, Chiba City 0


Round-Robin Standings

W

L
Narita 3 0
Chiba City 1 2
Choshi 1 1
Hitachi Ota 0 2

Narita advances to the Japanese Region tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Tokyo Tournament

Format: The All Tokyo tournament uses a modified double-elimination format that produces two qualifiers for the Japanese Region tournament. A double-elimination schedule narrows the initial field to four teams. The winnerís bracket champions advances to the Japanese Region tournament, while the three teams remaining in the elimination bracket play a round-robin schedule to determine which league advances as the Tokyo runner-up.

The twenty-nine team tournament bracket was drawn so that the top four finishers in April's Tokyo Cup tournament (Tokyo Kitasuna, Tokyo Nakano, Chofu, and Edogawa Minami) are seeded into specific positions in the bracket. Bracket positions for all other teams were determined randomly.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Sunday, April 27):
Itabashi 8, Machida 1
Hachioji 9, Arakawa 0
Sumida 5, Tokyo Hino 3
Adachi 5, Ohme 2
Kodaira 6, Edogawa 3
Meguro Higashi 2, Tokyo Nippori 0
Chofu 3, Koganei 0
Musashino 5, Setagaya 2
Higashi Itabashi 6, Kokubunji 1
Ota 8, Higashi Kurume 0
Musashi Fuchu 22, Akigawa Fussa 2
Meguro Nishi 11, Inagi 8
Tokyo Johoku 7, Akishima 2

Winner's Bracket - Round 2 (Saturday, May 3):
Tokyo Kitasuna 11, Itabashi 5
Hachioji 17, Sumida 10
Kodaira 8, Adachi 1
Chofu 9, Meguro Higashi 0
Tokyo Nakano 23, Musashino 0
Ota 6, Higashi Itabashi 4
Musashi Fuchu 19, Meguro Nishi 0
Edogawa Minami 18, Tokyo Johoku 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (twenty-nine teams remain) (Saturday, May 3):
Tokyo Hino 16, Kokubunji 1 (elim.)
Ohme 11, Inagi 9 (elim.)
Machida 5, Akishima 3 (elim.)
Akigawa Fussa 4, Tokyo Nippori 3 (elim.)
Edogawa 4, Setagaya 0 (elim.)
Arakawa 12, Higashi Kurume 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals (Saturday, May 3):
Tokyo Kitasuna 5, Hachioji 2
Kodaira 9, Chofu 7
Tokyo Nakano 12, Ota 1
Edogawa Minami 1, Musashi Fuchu 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twenty-three teams remain) (Sunday, May 18):
Tokyo Hino 13, Adachi 3 (elim.)
Musashino 7, Akigawa Fussa 5 (elim.)
Ohme 5, Sumida 2 (elim.)
Machida 8, Meguro Higashi 3 (elim.)
Itabashi 9, Koganei 2 (elim.)
Edogawa 4, Higashi Itabashi 3 (elim.)
Arakawa 7, Meguro Nishi 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (sixteen teams remain) (Sunday, May 18):
Musashino 11, Tokyo Hino 4 (elim.)
Tokyo Johoku 17, Ohme 4 (elim.)
Itabashi 8, Machida 3 (elim.)
Arakawa 6, Edogawa 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Sunday, May 18):
Tokyo Kitasuna 18, Kodaira 1
Edogawa Minami 15, Tokyo Nakano 6

Elimination Bracket - Round 4 (twelve teams remain) (Sunday, May 25):
Chofu 7, Musashino 0 (elim.)
Musashi Fuchu 10, Arakawa 3 (elim.)
Itabashi 14, Hachioji 6 (elim.)
Tokyo Johoku 4, Ota 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Sunday, June 1):
Edogawa Minami 6, Tokyo Kitasuna 2 (Edogawa Minami advances to the Japanese Region tournament and Tokyo Kitasuna advances to the round-robin playoff)

Elimination Bracket - Round 4 (eight teams remain) (Sunday, June 1):
Chofu 6, Tokyo Johoku 2 (elim.)
Musashi Fuchu 5, Itabashi 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Sunday, June 1):
Chofu 3, Tokyo Nakano 2 (elim.) (Chofu advances to the round-robin playoff)
Kodaira 4, Musashi Fuchu 2 (elim.) (Kodaira advances to the round-robin playoff)

Round-Robin Playoff:

Day One (Sunday, June 8):
Tokyo Kitasuna 11, Chofu 1
Kodaira 5, Chofu 0
Tokyo Kitasuna 7, Kodaira 0


Round-Robin Standings

W

L
Tokyo Kitasuna 2 0
Kodaira 1 1
Chofu 0 2

Edogawa Minami advances to the Japanese Region tournament as the Tokyo champion, and Tokyo Kitasuna advances as the Tokyo runner-up.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Kanagawa Tournament

Format: This is a three-stage tournament. In the first stage, leagues compete in round-robin area tournaments, and the top finishers in each area advance to the seventeen-team All-Kanagawa tournament. In the second stage, seveneen teams compete in a double-elimination tournament until two unbeaten and two once-beaten teams remain. These four teams then advance to the third stage, which is a round-robin playoff that determines the Kanagawa champion.

Tournament Results:

We have not received full results from the round-robin area tournaments.

All-Kanagawa Tournament

(Eastern Area qualifiers: Asahi, Fujino, and Seya)

(Northern Area qualifiers: Aoba Midori Higashi, Hadano, Kohhoku, and Tsurumi)

(Southern Area qualifiers: Fujisawa, Totsuka, Yokohama Aoba, Yokohama Chuo, Yokohama Kanazawa, Yokohama Midori, and Yokosuka Chuo)

(Western Area qualifiers: Hiratsuka, Ninomiya Ohiso, and Odawara Ashigara)

Opening Round (Sunday, May 4):
Yokohama Kanazawa 7, Aoba Midori Higashi 1

Winner's Bracket - Round 2 (May 4 and May 6):
Asahi 11, Yokohama Kanazawa 1
Ninomiya Ohiso 11, Fujino 2
Totsuka 11, Yokohama Midori 3
Odawara Ashigara 9, Yokohama Chuo 5
Yokohama Aoba 10, Seya 0
Hadano 10, Tsurumi 3
Fujisawa 9, Kohhoku 6
Hiratsuka 6, Yokosuka Chuo 0 (forfeit; Yokosuka Chuo withdrew from the tournament)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals (Tuesday, May 6):
Ninomiya Ohiso 6, Asahi 3
Odawara Ashigara 9, Totsuka 7
Hadano 2, Yokohama Aoba 1
Fujisawa 7, Hiratsuka 6

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seventeen teams remain) (May 6 and May 18):
Seya 1, Fujino 0 (elim.)
Tsurumi 7, Yokohama Midori 0 (elim.)
Yokohama Chuo 4, Kohhoku 3 (elim.)
Yokohama Kanazawa 6, Yokosuka Chuo 0 (forfeit; elim.)
Totsuka 10, Yokohama Aoba 9 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain) (Sunday, May 18):
Totsuka 4, Aoba Midori Higashi 3 (elim.)
Hiratsuka 14, Seya 0 (elim.)
Asahi 7, Tsurumi 0 (elim.)
Yokohama Chuo 6, Yokohama Kanazawa 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Sunday, May 18):
Ninomiya Ohiso 14, Odawara Ashigara 0 (Ninomiya Ohiso advances to round-robin phase)
Hadano 5, Fujisawa 4 (Hadano advances to round-robin phase)

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain) (Sunday, May 25):
Hiratsuka 11, Totsuka 2 (elim.)
Game 26 - Asahi versus Yokohama Chuo (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Sunday, May 25):
Odawara Ashigara 6, Hiratsuka 5 (elim.) (Odawara Ashigara advances to round-robin phase)
Game 28 - Winner 26 versus Fujisawa (elim.) (Winner advances to round-robin phase as Qualifier 'D')

Round-Robin Playoff:

Day One (Sunday, June 1):
Game 1 - Ninomiya Ohiso versus Qualifier 'C'
Game 2 - Hadano versus Qualifier 'D'
Game 3 - Ninomiya Ohiso versus Qualifier 'D'

Day Two (Sunday, June 8):
Game 4 - Hadano versus Qualifier 'C'
Game 5 - Qualifier 'C' versus Qualifier 'D'
Game 6 - Ninomiya Ohiso versus Hadano


Round-Robin Standings

W

L
Ninomiya Ohiso 0 0
Hadano 0 0
Odawara Ashigara 0 0
Qualifier 'D' 0 0

We have not received further results from this tournament. Ninomiya Ohio wins the All-Kanagawa tournament.

Ninomiya Ohiso advances to the Japanese Region tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Shinetsu Tournament

Format: This is a two-stage tournament. In the first stage, leagues compete in round-robin area tournaments that determine the sixteen qualifiers for the All-Shinetsu tournament. Five teams from the Kitahashi Block tournament, eight from the Matsumoto Block tournament, and three from the Niigata Block tournament advance to the All-Shinetsu finals.

In the second stage, participants compete in a single-elimination tournament that determines the Shinetsu champion. Qualifiers were seeded into specific bracket positions for the All-Shinetsu tournament based on their finish in Block tournament play. The bracket was arranged so that teams finishing higher in Block tournament competition could not meet until later rounds.

Results through June 7:

(Kitahigashi Block participants: Mochizuki, Nagano Higashi, Nagano Minami, Obuse, Sakaki, Suzaka, Ueda, and Ueda Minami)

(Matsumoto Block participants: Azusakawa, Hakuba, Hata, Horigane, Hotaka, Iida, Matsumoto Higashi, Matsumoto Kita, Matsumoto Minami, Misato, Omachi, Shiojiri, and Toyoshina)

(Niigata Block participants: Niigata Chuo, Niigata Higashi, Niigata Kita, Niigata Minami, and Niigata Nishi)

Kitahigashi Block Tournament

Day 1 (Saturday, April 26):
Ueda Minami 2, Ueda 0
Mochizuki 6, Obuse 0
Nagano Minami 10, Suzaka 3
Nagano Higashi 10, Sakaki 3
Ueda Minami 6, Obuse 2
Nagano Minami 3, Mochizuki 1
Suzaka 11, Sakaki 1

Day 2 (Tuesday, April 29):
Nagano Minami 13, Ueda Minami 2 (5 innings)
Nagano Higashi 10, Suzaka 1
Nagano Higashi 8, Obuse 6 (9 innings)
Ueda 4, Mochizuki 3
Mochizuki 11, Sakaki 5
Suzaka 11, Obuse 8
Ueda 12, Sakaki 2

Day 3 (Saturday, May 3):
Ueda 8, Nagano Higashi 6
Nagano Minami 7, Ueda 3
Sakaki 9, Obuse 8
Mochizuki 17, Ueda Minami 1
Nagano Minami 11, Nagano Higashi 5
Suzaka 5, Ueda Minami 4
Suzaka 11, Mochizuki 10

Day 4 (Sunday, May 4):
Ueda Minami 7, Nagano Higashi 5
Nagano Minami 12, Sakaki 2
Ueda 6, Obuse 5
Mochizuki 17, Nagano Higashi 3 (6 innings)
Ueda Minami 17, Sakaki 14
Nagano Minami 12, Obuse 2
Suzaka 3, Ueda 2


Round-Robin Standings

W

L
Nagano Minami 7 0
Suzaka 5 2
Mochizuki 4 3
Ueda Minami 4 3
Ueda 3 4
Nagano Higashi 3 4
Sakaki 1 6
Obuse 0 7

Nagano Minami, Suzaka, Mochizuki, Ueda Minami, and Ueda advance to the All-Shinetsu tournament.

Matsumoto Block Tournament

Day 1 (Sunday, April 13 - at Iida):
Matsumoto Minami 3, Omachi 2
Toyoshina 11, Hata 4
Matsumoto Kita 7, Horigane 4
Iida 3, Shiojiri 2
Azusakawa 6, Hakuba 2
Misato 3, Hotaka 0

Day 2 (Sunday, April 20 - at Shiojiri):
Omachi 7, Shiojiri 1
Horigane 7, Toyoshina 1
Omachi 9, Azusakawa 0
Hata 4, Hakuba 1
Matsumoto Minami 12, Misato 2
Iida 10, Hakuba 0
Matsumoto Kita 4, Misato 1

Day 3 (Sunday, April 27 - at Misato):
Hotaka 1, Toyoshina 0
Iida 7, Matsumoto Kita 6
Misato 1, Hata 0
Matsumoto Minami 16, Hakuba 6
Toyoshina 5, Omachi 3
Iida 5, Hotaka 3
Shiojiri 11, Hata 1
Matsumoto Kita 3, Azusakawa 1

Day 4 (Tuesday, April 29 - at Toyoshina):
Matsumoto Minami 11, Horigane 1
Iida 10, Omachi 2
Azusakawa 3, Hata 2
Toyoshina 8, Hakuba 2
Matsumoto Minami 2, Hotaka 1
Omachi 6, Misato 2
Horigane 13, Hata 3
Matsumoto Kita 3, Toyoshina 2
Shiojiri 5, Hotaka 3

Day 5 (Saturday, May 3 - at Hotaka):
Matsumoto Minami 7, Shiojiri 6
Iida 12, Hata 1
Omachi 10, Horigane 0
Misato 12, Hakuba 2
Matsumoto Minami 8, Azusakawa 0
Matsumoto Kita 10, Hata 0
Toyoshina 10, Shiojiri 1
Iida 12, Horigane 2
Hotaka 10, Azusakawa 0

Day 6 (Sunday, May 4 - at Hata):
Iida 13, Misato 0
Matsumoto Minami 16, Matsumoto Kita 11
Omachi 2 Hotaka 2 (tie game)
Hakuba 5, Horigane 4
Matsumoto Minami 6, Iida 2
Shiojiri 7, Misato 2
Azusakawa 1, Toyoshina 0
Shiojiri 10, Matsumoto Kita 7

Day 7 (Monday, May 5 - at Omachi):
Omachi 7, Matsumoto Kita 5
Shiojiri 5, Horigane 3
Hotaka 13, Hakuba 9
Horigane 10, Azusakawa 0
Toyoshina 8, Iida 7
Matsumoto Kita 10, Hakuba 0
Hata 5, Hotaka 3
Misato 8, Azusakawa 1

Day 8 (Tuesday, May 6 - at Hakuba):
Iida 6, Azusakawa 2
Shiojiri 13, Hakuba 1
Omachi 13, Hata 3
Matsumoto Minami 7, Toyoshina 2
Misato 6, Horigane 3
Hotaka 6, Matsumoto Kita 1
Matsumoto Minami 11, Hata 1
Azusakawa 14 Shiojiri 5
Omachi 5, Hakuba 3
Toyoshina 2, Misato 0
Hotaka 12, Horigane 1


Round-Robin Standings

W

L

T
Matsumoto Minami 11 0 0
Iida 9 2 0
Omachi 7 3 1
Toyoshina 6 5 0
Matsumoto Kita 6 5 0
Shiojiri 6 5 0
Hotaka 5 5 1
Misato 5 6 0
Azusakawa 4 7 0
Horigane 3 8 0
Hata 2 9 0
Hakuba 1 10 0

Matsumoto Minami, Iida, Omachi, Toyoshina, Matsumoto Kita, Shiojiri, Hotaka, and Misato advance to the All-Shinetsu tournament.

Niigata Block Tournament

Day 1 (Sunday, April 27):
Niigata Kita 5, Niigata Higashi 2
Niigata Minami 1, Niigata Nishi 0
Niigata Higashi 13, Niigata Chuo 6
Niigata Chuo 1, Niigata Nishi 0
Niigata Kita 5, Niigata Minami 2

Day 2 (Tuesday, April 29):
Niigata Nishi 6, Niigata Higashi 4
Niigata Kita 3, Niigata Chuo 0
Niigata Higashi 15, Niigata Minami 5
Niigata Kita 9, Niigata Nishi 5
Niigata Chuo 7, Niigata Minami 6


Round-Robin Standings

W

L
Niigata Kita 4 0
Niigata Higashi 2 2
Niigata Chuo 2 2
Niigata Nishi 1 3
Niigata Minami 1 3

Niigata Kita, Niigata Higashi, and Niigata Chuo advance to the All-Shinetsu tournament.

All-Shinetsu Tournament

The All-Shinetsu tournament is a sixteen team, single-elimination tournament. The winner advances to the Japanese Region tournament.

Opening Round (May 25 and June 1):
Nagano Minami 11, Misato 2
Mochizuki 10, Toyoshina 8
Iida 10, Ueda 0
Hotaka 3, Niigata Kita 1
Suzaka 9, Shiojiri 4
Omachi 6, Niigata Chuo 2
Matsumoto Kita 4, Niigata Higashi 2
Matsumoto Minami 6, Ueda Minami 0

Quarterfinal Round (May 25 and June 1):
Mochizuki 3, Nagano Minami 1
Iida 13, Hotaka 3
Suzaka 2, Omachi 1
Matsumoto Minami 8, Matsumoto Kita 7

Semifinal Round (Sunday, June 8):
Iida 11, Mochizuki 1
Matsumoto Minami 15, Suzaka 2

Consolation Game (Sunday, June 8):
Suzaka 11, Mochizuki 7 (third place)

Championship Game (Sunday, June 8):
Iida 10, Matsumoto Minami 9 (TITLE)

Iida advances to the Japanese Region tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Tokai Tournament

Format: thirty-five team, double-elimination tournament, with both the winner's bracket champion and elimination bracket champion advancing to the Japanese Region tournament. The two teams do not meet in a championship game.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Saturday, May 3):
Kasugai 9, Hamamatsu 0
Nagoya Kita 6, Seto 2
Tsu 2, Owari Higashi 1

Winner's Bracket - Round 2 (Saturday, May 3):
Nagoya Higashi 6, Kasugai 5
Toyota 12, Nagoya Nishi 0
Yaizu 3, Nagoya Minami 2
Higashi Mikawa 8, Numazu 4
Matsusaka 15, Nagoya Kita 0
Owari Ichimiya 9, Mishima 6
Kanazawa 3, Ise 1
Fuji 23, Izutagata 0
Hamamatsu Minami 9, Tsu 4
Anjo 7, Inazawa 0
Meito Chikusa 6, Aichi Nishi 5
Okazaki 13, Aichi Kinuura 3
Chita 5, Suzaka 0
Gifu Tohno 3, Aichi Iwakura 2
Inuyama 14, Shizuoka Chuo 6
Toyama 4, Toyohashi 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (thirty-five teams remain) (Sunday, May 4):
Numazu 2, Nagoya Nishi 1 (elim.)
Mishima 10, Izutagata 0 (elim.)
Aichi Kinuura 7, Inazawa 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (thirty-two teams remain) (Sunday, May 4):
Numazu 5, Hamamatsu 4 (elim.)
Nagoya Kita 5, Ise 2 (elim.)
Mishima 6, Seto 0 (elim.)
Kasugai 4, Nagoya Minami 0 (elim.)
Owari Higashi 2, Aichi Kinuura 1 (elim.)
Toyohashi 9, Shizuoka Chuo 6 (elim.)
Aichi Iwakura 2, Suzaka 1 (elim.)
Tsu 9, Aichi Nishi 8 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket - Round 3 (Sunday, May 4):
Toyota 15, Nagoya Higashi 0
Higashi Mikawa 5, Yaizu 3
Matsusaka 21, Owari Ichimiya 0
Kanazawa 5, Fuji 0
Hamamatsu Minami 4, Anjo 3
Okazaki 7, Meito Chikusa 4
Gifu Tohno 18, Chita 0
Toyama 14, Inuyama 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (twenty-four teams remain) (Saturday, May 17):
Anjo 13, Numazu 5 (elim.)
Nagoya Kita 8, Meito Chikusa 4 (elim.)
Mishima 12, Chita 6 (elim.)
Kasugai 8, Inuyama 1 (elim.)
Owari Higashi 3, Nagoya Higashi 0 (elim.)
Toyohashi 3, Yaizu 1 (elim.)
Owari Ichimiya 16, Aichi Iwakura 0 (elim.)
Fuji 2, Tsu 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 4 (sixteen teams remain) (Saturday, May 17):
Anjo 4, Nagoya Kita 3 (elim.)
Kasugai 1, Mishima 0 (elim.)
Owari Higashi 5, Toyohashi 0 (elim.)
Fuji 11, Owari Ichimiya 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals (Saturday, May 17):
Toyota 7, Higashi Mikawa 0
Matsusaka 11, Kanazawa 1
Okazaki 5, Hamamatsu Minami 4
Gifu Tohno 5, Toyama 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 5 (twelve teams remain) (Sunday, May 18):
Anjo 10, Toyama 0 (elim.)
Kasugai 12, Hamamatsu Minami 2 (elim.)
Kanazawa 4 Owari Higashi 0 (elim.)
Fuji 15, Higashi Mikawa 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 6 (eight teams remain) (Sunday, May 18):
Anjo 3, Kasugai 0 (elim.)
Kanazawa 7, Fuji 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Sunday, May 18):
Matsusaka 7, Toyota 0
Okazaki 8, Gifu Tohno 7

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Postponed to Saturday, May 31 - rain):
Toyota 11, Anjo 4 (elim.)
Kanazawa 4, Gifu Tohno 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals (Sunday, June 1):
Matsusaka 12, Okazaki 0 (Matsusaka advances to the Japanese Region tournament)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain) (Sunday, June 1):
Toyota 7, Kanazawa 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain) (Sunday, June 1):
Toyota 13, Okazaki 4 (elim.) (Toyota advances to the Japanese Region tournament)

Matsusaka advances to the Japanese Region tournament as the Tokai champion, and Toyota advances as the Tokai runner-up.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Kansai Tournament

Format: This is a double-elimination tournament, with the winner's bracket champion and the elimination bracket champion both advancing to the Japanese Region tournament. The two teams do not meet in a championship game.

The forty eight-team tournament bracket was drawn so that the top four finishers from the Kansai Spring Cup tournament (Izumisano, Kaizuka, Taisho, and Osaka Ibaraki) are seeded into specific positions in the bracket. Bracket positions for all other teams were determined randomly.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Sunday, April 27):
Hyogo Yamasaki 3, Osaka Higashi 0
Osaka Ikuno 8, Takatsuki 0 (4 innings)
Daito 9, Hirakata 1 (4 innings)
Katano 9, Nara 7
Kobe Kita 4, Osaka Minoo 1
Minami Kyoto 7, Izumi Kita 2
Settsu Kita 9, Sakai 1 (4 innings)
Osaka Fuse 4, Kakogawa Nishi 3
Hyogo Sanda 13, Osaka Chuo 2 (4 innings)
Hyogo Harima 6, Takaishi 3
Hyogo Haga 8, Kyoto Higashi 1
Fujiidera 6, Tondabayashi 5
Kishiwada 17, Amagasaki Kita 3 (4 innings)
Osaka Yodogawa 6, Himeji Chuoh 4
Kakogawa 5, Yamato Takada 4
Higashi Osaka 12, Kyoto Kita 0 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket - Round 2 (Tuesday, April 29):
Izumisano 17, Hyogo Yamasaki 2 (4 innings)
Maizuru 5, Osaka Ikuno 3
Daito 11, Wakayama 0 (4 innings)
Katano 10, Tennoji 1 (4 innings)
Kobe Kita 5, Osaka Ibaraki 1
Minami Kyoto 10, Sumiyoshi Yamatogawa 6
Takarazuka 18, Settsu Kita 4 (6 innings)
Osaka Fuse 8, Osaka Suita 6
Kaizuka 10, Hyogo Sanda 2
Kobe 9, Hyogo Harima 0 (4 innings)
Osaka Hirano 4, Hyogo Haga 2
Fujiidera 4, Kashiwara 0
Kishiwada 6, Taisho 3
Osaka Yodogawa 6, Suminoe 2
Osaka Yawo 5, Kakogawa 1
Higashi Osaka 3, Toyonaka 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (forty-eight teams remain) (Saturday, May 3):
Toyonaka 4, Osaka Higashi 0 (elim.)
Takatsuki 5, Kakogawa 3 (elim.)
Taisho 10, Hirakata 9 (elim.)
Nara 6, Suminoe 5 (elim.)
Kashiwara 11, Osaka Minoo 4 (elim.)
Hyogo Haga 7, Izumi Kita 5 (elim.)
Hyogo Harima 9, Sakai 4 (elim.)
Hyogo Sanda 10, Kakogawa Nishi 0 (6 innings; elim.)
Osaka Suita 12, Osaka Chuo 4 (5 innings; elim.)
Settsu Kita 10, Takaishi 1 (4 innings; elim.)
Sumiyoshi Yamatogawa 6, Kyoto Higashi 0 (elim.)
Osaka Ibaraki 10, Tondabayashi 5 (elim.)
Amagasaki Kita 4, Tennoji 3 (elim.)
Himeji Chuoh 8, Wakayama 3 (elim.)
Yamato Takada 14, Osaka Ikuno 5 (4 innings; elim.)
Hyogo Yamasaki 9, Kyoto Kita 4 (10 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (thirty-two teams remain) (Saturday, May 3):
Toyonaka 12, Takatsuki 3 (5 innings; elim.)
Taisho 9, Nara 2 (elim.)
Kashiwara 2, Hyogo Haga 1 (elim.)
Hyogo Sanda 5, Hyogo Harima 0 (elim.)
Settsu Kita 10, Osaka Suita 1 (4 innings; elim.)
Sumiyoshi Yamatogawa 5, Osaka Ibaraki 2 (8 innings; elim.)
Himeji Chuoh 3, Amagasaki Kita 0 (elim.)
Yamato Takada 13, Hyogo Yamasaki 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals (Sunday, May 4):
Izumisano 10, Maizuru 3
Daito 17, Katano 5 (4 innings)
Kobe Kita 5, Minami Kyoto 4
Takarazuka 3, Osaka Fuse 2
Kaizuka 7, Kobe 5
Osaka Hirano 3, Fujiidera 1
Osaka Yodogawa 4, Kishiwada 3
Higashi Osaka 12, Osaka Yawo 0 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals (Sunday, May 4):
Izumisano 4, Daito 3
Takarazuka 8, Kobe Kita 0
Kaizuka 3, Osaka Hirano 2
Osaka Yodogawa 7, Higashi Osaka 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (twenty-four teams remain) (Monday, May 5):
Toyonaka 6, Kobe 3 (elim.)
Taisho 2, Fujiidera 0 (elim.)
Kishiwada 8, Kashiwara 2 (elim.)
Hyogo Sanda 10, Osaka Yawo 0 (5 innings; elim.)
Maizuru 8, Osaka Suita 6 (elim.)
Sumiyoshi Yamatogawa 8, Katano 0 (4 innings; elim.)
Himeji Chuoh 7, Minami Kyoto 3 (elim.)
Yamato Takada 11, Osaka Fuse 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 4 (sixteen teams remain) (Monday, May 5):
Taisho 7, Toyonaka 1 (elim.)
Hyogo Sanda 4, Kishiwada 1 (elim.)
Sumiyoshi Yamatogawa 13, Maizuru 5 (5 innings; elim.)
Yamato Takada 5, Himeji Chuoh 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Sunday, May 11):
Takarazuka 5, Izumisano 3
Osaka Yodogawa 9, Kaizuka 8

Elimination Bracket - Round 5 (twelve teams remain) (Sunday, May 11):
Kobe Kita 11, Taisho 1 (6 innings; elim.)
Hyogo Sanda 7, Daito 5 (elim.)
Higashi Osaka 6, Sumiyoshi Yamatogawa 5 (elim.)
Yamato Takada 4, Osaka Hirano 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 6 (eight teams remain) (Sunday, May 18):
Kobe Kita 9, Hyogo Sanda 0 (4 innings; elim.)
Higashi Osaka 4, Yamato Takada 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Sunday, May 18):
Kaizuka 11, Kobe Kita 2 (5 innings; elim.)
Izumisano 4, Higashi Osaka 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain) (Sunday, June 1):
Kaizuka 9, Izumisano 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals (Sunday, June 1):
Takarazuka 4, Osaka Yodogawa 0 (Takarazuka advances to the Japanese Region tournament)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain) (Sunday, June 1):
Kaizuka 6, Osaka Yodogawa 3 (elim.) (Kaizuka advances to the Japanese Region tournament)

Takarazuka advances to the Japanese Region tournament as the Kansai champion, and Kaizuka advances as the Kansai runner-up.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Chugoku Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Twelve-team, round-robin tournament. Tiebreaking games will be held if there is a tie for first place at the conclusion of round-robin play.

Round-Robin results:

(Participating Teams: Hiroshima Aki, Hiroshima Kita, Hiroshima Minami, Hiroshima Nishi, Hiroshima Rijo, Hiroshima Saiki, Kasaoka, Kure Higashi, Okayama, Okayama Chuo, Shimonoseki, and Yamaguchi Higashi)

Day One (Sunday, April 13 - at Hiroshima):
Hiroshima Nishi 6, Okayama 1
Kure Higashi 30, Yamaguchi Higashi 0
Hiroshima Aki 10, Okayama Chuo 0
Hiroshima Rijo 5, Hiroshima Saiki 1
Kasaoka 8, Hiroshima Minami 1
Hiroshima Kita 4, Shimonoseki 1
Hiroshima Nishi 7, Hiroshima Saiki 3
Hiroshima Minami 10, Yamaguchi Higashi 0
Hiroshima Kita 8, Okayama Chuo 3
Okayama 9, Hiroshima Rijo 2
Kure Higashi 8, Kasaoka 3
Hiroshima Aki 12, Shimonoseki 1

Day Two (Sunday, April 20 - at Okayama, Hiroshima, and Yamaguchi):
Okayama 2, Kasaoka 0
Hiroshima Nishi 6, Hiroshima Minami 0
Kure Higashi 4, Hiroshima Rijo 3
Hiroshima Saiki 5, Yamaguchi Higashi 0
Okayama 3, Okayama Chuo 2
Hiroshima Nishi 12, Hiroshima Aki 1
Hiroshima Kita 12, Hiroshima Rijo 5
Hiroshima Saiki 4, Shimonoseki 3
Okayama Chuo 8, Kasaoka 2
Hiroshima Aki 13, Hiroshima Minami 1
Hiroshima Kita 3, Kure Higashi 1
Shimonoseki 11, Yamaguchi Higashi 2

Day Three (Sunday, April 27 - at Kasaoka):
Hiroshima Minami 12, Hiroshima Saiki 5
Kasaoka 8, Hiroshima Rijo 1
Hiroshima Aki 5, Okayama 4
Hiroshima Kita 13, Yamaguchi Higashi 0
Hiroshima Nishi 17, Shimonoseki 2
Kure Higashi 10, Okayama Chuo 3
Okayama Chuo 12, Yamaguchi Higashi 2
Okayama 8, Shimonoseki 1
Hiroshima Aki 7, Hiroshima Rijo 2
Kasaoka 4, Hiroshima Saiki 2
Hiroshima Kita 11, Hiroshima Minami 0
Hiroshima Nishi 2, Kure Higashi 1

Day Four (Saturday, May 3 - at Shimonoseki):
Hiroshima Nishi 11, Yamaguchi Higashi 1
Kure Higashi 9, Shimonoseki 5
Hiroshima Kita 3, Hiroshima Saiki 2
Okayama 15, Hiroshima Minami 0
Hiroshima Aki 4, Kasaoka 2
Hiroshima Rijo 9, Okayama Chuo 1

Day Five (Sunday, May 4 - at Shimonoseki):
Okayama 5, Hiroshima Saiki 2
Kasaoka 11, Yamaguchi Higashi 1
Okayama Chuo 8 Shimonoseki 0
Hiroshima Nishi 7, Hiroshima Kita 1
Hiroshima Rijo 20, Hiroshima Minami 0
Hiroshima Aki 4, Kure Higashi 1
Okayama 13, Yamaguchi Higashi 1
Kasaoka 10, Shimonoseki 3
Okayama Chuo 4, Hiroshima Saiki 3
Hiroshima Nishi 6, Hiroshima Rijo 0
Kure Higashi 8, Hiroshima Minami 5
Hiroshima Kita 3, Hiroshima Aki 1

Day Six (Sunday, May 11 - at Hiroshima):
Okayama 3, Kure Higashi 2
Hiroshima Kita 5, Kasaoka 3
Hiroshima Nishi 13, Okayama Chuo 3
Hiroshima Minami 10, Shimonoseki 7
Hiroshima Rijo 10, Yamaguchi Higashi 0
Hiroshima Aki 10, Hiroshima Saiki 6
Okayama 10, Hiroshima Kita 2
Hiroshima Nishi 13, Kasaoka 0
Okayama Chuo 4, Hiroshima Minami 3
Hiroshima Aki 13, Yamaguchi Higashi 3
Hiroshima Rijo 3, Shimonoseki 2
Kure Higashi 6, Hiroshima Saiki 6 (tie game)


Round-Robin Standings

W

L

T
Hiroshima Nishi 11 0 0
Okayama 9 2 0
Hiroshima Aki 9 2 0
Hiroshima Kita 9 2 0
Kure Higashi 6 4 1
Hiroshima Rijo 5 6 0
Kasaoka 5 6 0
Okayama Chuo 5 6 0
Hiroshima Minami 3 8 0
Hiroshima Saiki 2 8 1
Shimonoseki 1 10 0
Yamagata Higashi 0 11 0

Hiroshima Nishi advances to the Japanese Region tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Kyushu Tournament

Format: Fifteen team, single-elimination tournament, with the winner advancing to the Japanese Region tournament.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Sunday, April 27):
Kokura 1, Yukuhashi 0
Sasebo Chuo 6, Yatsushiro 1
Nagasaki Chuo 2, Amakusa 0
Nagasaki Minami 12, Kumamoto Chuo 2 (5 innings)
Ushibuka 5, Fukuoka Chuo 1
Nagasaki Higashi 7, Nagasaki Kita 5
Kumamoto Oozu 10, Kitakyushu Chuo 4

Quarterfinal Round (Sunday, April 27):
Kumamoto Minami 7, Kokura 6
Sasebo Chuo 11, Nagasaki Chuo 1 (4 innings)
Nagasaki Minami 12, Ushibuka 4
Kumamoto Oozu 7, Nagasaki Higashi 5

Semifinal Round (Tuesday, April 29):
Sasebo Chuo 3, Kumamoto Minami 1
Kumamoto Oozu 6, Nagasaki Minami 3

Championship Game (Tuesday, April 29):
Kumamoto Oozu 4, Sasebo Chuo 2 (TITLE)

Kumamoto Oozu advances to the Japanese Region tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
Region Tournament


Next Year
Region Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2009, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 04/15/2009